Notice about layout

Please note - the internet has changed and as a result for some browser/device combinations this has disrupted the layout of this blog. The layout is Location, followed by the names of the fallen buried/remembered there. There is blank space after the last name for clarity - but this doesn't work reliably anymore.

The image below is how to read this blog

How it should look

How it should look
How it should look

Monday, 4 May 2020

33 died on this day: Tue 04/05/1920

Canada: British Columbia PRINCE GEORGE CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
102737 Private JOSEPH KERR 67th Bn Canadian Infantry


Canada: Ontario CREEMORE UNION CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
341119 Gunner KENNETH LOUDEN Canadian Field Artillery


Canada: Ontario HAMILTON CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________
886222 Sergeant DAVID MILLER Canadian Forestry Corps


Canada: Ontario TORONTO (ST. JOHN'S NORWAY) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
2751002 Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant HENRY G. KNIGHT Canadian Army Medical Corps


Egypt: KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________
1481 Lance Corporal DRAKE Military Foot Police Military Police Corps


Egypt: MANARA INDIAN MUHAMMADAN CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________
41983 Gunner MAHIBULLAH Depot Indian Royal Artillery
5620 Naik PURDIL 1st Bn. Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)


France: Pas de Calais DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN (1)
_________________________________________________________
G/140403 Private McINTYRE 47th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (2)
______________________________________
578 Lance Naik SHEORAM SINGH 2nd Bn. 95th Russell's Infantry
3019 Sepoy YUSUF KHAN 2nd Bn. 94th Russell's Infantry


India: LUCKNOW CANTONMENT MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
35802 Private WALLWORTH 1st Bn. Royal Welch Fusiliers


Sri Lanka: COLOMBO (KANATTE) GENERAL CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
J/18638 Able Seaman RUSBRIDGE H.M.S. Colombo. Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Aberdeenshire ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
T4/241478 Driver McDONALD H.T. Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Bedfordshire BIGGLESWADE CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
3/8413 Private RAWLINGS Bedfordshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Devon EXETER (EXWICK OR ST. THOMAS) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
249614 Gunner JACKMAN "B" Bty. 50th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Durham SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
275541 Private NICHOLSON 7th Bn. Durham Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Edinburgh EDINBURGH (PIERSHILL) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
646049 Gunner JOHN SANDERSON 158th Bde. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Essex COLCHESTER CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
L/12642 Serjeant HYDE 5th (Royal Irish) Lancers


United Kingdom: Essex ORSETT (ST. GILES AND ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________________
13474 Private LEONARD ARTHUR KIMMINGS 1st Bn. Middlesex Regiment


United Kingdom: Gloucestershire BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
K/58212 Stoker 1st Class CHARLES SAMUEL OGBORNE H.M.S. "Vivid II" Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Hampshire HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERY (2)
_________________________________________________________
J/30149 Able Seaman COWLEY H.M.S. "Canterbury" Royal Navy
M/35327 Boy Artificer ARTHUR JAMES HOLLANDS H.M.S. "Fisgard" Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Isle of Man KIRK MAROWN (ST. RUNIUS) CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________________
32721 Private COWIN 8th Bn Cheshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Kent BOUGHTON-UNDER-BLEAN (SS. PETER AND PAUL) NEW CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________________________________________
116373 Gunner ERNEST EDWARD MILLEN "C" Bty. 174th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Kent WALMER (ST. MARY) OLD CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________________
199944 Sapper WILLIAM GOODBUN PETTERS Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Lancashire LANCASTER CEMETERY, LANCASHIRE (1)
_____________________________________________________________
144772 Private BILSBOROUGH Royal Air Force


United Kingdom: London NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
365955 Lance Serjeant JAMES JOHN TAPPY "L" Depot Coy. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Northamptonshire STANFORD (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________________
Major THOMAS MARRIOTT (M C, Mentioned in Despatches) 2nd South African Rifles


United Kingdom: Surrey WIMBLEDON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________
Captain VALLENCEY Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Warwickshire BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
220113 Private SAMUEL GEORGE PETERS Depot Royal Berkshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Warwickshire BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
202527 Sapper WILKINS Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Yorkshire HARROGATE (STONEFALL) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
65646 Private COOKE Royal Defence Corps


United Kingdom: Yorkshire NORTHALLERTON CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
265523 Lance Corporal WALTER FOWLER BOYES 24th Provisional Bn. Yorkshire Regiment

No comments:

Post a comment