Notice

Please note - blogger has disrupted the layout of this blog. The format is Location, underlines, and then the names. I had put blank lines after the last name for clarity - but they don't work reliably anymore.

Search This Blog

Saturday, 19 October 2019

40 died on this day: Sun 19/10/1919

Canada: British Columbia KELOWNA MEMORIAL PARK CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
760313 Corporal WALTER H. JAMES Canadian Railway Troops


Egypt: ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
Lieutenant WILLIAM PERROTT FOGERTY 57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)


France: Pas de Calais ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
11177 Private HENDRIK LOUIS PITOUT 4th Regt. South African Infantry


France: Somme NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
26113 Labourer T'IEN YUNG CHIH Chinese Labour Corps


Germany: Nordrhein-Westfalen COLOGNE MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________________________________
120224 Lance Bombardier ALBERT WILLIAM HENKEN (M M) 13th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (1)
______________________________________
29 Follower JODHA SINGH Patiala (Rajindra) Lancers


Iran: TEHRAN MEMORIAL (2)
_________________________
3150 Sepoy BADHAN RAM 120th Rajputana Infantry
1697 Sepoy RAJA RAM TIWARI 2nd Bn. 1st Brahmans


Iran: TEHRAN WAR CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________
P/12784 Lance Corporal ROSS Military Foot Police Military Police Corps


Iraq: BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
106627 Lascar SHEIKH BASRUDDIN Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (9)
________________________
77709 Labourer ABDUL KARIM SIKDAR Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
2763 Labourer ADITYA MUNDAL 7th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
2639 Labourer BADU MURMU 7th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
414 Follower GANIYAN KAIRU 12th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
543 Labourer GOVIND RAM 18th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
4301 Labourer LOKAI NATH 7th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
LK/037468 Driver NARAYAN Supply and Transport Corps
3416 Sepoy RAMBAHAL SINGH 1st Bn. 94th Russell's Infantry
3064 Rifleman RAMJANAM SINGH Burma Military Police


Malta: MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
SS/117137 Stoker 1st Class BARTLETT H.M.S. "Calypso" Royal Navy


Turkey (including Gallipoli): HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
SS/8362 Ordinary Seaman FOREMAN H.M.S. "Iron Duke" Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Cheshire BEBINGTON CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
33314 Private WOOD Royal Defence Corps


United Kingdom: Dorset POOLE (PARKSTONE) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
J/20680 Leading Seaman LAURENCE WILLIAM MILLER H.M.S. "Skate." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Durham BURNOPFIELD (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (1)
_______________________________________________________________________
457457 Corporal MASON 2nd/1st Northumbrian Field Coy. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Essex WALTHAMSTOW (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
54678 Driver JOSEPH PURDON 133rd Bty. 129th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Glamorganshire CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
S/9327 Private JAMES KEAR "D" Coy. 9th Bn. Seaforth Highlanders


United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW (LAMBHILL) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
221 Company Serjeant Major JOHN CARRICK ARTHUR 1st/5th Bn. Highland Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Lancashire CROMPTON CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
28039 Private WARD Manchester Regiment


United Kingdom: Lancashire LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
339443 Private JOSEPH CHARLES CHEESE 2nd West Lancs. Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps


United Kingdom: Lancashire WIGAN CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
110918 Gunner McLEOD (M M) "C" Bty. 91st Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: London LAMBETH CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
10905 Private ROBERT HENRY MALLETT (M M) King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry


United Kingdom: London STREATHAM CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
1766 Trooper WAUGH (M S M) Royal Horse Guards


United Kingdom: Norfolk METHWOLD (ST. GEORGE'S) CHURCH BURIAL GROUND (1)
________________________________________________________________________
G/11409 Private WATTS Royal Sussex Regiment


United Kingdom: Northumberland NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
T/389732 Private MARSHALL Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Selkirkshire GALASHIELS (EASTLANDS) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
200497 Private GEORGE HENDERSON 4th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers


United Kingdom: Surrey BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
301383 Company Serjeant Major CROUCHER No. 1 Depot Bn. Tank Corps


United Kingdom: Surrey EAST SHEEN CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
4667 Private HODSON 2nd/6th Bn. East Surrey Regiment


United Kingdom: Surrey STREATHAM PARK CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
L/4692 Driver SYDNEY HENRY BAGWELL "D" Bty. 153rd Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Yorkshire RIPON CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
Lieutenant SEPTIMUS WILLIAM HARPER-SMITH Royal Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Yorkshire SHEFFIELD (CROOKES) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
149412 Private BEARDSHAW Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)

Friday, 18 October 2019

60 died on this day: Sat 18/10/1919

Australia: New South Wales ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEY (1)
__________________________________________________________
3139 Trooper GWYDIR KENNIFF 5th Australian Light Horse


Canada: Manitoba CHATER CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________
13473 Private ALEXANDER CAMPBELL 5th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Egypt: CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________
Flight Officer CECIL JAMES FENWICK "X" Engine Repair Depot Royal Air Force


France: Bouches-du-Rhone MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLES (1)
_______________________________________________________________
251283 Aircraftman 2nd Class LOUIS STARKEY Malta (Seaplane Base) Royal Air Force


France: Seine-St-Denis CITY OF PARIS CEMETERY, PANTIN (1)
_________________________________________________________
Captain COLIN LUNDIN STANHOPE General List


Germany: Brandenburg BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
12225 Private FRANK CHANTREY ALIAS


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (8)
______________________________________
3886 Sepoy CHHOTU 2nd Bn. 107th Indian Pioneers
332473 Bearer CHIRAGH DIN 3rd Coy. Army Bearer Corps
3012 Sepoy FATEH KHAN 1st Bn. 69th Punjabis
198 Sowar KHENGARJI Navanagar Lancers, Ind I S C
2938 Sepoy MAHI LAL 1st Bn. 76th Punjabis
418 Sepoy PIRAJI SHINDE 110th Mahratta Light Infantry
1128 Sepoy RAMDEO SINGH 2nd Bn. 11th Rajputs
268 Sepoy TIRBHAN DAT TIWARI 2nd Bn. 90th Punjabis


India: DEOLALI GOVERNMENT CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________
50051 Private GRIFFIN 1st Garrison Bn. Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment


India: KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________
8084 Company Quartermaster Serjeant WHITEHOUSE 2nd Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry


Iraq: BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
Follower NATHANIEL Supply Depot. Supply and Transport Corps


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (15)
_________________________
4844 Follower ABDUL AZIZ 4th Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps
140739 Artisan BUDHU Indian Railway Department
26714 Driver CHAJJU RAM Indian Royal Artillery
2115 Lance Naik CHANNAN SINGH 90th Punjabis
4040 Sepoy DIN DAYAL TIWARI 90th Punjabis
5734 Rifleman DWARKA DUBE Burma Military Police
3287 Sepoy GOKAL SINGH 90th Punjabis
72264 Labourer KISHAN GOPAL SINGH Indian Railway Department
9539 Labourer LACHHMAN SINGH 17th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
3504 Labourer MANIK 7th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
50213 Driver MARAI Indian Royal Artillery
2619 Labourer MOCHI SURAYAN 7th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
9261 Labourer MOTI SINGH 17th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
5873 Labourer PHAGA 17th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
939 Follower TEJRAM NATHRAM Indian Postal and Telegraph Department


New Zealand: Far North District MARAEROA (MEHEKE) MAORI CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________
16/546 Private HONE MATIU New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion


New Zealand: Gisborne District GISBORNE (TARUHERU) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
79437 Rifleman FREDERICK JOHNS New Zealand Rifle Brigade


Turkey (including Gallipoli): HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
54765 Private FRANK PETERS 7th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment


Turkey (including Gallipoli): HAIDAR PASHA CREMATION MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________________________________________________
3304 Rifleman JIT BAHADUR GHARTI 2nd Bn. 6th Gurkha Rifles


Turkey (including Gallipoli): HAIDAR PASHA MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________________________
Major DAVID HUNTER (Mentioned in Despatches) Special List


United Kingdom: Aberdeenshire KEARN CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
267389 Private SEIVWRIGHT Kent Cyclist Battalion


United Kingdom: Banffshire MACDUFF PARISH CHURCHYARD, GAMRIE (1)
________________________________________________________________
21122 Private SKINNER 2nd Bn. Gordon Highlanders


United Kingdom: Berkshire SHAW CEMETERY, NEWBURY (1)
____________________________________________________
29766 Private WILLIAM ELLIOTT Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


United Kingdom: Caernarvonshire DOLWYDDELAN CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
9433 Serjeant JONES 3rd Bn. Welsh Regiment


United Kingdom: County Antrim BELFAST (MILLTOWN) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________________
4195 Private McEVOY Seaforth Highlanders


United Kingdom: Essex CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARK (1)
_____________________________________________________________________________
Lieutenant ALFRED REGINALD MACE M.T. Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Essex WEST HAM CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
192316 Sapper MOORE (M M) Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Glamorganshire ABERKENFIG (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________________
16119 Lance Corporal DAVID LORD 10th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Hampshire SOUTHAMPTON OLD CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
Lieutenant CHARLES EDWARD JAMES ENSOR Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Lancashire BURNLEY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
66707 Driver DIXON Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Lancashire WARRINGTON CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
53 Private JOHN WEBB Manchester Regiment


United Kingdom: London CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________
K/3790 Leading Stoker PALMER H.M.S. "Sarepta." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Midlothian INVERESK PARISH CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________________
7814 Company Serjeant Major FERGUSON 9th Bn. Seaforth Highlanders


United Kingdom: Northumberland NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________________________
40721 Private MOORE 25th Bn. Durham Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Nottinghamshire NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________________________________
122711 Lance Bombardier BROWN 4th/1st Siege Bde. Royal Garrison Artillery
58967 Private HESLOP MOON 13th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Somerset WELLOW CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
19112 Private REGINALD CHARLIE DAY Depot Dorsetshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Staffordshire STOKE-ON-TRENT (TUNSTALL) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________
805859 Driver ARTHUR COOPER Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Suffolk LOUND (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________________
79192 Private STANLEY JAMES FOX Depot Royal Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Wiltshire ALDBOURNE (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________________
T4/088264 Lance Corporal SWASH Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Worcestershire GREAT WITLEY CHAPEL OF EASE CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________________________________
18324 Guardsman MORGAN Coldstream Guards


United Kingdom: Yorkshire BRADFORD CREMATORIUM (1)
__________________________________________________
Captain REGINALD LASSEN 8th Pontoon Park Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Yorkshire ROTHERHAM (MASBROUGH) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
26512 Driver GEORGE HERBERT GARNHAM "B" Bty. 161st Bde. Royal Field Artillery

Thursday, 17 October 2019

61 died on this day: Fri 17/10/1919

Australia: New South Wales ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEY (1)
__________________________________________________________
6959 Private JOHN FELIX BULL 2nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Egypt: KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (2)
________________________________________
Major WILLIAM LOUIS St. JULIEN PRIOLEAU Norfolk Regiment
92555 Private HARRY SENIOR 1st Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


Egypt: PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
Lieutenant EDWARD CECIL GRANBY PELHAM-CLAY Indian Army Reserve of Officers


Egypt: SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________
541 Sepoy DINA 93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army


France: Aisne BELLICOURT BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
203844 Private CLAYTON 2nd Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment


France: Bouches-du-Rhone MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLES (1)
_______________________________________________________________
3145 Private MAX MITCHELL 39th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
Lieutenant ALFRED STONE 3rd Bn. Suffolk Regiment


France: Pas de Calais NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________________________________
15288 Follower RUTI Followers Central Depot


France: Somme NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________
38755 Labourer LIU YU K'UEI Chinese Labour Corps
22633 Labourer SHAO TE MING Chinese Labour Corps


Germany: Nordrhein-Westfalen COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________________
168347 Private GOUGH 5th Field Amb. Royal Army Medical Corps
522637 Private TRILL 14th Bn. London Regiment (London Scottish)


Gibraltar: GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
M/13378 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class HERBERT JAMES WARBURTON H.M.S. "Carnarvon." Royal Navy


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (6)
______________________________________
2629 Sepoy ATMA SINGH Nabha Infantry
21625 Rifleman BAHADUR KHATTRI 1st Bn. attd. 2nd Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
328 Lance Naik FAZL DAD Indian Signal Corps
77058 Bearer MAN 7th Coy. Army Bearer Corps
758 Sepoy MIR ASLAM 1st Bn. 54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)
44397 Follower THAKURI 4th Coy. Army Hospital Corps


Iran: TEHRAN MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________
2786 Lance Naik KAPILDEO SINGH 2nd Bn. 98th Indian Infantry


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (11)
_________________________
203 Labourer CHUNNI BHIKHA 18th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
69419 Labourer DURAISWAMI PADAYACHI Indian Railway Department
5284 Labourer DWARKA 4th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
1222 Lance Daffadar GHAMANDA SINGH 22nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)
3703 Labourer HARI DAS GHOSE 7th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
183 Labourer INDRA PARSAD UPADHYA 12th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
PB/18468 Driver JAGANNATH Indian Royal Artillery
77959 Bearer MANI RAM Army Bearer Corps
78490 Follower MUHAMMAD YASIN Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
2344 Labourer RUP LAL Indian Labour Corps
58011 Gangman SOHANI MAHJI Indian Railway Department


Ireland, Republic of: County Donegal CLONDAHORKY CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________________________________________
149238(Dev) Coastguardsman THOMAS EMMANUEL WEBB Sheephaven Station H.M. Coastguard


Malaysia: PENANG (WESTERN ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
J/70937 Boy 1st Class ALBERT VICTOR TOWNSEND H.M.S. " Hawkins." Royal Navy


New Zealand: Hamilton City HAMILTON EAST PUBLIC CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
12/2292 Private ROBSON CAMERON FORSTER Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.


Pakistan: KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________________
16607 Private KERRIGAN 1st Bn. South Lancashire Regiment


St. Vincent: LAYOU CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________
11045 Private CHARLES DOYLE 8th Bn. British West Indies Regiment


Turkey (including Gallipoli): HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
LKO/12535 Follower ABDUL RAHMAN Indian Medical Service


United Kingdom: Devon INSTOW (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________________
30346 Private RIDD 8th Bn. Devonshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Dumfriesshire DUMFRIES CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
4280 Private CLACHRIE 3rd/5th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers


United Kingdom: Durham HAMSTERLEY (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________________
351236 Lance Corporal SMITH 26th Bn. Durham Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW (LAMBHILL) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
27253 Private McHARDY 1st Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers


United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
279450 Staff Serjeant POWELL 3rd Reserve Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Isle of Wight CARISBROOKE CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
Captain O'CONNOR Royal Army Medical Corps


United Kingdom: Kent CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL (9)
_______________________________________________
J/22758 Able Seaman PERCY JAMES ALMOND (Mentioned in Despatches) H.M.S. "Dragon." Royal Navy
J/20915 Able Seaman CHARLES WILLIAM BROAD H.M.S. "Dragon." Royal Navy
J/34181 Able Seaman LEWIS THOMAS EDWARD GILLINGWATER H.M.S. "Dragon." Royal Navy
J/84897 Ordinary Seaman WILLIAM LARN H.M.S. "Dragon." Royal Navy
J/38578 Able Seaman GEORGE WILLIAM LOWE H.M.S. "Dragon." Royal Navy
J/90873 Boy 1st Class ALFRED JOHN PAYNE H.M.S. "Dragon." Royal Navy
SS/8121 Ordinary Seaman JAMES WILLIAM SLEATH H.M.S. "Dragon." Royal Navy
204391 Petty Officer JOHN STEPHEN STROUD H.M.S. "Dragon." Royal Navy
J/86811 Boy 1st Class WILLIAM ROBERT HARPER TRETT H.M.S. "Dragon" Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Kent LYDD CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________
27123 Serjeant KERRIGAN 12th Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: London HIGHGATE CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
7883 Corporal JACKSON Army Pay Corps


United Kingdom: London NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
23057 Sapper AGATE Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: London WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
31661 Serjeant HUBERT OSCAR FERRIS 1st Home Service (Garr.) Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Middlesex ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM (1)
________________________________________________________________
48362 Private ALFRED WILLIAM LONG 11th Bn. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


United Kingdom: Middlesex ST. PANCRAS CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
S/26867 Rifleman CHARLES SHUTTLEWORTH 2nd Bn. Rifle Brigade


United Kingdom: Norfolk NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLK (1)
_____________________________________________________
5503 Gunner EDWARD GEORGE AUSTIN "C" Bty. Royal Horse Artillery


United Kingdom: Warwickshire BIRMINGHAM (HANDSWORTH) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
457269 Private GEORGE EDWARD WILLIAMS Labour Corps

Wednesday, 16 October 2019

48 died on this day: Thu 16/10/1919

Australia: Queensland SOUTH BRISBANE CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
7580 Private TALBOT 6th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Barbados: WESTBURY CEMETERY, ST. MICHAEL, BARBADOS (1)
______________________________________________________
15043 Private LAURIE GREAVES British West Indies Regiment


Belgium: Namur BELGRADE CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________
36438 Private HUGH MORRIS 19th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


Canada: Nova Scotia SYDNEY (HOLY CROSS) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
68259 Private EDWARD D. CAMERON 25th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Quebec VAUDREUIL ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
660662 Private EMMANUEL SAUVE 163rd Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Saskatchewan OUTLOOK CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________
3352673 Private HAROLD C. McCLAIN Depot Bn. (Saskatchewan). Canadian Infantry


Egypt: ABBASIYA INDIAN CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________
3574 Sepoy WALAYAT KHAN 74th Punjabis


Egypt: HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIAL (2)
____________________________________________
10169 Lance Naik BALDEO SINGH Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army
4430 Sowar BHUR SINGH 32nd Lancers


France: Pas de Calais LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTE (1)
__________________________________________________________________
104016 Labourer WANG CH'IN LIN 169th Coy. Chinese Labour Corps


France: Pas de Calais TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE (2)
_______________________________________________________________
185938 Driver ALLSOP 9th Div. Signal Sect. Royal Field Artillery
64261 Rifleman OAKLEY 19th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps


France: Seine-Maritime ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN (1)
______________________________________________________________
101016 Labourer CHAO CH'ING LIANG Chinese Labour Corps


France: Somme NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________
93923 Labourer CHAO TSENG YUEH Chinese Labour Corps
104214 Labourer WANG SHOU SHAN Chinese Labour Corps


Germany: Nordrhein-Westfalen COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
10641 Driver BALWANT SINGH Indian Royal Artillery


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (5)
______________________________________
Lieutenant ABDULGHANI KHAN 2nd Bn. Patiala Infantry
SO/43221 Driver BAIJI Supply and Transport Corps
36 Havildar JAGESAR SINGH 2nd Bn. 11th Rajputs
12 Havildar KEDAR SINGH 2nd Bn. 11th Rajputs
3099 Sepoy RAM KALA 2nd Bn. 3rd Gaur Brahmans


Iraq: BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
SO/5466 Driver KHIWAN 1st Depot Mule Corps


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (7)
________________________
MT/7049 Follower ASHRAFI Followers Central Depot
3724 Labourer BHAGWAN SHIU 7th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
4341 Naik HARDEO SINGH 99th Deccan Infantry
361 Labourer HIRA NATHA 18th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
9163 Labourer LACHHI 109th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
2205 Sowar NAJAB KHAN 5th Indian Cavalry
2403 Rifleman TAMAR THAPA 1st Bn. 6th Gurkha Rifles


Ireland, Republic of: County Dublin GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________________
4954 Guardsman KENNY 2nd Bn. Irish Guards


South Africa: Free State ROOIDAM MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
8252 Private ALBERT EDWARD LLEWELLIN 9th Regt. South African Infantry


United Kingdom: Bedfordshire CARDINGTON (ST. MARY) CHURCH CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________________
43358 Private FAULKNER 7th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Buckinghamshire IVER (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
241441 Private HENRY COLESHILL 1st/8th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


United Kingdom: Cheshire HALTON CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
12406 Private FOWLER Depot Cheshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
37623 Private HARRIS Welsh Regiment


United Kingdom: Durham HEWORTH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________
245170 Sapper JOSEPH HEBRON MARSHALL Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Glamorganshire CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
3/8616 Private CHARLES PHILLIP BRIAN 1st Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant DUNCAN McNEILL FRASER 9th (Glasgow Hdrs.) Bn. Highland Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Kent CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________________
144186 Petty Officer 1st Class ALFRED MOORE H.M.S. "Chelmsford." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Kent LOOSE (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (1)
________________________________________________________________
290358 Corporal WILLIAM EDWARD COULTER 1st/5th Bn. Suffolk Regiment


United Kingdom: Kent SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEY (1)
____________________________________________________________
351228 Sick Berth Steward CLEMENT H.M.S. Inflexible Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Kent WILMINGTON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________
1018641 Corporal HIBBERT Royal Horse Artillery


United Kingdom: Lancashire MANCHESTER (GORTON) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
5297 Private TAYLOR Cameron Highlanders


United Kingdom: London LADYWELL CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
39879 Rifleman WYKES 3rd Bn. Rifle Brigade


United Kingdom: Middlesex TWICKENHAM CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
530159 Lance Corporal CLARKE 15th Bn. London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)


United Kingdom: Somerset PENSELWOOD (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________________
166768 Gunner MEATYARD 261st Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Surrey BROOKWOOD CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
Colonel GODFREY HENRY PATRICK BOYLE Seaforth Highlanders


United Kingdom: Surrey BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
51628 Private JAMES BROOKES 17th Bn. Welsh Regiment

Tuesday, 15 October 2019

59 died on this day: Wed 15/10/1919

Canada: British Columbia VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
760686 Private EDWARD WINSTON PECK 102nd Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: New Brunswick SAINT JOHN (FERNHILL) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
2699258 Private HAMILTON Canadian Garrison Regiment


Canada: Nova Scotia NEW WATERFORD (MOUNT CARMEL) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
223460 Private MICHAEL McEACHERN 13th Bn Canadian Infantry


Canada: Ontario KING CITY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________
779034 Sapper RUSSELL C. PARKER Canadian Railway Troops


Canada: Ontario SCOTLAND BAPTIST CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
772974 Sapper ABRAHAM SOWERS 3rd Tunnelling Coy. Canadian Engineers


Canada: Ontario WHITEVALE CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________
Lieutenant Colonel The Rev. WILLIAM HENRY EMSLEY Canadian Army Chaplains Department


Egypt: MANARA INDIAN MUHAMMADAN CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
33 Lance Naik NATHA 121st Indian Pioneers


France: Nord Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIER (2)
_______________________________________________________
1454 Private ALBERTS ALIAS
1454 Private KARL BOOS 1st Cape Coloured Labour Regiment


France: Pas de Calais TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE (1)
_______________________________________________________________
44205 Private JOHN MAGEE 7th/8th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers


France: Somme NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________
20508 Labourer NIU HSI MENG Chinese Labour Corps
46878 Labourer WU CH'UN HSI Chinese Labour Corps


Germany: Nordrhein-Westfalen COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
223399 Sapper McARA 145th Army Troops Coy. Royal Engineers


Greece: MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIA (1)
_____________________________________________
431A Waiter CARMELO CARMILLERI "B" Coy. Maltese Labour Corps


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (10)
_______________________________________
2059 Sepoy ARJUN SINGH 1st Bn. 22nd Punjabis
1198 Daffadar BHARAT SINGH 3rd Lancers (Skinner's Horse)
333233 Bearer BISHAN NATH Army Bearer Corps
2948 Sapper BISHN SINGH 3rd Sappers and Miners
Second Lieutenant JOHN FORTESCUE BRIARD 35th Sikhs
296 Sepoy FAZL DAD 2nd Bn. 151st Indian Infantry
SO/405 Driver NAZIF Supply and Transport Corps
548 Driver NUR KHAN Supply and Transport Corps
13670 Bearer PANCHAM 3rd Coy. Army Bearer Corps
86317 Driver SUKHI "B" Transport Depot. Supply and Transport Corps


Iraq: BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
C/1161 Labourer ABDUL MAJID 146th Indian Labour Corps


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (13)
_________________________
99128 Follower ARULAPPAN Army Hospital Corps
4475 Sepoy BENIMADHO SINGH 2nd Bn. 90th Punjabis
80488 Artisan BIRU Indian Railway Department
2260 Labourer CHANDU SURAYAN 7th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
27580 Driver DEVI SINGH Attd. 30th Bde. Ammunition Col. Indian Royal Artillery
9625 Labourer DIPAN SINGH 109th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
149 Follower HARPAL Indian Royal Artillery
2751 Sepoy JAIRAM YADAO 1st Bn. 117th Mahrattas
3287 Follower KANDHAI 4th Coy. Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps
3042 Labourer LALRAJ THAPA 12th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
MTCD/936 Follower MURID Supply and Transport Corps
57423 Gangman NAQSHBAND KAMAL Indian Railway Department
Clerk PARSADI LAL TUNDUN Supply and Transport Corps


New Zealand: Waitakere City AUCKLAND (WAIKUMETE) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
91937 Private JAMES GEORGE New Zealand Training Unit


South Africa: Gauteng JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
381 Sergeant BENNETT 1st Regt. South African Infantry


United Kingdom: Bedfordshire LUTON CHURCH BURIAL GROUND (1)
___________________________________________________________
203167 Private COOPER 5th Bn Bedfordshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Cambridgeshire WIMBLINGTON (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
53609 Driver PRIOR 118th Bty. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: County Down BELFAST (DUNDONALD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
3229 Private GEORGE TOTTON 3rd Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
14330 Private THOMAS JOHN MOORE Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Durham CASTLESIDE CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
22/1136 Colour Serjeant JACOB PATTINSON 22nd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Durham SUNDERLAND (MERE KNOLLS) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
55135 Private DAVID MERRITT BROWNING Royal Army Medical Corps


United Kingdom: Essex BRIGHTLINGSEA (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
129673 Private WILFRID JAMES BUTCHER 46th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Essex LATCHINGDON (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________
9056 Company Quartermaster Serjeant MYERS 8th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Flintshire RHYL CHURCH CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
Lieutenant Colonel ARTHUR OWEN VAUGHAN (D S O, O B E, D C M) King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Hampshire HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTON (1)
______________________________________________________________
Lieutenant GERALD HARPER SPRUNT 2nd Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Kent GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT (1)
______________________________________________________________
209638 Able Seaman FREDERICK THOMAS LIDSTONE H.M.S. Pembroke Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Lancashire PENWORTHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
746 Staff Serjeant Major SAMUEL FRANCIS MARTIN (M C) Army Pay Corps


United Kingdom: Lincolnshire GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
1221/TS Trimmer JOHN WILLIAM TAYLOR H.M.S. "Pembroke." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: London LAMBETH CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
12373 Serjeant GODDEN Royal Army Medical Corps


United Kingdom: London WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
M2/081373 Corporal PEARCE Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Middlesex HANWELL (KENSINGTON AND CHELSEA) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________________
G/40198 Private CROSSE 1st/8th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


United Kingdom: Middlesex ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM (1)
________________________________________________________________
7206 Serjeant SHEPPARD 4th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Staffordshire BRIERLEY HILL (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________________________
200620 Serjeant WORTON 5th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Yorkshire PONTEFRACT CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
20629 Serjeant THOMAS MAHONEY No. 4 Depot Royal Field Artillery

Monday, 14 October 2019

63 died on this day: Tue 14/10/1919

Australia: New South Wales ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEY (1)
__________________________________________________________
2356 Private ARTHUR NAIRN STIRLING AIKMAN 26th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Australia: South Australia ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
3975 Private ERNEST ASHTON SUMMERTON 11th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Canada: British Columbia VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
2671 Sergeant HARRY SHARDLOW Canadian Army Medical Corps


Canada: Manitoba EAST SELKIRK RUTHENIAN CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
721296 Private ALEXANDER HOOK Canadian Forestry Corps


Canada: Ontario TORONTO (MOUNT HOPE) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
669734 Private THOMAS FRANCIS HICKEY 124th Bn. Canadian Pioneers


Canada: Ontario TORONTO (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
799384 Private ALEXANDER BRUCE 15th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Ontario TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________________
412189 Private THOMAS BELL 26th Bn. Canadian Infantry
800061 Private WILLIAM BUDGE MILLER 1st/1st Depot Bn. (Central Ontario). Canadian Infantry


Canada: Quebec QUEBEC CITY (ST. CHARLES) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
3293202 Private OMER POIRE 1st Depot Bn. (Quebec). Canadian Infantry


Egypt: CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________
135041 Aircraftman 2nd Class BAILIE Base Depot (Egypt) Royal Air Force


Egypt: HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________________
3832 Sepoy MUNSHI SINGH 1st Bn. 89th Punjabis


France: Nord DOUAI BRITISH CEMETERY, CUINCY (1)
_______________________________________________
30678 Private BROWN 1st/5th Bn. Border Regiment


France: Pas de Calais TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE (1)
_______________________________________________________________
89495 Private MACHON 39th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


France: Somme NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________
34069 Labourer HEI CH'I SHUN Chinese Labour Corps
25091 Labourer WANG CHIN LUNG Chinese Labour Corps


Greece: MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________________________
4034 Sepoy SANTA SINGH 1st Bn. 89th Punjabis


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (7)
______________________________________
465 Sowar AYA KHAN 25th Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)
Follower CHHAJJAN 31st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers
3600 Sowar MUHAMMAD ISMAIL 25th Indian Cavalry (Frontier Force)
11210 Bearer SANT BIR 1st Coy. Army Bearer Corps
6562 Bearer THAKUR Army Bearer Corps
5658 Sapper VIJAYALINGAM 2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners
59796 Private GEORGE EDWIN WELLER 2nd Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers


India: DEOLALI GOVERNMENT CEMETERY (3)
______________________________________
177276 Serjeant WALTER H. JONES 282nd Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
21548 Private WALKER 1st Garrison Bn Royal Scots Fusiliers
47358 Private WATERHOUSE 1st Garrison Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment


India: KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________
61901 Private VICTOR JAMES TURTON 2nd Bn. Leicestershire Regiment


Iran: TEHRAN MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________
69935 Driver HARI RAM Mule Corps


Iraq: BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
M/346479 Private LEONARD WHITE 1015th M.T. Coy. Royal Army Service Corps


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (9)
________________________
1482 Labourer FAZL ILAHI 10th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
60935 Driver HARBALLA SINGH Supply and Transport Corps
2269 Labourer KUNDAN HEMRAM 7th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
MT/1715 Follower PHUNDAN Followers Central Depot
14077 Gangman SAMA Indian Railway Department
130137 Gangman SATYANADAR Indian Railway Department
6562 Bearer SHANKAR 6th Coy. Army Bearer Corps
948 Labourer SOHNARAM RURA 12th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
1804 Driver TAJA 34th. Mule Corps


Iraq: BASRA WAR CEMETERY (1)
____________________________
Bom/102137 Gangman SATYANANDAN Iraq Railways Indian Railway Department


Ireland, Republic of: County Dublin GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________________
23682 Private MELROSE Royal Army Medical Corps


Russian Federation: VLADIVOSTOK MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________________
Lieutenant Colonel EDWARD ANTHONY STEEL (D S O) Royal Field Artillery


Turkey (including Gallipoli): HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________________________
M/26463 Serjeant CLIFTON 605th M.T. Coy. Royal Army Service Corps
65988 Lance Corporal ARTHUR GORDON CRESSWELL 12th Bn. Cheshire Regiment


Turkey (including Gallipoli): HAIDAR PASHA CREMATION MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________________________________________________
4986 Sepoy DATA RAM 10th Jats


United Kingdom: Bedfordshire BEDFORD CEMETERY, BEDFORDSHIRE (1)
_______________________________________________________________
26747 Lance Corporal WHITE Bedfordshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Berkshire UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCE (1)
________________________________________________________________
36039 Private JOHN SHELDRAKE Machine Gun Corps


United Kingdom: County Antrim BELFAST CITY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
14010 Rifleman BLAIR Royal Irish Rifles


United Kingdom: Devon EXETER (EXWICK OR ST. THOMAS) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
290121 Serjeant SAMUEL TUCKER 2nd Bn. Devonshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Edinburgh EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
G/59006 Lance Corporal ALEXANDER JOHN REID 7th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLIS (1)
______________________________________________________
21522 Private JOHN STORRIE Royal Scots Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Hampshire EWSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________
B/202295 Rifleman GEORGE DAVID IVIL 12th Bn. Rifle Brigade


United Kingdom: Hampshire WEST TISTED (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________________________________
13023 Private RUSTELL 3rd Bn. Worcestershire Regiment


United Kingdom: Lancashire LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
591679 Private ASHTON Labour Corps


United Kingdom: Lincolnshire GREAT LIMBER (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________________
036303 Private JOHN SMITH EYRE Royal Army Ordnance Corps


United Kingdom: London ABNEY PARK CEMETERY (2)
______________________________________________
933879 Deck Hand JOHN LYNCH H.M. Tug "Frank." Mercantile Marine Reserve
933879 Deck Hand JOHN MARTIN ALIAS


United Kingdom: London NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
69947 Rifleman WALTER ROBERT THOMAS Depot King's Royal Rifle Corps


United Kingdom: Sussex HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEX (1)
____________________________________________________
21179 Private WILLIAM KENT 2nd/4th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment


United Kingdom: Warwickshire BIRMINGHAM (WARSTONE LANE) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________
275957 Air Mechanic 2nd Class JOHN TAYLOR Royal Air Force


United Kingdom: Warwickshire LEAMINGTON (MILVERTON) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
45616 Regimental Serjeant Major ERNEST AMBROSE GOLLINGS (M S M) 7th (Queen's Own) Hussars


United Kingdom: Warwickshire NECHELLS (ST. JOSEPH) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________________________________
2995181 Driver DENCHFIELD 144th Bty. 15th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Wiltshire MAIDEN BRADLEY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________________
9744 Serjeant ADLAM (M M) 3rd Bn. Scots Guards


United Kingdom: Yorkshire GUISBOROUGH CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
200040 Private GEORGE WILLIAM HURN 4th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment

Sunday, 13 October 2019

48 died on this day: Mon 13/10/1919

Canada: British Columbia KELOWNA MEMORIAL PARK CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
17089 Staff Sergeant BENJAMIN WILFRED FROST 7th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Ontario CAMBRIDGE (TRINITY CHURCH) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
730481 Private LIONEL WALTER LONGHURST 4th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Quebec QUEBEC CITY (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________________
24974 Private STEPHEN McKEOWN 13th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Egypt: HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________________
95023 Driver BIDHI "C Depot. Mule Corps


France: Bouches-du-Rhone MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLES (1)
_______________________________________________________________
Lieutenant SHAND 2nd Bn. Norfolk Regiment


France: Somme NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________
97594 Labourer TS'AO MING KE Chinese Labour Corps
26010 Labourer WU YU KAO Chinese Labour Corps


Germany: Nordrhein-Westfalen COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
57617 Private DALY 17th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


Greece: MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN MEMORIAL (2)
_________________________________________
51208 Driver JHANDU SINGH Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army
15202 Driver RAM ASRAI Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (5)
______________________________________
668 Rifleman BHOGI CHAND 3rd Bn. 9th Gurkha Rifles
7600 Driver MIR ZAMAN 2nd Ammunition Col. Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army
2713 Sepoy RAGHBIR 76th Punjabis
36817 Driver RAM CHARAN Supply and Transport Corps
280 Sepoy RAMCHARAN SINGH 2nd Bn. 11th Rajputs


Iran: TEHRAN MEMORIAL (2)
_________________________
2979 Sepoy SABARALI SHAH 24th Punjabis
62733 Driver SHEO PAL SHUKUL Indian Royal Artillery


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (9)
________________________
72794 Labourer DEVA Indian Railway Department
1710 Labourer DHANBIR CHETRI 12th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
3818 Lance Naik GAJGAR SINGH 1st Bn. 39th Garhwal Rifles
757 Labourer KRISHNA PATNI 12th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
1802 Driver LAL KHAN 34th Mule Corps
80750 Labourer MUGHAL JAN Indian Railway Department
275 Labourer MURAD 20th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
8434 Labourer NANNA 109th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
4972 Rifleman SARKE LAMA 1st Bn. 10th Gurkha Rifles


Malta: MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
Able Seaman JAMES HENRY H.M.S. "Duke of Cornwall" Mercantile Marine Reserve


New Zealand: Selwyn District LINCOLN CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
6/3671 Private GEORGE LAWRENCE CROSSEN Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.


Pakistan: RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________
Captain DAUNT MEADOWS Indian Veterinary Corps


United Kingdom: Aberdeenshire ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
366521 Gunner MITCHELL Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Caernarvonshire CLYNNOG FAWR (ST. BEUNO) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________________
68521 Private JONES 1st Bn. Cheshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Cardiganshire LAMPETER (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________________________
282516 Gunner STURDY 132nd Heavy Bde. Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Cornwall STOKE CLIMSLAND (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (1)
______________________________________________________________________________
781028 Private HAMILTON THOMAS BULLER 46th Bn. Canadian Infantry


United Kingdom: Dorset PORTLAND (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________
Lieutenant HENRY PEARCE (M M) 44th Reserve Bty. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Durham DARLINGTON WEST CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
40175 Private ARTHUR BISHOP 1st Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Essex MANOR PARK CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
L/26351 Driver MUSGRAVE 34th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW NECROPOLIS (1)
______________________________________________
475 Private JOHN McQUEEN 1st Bn. Seaforth Highlanders


United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
Colonel JOHN SAMUEL GAUSSEN (C B E) Army Pay Department


United Kingdom: Lancashire LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________________________________________
266852 Private JAMES JOSEPH FITZSIMMONS Labour Corps
67106 Private MULLHOLLAND Royal Defence Corps


United Kingdom: Lancashire MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
217617 Sapper JAMES PEERS Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: London KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
Flying Officer EUSTACE JOHN RALLI Royal Air Force


United Kingdom: London STREATHAM CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
50892 Bombardier WILLIAM JOHN COOK Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Middlesex PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURN (1)
______________________________________________________________
34624 Private JOHN CHARLES WATTS Royal Welsh Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Norfolk HEMPNALL (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________
020836 Corporal HERBERT STAMMERS Depot Royal Army Ordnance Corps


United Kingdom: Yorkshire BINGLEY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
266167 Serjeant ROWLEY (M M) 2nd/4th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)


United Kingdom: Yorkshire BRADFORD (SCHOLEMOOR) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
T3/029928 Driver SINGLETON Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Yorkshire LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
4/8344 Private ERNEST SHIPSTONE 1st Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

Saturday, 12 October 2019

32 died on this day: Sun 12/10/1919

Canada: British Columbia VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
463390 Private HENRY WIFFEN 47th Bn. Canadian Infantry


China, (including Hong Kong): HONG KONG CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
97706 Gunner JOSEPH BELL 83rd Coy. Royal Garrison Artillery


Egypt: HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________________
2332 Lance Naik ALAH DAD 130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)


France: Pas de Calais GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHY (1)
________________________________________________________________
698874 Private TYLOR 708th Coy. Labour Corps


France: Pas de Calais ST. ETIENNE-AU-MONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
71576 Labourer MEI YU CHEN 134th Coy. Chinese Labour Corps


France: Somme NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
19717 Labourer LIU CH'UN CH'UAN Chinese Labour Corps


Germany: Nordrhein-Westfalen COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
170342 Private TREVOR BUNCE Royal Army Medical Corps


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (1)
______________________________________
24110 Company Serjeant Major GEORGE WILLIAM BRYANT 1st Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment


Iraq: BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
DM2/168627 Private KEEN 783rd M.T. Coy. Royal Army Service Corps


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (3)
________________________
103939 Follower ASAD ULLAH Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
62495 Fireman HABIBULLAH Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
A/391 Porter MANGRU 3rd Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps


Turkey (including Gallipoli): HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
126049 Private JOHN WILLIAM BANKS Royal Army Medical Corps


Turkey (including Gallipoli): HAIDAR PASHA CREMATION MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________________________________________________
LKO/736 Driver LACHMAN 5th Mule Corps


Turkey (including Gallipoli): HAIDAR PASHA MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________________________
261765 Leading Aircraftman LEONARD HENDERSON TAIT 47th Sqdn. Royal Air Force


United Kingdom: Cheshire NESTON CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
201007 Private DUNCAN (M M) 1st/4th Bn. Cheshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Derbyshire ILKESTON (PARK) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
118457 Private COOKE Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


United Kingdom: Devon EXETER HIGHER CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
T/40487 Driver JAMES WALSHE Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Durham GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
73710 Private KEENAN 4th Bn. Durham Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Essex LEIGH-ON-SEA CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
9288/S Stoker 1st Class MALONEY H.M.S. " Cottesmore. " Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Glamorganshire ST. BRIDE'S MINOR (OR LLANSANTFFRAID) (ST. BRIDGET) CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
13249 Private CAESAR LLEWELYN JENKINS 8th Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Lancashire WARRINGTON CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
WR/329064 Pioneer DIXON Inland Waterways and Docks Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Leicestershire LEICESTER (GILROES) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
62234 Lance Corporal HERBERT CYRIL SMITH "D" Coy. 20th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


United Kingdom: London FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
807 Serjeant ALFRED SMITH 20th Hussars


United Kingdom: London NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
69714 Sapper CHARLES WILLIAM HARRIS 615th Fortress Coy. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Somerset PAWLETT (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________________
17270 Serjeant REID 1st Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)


United Kingdom: Surrey RICHMOND CEMETERY, SURREY (1)
____________________________________________________
B/201340 Corporal KERR Rifle Brigade


United Kingdom: Yorkshire CASTLEFORD NEW CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
64552 Private WILLIAM JONES WRIGHT 1st Bn. South Lancashire Regiment


United Kingdom: Yorkshire LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
8619 Private GLEGHORN Northumberland Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Yorkshire SELBY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
30427 Sapper REASBECK Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Yorkshire SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
405319 Private ASHTON Labour Corps


United Kingdom: Yorkshire YORK CEMETERY, YORKSHIRE (1)
______________________________________________________
23358 Lance Corporal HARTLEY 9th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment

Friday, 11 October 2019

65 died on this day: Sat 11/10/1919

Canada: Ontario BURDICK CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________
VR/2954 Leading Seaman GEORGE GREENHAM Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve


Canada: Ontario HAMILTON CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________
273479 Private JOHN W. McLACHLAN 216th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Quebec MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
422780 Private WILLIAM WILLS 8th Bn. Canadian Infantry


China, (including Hong Kong): HONG KONG MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________________________
90601 Artisan LUNG WEI TEO Inland Water Transport Royal Engineers


Egypt: ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
209376 Driver ALEXANDER FORBES 108th Field Coy. Royal Engineers


Egypt: HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________________
2126 Sepoy MUHAMMAD HASAN 28th Punjabis


France: Bouches-du-Rhone MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLES (1)
_______________________________________________________________
PA/18238 Driver MANGAT Indian Royal Artillery


France: Somme ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENS (1)
_____________________________________________
76090 Private THOMAS FARRANCE 1st/6th Bn. Manchester Regiment


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (3)
______________________________________
4628 Sepoy HIR SINGH 120th Rajputana Infantry
1334 Sepoy KALIMATHU 2nd Bn. 81st Pioneers
5449 Rifleman TIKA RAM RAI 1st Bn. 10th Gurkha Rifles


India: DUM DUM NEW CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________
32547 Private JOHN HOPWOOD 1st Garrison Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment


Iraq: BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
688 Clerk VERGHESE Mechanical Transport. Indian Army


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (7)
________________________
96321 Labourer BHAGIRATH PANU Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
WD/11921 Follower BHORA No. 1 Coy. Indian Military Works Services
93577 Follower HASAN ALI Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
3025 Labourer KUNJA LAL DE 7th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
Bombay/4381 Artisan RAM LAL Combined Central Jail Labour Depot Indian Labour Corps
2074 Follower TULSI Followers Central Depot
1639 Labourer WARIS KHAN Indian Labour Corps


Ireland, Republic of: County Dublin GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
______________________________________________________________________
31196 Gunner GREY 65th Bde. Amm. Col. Royal Field Artillery
34456 Private WILLIAMS 2nd Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry


Ireland, Republic of: County Kildare KILBELAN (ST. CONLETH'S) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________________
17618 Private HEARNE 4th Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers


Ireland, Republic of: County Westmeath BALLYGLASS CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
59571 Private ALBERT BARKER 3rd Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment


Israel and Palestine (including Gaza): HAIFA INDIAN CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
4958 Sepoy RAJAPPA MALKAPPAN 105th Mahratta Light Infantry


Malta: MALTA (CAPUCCINI) NAVAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
Paymaster Lieutenant BERNARD PATRICK O'HARA H.M.S. "Espiegle" Royal Naval Reserve


Russian Federation: MURMANSK NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
Fireman ATWOOD S.S. "Welshman," Mercantile Marine


South Africa: Gauteng THABA TSHWANE (OLD NO.1) MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________
367 Private McCUE Returned Soldiers' Battalion, S.A. Forces


Syria: DAMASCUS COMMONWEALTH WAR CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
47073 Private RICHARD YORK POPPLESTONE 2nd/4th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry


Turkey (including Gallipoli): HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
J/35065 Able Seaman DAWSON H.M. Drifter "Hyacinth" Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Caernarvonshire BANGOR (GLANADDA) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
9583 Private BIBBY North Staffordshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Caernarvonshire LLANDUDNO (GREAT ORME'S HEAD) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________________
242700 Private POOLE South Lancashire Regiment


United Kingdom: Caithness-shire OLRIG NEW CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
898 Private JAMES YOUNGER MURRAY 1st Regt. South African Infantry


United Kingdom: Durham COUNDON (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________________
105701 Private WOOLLARD 3rd Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


United Kingdom: Essex CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
51889 Private ROBERT GALLIERS 3rd Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


United Kingdom: Essex NORTH SHOEBURY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________
59559 Lance Bombardier GRAY "R" Bty. Royal Horse Artillery


United Kingdom: Glamorganshire MERTHYR TYDFIL (FFRWD) CEMETERY, PENDERYN (1)
____________________________________________________________________________
7954 Private DAVIES Welsh Regiment


United Kingdom: Hampshire BOURNEMOUTH (WIMBORNE ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________
71618 Lance Corporal BISHOP Royal Army Medical Corps


United Kingdom: Hampshire CRONDALL CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
WR/125804 Sapper HARRY WOODERSON Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________________
178686 Able Seaman ALBERT EDWARD HAMPTON H.M.S. "Victory" Royal Navy
19596 Private PURSELL 16th Bn. Hampshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Herefordshire BOSBURY (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant CHARLES GOUGH HAMILTON Norfolk Regiment


United Kingdom: Kent GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT (1)
______________________________________________________________
Major SKINNER Royal Army Medical Corps


United Kingdom: Lancashire BLACKBURN CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
6568 Lance Corporal ARCHIBALD HODGKINSON Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


United Kingdom: Lancashire BURNLEY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
8146 Private ALBERT HARTLEY Royal Army Veterinary Corps


United Kingdom: Lancashire MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
Deal/15393(S) Private SAMUEL PARKIN Royal Marine Labour Corps


United Kingdom: Lancashire OLDHAM (GREENACRES) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
70320 Corporal JAMES CLANCY 2nd Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Lincolnshire BRACEBRIDGE (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________________
11158 Private JAMES ALBERT VICTOR WEBB Army Cyclist Corps


United Kingdom: Lincolnshire HOGSTHORPE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________________________
Captain FRANCIS JAMES SPILSBURY Royal Army Medical Corps


United Kingdom: London GREENWICH CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
30907 Private GOLDSMITH Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)


United Kingdom: Middlesex HANWELL (KENSINGTON AND CHELSEA) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________________
2861 Lance Corporal HILL 2nd Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Middlesex SOUTHALL (HAVELOCK) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
WR/325306 Sapper GEORGE WEAVER Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Northamptonshire STANWICK (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________________
15302 Private ARTHUR WILLIAM HALL 7th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Northumberland NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________________
227544 Private FREDERICK THOMPSON 360th Reserve Employment Coy. Labour Corps


United Kingdom: Oxfordshire MAPLEDURHAM (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
6125 Driver THOMAS FAIRBAIRN GIMBLETT Royal Canadian Horse Artillery


United Kingdom: Selkirkshire SELKIRK CEMETERY, SELKIRKSHIRE (1)
_______________________________________________________________
41819 Corporal TORRIE 12th Bn. Highland Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Staffordshire CANNOCK CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
31525 Private FELTON "B" Coy. 2nd Bn. Seaforth Highlanders


United Kingdom: Surrey FRIMLEY (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________________
180906 Corporal WILLIAM JAMES HALL 195th Coy. Labour Corps


United Kingdom: Surrey KINGSTON-UPON-THAMES CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
155655 Driver FREEMAN Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Sussex FOREST ROW CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
M2/102147 Private WHITE M.T. Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Sussex HOVE OLD CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
223736 Serjeant WILKINS Royal Air Force


United Kingdom: Warwickshire BIRMINGHAM (BRANDWOOD END) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________
143094 Private BROUGHTON Royal Air Force


United Kingdom: Warwickshire COVENTRY (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
13636 Private PAUL Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Wiltshire MARLBOROUGH OLD CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
207898 Serjeant ARTHUR NATHANIEL DUNSBY 25th Bn. Rifle Brigade


United Kingdom: Yorkshire MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
76428 Private THOMAS LLOYD Cheshire Regiment

Thursday, 10 October 2019

47 died on this day: Fri 10/10/1919

Australia: Victoria QUANTONG CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________
6253 Private ARTHUR DUMESNY 6th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Canada: Ontario TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
58299 Signaller ARUNDEL J. WEBSTER 20th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Ontario WILLIAMSBURG (COLQUHOUN) PRESBYTERIAN CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________
Captain CLAUDE A. McBRIDE Canadian Army Dental Corps


Canada: Quebec MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
133152 Private HEARN 73rd Bn. Canadian Infantry


China, (including Hong Kong): HONG KONG CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
J/2196(CH) Able Seaman JOHNSTON H.M.S. "Fame." Royal Navy


Egypt: HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________________
3053 Rifleman SRI CHAND SING RAMOLA 2nd Bn. 39th Garhwal Rifles


Egypt: MANARA INDIAN MUHAMMADAN CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
2979 Sepoy GHULAM MUHAMMAD 130th King George's Own Baluchis (Jacob's Rifles)


Egypt: SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________
1976 Sepoy FAZAL KARIM 59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)


France: Nord HAYNECOURT BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
318974 Driver GEORGE NEVERS RISTEEN 13th Bde. Canadian Field Artillery


France: Pas de Calais CROISILLES BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
70181 Coolie LIU HAI CH'ENG 129th Coy. Chinese Labour Corps


France: Pas de Calais NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________________________________
37165 Driver HIRA SINGH Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army


France: Somme NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
9825 Labourer YANG JU CHI Chinese Labour Corps


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (5)
______________________________________
2389 Sowar BHAGWANT SINGH 31st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers
1550 Sowar GANGA RAM 31st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers
994 Lance Daffadar GULAB SINGH (Mentioned in Despatches) 31st Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers
154 Sepoy JAIMAL SINGH 2nd Bn. 112th Indian Infantry
881243 Bearer KALU Army Bearer Corps


India: KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________
14238 Private MILLER 1st Bn. Highland Light Infantry


Iraq: BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
G/25782 Private KNIGHT 1st/5th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (8)
________________________
5239 Labourer BASSAT ALI 4th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
WD/12854 Artisan GURDIT SINGH Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
58023 Gangman JAGU MAJHI Indian Railway Department
EFP/255 Follower KALI DIN Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
22-7 Labourer LABHU MURMU 7th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
MTCD/12240 Follower MANOHAR Supply and Transport Corps
Poona/782 Labourer NARAYA PILLAI 18th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
119 Labourer NATHU 20th Coy. Indian Labour Corps


Malta: ADDOLORATA CEMETERY (1)
______________________________
3497 Gunner CARMELO MERCIECA 4th Coy. Royal Malta Artillery


South Africa: Eastern Cape EAST LONDON (EAST BANK) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
3316 Private CHRISTIAN ALBRITCH HERSELMAN "C" Coy. 5th South African Infantry


South Africa: Western Cape CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
772 Private CHARLES DOUGLAS TANNER Returned Soldiers' Battalion, S.A. Forces


United Kingdom: Cheshire ALSAGER (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
3/5607 Private MARKLEW 3rd Bn. Connaught Rangers


United Kingdom: Edinburgh EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
91340 Driver JOSEPH MURRAY 6th "B" Reserve Bde. attd. 34th Reserve Bty. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Edinburgh EDINBURGH (NEWINGTON OR ECHO BANK) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________________
2290 Driver BROWN 3rd/1st Lowland Depot Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Flintshire MOLD CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
30579 Private GRIFFITHS Royal Defence Corps


United Kingdom: Hampshire HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
J/23419 Able Seaman DOPSON H.M.S. "Caledon" Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
K/21591 Stoker 1st Class WARD H.M.S. "Victory" Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Kent SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
______________________________________________________
L/12404 Private EDWARDS ALIAS
L/12404 Private WILFRED JOHN RANSON 3rd Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)


United Kingdom: Lancashire ST. HELENS CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________
432151 Sapper WILLIAM ATHERTON (M M and Bar) 20th T.F. Depot Royal Engineers
35257 Private PATRICK MOONEY 261st Protection Coy. Royal Defence Corps


United Kingdom: London LADYWELL CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
O/8554 Private HOWARD Depot (Woolwich) Royal Army Ordnance Corps


United Kingdom: Monmouthshire NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
22621 Private ALBERT JEREMAIH DOWSELL 11th Bn. South Wales Borderers


United Kingdom: Staffordshire CASTLE CHURCH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
8591 Corporal JOSEPH DUTTON (M M, Mentioned in Despatches) Depot Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Surrey STREATHAM PARK CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
L/9688 Corporal WELSH 2nd Bn. Middlesex Regiment


United Kingdom: Warwickshire BIRMINGHAM (BRANDWOOD END) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________
CH/166851 Able Seaman WILLIAM ROBERTS H.M.S. "Pembroke." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Yorkshire BATLEY CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
12303 Corporal GAY 3rd Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)


United Kingdom: Yorkshire HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
11549 Lance Corporal HOLLAND West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

Wednesday, 9 October 2019

63 died on this day: Thu 09/10/1919

Belgium: Hainaut MARCINELLE NEW COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
309713 Private JOHN WILLIAM FITTON 4th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers


Belgium: Liege VERVIERS COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
WR/263585 Sapper ALEXANDER RISK LOWE Railway Operating Div. Royal Engineers


Canada: Manitoba WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
2147819 Sergeant ALFRED PAGET Fort Garry Horse


Canada: Ontario LONDON (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
1045441 Private KASMIR OLECH 20th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Ontario TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
457494 Lance Corporal ALEXANDER CRUICKSHANK 87th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Ontario TORONTO (ST. JAMES') CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
27984 Company Sergeant Major GEORGE H. CRESSWELL 15th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Egypt: HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIAL (2)
____________________________________________
92849 Driver MATHURA "C" Depot. Mule Corps
836 Follower NARAYAN Indian Army Remount Department


Egypt: PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
19482 Private BADBY 1st Garrison Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry


France: Pas de Calais LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTE (1)
__________________________________________________________________
18069 Private NASH 11th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry


France: Pas de Calais TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE (1)
_______________________________________________________________
M2/187472 Private FRANK GEORGE BROOKS 10th Reserve Mechanical Transport Coy. G.H.Q. Royal Army Service Corps


Germany: Nordrhein-Westfalen COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
74324 Gunner FRANK HORTON WILLETT 111th Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (2)
______________________________________
1910 Sepoy ARJUN SINGH 1st Bn. 97th Deccan Infantry
415 Sepoy HARI SINGH 1st Bn. 150th Indian Infantry


India: KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________
34018 Private BOYD 1st Garrison Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment


Iraq: BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________
Major FRANCIS THOMAS POWNEY EBDEN 73rd Carnatic Infantry
33472 Private OSMOND 2nd Garrison Bn. Essex Regiment


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (5)
________________________
94303 Labourer ABDUL WAHID Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
2768 Labourer DURGA DATTA 7th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
17665 Driver KUNDAN Indian Royal Artillery
1005 Driver SAIYID MUHAMMAD Supply and Transport Corps
62838 Follower YUSUF Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers


Iraq: BASRA WAR CEMETERY (3)
____________________________
A/454975 Private LYSAGHT Royal Army Service Corps (Canteens)
3/32917 Private MATHEWS 8th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
023395 Serjeant ERNEST ISAAC PICKETT Base Depot Royal Army Ordnance Corps


Israel and Palestine (including Gaza): JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
Lieutenant NIGEL GRENVILLE WELLS Welsh Guards


Israel and Palestine (including Gaza): RAMLEH WAR CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
31558 Regimental Serjeant Major FREDERICK WILLIAM COOK 2nd/16th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


New Zealand: Wellington City WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
15/109A Private FRANCIS MARSDEN JACKSON Main Body and Samoan Advance Party Samoan Relief Force


New Zealand: Whangarei District KAMO PUBLIC CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
3/577 Staff Serjeant Major DAVID FITZGIBBON New Zealand Medical Corps


Russian Federation: MURMANSK NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
Fireman BOHIN S.S. "Welshman," Mercantile Marine


St. Lucia: CHOC BAY WAR CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________
18 Lance Corporal HAYNES St. Lucia Police Force


Turkey (including Gallipoli): HAIDAR PASHA MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________________________
36538 Private DOCHERTY Royal Army Veterinary Corps


United Kingdom: Bedfordshire LUTON GENERAL CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
Lieutenant FREDERICK CHARLES COOK Royal Air Force


United Kingdom: Berkshire WINDSOR CEMETERY, BERKSHIRE (1)
_________________________________________________________
SE/15610 Private WHITER Depot Royal Army Veterinary Corps


United Kingdom: Caernarvonshire LLANDUDNO (GREAT ORME'S HEAD) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________________
315503 Private BOYCE 23rd Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Cheshire CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
244923 Corporal CUTLER Cheshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Cheshire STOCKPORT (WILLOW GROVE) CEMETERY (2)
______________________________________________________________
18800 Lance Corporal HARRY BENNETT "B" Coy. 21st Bn. Manchester Regiment
13630 Private FRED MITCHELL Depot Cheshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Derbyshire CRICH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________
Lieutenant BOWMER (M C) 16th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


United Kingdom: Derbyshire DERBY (UTTOXETER ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
D/14498 Lance Corporal JOSEPH JAMES WEBB 7th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)


United Kingdom: Derbyshire LONG EATON CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
34104 Private LEONARD FOSTER 2nd/5th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


United Kingdom: Devon TORQUAY CEMETERY AND EXTENSION (1)
________________________________________________________
79724 Private ALFRED ROBERT CURTIS Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.


United Kingdom: Durham BELMONT (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________________
45160 Gunner CHARLES STEELE ROWELL Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Essex WEST HAM CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________
M/41827 Private WILLIAM JOSEPH BALDWIN Royal Army Service Corps
H/12216 Private WINTERFLOOD 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars


United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW (RIDDRIE PARK) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
19355 Private COWAN 3rd Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW (SANDYMOUNT) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
240895 Private WHYTE 6th Bn. Highland Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLIS (1)
______________________________________________________
WR/553287 Company Quartermaster Serjeant WILLIAM GROUNDWATER Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Hampshire HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTON (2)
______________________________________________________________
44853 Private FREDERICK KNOWLES 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
Major NOAKE Indian Army Reserve of Officers


United Kingdom: Lancashire PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
300886 Private JOSEPH CHARLES BROOMFIELD Dispersal Station (Heaton Park) Royal Air Force


United Kingdom: London WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
27896 Air Mechanic 2nd Class WILLIAM MATHISON Royal Air Force


United Kingdom: Middlesex TOTTENHAM CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
100043 Driver WOOD 226th Field Coy. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Northumberland NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________________________
WR/20435 Pioneer BARNES Road Construction Coy. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Nottinghamshire NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
20393 Private SIDNEY SHOOTER 10th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


United Kingdom: Staffordshire BILSTON CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
36914 Private LEWIS 13th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


United Kingdom: Staffordshire STOKE-ON-TRENT (BURSLEM) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________________
R/5140 Able Seaman ALBERT THORLEY Drake Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve


United Kingdom: Surrey BROOKWOOD (UNITED KINGDOM 1914-1918) MEMORIAL (2)
________________________________________________________________________
77195 Private JOHN THOMAS JACKLIN Royal Army Medical Corps
Major EUSTACE ANTHONY WHALEY MAUDE Tank Corps


United Kingdom: Warwickshire COVENTRY (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
236581 Sapper WALKER Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Warwickshire COVENTRY (ST. PAUL'S) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
M/296 Sick Bay Steward TROLLEY (Mentioned in Despatches) H.M.S. "Arethusa." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Yorkshire BRAMLEY BURIAL GROUND (1)
___________________________________________________
297347 Driver ALFRED PURSGLOVE 56th Bty. 34th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Yorkshire ESTON CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
11017 Private WILLIAM LAWRENCE 2nd Bn. Yorkshire Regiment

Tuesday, 8 October 2019

57 died on this day: Wed 08/10/1919

Australia: Queensland IPSWICH GENERAL CEMETERY, QUEENSLAND (1)
______________________________________________________________
4730 Private JOHN PATRICK MULLINS 25th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Australia: Tasmania HOBART (CORNELIAN BAY) PUBLIC CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
3122 Private WILLIAM EDWARD BLACKLOW 52nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Canada: British Columbia VICTORIA (ROSS BAY) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
1004072 Private WILLIAM J. REED 31st Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Ontario HUMBERSTONE (ST. PAUL'S FIRST LUTHERAN) CHURCH CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________________________
210362 Private EDWIN D. GAMM 20th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Ontario SAULT STE. MARIE (HOLY SEPULCHRE) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
7996 Private CHARLES C. MIRON 2nd Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
153029 Sergeant GEORGE GROUNDWATER "C" Coy. 43rd Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTE (1)
__________________________________________________________________
61248 Private DOYLE 1st/4th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers


France: Seine-Maritime ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN (1)
______________________________________________________________
125839 Private MANTON 43rd (Garr.) Bn. Royal Fusiliers


France: Somme NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
12842 Labourer TU SHU TSU Chinese Labour Corps


India: BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAI (1)
____________________________________________
4505 Lascar HUSAIN YUSUF Royal Indian Marine


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (5)
______________________________________
881443 Bearer ANGANU 8th Coy. Army Bearer Corps
4540 Sepoy HANSRAJ SINGH 16th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)
817 Sepoy KARIM ULLAH 2nd Bn. Patiala Infantry
66 Sepoy KISHAN SINGH 1st Bn. Patiala Infantry
Follower SIDHU 1st Bn. Patiala Infantry


Iraq: BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________
118159 Private LEONARD ALFRED JOHN ATKINS 8th Light Armoured Bty. Machine Gun Corps (Motors)
2757 Labourer KHALIL-RAHMAN 7th Indian Labour Corps


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (9)
________________________
53970 Labourer CHINNAYYA Indian Railway Department
68399 Follower FAZL RAHMAN Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
1137 Follower HARLAL Indian Postal and Telegraph Department
2520 Labourer KIRPA TUDU 7th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
895 Labourer KUMBA SING GURUNG 12th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
2032 Labourer LAKHAN BEHRA 7th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
70834 Gangman NARASIMHA Indian Railway Department
Tunjore/60783 Khalasi PRABHU Indian Railway Department
WD/11511 Fitter RADHA SINGH Indian Military Works Services


Iraq: BASRA WAR CEMETERY (1)
____________________________
16127 Station Master KUNNING Iraq Railways Indian Railway Department


Ireland, Republic of: County Dublin GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________________
Lieutenant WILLIAM EDWARD FROST (M M) 1st Bn. attd. 6th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment


New Zealand: Napier City NAPIER (PARK ISLAND) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
75907 Private CHARLES PAUL PITTMAN WOODS Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.


Pakistan: RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________
1360 Lance Corporal ALEXANDER HAMILTON 1st Bn. Gordon Highlanders


Turkey (including Gallipoli): HAIDAR PASHA MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________________________
107054 Private JOHN WILLIAMSON 26th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


United Kingdom: Buckinghamshire ASTON ABBOTTS (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________________________
MT/148126 Private HIGGS Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Cheshire MORETON (CHRISTCHURCH) CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________
64576 Private PRICE 3rd Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Cheshire RUNCORN CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
33335 Lance Corporal BERNARD GIBBS 3rd Bn. Border Regiment


United Kingdom: Dorset WEYMOUTH CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
549 Private REUBEN THOMAS HENRY DAVIES 5th Australian Machine Gun Corps


United Kingdom: Dumfriesshire ANNAN CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
J/39913 Signaller WALTER SHARKEY H.M.S. "Victory." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Durham STOCKTON-ON-TEES (OXBRIDGE LANE) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________
S/25429 Private ARTHUR STACY 1st Bn. Cameron Highlanders


United Kingdom: Durham SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
3/11940 Private JOHN JOSEPH SMILES 3rd Bn. Durham Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Essex CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARK (1)
_____________________________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant HERBERT PROUDFOOT PARKER 6th Bn. London Regiment (City of London Rifles)


United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
836998 Driver HAMILTON 9th Bty. 303rd Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________________
SS/116368 Stoker 1st Class TRAVERS H.M.S. "Thunderer." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Gloucestershire BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
35197 Private STONE 2nd/8th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Hampshire HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTON (1)
______________________________________________________________
8084 Private ALBERT REYNOLDS 12th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________________________
J/76227 Ordinary Seaman THOMAS MATTHEW WILSON H.M.S. "Windsor." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Lanarkshire NEW MONKLAND CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
Lieutenant MACFADYEN 1st Bn. Cameron Highlanders


United Kingdom: Lancashire FARNWORTH CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
15776 Private CROMPTON 3rd Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment


United Kingdom: Lancashire LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
3365 Private JOHN HINES 133rd Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps


United Kingdom: Lancashire MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
J/2624 Able Seaman WILLIAM JAMES ANDERSON H.M.S. Liberty Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Middlesex HARLINGTON (VICTORIA LANE) BURIAL GROUND (1)
______________________________________________________________________
46345 Private DARBON Middlesex Regiment


United Kingdom: Middlesex TOTTENHAM CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
192000 Pioneer EDWARD BROWN S.S.T.C. Bedford Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Norfolk GREAT YARMOUTH (CAISTER) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
SS/102486 Stoker 1st Class PERCY JAMES H.M.S. " Victory" Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Somerset BATH (LOCKSBROOK) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
202625 Private THOMAS FEAR Norfolk Regiment


United Kingdom: Somerset BRUTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________________
13646 Driver ERNEST JOHN SMITH 14th Field Amb. Australian Army Medical Corps


United Kingdom: Surrey KINGSTON-UPON-THAMES CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
Lieutenant HAWKINS 2nd Bn. Suffolk Regiment


United Kingdom: West Lothian QUEENSFERRY CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
Deck and Lounge Steward LEONARD EDWARD WAITES S.S. "Field Marshall." Mercantile Marine


United Kingdom: Wiltshire SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
5376 Private EDWARD EATON 6th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Yorkshire LEEDS (HUNSLET OLD) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
237617 Sapper MANKIN Royal Engineers