Notice about layout

Please note - the internet has changed and as a result for some browser/device combinations this has disrupted the layout of this blog. The layout is Location, followed by the names of the fallen buried/remembered there. There is blank space after the last name for clarity - but this doesn't work reliably anymore.

The image below is how to read this blog

How it should look

How it should look
How it should look

Tuesday, 15 September 2020

22 died on this day: Wed 15/09/1920

Australia: Queensland MOUNT MORGAN CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
135 Sapper ROBERT JAMES HOOD 1st Coy. Australian Tunnelling Corps


Australia: Tasmania ST. PAUL'S ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY, OATLANDS (1)
____________________________________________________________________
1107 Sapper AMBROSE McDERMOTT 3rd Coy. Australian Tunnelling Corps


Canada: Ontario TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
151797 Sergeant WILLIAM JOHN LONG 16th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Quebec MONTREAL (MOUNT ROYAL) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
457461 Sergeant FREDERICK S. DYKE 60th Bn. Canadian Infantry


India: DEOLALI GOVERNMENT CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________
1408060 Gunner BERRY 6th Mountain Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


Iran: TEHRAN MEMORIAL (2)
_________________________
2759 Sowar FAZAL ALI 22nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)
2626 Sepoy HARI GHADGE 1st Bn. 117th Mahrattas


Iraq: BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
14885 Company Serjeant Major CHARLES ALFRED MANWARING 61st Field Coy. 2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (2)
________________________
260 Havildar ABA MORE 2nd Bn. 117th Mahrattas
1687 Naik PADBIR SUNWAR 1st Bn. 7th Gurkha Rifles


Ireland, Republic of: County Longford LONGFORD (BALLYMACORMICK) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________________
20455 Private BERRIMAN 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers


United Kingdom: Angus DUNDEE (BALGAY) CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________
32217 Driver CONNELLY Royal Horse Artillery
32217 Driver ORCHARD ALIAS


United Kingdom: Cheshire BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
35825 Private EVANS Depot Suffolk Regiment


United Kingdom: Cheshire SUTTON (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________
23752 Private LATHAM Woolwich Command Royal Army Pay Corps


United Kingdom: Middlesex EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEX (1)
__________________________________________________________
76474 Acting Bombardier GEORGE HENRY HASTINGS Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Northumberland NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. JOHN'S WESTGATE AND ELSWICK) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
291913 Private GREENWELL Depot Northumberland Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Nottinghamshire NOTTINGHAM NORTHERN CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
4848898 Private HUSTWAYTE Leicestershire Regiment


United Kingdom: Sussex BRIGHTON (THE DOWNS) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
Lieutenant HERBERT FRANCIS FAIRBURN Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Warwickshire SALTLEY (ST. SAVIOUR) CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________________________
170693 Corporal HENRY SMART Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


United Kingdom: Westmorland KENDAL (PARKSIDE) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
15300 Private WALTER SEDGWICK "C" Coy. 11th Bn. Border Regiment


United Kingdom: Yorkshire SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
Captain ALLEN 10th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

No comments:

Post a comment