Notice about layout

Please note - the internet has changed and as a result for some browser/device combinations this has disrupted the layout of this blog. The layout is Location, followed by the names of the fallen buried/remembered there. There is blank space after the last name for clarity - but this doesn't work reliably anymore.

The image below is how to read this blog

How it should look

How it should look
How it should look

Thursday, 14 May 2020

55 died on this day: Fri 14/05/1920

Australia: New South Wales NEWCASTLE (SANDGATE) GENERAL CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________________________
3004 Private THOMAS FREDERICK ALCOCK 55th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
1942 Private WILLIAM R. J. SCOTT 34th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Canada: Nova Scotia HALIFAX (ST. JOHN'S) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
222477 Sergeant ROBERT F. KENNEDY 85th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Nova Scotia RESERVE MINES (ST. JOSEPH) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
2001239 Gunner JOSEPH MARSH Canadian Garrison Artillery


Canada: Saskatchewan INGLESFIELD CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
2488528 Private ROBERT McCORMICK Canadian Forestry Corps


Egypt: HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIAL (4)
____________________________________________
2888 Sepoy CHUHARI 1st Bn. 21st Punjabis
28233 Driver MANGAL RAM Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army
2779 Sepoy MAULA BAKHSH 1st Bn. 27th Punjabis
14237 Gunner NIRAHU Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army


Egypt: SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (2)
_____________________________________
40 Follower ALI HUSSAIN 31st Punjabis
Follower SHEIKH AHMED 74th Punjabis


France: Pas de Calais NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________________________________
2130 Syce MOMAN Syce Corps


Germany: Nordrhein-Westfalen COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
140802 Private WOODGATE 47th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (10)
_______________________________________
124 Sepoy CHANDGI RAM 2nd Bn. 150th Indian Infantry
324 Rifleman GANGA RAM 2nd Bn. 50th Kumaon Rifles
1536 Rifleman GUMAN SING RANA 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
4 Havildar HARNARAYAN 2nd Bn. 150th Indian Infantry
Captain EVELYN SANDILAND JOHNSTON 27th Mountain Battery Royal Garrison Artillery
36462 Driver KUNDAN Supply and Transport Corps
248 Naik MUNTAZIR South Waziristan Militia Military Police and Levies
240 Sepoy NAURANG 2nd Bn. 150th Indian Infantry
1285 Sepoy NEKI 2nd Bn. 150th Indian Infantry
887 Sepoy RAMDENI SINGH 1st Bn. 89th Punjabis


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (5)
________________________
1091 Sepoy HARBAZ 2nd Bn. 6th Jat Light Infantry
531 Naik IND RAJ 2nd Bn. 6th Jat Light Infantry
1690 Sepoy MIHUN 2nd Bn. 6th Jat Light Infantry
Bombay/829 Follower QAMARUDDIN ABDUR RAHMAN Supply and Transport Corps
919 Sepoy RAM SINGH 2nd Bn. 6th Jat Light Infantry


Ireland, Republic of: County Dublin GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________________
197335 Aircraftman 1st Class EDWARD KEOGH CULLEN Royal Air Force


Ireland, Republic of: County Tipperary CLONMEL (ST. PATRICK'S) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________________________
43106 Battery Serjeant Major GOULD 2nd Highland Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Israel and Palestine (including Gaza): RAMLEH WAR CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
107341 Private BERNARD JOHN REGAN 2nd Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


Jamaica: KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
7050 Private WRIGHT 1st Bn. West India Regiment


New Zealand: Rotorua District ROTORUA PUBLIC CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
7/1939 Gunner JAMES ANDREW New Zealand Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Angus DUNDEE (BALGAY) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
202774 Private ROBERT KELLY "B" Coy. 4th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)


United Kingdom: Cornwall PENZANCE (PAUL) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
330473 Corporal JOHNS 4th Reserve Bn. Hampshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Cumberland COCKERMOUTH CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
34236 Private THOMAS BEWLEY 19th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Denbighshire RHOSLLANNERCHRUGOG (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________________________________
26099 Lance Corporal JONES Depot Royal Welch Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Devon MUSBURY (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________
Lieutenant WILLIAM BERNARD LETHBRIDGE 61st King George's Own Pioneers


United Kingdom: Devon WHITCHURCH (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________
J/26461 Leading Seaman RICHARD STEPHEN ROBERTS H.M.S. "Lucia." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Dorset POOLE CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________
301421 Stoker 1st Class ROBERT LEONARD AUSTIN STONE H.M.S. "Victory." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Glamorganshire CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
32077 Private ROBINSON 335th Protection Coy. Royal Defence Corps


United Kingdom: Hampshire ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
206863 Private PETER REYNOLDS "C" Coy. Royal Army Medical Corps


United Kingdom: Lancashire BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
276787 Private HENRY WALSH "C" Coy. 1st/7th Bn. Manchester Regiment


United Kingdom: Middlesex HENDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM (1)
_____________________________________________________________
L/15805 Private ROBERT LANCELEY BALDWIN Middlesex Regiment


United Kingdom: Middlesex WEST DRAYTON (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________________
308101 Private JAMES SIDNEY FULLER 8th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders


United Kingdom: Northumberland NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________________
19/346 Private HENRY GILROY 19th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Nottinghamshire NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
266882 Private WALLACE KEETLEY "C" Coy. 7th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


United Kingdom: Roxburghshire MELROSE ABBEY CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________
154299 Sapper JAMES SHIEL Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Shropshire CHURCH STRETTON (CUNNERY ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________________
9988 Private REGINALD ADLARD King's Shropshire Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Suffolk TRIMLEY (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________
50904 Lance Corporal GORHAM 2nd Bn. Manchester Regiment


United Kingdom: Surrey CATERHAM AND WARLINGHAM (CATERHAM) BURIAL GROUND (1)
___________________________________________________________________________
T4/092632 Driver DUMVILLE 108th Coy. Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Sussex NUTHURST (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________
G/17842 Private FREDERICK MORTON GLAYSHER 12th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment


United Kingdom: Sussex STEYNING (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________
226833 Gunner GEORGE FEAST "D" Bty. 87th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Warwickshire BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
10291 Private ROLLASON Welch Regiment


United States of America: New Mexico ALBUQUERQUE (MT. CALVARY) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________________________
2500551 Sapper JOHN BARTON CARTER Canadian Overseas Railway Construction Corps

No comments:

Post a comment