Notice about layout

Please note - the internet has changed and as a result for some browser/device combinations this has disrupted the layout of this blog. The layout is Location, followed by the names of the fallen buried/remembered there. There is blank space after the last name for clarity - but this doesn't work reliably anymore.

The image below is how to read this blog

How it should look

How it should look
How it should look

Wednesday, 9 September 2020

32 died on this day: Thu 09/09/1920

Australia: New South Wales FIELD OF MARS CEMETERY, RYDE (1)
___________________________________________________________
4115 Private ROYDEN HENRY THOMAS 30th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Australia: New South Wales ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEY (2)
__________________________________________________________
3380 Private ALLAN ELLIOTT SCOTT 34th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2696 Private JAMES ARTHUR WILSON 6th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Australia: Victoria MILDURA PUBLIC CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
1000 Private ROBERT FREDERICK SMITH 38th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Canada: Ontario TORONTO (ST. MICHAEL'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________________
264184 Private JACK HUME 213th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Gibraltar: GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
229924 Gunner BREWSTER 7th Coy. Royal Garrison Artillery


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (3)
______________________________________
99113 Follower ARUMUGAM Army Hospital Corps
857 Sepoy JALAL KHAN 2nd Bn. 33rd Punjabis
LKO Follower RASH BIHARI GANGULI Supply and Transport Corps


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (4)
________________________
3927 Lance Naik ABDUL JABAR 86th Carnatic Infantry
3666 Sowar BELA SINGH 32nd Lancers
559 Sepoy GOPAL MASURKAR 2nd Bn. 117th Mahrattas
2387 Sowar PYARE LAL 5th Indian Cavalry


Ireland, Republic of: County Kildare CURRAGH MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________
3234299 Lance Corporal THORPE 1st Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)


Pakistan: KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________________
32012 Private DOHERTY "A" Coy. 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers


Sudan: KHARTOUM WAR CEMETERY (1)
________________________________
117943 Private NIMMO 2nd Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


Turkey (including Gallipoli): HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
4099 Sepoy RAHAMAT 89th Punjabis


United Kingdom: Cumberland ARTHURET (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________________
107706 Rifleman JOHN JAMES JOHNSTON 5th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


United Kingdom: Durham HARTLEPOOL NORTH CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
3/8343 Private JAMES THOMPSON 3rd Bn. Yorkshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Durham SHILDON (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________
3403 Private WILLIAM PINCHER 6th Bn. Durham Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Durham SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
3/11489 Private FRATER Durham Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Edinburgh EDINBURGH (DALRY) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
40875 Private JOHN BLACK 1st Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Essex WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAM (1)
____________________________________________________________
23052 Corporal HENRY GEORGE BASSENGER Royal Air Force


United Kingdom: Glamorganshire PENTWYN FOCHRIW (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________________________
3710 Private THOMAS THOMAS Royal Defence Corps


United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________________
S/19453 Staff Serjeant Major BEWS (D C M) Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________________________
K/7861 Stoker 1st Class FRED BARNES H.M.S. "Renown." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Kent SIDCUP (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________
342011 Air Mechanic 2nd Class PHILIP WALTER EVANS Royal Air Force


United Kingdom: London HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
86775 Pioneer WILLIAM WIGGINS 146th Army Troops Coy. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: London HIGHGATE CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
17865 Private SEAGROATT 12th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Montgomeryshire LLANMEREWIG (ST. LLWCHAIARN) CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________________________
1911 Private JOHN ALBERT EDWARD PARRY Montgomeryshire Yeomanry


United Kingdom: Staffordshire KINGSWINFORD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________________
24050 Private GEORGE TAYLOR 6th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment


United Kingdom: Yorkshire FULFORD CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
67933 Private MACDONALD 154th Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps

No comments:

Post a comment