Notice

Please note - blogger has disrupted the layout of this blog. The format is Location, underlines, and then the names. I had put blank lines after the last name for clarity - but they don't work reliably anymore.

Search This Blog

Thursday, 1 August 2019

68 died on this day: Fri 01/08/1919

Australia: New South Wales ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEY (2)
__________________________________________________________
3157 Private LESLIE JAMES McWILLIAMS 3rd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
6601 Private ARTHUR MUIRHEAD 9th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Australia: Victoria BRIGHTON GENERAL CEMETERY, VICTORIA (1)
___________________________________________________________
1900 Private OTTO WILLIAM CONWAY 41st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Australia: Western Australia FREMANTLE CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
7669 Sapper WILLIAM GRIFFITHS 3rd Coy. Australian Tunnelling Corps


Canada: Ontario BOURGET CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________
2500478 Private ALPHONSE SICARD Canadian Army Medical Corps


Cyprus: FAMAGUSTA MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________
242173 Private TOMPKINS 1st/7th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


Egypt: HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________________
3074 Sepoy BHOLA SINGH 47th Sikhs


France: Pas de Calais LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTE (1)
__________________________________________________________________
HT/1478 Corporal JULIUS Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport


France: Seine-Maritime ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
HT/3732 Driver JACOBS Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport


France: Somme NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
71848 Labourer TSENG CH'UAN FENG Chinese Labour Corps


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (5)
______________________________________
2574 Sepoy ALI HUSAIN 1st Bn. 66th Punjabis
353 Sapper APPALASWAMI 2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners
1848 Sowar DEVAK RAM 16th Indian Cavalry
777423 Bearer MANOHAR 7th Coy. Army Bearer Corps
1641 Naik NOOR DIN 1st Bn. 66th Punjabis


India: LUCKNOW CANTONMENT MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
Lieutenant THOMAS Indian Military Works Services


India: MADRAS 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIAL, CHENNAI (1)
_________________________________________________
72701 Serjeant Major TYLER 2nd Bn. Norfolk Regiment


Iran: TEHRAN MEMORIAL (2)
_________________________
2707 Sepoy BHULOTAN SINGH 2nd Bn. 98th Indian Infantry
4017 Sepoy RAN SINGH 1st Bn. 19th Punjabis


Iraq: BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________
70 Gunner GAUHAR 50th Mountain Battery Indian Mountain Artillery
3289 Sepoy SAHIB PIR 79th Carnatic Infantry


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (12)
_________________________
6351 Driver AHMAD DIN Mule Corps
353 Labourer ALAH DIYA 145th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
AMBCD/7335 Follower ARJUN SINGH Supply and Transport Corps
LKO/889 Follower CHHABINATH Followers Central Depot
56 Follower DONGAR Followers Central Depot
4879 Sepoy ESAREN NAYAR 1st Bn. 73rd Carnatic Infantry
2363 Lance Naik FATEH MUHAMMAD 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
LKO/1006 Follower HAZARI LAL Followers Central Depot
A/421 Porter NAWASI 3rd Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps
870 Follower PHULA SINGH Base Depot Mule Corps
2093 Havildar SRINIVASULU 79th Carnatic Infantry
LKO/CD/8664 Labourer SUKHAI 146th Coy. Indian Labour Corps


Iraq: BASRA WAR CEMETERY (1)
____________________________
33171 Serjeant ALEXANDER 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment


Lebanese Republic: BEIRUT WAR CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
3507 Sepoy MIR HUSSAIN 56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)


Malta: PIETA MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________
155392 Air Mechanic 2nd Class SIDNEY FRANK SYMONDS Serving with H.M.S. "Empress" Royal Air Force


New Zealand: Invercargill City INVERCARGILL (WAIKIWI) ST. JOHN'S CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________________________
3/2641 Serjeant LEONARD CARSWELL HANAN New Zealand Medical Corps


New Zealand: Waitakere City AUCKLAND (WAIKUMETE) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
18041 Gunner GEORGE THORP New Zealand Field Artillery


New Zealand: Wellington City KARORI (ST. MARY'S) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
30545 Private WILFORD AMBROSE COLE Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.


Russian Federation: ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERY (5)
_________________________________________________
292934 Gunner JOHN JOSEPH BULMER 443rd Bty. Royal Field Artillery
129393 Private ALFRED RICHARD DOYLE 46th Bn Royal Fusiliers
L/0619 Officer's Steward 3rd Class WILLIAM HERBERT FAWDEN H.M.S. "Pegasus" Royal Navy
Lieutenant JACOB (D C M, M M and Bar) East Yorkshire Regiment
292934 Gunner JOHN JOSEPH JOHNSON ALIAS


South Africa: Free State KOFFIEFONTEIN CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
1569 Private COETZEE South African Medical Corps


St. Vincent: KINGSTOWN (ST. GEORGE) CATHEDRAL CLOSE (1)
_______________________________________________________
Lieutenant ROBERT MAURICE HUGHES East Yorkshire Regiment


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________________________
31032 Fitter JAGMOHAN Indian Railways


Turkey (including Gallipoli): HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
T4/213575 Driver FENDER 485th M.T. Coy. Royal Army Service Corps


Turkey (including Gallipoli): HAIDAR PASHA CREMATION MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________________________________________________
2609 Havildar BABU SINGH 2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Berkshire MAIDENHEAD CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
Lieutenant WILLIAM NOEL SNEADE BROWN 4th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Cornwall FALMOUTH CEMETERY, CORNWALL (1)
________________________________________________________
512580 Sapper FREDERICK LESLIE WOON Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Cornwall ST. IVES (BARNOON) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
2503600 Sapper HART 10th Bn. Canadian Railway Troops


United Kingdom: Edinburgh EDINBURGH (DALRY) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
120584 Private JAMES MANSON Lothians and Border Horse


United Kingdom: Essex ILFORD CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________
G/20779 Private JOHN PHILLIPS The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)


United Kingdom: Fifeshire LEUCHARS CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
Lieutenant PHILIP HALL-SMITH Royal Air Force


United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW (LAMBHILL) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
137529 2nd Corporal CLARK 250th Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Gloucestershire SOUTH CERNEY (ALL HALLOWS) CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________________________________
267515 Private ROSEBLADE Gloucestershire Regiment


United Kingdom: Hampshire HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
PO/16107 Corporal GREGORY H.M.S. "Queen Elizabeth" Royal Marine Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Kent ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (1)
____________________________________________________________________
640225 Lance Sergeant JAMES EDWARD KING 38th Bn. Canadian Infantry


United Kingdom: Lanarkshire STRATHAVEN CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
10069 Private McKAY 2nd Bn. Highland Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Lancashire MANCHESTER GENERAL CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
S4/218686 Corporal HAROLD FITTON SMETHURST "F" Supply Coy. (Woolwich) Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Leicestershire LUTTERWORTH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________________
147729 Sapper LAUGHTON Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Middlesex EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEX (1)
__________________________________________________________
53715 Private EDMUND RANDS 25th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


United Kingdom: Stirlingshire LOGIE OLD CHURCHYARD, STIRLING (1)
________________________________________________________________
62471 Corporal JOHN McLELLAN DEWAR 10th (R. East Kent and West Kent Yeomanry) Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)


United Kingdom: Surrey WARLINGHAM (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________
27663 Private ALFRED WILLIAM SALES Bedfordshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Sussex TERWICK (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________________
1361 Serjeant GEORGE ALFRED SIMMONDS 2nd Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps


United Kingdom: Yorkshire ABERFORD (ST. RICARIUS) CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSION (1)
______________________________________________________________________________
249807 Serjeant EDWARD ARTHUR SAMPSON (M M) 21st Signal Coy. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Yorkshire BRIGHOUSE CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
Sister ANNIE WHEATLEY Territorial Force Nursing Service

No comments:

Post a Comment