Search This Blog

Thursday, 29 March 2018

1,288 died on this day: Fri 29/03/1918

For further information on the events of this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.firstworldwar.com/onthisday/1918_03_29.htm

For a diary entry from Arthur Linfoot on this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk/2018/03/29/29-March-1918-Friday/

Belgium: Hainaut BRAINE-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
307438 Private NALL 2nd/5th Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


Belgium: Hainaut MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERY (4)
____________________________________________________
39052 Private GEORGE ARTHUR BOSTON 2nd Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
300563 Corporal HAROLD VICTOR LANE 2nd/5th Bn. London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)
761051 Private POWELL 28th Bn. London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)
40316 Private SMITH 11th Bn. Essex Regiment


Belgium: Hainaut MOTOR CAR CORNER CEMETERY (2)
______________________________________________
497 Private REGINALD AMES 27th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
6156 Private CHARLES SKINNER 27th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3 (1)
_________________________________________________________________
Lieutenant WILLIAM EASTDALE BRODIE 1st Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BUFFS ROAD CEMETERY (3)
________________________________________________
G/14743 Private BROOKS 2nd Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
G/1386 Private CHARLES CARTER 2nd Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
G/14175 Private SKINNER 2nd Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen CANADA FARM CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
65005 Fitter Corporal JOHN BLUNT (M M) 30th Bty. Royal Field Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
S/24338 Private McDONALD 1st Bn. Cameron Highlanders


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
11996 Gunner PERCIVAL SUTHERLAND 3rd A.F.A. Bde. Australian Field Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERY (2)
_____________________________________________________
30403 Private MITTON 1st Bn. Border Regiment
132566 Lance Bombardier THOMAS ROBSON 350th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen HARINGHE (BANDAGHEM) MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________________________________
92211 Gunner BARNES 54th Bty. 37th Bde. 1st Div. Royal Field Artillery
121159 Gunner BASTON (M M) 350th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
S/27605 Private McPHERSON 1st Bn. Cameron Highlanders


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LA CLYTTE MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
________________________________________________________
30456 Driver HARRY EDWARD ARDILL 8th Bty 3rd A.F.A. Bde. Australian Field Artillery
3315 Private JOHN RICHARD BELL 1st Australian Pioneers
4080 Gunner GEORGE WILLIAM HOWARD 3rd A.F.A. Bde. Australian Field Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
_________________________________________________________
28716 Private AUSTIN SPEED 1st Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
27648 Private TONGUE 16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant WHEELTON 1st Bn. attd. 1st/7th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen MESSINES RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
669 Lance Corporal FREDERICK STANLEY MARTIN SMART 19th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________________________
65604 Private FREDERICK ARTHUR BALL 10th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
10492 Lance Corporal HENRY HERBERT MESSENGER 4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen OXFORD ROAD CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
3535 Private PETER BENOIT 1st Bn. Royal Newfoundland Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen TYNE COT MEMORIAL (8)
______________________________________________
50291 Private JOHN WILLIAM DAKER 19th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
21483 Private THOMAS DARCY 1st Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
6213 Lance Serjeant RICHARD DON 1st/4th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
6213 Lance Serjeant DUNN ALIAS
17767 Private JOHN HAMPSON 10th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
36269 Private ROBERT MARSHALL 1st Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
41315 Private ROBERT MATHESON 1st Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
38388 Private JAMES MCGEE MILLIGAN 1st Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2 (3)
_________________________________________________________________
3546 Private SAMUEL ARNOTT 1st Australian Pioneers
3055 Gunner FELAN 3rd A. F. A. Bde. Australian Field Artillery
20807 Private GILL 16th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL (1)
________________________________________________________
1182 Corporal HORACE DAVIES 17th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Canada: British Columbia NANAIMO PUBLIC CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
153315 Cadet JOHN SCOTT ROWAN Royal Flying Corps


Canada: Ontario HAMILTON CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________
766706 Private FRANK L. SMITH 123rd Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Ontario KINGSTON (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
548 Private FRANK CONROY Royal Canadian Dragoons


Canada: Ontario TORONTO (ST. JOHN'S NORWAY) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
151103 Air Mechanic 3rd Class THOMAS GALLOP Royal Flying Corps


Canada: Quebec MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
74247 Cadet FLOYD JOSEPH DWYER Royal Flying Corps


Egypt: ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
6788 Private JOSEPH ELCOCK 5th Bn. British West Indies Regiment


Egypt: CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (2)
______________________________________
S911 Private ROBERT RENNIE 4th Bn. British West Indies Regiment
240041 Serjeant LEONARD SQUIRE (Mentioned in Despatches) 1st/5th Bn. Devonshire Regiment


Egypt: HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIAL (3)
____________________________________________
1270 Rifleman DALBAHADUR LAMA 2nd Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
1789 Gunner HARNAM SINGH Hong Kong Singapore Mountain Battery Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army
3747 Rifleman RANBAHADUR SUNWAR 3rd Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles


Egypt: KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________
300350 Company Quartermaster Serjeant THOMAS DIXON 1st/7th Bn. Essex Regiment


Egypt: SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________
Second Lieutenant FRANK PHILIP SLEIGH LACEY Royal Flying Corps


France: Aisne CHAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERY, HOLNON (2)
___________________________________________________
15225 Lance Corporal McKNIGHT 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
242253 Private MORRIS 2nd/8th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment


France: Aisne CHAUNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSION (1)
____________________________________________________________
198220 Driver HERBERT LEONARD HALLS 58th (London) Div. Amm. Col. Royal Field Artillery


France: Aisne FORESTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
22710 Private IDESON 2nd Bn. East Lancashire Regiment


France: Aisne GRAND-SERAUCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY (4)
___________________________________________________
119493 Private GATHERER 61st Bn. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
12/29096 Private KANE 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
30745 Private WILLIAM McCORD 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
28757 Private ROBINSON 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers


France: Aisne GUISE (LA DESOLATION) FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY, FLAVIGNY-LE-PETIT (3)
___________________________________________________________________________________
37787 Private BURNARD 8th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
A/205384 Rifleman RASEY 8th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
51759 Private SUTTON 11th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


France: Aisne PREMONT BRITISH CEMETERY (3)
__________________________________________
16653 Private RICHARD WILLIAM LEONARD DAKIN 12th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
203210 Private DOBSON 1st Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment
200775 Corporal LYON 2nd/5th Bn. Manchester Regiment


France: Aisne SAVY BRITISH CEMETERY (3)
_______________________________________
23253 Lance Corporal EMERY 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
268269 Private EDWARD GEORGE GOVER "A" Coy. 2nd Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
29364 Private MOORE 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers


France: Aisne SERAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (3)
____________________________________________________
41212 Private BOGLE 11th Bn. Royal Scots
51395 Private SMITH 1st Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment
352162 Lance Corporal HARRY JOHN WOOLLEY 9th Bn. Manchester Regiment


France: Bouches-du-Rhone MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLES (4)
_______________________________________________________________
1026/D Labourer DHANAI Indian Labour Corps
1783 Labourer LOMBA SAMUEL SOREN Indian Labour Corps
424 Labourer MANMASI 33rd (Bihar) Labour Coy. Indian Labour Corps
603 Labourer PREMI Indian Labour Corps


France: Calvados TOURGEVILLE MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
334192 Gunner WILLIAM HENDERSON FORREST 4th Trench Mortar Bty. Canadian Field Artillery


France: Eure EVREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________
23058 Private STOCKLEY 3rd (King's Own) Hussars


France: Nord CAMBRAI EAST MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________________
8132 Lance Corporal FREDERICK BUDD 51st Bn. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
S/21434 Private ALEXANDER WATSON RUSSELL 1st/5th Bn. Seaforth Highlanders


France: Nord CAUDRY BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________
Second Lieutenant JONES 4th Bn. Royal Irish Regiment


France: Nord CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERES (1)
____________________________________________________________
16287 Private HOPKINS 13th Bn. Welsh Regiment


France: Nord DENAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________
23314 Lance Corporal CRABTREE 1st Bn. East Lancashire Regiment


France: Nord ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (1)
____________________________________________________
59762 Corporal EDWARD VICTOR MILLS "C" Coy. 17th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


France: Nord FLESQUIERES HILL BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
266143 Private CATION 1st/6th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)


France: Nord GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
3309 Private WILLIAM BOYD WALLACE 8th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Nord HAZEBROUCK COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
26640 Sapper WILLIAM JACKSON LOFTUS New Zealand Engineers


France: Nord HONNECHY BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
Lieutenant BARNI 47th Bn. Machine Gun Corps


France: Nord IWUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________
301405 Private HARVEY (M M) 1st/7th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders


France: Nord LE CATEAU MILITARY CEMETERY (13)
_____________________________________________
27791 Private THOMAS ABELL 7th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment
8021 Company Serjeant Major HERBERT GEORGE CHANDLER "D" Coy. 2nd Bn. Royal Munster Fusiliers
202997 Private CLARK 1st/4th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
200381 Corporal DEAN 2nd/5th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment
5276 Private DIPLOCK 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers
13591 Lance Corporal DURANT 1st Regt. South African Infantry
36976 Private FAY 10th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
18015 Lance Corporal FORD 1st Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
235662 Private HOWELL 10th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
24118 Private KISBY 8th Bn Leicestershire Regiment
5353 Lance Corporal MOORE 21st Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
352839 Private NORTON 9th Bn. Manchester Regiment
42843 Private SUMMERFIELD 1st Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment


France: Nord MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________
25942 Private IDWAL SAMUEL JONES 17th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


France: Nord OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEUL (10)
____________________________________________________________________
3312A Lance Corporal STEPHEN RICHARD BETHERAS 4th Australian Pioneers
374 Gunner GEORGE BYRNE 3rd A.F.A. Bde. Australian Field Artillery
1798 Bombardier EDWARD HARRY DARBY 3rd A.F.A. Bde. Australian Field Artillery
102 Bombardier GEORGE ROBERT GREEN 3rd A.F.A. Bde. Australian Field Artillery
1832 Corporal JOHN PERCY HANMER 8th Bty. 3rd A.F.A. Bde. Australian Field Artillery
103 Private ALWYN HORACE JAMES NEWBERY 20th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2402 Gunner BENJAMIN HAROLD PISTRUCCI 3rd A.F.A. Bde. Australian Field Artillery
3433 Private ROBERT WILLIAM THOMAS 53rd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
4361 Gunner GEORGE MILLER TURNER 3rd A.F.A. Bde. Australian Field Artillery
2122 Gunner LEONARD JOSEPH WILLIS 3rd A.F.A. Bde. Australian Field Artillery


France: Nord SAINS-DU-NORD COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
A/203951 Rifleman PLANT 9th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps


France: Nord ST. SOUPLET BRITISH CEMETERY (6)
_____________________________________________
1765 Rifleman CONNOR " D "Coy. 12th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
10225 Lance Corporal LIONEL JOHN COOK 2nd Bn. Wiltshire Regiment
30764 Private DABORN 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
15181 Private DAGLISH 2nd Bn. Leinster Regiment
N/4914 Serjeant HARDING 16th Bn. Manchester Regiment
R/18903 Rifleman MITCHELL 11th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps


France: Nord TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCK (1)
__________________________________________________
30569 Private BECKETT 8th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment


France: Nord VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERY (3)
__________________________________________________________
S/69683 Private SYDNEY JOHN BUNNING 17th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
33680 Lance Corporal COUTTS 2nd/6th Bn. Manchester Regiment
42497 Private LITTLER 2nd/6th Bn. Manchester Regiment


France: Oise CREIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________
11328 Private WILLIAM OSBORNE 5th (Royal Irish) Lancers


France: Oise NOYON NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
18393 Private DUFFY 9th (North Irish Horse) Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers


France: Oise VERBERIE FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
61414 Corporal CLOUGH 220th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


France: Pas de Calais ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
478707 Sapper LITTLEWOOD 228th Field Coy. Royal Engineers


France: Pas de Calais AIX-NOULETTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (8)
__________________________________________________________________
269774 Private BACON 1st/5th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
41838 Private CHARNLEY 1st/5th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
20035 Lance Corporal GEORGE CHARLIE DENT 1st/5th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
200193 Private KILLER "B" Coy. 1st/5th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
447538 Sergeant JAMES ARTHUR MAXWELL (M M) 50th Bn. Canadian Infantry
200113 Lance Corporal MITCHELL 1st/5th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
144885 Lance Corporal ALAN PALMER "C" Coy. 59th Bn. Canadian Infantry
203626 Private WHITTLE 1st/5th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais ALBUERA CEMETERY, BAILLEUL-SIRE-BERTHOULT (3)
___________________________________________________________________
515717 Private JAMES STEWART GORDON 14th Bn. London Regiment (London Scottish)
495729 Private ERNEST MARK HANDFORD 13th Kensington Bn. London Regiment
514921 Private RONALD DENTON STAKES 14th Bn. London Regiment (London Scottish)


France: Pas de Calais ANZIN-ST. AUBIN BRITISH CEMETERY (5)
__________________________________________________________
Lieutenant CHARLES RAMSAY BAYLY 128th Bty. 29th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
442950 Lance Corporal ALLAN CAMPBELL 72nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
203479 Private COOMBES 1st Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)
Second Lieutenant WILLIE BRUCE GREEN 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
875381 Private CLARENCE ALBERT WISEMAN HOPWOOD 78th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais ARRAS MEMORIAL (147)
__________________________________________
S/22736 Serjeant CYRIL ROBERTSON AIKMAN "C" Coy. 7th Bn. Cameron Highlanders
24256 Private EDWARD AITKEN 1st Bn. Gordon Highlanders
18/5 Lance Corporal ALFRED ALLEN 18th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
S/19546 Rifleman JOHN REGINALD ARKELL 1st Bn Rifle Brigade
22496 Lance Corporal JOHN ASHTON 8th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
51077 Private WILLIAM ATKINSON 1st Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
266277 Private JOHN B. BALLANTINE 9th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
202446 Private RALPH BARROW 8th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
29854 Private EDWIN ALBERT BAVE 2nd Bn. Grenadier Guards
41412 Corporal HARRY BERRY 15th/17th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
S/23855 Rifleman JOHN BOOTH 1st Bn. Rifle Brigade
28451 Private EDWIN BOTTEN 8th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
8201 Private DAVID BOYCE 2nd Bn. Scots Guards
201234 Corporal JOHN SANDERS BROCKBANK 8th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
241451 Private HENRY BROOK 2nd/5th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
56087 Private CHARLES ERNEST BROWN 1st Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
5777 Driver WALTER STANLEY BROWNING "D" Bty. 86th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
21246 Private WILLIAM HENRY BUCKLAND 1st Bn. Coldstream Guards
S/27053 Rifleman ERNEST CHARLES BUDD 1st Bn. Rifle Brigade
27522 Private CHARLES HENRY BURRIDGE 1st Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
202062 Private ROBERT ALBERT BURTON 1st Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
204207 Private WILLIAM ALEXANDER BUSH 2nd/4th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
79120 Lance Bombardier JACK BUTLER (M M) 126th Bty. 29th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
340381 Private ANDREW CAMPBELL 1st Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
21/965 Private THOMAS CARTER 2nd/7th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
36382 Private ANDREW CASEY 10th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
29389 Private HARRY CLARKE 1st Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
S/20307 Private JAMES G. COCKBURN 1st Bn. Gordon Highlanders
S/4592 Private JOHN JEFFREY COCKBURN 1st/14th Bn. London Regiment (London Scottish)
24299 Private ROBERT COCKS 2nd/5th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
46458 Private CHARLES COLE 1st Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
45336 Private COLIN L. COOKE 18th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
29403 Private SIDNEY COOPER 1st Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
61167 Private PERCY COSSINS 1st Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
G/9189 Private FREDERICK JAMES CRACKNELL 11th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
19509 Private JOSEPH LESLIE CROCKER 6th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
55350 Private LEWIS CROWTHER 1st Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
1255 Private JOHN WILLIAM CUMMINGS 1st Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
55363 Private GEORGE WILLIAM SAMUEL DAFFIN 1st Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
51866 Rifleman DAVID JOHN DAVIES 2nd/8th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
87158 Private FRANK DAWS 31st Bn. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
41817 Private JOHN ALFRED DEAR 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
202215 Private FRANCIS R. DONALD 1st Bn. Gordon Highlanders
51934 Private JOHN DRISCOLL 2nd/5th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
S/19127 Private ALBERT JOHN DUNCAN 1st Bn. Gordon Highlanders
290283 Private GEORGE DUNLOP 1st Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
S/18138 Private HEDLEY DYKER 1st Bn. Gordon Highlanders
28172 Private ARTHUR BOYETT EARLE 1st Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
29237 Private CYRIL FRANCIS EDIS 1st Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
178758 Gunner EDWARD FLYNN 125th Bty. 29th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
28174 Lance Corporal ERNEST JOHN FORD 1st Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
513205 Private ARTHUR FOWLER 1st/14th Bn. London Regiment (London Scottish)
202638 Private JOHN GANNON 2nd/5th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
28190 Lance Corporal JAMES GIBSON 1st Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
15244 Private WILLIAM CHARLES GIFFEN 2nd Bn. Grenadier Guards
288055 Private WILLIAM GRAHAM 6th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
292695 Private EMMANUEL GREEN 1st Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
28185 Private STANLEY GRENOW 1st Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
276861 Private JAMES HAMPSON 1st/7th Bn. Manchester Regiment
37934 Private VICTOR HANDCOCKS 1st Bn Somerset Light Infantry
777 Private AARON HARE 1st Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
S/28297 Rifleman FRANK HAROLD HARGRAVE 1st Bn. Rifle Brigade
51836 Private HERBERT HENRY HARTNELL 2nd/7th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
S/12929 Private FRED HARVEY 9th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)
9619 Serjeant JOHN HAYES "D" Coy. 13th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
7553 Private BENJAMIN ALBERT HEADLONG 1st Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
23415 Lance Corporal EDWIN HENSON 1st Bn. Grenadier Guards
28716 Private GEORGE HERBERT 1st Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
27/317 Private JOSEPH HERON 1st Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
2771 Private JAMES HIBBERT 1st Bn. Welsh Guards
266948 Private SAMUEL HIRD 2nd/5th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
S/9386 Private JOHN HUNTER 9th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
51459 Private JOHN WILLIAM HUTCHINSON 1st Bn Northumberland Fusiliers
36921 Private FRED JACKSON 1st Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
6537 Lance Corporal GEORGE WILLIAM JACOB 1st Bn. Rifle Brigade
15245 Corporal HERBERT JONES 1st Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
21921 Private HUGH LOFTUS 10th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
35075 Private JAMES EDWARD LORD 1st/5th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
22741 Private JOSEPH LOUGHTON 1st Bn. Grenadier Guards
491513 Corporal SIDNEY JOHN LOVE 1st/13th Kensington Bn. London Regiment
242391 Private JOHN LUKE 1st Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
202465 Private THOMAS WODEHOUSE MACAULAY 1st/7th Bn. Manchester Regiment
36805 Private ERNEST ARTHUR MARIS 12th Bn. East Surrey Regiment
57700 Private GEORGE MATHEW DUNCAN MAYHEAD 1st/8th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
201204 Private WILLIAM ROBERT McCULLAGH 1st Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
S/40947 Private ALICK McKENZIE 9th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
41475 Private IRVINE MELLOR 1st Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
241400 Private GEORGE MENZIES 1st Bn. Gordon Highlanders
34992 Private ALFRED MILLER 7th (West and Yeomanry) Bn. Border Regiment
36993 Lance Corporal ISRAEL MILNER 1st Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
66162 Private THOMAS SNOWBALL MOORE 25th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
41211 Private THOMAS MUCKLEY 1st/8th Bn. Manchester Regiment
34475 Private GEORGE AMBROSE MULLOCK 1st Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
67057 Private CHARLES EDWARD MUMFORD 10th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
10176 Serjeant EDWARD MYSON 2nd Bn. Grenadier Guards
S/13127 Rifleman ROBERT CHARLES NEEDHAM 1st Bn. Rifle Brigade
37941 Private ARTHUR JAMES NEEMS 1st Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
340845 Private WILLIAM HENRY NICHOLLS 1st Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
919 Private ALEXANDER NICOL 4th Bn. Machine Gun Guards
276288 Private ALBERT EDWARD ORMROD 1st/7th Bn. Manchester Regiment
32712 Private LEVER PARTRIDGE 1st/5th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
S/41001 Private WILLIAM PATERSON 9th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
10183 Private HARRY PEARCE 6th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
Second Lieutenant LESLIE JOHN PICKRELL 125th Bty. 29th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
10825 Serjeant WALTER PITT 2nd Bn. Grenadier Guards
37021 Private HARRY POPPLEWELL 1st Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
6455 Rifleman ALBERT EDWARD PRITCHARD 1st Bn. Rifle Brigade
291393 Private PETER PURDIE 1st Bn. Gordon Highlanders
Second Lieutenant ERIC ARCHDALL REID "A" Coy. 1st Bn. Hampshire Regiment
57203 Private CHRISTOPHER REYNOLDS 1st/5th Bn. Manchester Regiment
167825 Gunner ARTHUR RIMINGTON "D" Bty. 235th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
240240 Serjeant SAM BENSON ROBINSON 2nd/5th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
23513 Private FRANK RUSHWORTH 2nd/5th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
S/18972 Rifleman SIDNEY ROBERT SADGROVE 1st Bn. Rifle Brigade
201161 Private STANLEY SANDERSON 2nd/4h Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
39744 Private RICHARD SCOTT 1st Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
31935 Private EDWARD SELF 1st Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
24067 Private FOSTER WALTER SIMPSON 1st Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
Lieutenant ROBERT MAX SKELSEY 4th Bn. attd. 186th T.M. Bty. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
B/200017 Rifleman GEORGE SMITH 1st Bn. Rifle Brigade
267027 Private GEORGE SMITH 2nd/5th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
37945 Private JOSEPH SQUIBB 1st Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
S/27610 Rifleman GEORGE STACEY 1st Bn. Rifle Brigade
300077 Lance Corporal ALFRED STANDISH (M M) 2nd/5th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
49270 Private JAMES STEELE 2nd/5th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
41087 Sapper WILLIAM STANLEY MARSHALL STEELE 152nd Field Coy. Royal Engineers
18520 Private JOHN STENTON 2nd/4th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
56211 Private WILLIAM THOMAS STEPHENS 1st Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
202003 Private GEORGE EDWARD STEVENSON 1st Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
16681 Private JOSEPH STOKES 1st Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
515391 Private GEORGE STOREY 1st/14th Bn. London Regiment (London Scottish)
201234 Lance Corporal ROBERT STREET 1st Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
95528 Driver CHRISTOPHER SULLIVAN "B " Bty. 86th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
S/24845 Rifleman GEORGE SULLY 1st Bn. Rifle Brigade
66457 Serjeant WALTER RICHARD SUTTON (M M) 129th Bty. 42nd Bde. Royal Field Artillery
275416 Lance Corporal HAMILTON THOMSON 11th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
13529 Private FRANK TURNER 2nd/5th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
152781 Sapper WILLIAM ARTHUR TWIDELL 239th Army Troops Coy. Royal Engineers
S/10189 Rifleman GEORGE HENRY VEAZEY 1st Bn. Rifle Brigade
43089 Private ALFRED LAWRENCE NORMAN VINER 1st/10th Bn. Manchester Regiment
35096 Private PERCY WALDEN 1st Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
55441 Private JOHN WALKER 1st Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
58818 Private ARTHUR WHITEHEAD 1st/8th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
205585 Private JOHN CLARK WILDE 2nd/5th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
267571 Private ALBERT HENRY WILSON 1st Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
10464 Private HUGH WINTERBOTTOM 2nd/5th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
S/31671 Rifleman JAMES ROBERT WYKES 1st Bn. Rifle Brigade


France: Pas de Calais AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (20)
______________________________________________________________
721707 Private AINSCOUGH 43rd Bn. Canadian Infantry
10160 Private ALLEN 11th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
S/15295 Private ANDERSON 2nd Bn. Seaforth Highlanders
204767 Private BRADBURY 1st Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)
515164 Private FRANCIS WILLIAM COWARD 1st/14th Bn. London Regiment (London Scottish)
132345 Lance Bombardier LAWRENCE STANLEY DERNEY 204th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
229675 Sapper EDWARDS 19th Light Railway Operating Coy. Royal Engineers
2124861 Sapper THOMAS JAMES FORGRAVE 13th Canadian Light Rly. Operating Coy. Canadian Railway Troops
S/40365 Private GEDDES 7th Bn. Cameron Highlanders
Lieutenant ALEXANDER SCOTT HARVEY "A" Coy. 2nd Bn. Gordon Highlanders
155473 Gunner ARTHUR ISTED 122nd Bty. Royal Field Artillery
M2/032772 Private EDWIN ROBERT JEFFORD 611th Mechanical Transport Coy. attd. 184th Siege Bty. Ammunition Col. Army Service Corps
201303 Private LEE 1st Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)
111288 Private WILLIS JAMES LOWE 5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion
41596 Private MULDREW 10th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
111395 Private HALLETT LEMONT NODWELL 5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion
26645 Serjeant ROBERT WILLIAM SAUNDERS (M S M) 60th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
S/40347 Private ROBERT SCOTT 1st Bn. Gordon Highlanders
493661 Private FREDERICK SIMS "A" Coy. 1st/13th Kensington Bn. London Regiment
291027 Serjeant ROBERT HENRY LEWIS STEELE 7th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


France: Pas de Calais BAC-DU-SUD BRITISH CEMETERY, BAILLEULVAL (4)
__________________________________________________________________
10/1248 Private HARDING 10th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
39957 Lance Corporal ARTHUR BREWERTON MITCHELL "B" Coy. 13th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
13/1481 Serjeant LLEWELLYN SCOTT 11th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
107429 Gunner TODD 328th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


France: Pas de Calais BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGY (2)
_________________________________________________________________________
129809 Gunner GRANT 60th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
Major GEOFFREY CLARKSON KAY 5th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIERE (1)
_______________________________________________________________
3/7103 Private GORDON STEWART INGRAM 1st Bn. Gordon Highlanders


France: Pas de Calais BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY (9)
_______________________________________________________
1136 Private BOLDER "A" Coy. 11th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
6268 Private BRIEN 1st Bn. Irish Guards
37921 Private COULTHARD 11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment
153680 Gunner DOWTHWAITE 81st Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
18/492 Company Serjeant Major WILSON FORREST "C" Coy. 18th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
203287 Company Quartermaster Serjeant JOHNSON 1st/5th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
17462 Private LAKE 10th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
306768 Private ROSS 2nd/7th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
Lieutenant ARTHUR STANLEY TRELIVING 23rd Bn. Middlesex Regiment


France: Pas de Calais BOISLEUX-AU-MONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. EDWARD REGINALD GIBBS Army Chaplains' Department


France: Pas de Calais BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY (6)
___________________________________________________
60550 Corporal JOHN BONNETTO 3rd Platoon Park, Postal Section Royal Engineers
29752 Private JAMES CAMPBELL 13th Bn. Royal Scots
327135 Private THOMAS SMITH KNOWLES 1st/9th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
16022 Private JOHN WILLIAM RANDALL 10th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
S/2960 Private JOHN URE SAMUEL "F" Coy. 9th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
69888 Private CHARLES SKYRME 4th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUX (7)
________________________________________________________
Captain DAVID HALYBURTON BRAND (M C) 1st Bn. Scots Guards
525 Private GARDNER 4th Bn. Machine Gun Guards
30087 Private FRANCIS HEWETSON King's Coy. 1st Bn. Grenadier Guards
17253 Lance Corporal JOLLY 1st Bn. Coldstream Guards
29290 Lance Corporal MAY 1st Bn. Grenadier Guards
15759 Private MURRAY 1st Bn. Scots Guards
18459 Private JOHN GEORGE WALTON No. 1 Coy. 2nd Bn. Coldstream Guards


France: Pas de Calais CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZ (15)
__________________________________________________________________
56490 Private ASTIN 1st Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
18469 Private SYDNEY CHARLES CHURCH 1st Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
35809 Private HANDLEY 23rd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
3503 Private HARLEY 1st Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
25859 Driver KING 4th Div. Signal Coy. Royal Engineers
77578 Private LANCASTER 2nd/6th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
S/23574 Private JOHN MACDONALD 6th Bn. Cameron Highlanders
203950 Private MARSHALL 2nd/6th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment
3099 Private McGUINNESS 1st Bn. Irish Guards
M2/150679 Private PARKER 402nd M.T. Coy. Army Service Corps
43333 Private STACEY 1st Bn. Hampshire Regiment
13419 Private TAYLOR 4th Bn. Coldstream Guards
R/39029 Rifleman CHARLES HENRY THOMPSON 18th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
G/9248 Private WALLS 10th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
92476 Private WRIGHT 2nd/5th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________
267188 Lance Corporal CURRIE 1st/6th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
486596 Sapper FRANK ARTHUR TIMMS 422nd (West Lancs) Field Coy. Royal Engineers


France: Pas de Calais COUIN NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
40473 Private ALEXANDER JAMES TAIT 1st/8th Lancashire Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
235099 Private BERNARD COOPER 13th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment


France: Pas de Calais DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN (22)
__________________________________________________________
238161 Lance Corporal BEATON 21st Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
4/8241 Private BEDFORD 21st Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
154425 Gunner BROWN 282nd Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
27606 Private ALFRED CUDMER 1st Bn. Hampshire Regiment
823112 Sergeant WILLIAM DRAPER 2nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
730402 Lance Bombardier ELIAS "C" Bty. 71st Bde. Royal Field Artillery
S/34307 Rifleman THOMAS FORROW 1st Bn. Rifle Brigade
32897 Private ARTHUR FRANCIS 1st Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
21/855 Private JIM GILES "D" Coy. 21st Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
70321 Gunner JEFFERY 285th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
3/22841 Private JONES 2nd Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
20351 Serjeant HARRY KEELEY (M M) 4th Bn. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
S/3563 Lance Corporal J. DRYDEN KERR 9th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
21470 Private LEWIS 7th Bn. Cameron Highlanders
G/3213 Private MOON 2nd Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
64188 Lance Corporal PORTE 11th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
9165 Private RICHARDS 1st Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
Second Lieutenant DUDLEY ERIC STEPHENS "B" Bty. 70th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
26102 Private JAMES TAYLOR 7th/8th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
267116 Quartermaster Serjeant JOHN HENRY TAYTON 1st Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
37652 Lance Corporal WARD 233rd Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
636032 Private YOUNG 2nd Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais DURY CRUCIFIX CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
21270 Private LYNDOM 7th Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry


France: Pas de Calais ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY (38)
____________________________________________________
573331 Rifleman BAILEY 1st/17th Bn. London Regiment
Second Lieutenant ARTHUR WILSON BARNARD 12th Bn. Suffolk Regiment
651668 Rifleman JAMES RANDOLPH CORNELIUS BRIGHT 21st Bn. London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)
19/409 Private ARNOLD COATES 19th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
12713 Private COLLARD 2nd Bn. Coldstream Guards
40250 Private COONEY 1st Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
13590 Private ELWARD 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers
240188 Serjeant REGINALD FAIERS 7th Bn. Suffolk Regiment
129836 Private FISK 47th Bn. Machine Gun Corps
302036 Private GARDNER 20th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
54499 Rifleman EDWARD GREEN 1st Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
21/56 Corporal HALL 21st Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
29642 Private WILLIAM HANCOCK 13th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
34174 Private GEORGE WATSON HOWARTH 11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment
47055 Private HULME 9th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
307390 Private GEORGE JARVIS 10th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
27065 Private JOHN WILLIAM JEFFERY "B" Coy. 1st Bn. Hampshire Regiment
640645 Gunner JOHN WILLIAM JONES G.H.Q., 17th Div. Royal Field Artillery
S/11737 Private ANDREW KEAN 8th/10th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
29445 Private LEONARD FREDERICK KEMPSTER 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
700295 Company Serjeant Major FREDERICK ARTHUR LANGTON (D C M) 23rd Bn. London Regiment
11138 Corporal JAMES LEE No. 2. Coy. 2nd Bn. Grenadier Guards
7577 Private McCANN 2nd Bn. Irish Guards
203620 Private ALBERT JOHN MOTT 5th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
651006 Company Serjeant Major BERTRAM LEONARD PARKINSON (D C M) 21st Bn. London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)
32962 Lance Corporal FREDERICK JOHN PHILLIS 3rd Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
7526 Private STEPHEN PURCELL 2nd Bn. Irish Guards
291176 Lance Corporal JAMES ROBERTSON 1st/7th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)
45902 Private SAUNDERS 12th/13th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
68472 Private HAROLD SOUTHWELL SHEARING 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
83876 Private HERBERT WILLIAM SMITH 74th Coy. Machine Gun Corps
44319 Rifleman WILLIAM STEVENSON 3rd Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Second Lieutenant LEWIS ROBERT STUBBS (M C) 123rd Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
1222 Private TRAYNOR 1st Bn. Royal Munster Fusiliers
2370A Lance Corporal WILLIAM UNWIN 48th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
300624 Corporal WARD 28th Bn. London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)
Second Lieutenant GUY RUSSELL WILLANS 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
38447 Private WILSON 10th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)


France: Pas de Calais FAMPOUX BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________
Captain ALEXANDER MURRAY CRAIGMILE (M C) 6th Bn. Rifle Brigade
Lieutenant CECIL NORBERT ETHERIDGE 2nd Bn. Rifle Brigade


France: Pas de Calais FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRAS (10)
____________________________________________________________
639891 Private WARD W. BURKE 2nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
412589 Private GORDON CRAWFORD GIFFORD 2nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
542013 Private BAXTER OGILVIE GRANT 2nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
633829 Private GREGORY 2nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
639760 Private KELSEY 2nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
542010 Private KINMOND 2nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
S/11157 Private McGUINNES 6th Bn. Cameron Highlanders
639860 Private ALEXANDER McLEAN 2nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
675632 Private ERNEST EDWARD YOUNG 2nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
633814 Private ZERON 2nd Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
__________________________________________________________
482296 Sapper COOPER 62nd Div. Signal Coy. Royal Engineers
73816 Bombardier MILLWARD "B" Bty. 235th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
4385 Sergeant BERNARD JAMES O'BRIEN (M M) 15th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Pas de Calais GOMMECOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.2, HEBUTERNE (13)
______________________________________________________________________
89094 Private ALFRED WILLIAM JOHN BANKS 62nd Bn. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
17394 Lance Corporal DENTON 5th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
47619 Private EDWARD GILDEA 2nd/4th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Second Lieutenant VICTOR ERNEST HALL 14th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
6035 Private CHARLES HILLS 16th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
676 Private GEORGE LLOYD HUGHES 14th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
52380 Private ERIC CYRIL MAJOR 10th Sqdn. Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)
265794 Serjeant MUDD 5th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
268836 Private PITCHFORD 2nd/4th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
7309 Private REVILL 14th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
Second Lieutenant SUGDEN 5th Bn. attd. 1st Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
202509 Private CYRIL NOBLE TYSON "D" Coy. 2nd/4th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
1793 Private ANDREW WILL YEATMAN 14th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Pas de Calais GOMMECOURT WOOD NEW CEMETERY, FONCQUEVILLERS (4)
______________________________________________________________________
20346 Corporal KEEP 4th Bn. Grenadier Guards
277005 Private THOMAS PARDOE 1st/7th Bn. Manchester Regiment
14723 Private WARD 4th Bn. Grenadier Guards
18235 Private WHITE 11th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais GREVILLERS (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIAL (14)
____________________________________________________________
46221 Private JOHN WALLACE BAIGENT 2nd Bn. Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
11404 Private JOSEPH CAFFERY 2nd Bn. Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
48174 Private MANCEL JOHN COOPER 2nd Bn. Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
15886 Corporal JOHN ENGELBRECHT 3rd Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
44123 Corporal ROBERT DALE KIELY 4th Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
15921 Rifleman JOHN TIMOTHY LAFFEY 3rd Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
58800 Rifleman EDWARD ERNEST PATCHETT 4th Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
12/3790 Lance Corporal JACK RAVLICH 2nd Bn. Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
24/660 Second Lieutenant WILLIAM ALFRED CAMPBELL REEVE 2nd Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
32972 Rifleman OSWALD CHARLES THOMPSON 4th Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
56875 Rifleman JOSEPH VAUGHAN 3rd Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
12/3865 Private FRED BERTIE ARTHUR WELLS 2nd Bn. Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
37904 Private FREDERICK GEORGE WICKINS 2nd Bn. Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
41692 Private ALBERT OLIVER WILLIAMS 2nd Bn. Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.


France: Pas de Calais HAUTE-AVESNES BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
________________________________________________________
Captain ALFRED CYRIL PARSONS 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
30131 Lance Serjeant TUCKER 1st Bn. Somerset Light Infantry


France: Pas de Calais HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
25939 Private STOKER 7th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais LA CAUCHIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
20711 Corporal SEDGWICK 2nd/5th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


France: Pas de Calais LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
204156 Rifleman THOMAS BAKER SEDDON 1st/5th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________________________
30363 Private ROBERT WRIGHT GARTSHORE 1st/4th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
14179 Private JOSIAH WOOLERY 10th Bn. British West Indies Regiment


France: Pas de Calais MINDEL TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGY (2)
____________________________________________________________________________
21/329 Private FURNESS 21st Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
70758 Private HARRISON 4th Bn. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


France: Pas de Calais NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________________________________
1495 Labourer JAWALA 25th United Provinces Coy. Indian Labour Corps


France: Pas de Calais ONTARIO CEMETERY, SAINS-LES-MARQUION (4)
______________________________________________________________
251900 Private BEESTON 1st/6th Bn. Manchester Regiment
54659 Private JONES Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
15741 Lance Corporal LOMAS 8th Bn. Border Regiment
10787 Serjeant WILLIAMS (M M) 1st Bn Wiltshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais POINT-DU-JOUR MILITARY CEMETERY, ATHIES (4)
_________________________________________________________________
S/37032 Rifleman CHILVERS 1st Bn. Rifle Brigade
S/27335 Rifleman CROSSLEY 1st Bn. Rifle Brigade
A/203472 Rifleman CRYER 1st Bn. Rifle Brigade
S/24942 Lance Corporal WALTER GEORGE POWELL WADEY 1st Bn. Rifle Brigade


France: Pas de Calais ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
_______________________________________________________
Captain ANDERSON 416th Field Coy. Royal Engineers
Second Lieutenant FREDERICK JAMES DREW 230th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
185554 Gunner LUXTON 60th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


France: Pas de Calais ROCLINCOURT VALLEY CEMETERY (5)
_____________________________________________________
5421 Serjeant WILLIAM JAMES FOWLER 1st Bn Rifle Brigade
27263 Private GREEDY 1st Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
25848 Private HARRIS 1st Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
37938 Private JACKSON 1st Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
37877 Private RANDALL 1st Bn. Somerset Light Infantry


France: Pas de Calais RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIX (2)
__________________________________________________________________
201695 Lance Corporal REEVES BAXTER 2nd/4th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
203027 Private EVAN EDWARD THOMAS 2nd/4th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1 (1)
__________________________________________________
60986 Private WALTER PLASKETT 2nd Bn. Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.


France: Pas de Calais ST. AMAND BRITISH CEMETERY (3)
____________________________________________________
305635 Lance Corporal JOHN ARTHUR EARNSHAW 2nd/7th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
376082 Private TOM RAYMENT "D" Coy. 1st/10th Bn. Manchester Regiment
201682 Private FRANK WHITE 2nd/7th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY EXTENSION, FREVENT (1)
_________________________________________________________________
47545 Private FENTUM 13th Bn. Welsh Regiment


France: Pas de Calais ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENT (5)
_______________________________________________________
S/40864 Private BONNAR 1st/4th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
14479 Lance Corporal CUTHBERT 2nd Bn. Scots Guards
5033 Lance Serjeant KELLETT 11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment
30849 Private JAMES KERR 2nd Bn. Highland Light Infantry
16610 Serjeant TURNER "B" Bty. 108th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


France: Pas de Calais ST. POL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. POL-SUR-TERNOISE (4)
________________________________________________________________________
8575 Corporal WILLIAM GEORGE HEDGES 6th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
9731 Serjeant FRED HUDSON 1st Bn. Coldstream Guards
28805 Private FREDERICK LUDWIG SCHENK 2nd Bn. Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
12150 Private WODHAMS 5th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, BOISLEUX-ST. MARC (1)
_________________________________________________________________
18613 Private STUBBS 1st Bn. Grenadier Guards


France: Pas de Calais TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE (1)
_______________________________________________________________
30635 Private CARRUTHERS 2nd Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais THELUS MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________
110163 Corporal FONTAIN 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion
416461 Private OVIDE GERVAIS 5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion


France: Pas de Calais TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINES (1)
________________________________________________________________________
675405 Private CHARLES FREDERICK HEARSEY 2nd Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOIS (2)
___________________________________________________________________
524441 Private LATCHFORD 78th Bn. Canadian Infantry
217096 Sapper JAMES SAMS 1st Army Signal Coy. Royal Engineers


France: Pas de Calais VIMY MEMORIAL (2)
_______________________________________
246388 Private MATTHEW BARKLEY 2nd Bn. Canadian Infantry
541068 Private THOMAS FRASER KINGSMILL 1st Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade


France: Pas de Calais WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
S/1720 Private ROBERTSON 1st Bn. Gordon Highlanders


France: Pas de Calais WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY (15)
_____________________________________________________
440096 Sapper BERTRAM ATKINSON ARMSTRONG 431st Field Coy. Royal Engineers
2281 Private CONDON 2nd Bn. Royal Irish Regiment
M2/112370 Serjeant WILLIAM HENRY COOMBS Mechanical Transport Army Service Corps
15339 Lance Corporal COX 2nd Bn. Grenadier Guards
47001 Bombardier WILLIAM GOULDING 131st Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
25394 Private ALFRED EDWARD HAWKINS 1st Bn. Hampshire Regiment
77645 Gunner GEORGE HENSON LOCKWOOD 226th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
50691 Private McGILL 16th Bn. Royal Scots
604282 Quartermaster WILLIAM REGINALD MINTON (M S M) 2nd/1st (Shropshire) Bty. Royal Horse Artillery
Second Lieutenant NICHOLAS SCORER 4th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
S/40821 Private DAVID MAIR SHAW 14th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
3/20113 Private SHEPLEY 15th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
19588 Lance Corporal HARRY TAYLOR 5th Bn. Army Cyclist Corps
Captain GEORGE THOROLD WATERS 7th Bn. Suffolk Regiment
4739 Private LESLIE WILLIAM WHITTINGTON "C" Sqdn. 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers


France: Seine-Maritime BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
39591 Private EMBLETON "C" Coy. 12th Bn. Highland Light Infantry


France: Seine-Maritime ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (3)
_______________________________________________________
267042 Private SIDNEY GEORGE CREEDY 2nd/5th Gloucestershire Regiment
300239 Private JOHN WILLIAM DUNN 18th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
200939 Serjeant ROBERT HENRY PIPE 2nd/4th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry


France: Seine-Maritime MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORT (3)
__________________________________________________________________
2203 Private ROBERT MATHISON CHISHOLM 7th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
47207 Private HOPPS 26th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
6308 Lance Corporal HERBERT SMITH "A" Coy. 12th Bn. Manchester Regiment


France: Seine-Maritime ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN (47)
_______________________________________________________________
R/5787 Able Seaman ALLEN Anson Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
R/38833 Rifleman BAXTER 1st Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
316705 Pioneer JOHN STEPHEN BRIDGER 47th Div. Signal Coy. Royal Engineers
45532 Driver BRUCE "D" Bty. 153rd Bde. Royal Field Artillery
153587 Gunner CATER 327th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
550139 Sapper CHAPMAN 517th Field Coy. Royal Engineers
15458 Private CLIFTON 22nd Bn. Durham Light Infantry
21892 Private COONEY 11th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
2071 Private CROMPTON 1st Bn. Royal Munster Fusiliers
156361 Gunner ARTHUR CULVER 354th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
191751 Driver ARNOLD EAGLE "C" Bty. 277th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
PO/19540 Private EAGLEFIELD 2nd R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
210782 Pioneer EVANS (M M) 8th Signal Coy. Royal Engineers
201083 Serjeant WILLIAM FREDRICK FENN 1st/1st Bn. Cambridgeshire Regiment
33162 Private FOWLER 4th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
305271 Rifleman WALTER REGINALD GEORGE 1st/5th Bn. London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)
23696 Private HAIGH 7th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment
12464 Serjeant HAM 1st Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
275801 Corporal CHARLES HAMPTON (M M) 1st/7th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
15216 Private HARKIN 17th Bn. Royal Scots
351483 Private WILLIAM HENDERSON 9th Bn. Royal Scots
12/27982 Private HENRY 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
39303 Private JACKSON 2nd/7th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
104109 Private JONES 18th Bn. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
240908 Private CHARLES WILLIAM KERRIDGE 2nd/5th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment
50998 Serjeant MAGEE 14th Sqdn. Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)
295065 Private WILLIAM MAGGS 1st/8th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
126952 Private ALFRED GEORGE MURPHY 203rd Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
302081 Private MYOTT 2nd/8th Bn. Manchester Regiment
G/57505 Private NEALE 11th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
240007 Company Serjeant Major NEISH 7th Bn. Seaforth Highlanders
27874 Private O'REILLY 9th Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers
20945 Gunner THOMAS PARSONS "H" Bty. 2nd Cavalry Div. Royal Horse Artillery
751184 Gunner THOMAS PATTISON "A" Bty. 94th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
20043 Lance Serjeant FREDERICK PENDLEBURY "A" Coy. 11th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
21630 Private PYE 11th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
S/31209 Rifleman SEYMOUR 12th Bn. Rifle Brigade
755327 Corporal HENRY SKILBECK "C" Bty. 34th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
241062 Private WILLIAM JOHN STEPHENS 1st/5th Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
685683 Driver PETER KIRKMAN STIRRUP "B" Bty., 277th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
44774 Private STOTHARD 2nd/7th Bn. Manchester Regiment
35409 Private TAILBY 15th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
242370 Private HORACE TEMPEST "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
60372 Private TENNANT 2nd Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
201536 Private WATERS 1st/4th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
26175 Serjeant WHITEMAN 16th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
L/10497 Serjeant JAMES YOUNG "A" Coy. 1st Bn. Royal Fusiliers


France: Seine-Maritime ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUEN (6)
____________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant HOWELL 11th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
Second Lieutenant JAMES SHEIL KELLY 2nd/8th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
Second Lieutenant JAMES EDWARD LUNDIE 4th/5th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)
Lieutenant Colonel CECIL BUCKLEY MORGAN (C M G, D S O, 3 times Mentioned in Despatches) 22nd Bn. Durham Light Infantry
Lieutenant GEORGE MUIR WARNOCK (Mentioned in Despatches) 6th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
Captain JOHN WILLIAM WEBSTER 2nd Bn. Leinster Regiment


France: Seine-Maritime STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVRE (1)
________________________________________________________
S/20338 Private ALBERT EDWARD LING 1st/6th Bn. Gordon Highlanders


France: Somme A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERS (4)
_____________________________________________
60931 Private WILLIAM CLAUDE GILHAM 2nd Bn. Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
9234 Rifleman McAULEY 11th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
54145 Private JAMES McINTOSH 2nd Bn. Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
T4/246036 Driver ORR 66th Div. Train Army Service Corps


France: Somme ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (10)
________________________________________________________
40235 Corporal BURROWS 13th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
33629 Lance Corporal COMPTON 8th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
51900 Private WILLIAM CORNHILL 9th Sqdn. Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)
4652 Private PATRICK DALY 1st Bn. Royal Munster Fusiliers
265908 Lance Corporal BERNARD EDWARD KENT (M M) 1st/1st Bn. Hertfordshire Regiment
12140 Private McGEENEY 3rd Bn. Irish Guards
9323 Lance Corporal JAMES WILLIAM OLIVER 13th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
15333 Lance Corporal AUSTIN LINDSAY PATRICK 4th Regt. South African Infantry
204236 Private ALFRED TODD 8th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
90111 Driver HARRY TOMPKINS 78th Field Coy. Royal Engineers


France: Somme ASSEVILLERS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________
351879 Private ALLFORD 9th Bn. Manchester Regiment
18/958 Private HILL 2nd Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


France: Somme BEACON CEMETERY, SAILLY-LAURETTE (1)
__________________________________________________
36874 Private BOTT 4th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment


France: Somme BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
Captain MONK Royal Flying Corps


France: Somme BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
47152 Rifleman THOMAS KIELY New Zealand Rifle Brigade


France: Somme BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOOD (2)
_________________________________________________________
6131 Serjeant TURNER 7th Bn. Norfolk Regiment
17115 Private WOODCOCK 7th Bn. Norfolk Regiment


France: Somme BOUCHOIR NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
Lieutenant Colonel HAROLD WELCH (D S O and Bar) 6th Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry


France: Somme BOUZINCOURT RIDGE CEMETERY, ALBERT (3)
____________________________________________________
12248 Private ADLARD 7th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
72298 Private BERTRAM JOHN GURNEY 10th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
G/28147 Private SMITH 6th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)


France: Somme BRIE BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________
201838 Private LAMB 1st/4th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment


France: Somme DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
_________________________________________________________
2773A Private ROBERT GORDON KENNETH CHADDOCK 47th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
1798 Lance Corporal HOPKINS 18th Bn. Highland Light Infantry


France: Somme DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1 (64)
____________________________________________________________
4982 Private HAROLD GORDON AHLBRAND 41st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
33236 Lance Corporal FRANCIS EDWARD AUSTIN "B" Coy. 2nd Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
12620 Private HERBERT PANTON BARRAN 2nd Bn. Irish Guards
B/201888 Private JOB BEER 1st/28th Bn. London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)
242787 Private BETTS 5th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
10150 Serjeant HARRY OSBORNE BLACK 2nd Bn. Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
5979 Private REGINALD JACK BRIGHT 37th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
202728 Corporal JAMES BURGESS 7th Bn. Seaforth Highlanders
9002 Private BURKE 1st Bn. Irish Guards
40913 Gunner HORACE BYWATERS 59th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
24559 Lance Corporal CANNER 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
375023 Private ALBERT CASH 28th Field Amb. Royal Army Medical Corps
275108 Private JOSEPH CAVANAGH 1st/7th Bn. Manchester Regiment
10343 Gunner HUGH CHALMERS (M M) "D" Bty. 157th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
997 Sergeant COLIN CLARK 40th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
202214 Private COLLANTINE 1st/5th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
45328 Private THOMAS COOKE 18th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
202628 Private HERBERT CORRY 2nd/4th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
28216 Private WILLIAM JOSEPH DERBYSHIRE 2nd Bn. Grenadier Guards
56568 Rifleman JOHN DUNCAN 4th Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
117116 Private JAMES HUNTER FERRIES 35th Bn. Machine Gun Corps
302639 Private SIDNEY CHARLES FRANKLIN 2nd Bn. Royal Scots
23/1 Brigadier General HARRY TOWNSEND FULTON (C M G, D S O) Cdg. 3rd N.Z. (Rifle) Brigade New Zealand Expeditionary Force
49079 Private SAMUEL FULTON 2nd Bn. Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
26866 Lance Corporal WALTER GIBB 12th Bn. Highland Light Infantry
43644 Company Serjeant Major FRANK HARPER 2nd Bn. Suffolk Regiment
89628 Private WILLIAM SYDNEY HARRIS 62nd Bn. Machine Gun Corps
251172 Private TOM MELROSE HAUGHTON 1st/6th Bn. Manchester Regiment
47331 Private THOMAS HILLOCK 1st Bn. Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
10664 Private ARCHIBALD FREDRICK HILTON "A" Coy. 35th Bn. Machine Gun Corps
3237 Private ANDREW HUME 47th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
Second Lieutenant ERNEST GRAHAM HUMPHREY 48th Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps
200014 Private J. RICHARD HUMPHREYS 1st/5th Bn. Manchester Regiment
8648 Private JOHN JOSEPH JONES 2nd Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
118174 Gunner WILLIAM LANG 109th Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
32717 Private LAUGHLAN 1st Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
9710 Private ERNEST ALEXANDER LAWES 7th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
93 Lance Corporal LINKLATER 41st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
12443 Rifleman STANLEY HERBERT McINTOSH 4th Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
30624 Private DONALD McLEAN 2nd Bn. Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
28487 Private ISAAC NEWTON 3rd Bn. Grenadier Guards
Lieutenant WALTER GERALD ORRISS 3rd Bn. Grenadier Guards
275434 Fitter DAVID PARKINS ALIAS
275434 Fitter DAVID PERKINS 109th Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
205357 Private ROGER POWELL 5th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
44152 Rifleman EDWARD JAMES PRIEST 4th Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
2131 Private QUINN 40th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
13349 Private RICHARD RAMSDEN (M M) 9th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment
51136 Private ALEXANDER REID "D" Coy. 1st Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
38748 Private HORACE ERNEST GEORGE REID 1st Bn. Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
1623 Serjeant OSWALD RIXON 2nd/4th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
17218 Lance Corporal ERNEST GEORGE SALWAY 5th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
19/1534 Lance Corporal WILLIAM SHANNON 19th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
G/4092 Private JOSIAH RICHARD SLEED "A" Coy. 6th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
94319 Serjeant FREDERICK SMITH (M M) 1st Bty. 277th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
201130 Lance Corporal STOTT 1st/5th Bn. Manchester Regiment
41348 Lance Corporal JOSEPH SYKES "C" Coy. 5th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
11008 Private ARTHUR TEGG 5th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
21915 Rifleman WILLIAM EDMUND VAGUE "A" Coy. 4th Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
13677 Corporal STANLEY JAMES REGINALD WARREN 6th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
Captain WEBB Royal Army Medical Corps
7569 Private CLEMENTS FRED WILLIAMSON 40th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
231 Lance Corporal ARTHUR CHARLES WOODS 13th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
39198 Private JOHN ELLIOT WORSAM 1st Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment


France: Somme ENNEMAIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
______________________________________________________
250430 Private LISLE 1st/6th Bn. Durham Light Infantry


France: Somme EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPS (28)
___________________________________________________
56717 Rifleman KENNETH MILLER BARTHOLOMEW 4th Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
5990 Private WILLIAM JAMES BREWER 15th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
6/1788 Lance Corporal JOSEPH BROOK 4th Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
7033 Private JAMES BULL 16th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
53329 Rifleman ALFRED CEDRIC DOGGETT 4th Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
26/795 Serjeant HERBERT THOMAS GORDON "H" Coy. 4th Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
44638 Corporal FRANK GURR 3rd Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
26/819 Lance Serjeant JOSEPH SINCLAIR IRVINE "A" Coy. 4th Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
31287 Rifleman JACKSON 4th Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
44288 Rifleman ARTHUR DAVID JONES 3rd Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
45700 Rifleman JOHN CHARLES KEARNEY "A" Coy. 4th Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
55979 Rifleman KUPLI 4th Bn. New Zealand Rifle Brigade
12209 Lance Corporal HENRY LAWSON LEAH "A" Coy. 4th Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
29423 Private ANDREW JONATHAN LEWIS 1st Bn. Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
48976 Rifleman GEORGE MATTHEW LYONS 4th Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
41844 Lance Corporal GUY GEORGE MACE 4th Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
62117 Rifleman DONALD MACKAY 4th Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
12436 Rifleman CARL MARTEN 4th Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
25/507 Lance Serjeant WILLIAM MASON "A" Coy. 3rd Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
41096 Rifleman ALFRED KETTLEY MOORE "A" Coy. 3rd Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
23/865 Rifleman JAMES O'MEARA 4th Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
14853 Rifleman WILLIAM JOSEPH OWEN 4th Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
60270 Rifleman HUBERT ROSA 4th Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
30413 Rifleman FRANK HERBERT SCOTT 4th Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
19056 Rifleman JOHN SHANKLAND 4th Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
23300 Corporal GEORGE DANIEL SNELL 4th Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
58948 Rifleman RICHARD WILLIAM WATKINS "D" Coy. 3rd Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
39135 Rifleman ALBERT WILSON 4th Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade


France: Somme FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRAND (1)
___________________________________________________________
574118 Rifleman WILLIS "B" Coy. 17th Bn. London Regiment


France: Somme FRANCE (1914-1918) MEMORIAL (2)
_____________________________________________
83314 Driver HERBERT BROWN 345 Bde. Royal Field Artillery
31288 Serjeant ANDREW COWAN 1st/4th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment


France: Somme GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (22)
__________________________________________________________
29754 Private HAROLD GEORGE DAVIES 22nd Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
15852 Lance Corporal JOHN McINTYRE GIBB 1st Bn. Scots Guards
37873 Private C. JAMES HAIGH 2nd/4th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
250441 Lance Corporal TOM HARRISON 1st/6th Bn. Manchester Regiment
38505 Private JOHNSTONE 5th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
22766 Private ROBERT LARGE 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
7594 Private ROWLAND FRANK EUGENE LOMAS 15th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
24850 Serjeant LESLIE HARRISON LONGDEN 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
376990 Private EDWARD LYCETT 1st/10th Bn. Manchester Regiment
160469 Sapper MAYCOX 69th Field Coy. Royal Engineers
636818 Gunner MINGAY "C" Bty. 48th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
201453 Private NAYLOR 1st/5th Bn. Manchester Regiment
9681 Private OSTLERE 1st Bn. Scots Guards
Second Lieutenant JACKSON WEBSTER PARR (M C) 2nd/4th King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
41923 Private SINKER 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
43176 Private WILLIAM TAYLOR 7th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment
Major WARREN 81st Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
325687 Private ROBERT HENRY WATSON 9th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
Lieutenant ALAN SALISBURY WOOD (Mentioned in Despatches) 1st/7th Bn. attd. 2nd/9th Bn. Manchester Regiment
202277 Lance Corporal CHARLES WRIGHT (Mentioned in Despatches) 2nd/4th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
1001 Lance Corporal ERNEST EDWARD WYLIE 3rd Coy. Machine Gun Guards
28609 Private WILLIAM B. YUILL 12th Bn. Highland Light Infantry


France: Somme HAM BRITISH CEMETERY, MUILLE-VILLETTE (8)
_______________________________________________________
12/28428 Corporal MICHAEL JOSEPH BYRNE 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
23648 Private GRAHAM 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
4/9775 Private JACKSON 22nd Bn. Durham Light Infantry
15673 Private ROBERT KNOX "D" Coy. 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
27361 Serjeant HENRY STEVENSON 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
29457 Private TAGGART 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
G/20837 Private WELTON 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
27499 Private WILLIAMSON 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers


France: Somme HANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
G/42894 Private PETTITT 2nd Bn. Middlesex Regiment


France: Somme HANGARD COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (3)
_____________________________________________________
240393 Lance Corporal FISHER 1st/4th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
276098 Private PORTER 1st/7th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
36743 Private THOMPSON 1st Bn. Cambridgeshire Regiment


France: Somme HEATH CEMETERY, HARBONNIERES (2)
______________________________________________
27007 Private CHARLES KINSELLA 2nd Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
44148 Private LONSDALE 1st/5th Bn. Durham Light Infantry


France: Somme HEDAUVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
________________________________________________________
24/447 Rifleman JOHN PATRICK HOLLAND 2nd Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
21031 Lance Corporal LAWTON 4th Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade


France: Somme HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBE (4)
___________________________________________________________
2176 Lance Corporal WILLIAM THOMAS JOSEPH CONLIN 43rd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2098 Private NORMAN THOMAS HODGES 40th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
500 Sergeant WALTER CHARLES JOSEPHS 43rd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
4858 Private WILLIAM STEPHEN MARIAN 38th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Somme LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNE (1)
____________________________________________________________________
83910 Private PACKER 66th Bn. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


France: Somme MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
71222 Private MARK BOOTH 10th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


France: Somme MERICOURT-L'ABBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
______________________________________________________________
505 Sergeant ALBERT LEVY (M M) 39th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Somme MEZIERES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
______________________________________________________
25905 Serjeant CRAGGS 11th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
124113 Gunner GEORGE SUFFORD CROZIER 231st Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


France: Somme MOREUIL COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSION (3)
____________________________________________________________
39046 Private MYALL 2nd/8th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
186721 Gunner ARTHUR THORPE "D" Bty. 250th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
26346 Driver HORACE WIDD "D" Bty. 250th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


France: Somme NAMPS-AU-VAL BRITISH CEMETERY (29)
________________________________________________
43746 Private VICTOR ANDERSON 11th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
62966 Private CORNISH 16th Bn. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
R/2797 Serjeant CRYER 12th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
Lieutenant DAVID MacNAIR DOIG 47th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
35614 Private DOUGLAS 2nd Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
Major ROBERT ELLERINGTON (M C) 39th Bn. Machine Gun Corps
R/38233 Rifleman FRYER 11th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
42354 Private HITCHINGS 5th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
72490 Lance Corporal FREDERICK HOWE 23rd Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
31962 Private HUGHES 6th Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry
46206 Sapper KIRKMAN (M M) 21st Div. Signal Coy. Royal Engineers
36686 Driver HARRY MARSH "C" Bty. 311th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
241684 Private MARSHALL 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
244441 Gunner MASON "A" Bty. 160th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
27532 Private McCOURT 7th/8th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
266252 Private MINALL 1st Bn. Hertfordshire Regiment
23131 Lance Corporal GEORGE WILLIAM OLLERENSHAW 19th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
66138 Private PARRY 6th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
170850 Sapper PECK 258th Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers
203446 Private POHL 13th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
30454 Gunner ROBINSON "D" Bty. 177th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
97929 Private JAMES WILLIAM ROSCAMP 1st Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
G/3343 Private RUSSELL 9th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
73798 Private SLOCOMBE 12th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
G/15662 Private THOMAS VEASEY 13th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
33266 Private GEORGE HENRY JAMES WALKER "D" Coy. 14th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
17556 Private WARD 12th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
33087 Driver HENRY CHARLES WHITE "H" Bty. Royal Horse Artillery
36714 Private WRIGHT 10th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry


France: Somme NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________________
19913 Labourer CHANG WEN LI Chinese Labour Corps
53010 Labourer CHAO I Chinese Labour Corps
36180 Labourer LIU FU CHIN Chinese Labour Corps


France: Somme PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
_____________________________________________________
28444 Private PALMER 11th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
Second Lieutenant STANTON Royal Flying Corps


France: Somme PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURT (1)
__________________________________________________
28130 Private TALBOT 19th Bn. Durham Light Infantry


France: Somme PICQUIGNY BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
Major General EDWARD FEETHAM (C B, C M G) Cdg. 39th Division General Staff


France: Somme POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLE (1)
__________________________________________________________________
72177 Private HUGHES 10th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


France: Somme POZIERES MEMORIAL (312)
_____________________________________
12648 Private OWEN ADAMS Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
30759 Private REGINALD ALLAM 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
42683 Private WILLIAM ALLAN 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Lieutenant DAVID ALLISON (D C M) 7th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
27596 Private SAMUEL ANDERSON 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
351137 Lance Corporal ROBERT ANDREW 9th Bn. Manchester Regiment
53348 Private GEORGE ARGUE 9th Bn. Manchester Regiment
16829 Private FRANCIS S. ARMSTRONG 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Second Lieutenant FREDERICK ARNOTT 11th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
142893 Private WILLIAM ASPINALL 66th Bn. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
48178 Private ARTHUR ATHERTON 2nd Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
251037 Private TOM BAINBRIDGE 1st/6th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
R/33142 Rifleman GEORGE HALLER BAKER 11th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
40485 Private SYDNEY WALFORD BALL 1st/8th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
277317 Private THOMAS BARBER 1st/7th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
Major HAROLD FREDERIC BARKER (Mentioned in Despatches) 4th Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Garrison Artillery
A/202298 Rifleman GEORGE THOMAS BARNARD 11th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
78790 Private JOSEPH BARNARD 1st/11th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
C/12779 Rifleman ALMA JAMES BARRAS 11th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
43157 Rifleman HERBERT BARTON 22nd Entrenching Bn., late 11th/13th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
73339 Private BENJAMIN BELL 1st/6th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
250427 Private GEORGE BELL 1st/6th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
250482 Private JOHN BELL 1st/6th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
49734 Lance Corporal FREDERICK GEORGE BENTLEY 1st/6th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
30027 Private ALFRED STANLEY BIFFEN "A" Coy. 6th Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry
12265 Private ALFRED BIRD 11th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
260194 Private HORACE LEVISON BIRTLES 2nd/6th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
O/17 Rifleman WALTER WILLIAM J. BLAKE 3rd Bn. Rifle Brigade
250930 Private WALTER BLOWMAN 1st/6th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
27/827 Company Serjeant Major MICHAEL BOND (M M and Bar) 19th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
13/42204 Rifleman ALBERT BOWSKILL 22nd Entrenching Bn., late 11th/13th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
R/34330 Rifleman WILLIAM BOYCE 11th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
45787 Private WALTER BOYD 1st/6th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
240010 Company Serjeant Major HERBERT LOUIS BOYER 11th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
77065 Private THOMAS BRADLEY 1st/7th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
15351 Serjeant JOHN BRANGAM (M M) 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
27461 Private DANIEL BROWN 21st Entrenching Bn., late 10th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
148115 Private ALFRED BUCKLEY 66th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
19/1428 Private RALPH BULMER 19th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
10/41956 Rifleman ARTHUR PERCY BURMINGHAM 22nd Entrenching Bn., late 11th/13th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
14030 Private RICHARD BURNS 9th (North Irish Horse) Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers
43275 Lance Corporal ALEXANDER BUTTERS 9th (North Irish Horse) Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers
14031 Serjeant THOMAS CAIRNS (M M) 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
323048 Lance Corporal JAMES CAMPBELL 1st/6th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
42737 Private EDGAR SAUNDERS CAPSTICK 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
41523 Private THOMAS CARTMILL 9th Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers
R/3810 Corporal EDWARD ARTHUR CAWTHORNE 11th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
45988 Private HENRY CHALK 1st/5th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
28175 Private ANDREW CHRISTIE 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
300243 Private WILLIAM D. CLARK 1st/8th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
11/17436 Rifleman ALFRED JAMES CLARKE 22nd Entrenching Bn., late 11th/13th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
9200 Rifleman WALTER DONALD CLARKE 22nd Entrenching Bn., late 11th/13th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
17/1673 Private WILLIAM ARTHUR COBBIN 2nd Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
24397 Private ROBERT COCHRANE 9th (North Irish Horse) Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers
A/204822 Rifleman CHAPMAN JACK COLES 11th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
79980 2nd Corporal PATRICK COLLINS 173rd Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers
27518 Private GEORGE COOPER 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
43618 Private GEORGE H. COOPER 19th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
39876 Private HUGH COULSTON 12th 13th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
40687 Serjeant GEORGE COWAN 22nd Bn. Manchester Regiment
202033 Lance Corporal ARTHUR COWLEY 1st/4th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
26891 Private ROBERT COYLE 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
23438 Lance Serjeant GEORGE CRAIG (M M) 9th Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers
C/12983 Rifleman JOHN JOHNSON CRANIDGE 12th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
41485 Private ARTHUR S. CRAWFORD 9th (North Irish Horse) Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers
43626 Private ANDREW CREE 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Second Lieutenant REGINALD CRISP 4th Bn. attd. 7th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
30128 Corporal ALBERT CHARLES CROWSLEY Bedfordshire Yeomanry
11/44309 Rifleman JOSEPH LAWRENCE CULL 22nd Entrenching Bn., late 11th/13th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
26166 Private DONALD CURRIE 1st/4th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
22898 Private WILLIAM JOHN DAVIS 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
31570 Private ROBERT DAVISON 1st/6th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
G/14661 Private FREDERICK DEARMER 6th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
40970 Private HARRY DEEMING 1st Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
G/8639 Private HERBERT CECIL DOLDEN 6th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
14461 Private JOHN DONAGHY 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Second Lieutenant ROBERT MORRISON WILSON DOUGLAS 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
53363 Private JOHN DOYLE 19th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
16806 Lance Serjeant WILLIAM EDWARD DRINKWATER 12th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
30463 Private JOHN DUFF 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Lieutenant WALTER OWEN EDIS Bedfordshire Yeomanry
120036 Private WILLIAM REES EDMUNDS 20th Bn. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
205642 Lance Corporal WILLIAM HENRY ELLIS 11th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
70827 Private EDWARD F. ELSDON 1st/6th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
40800 Private ARCHIBALD A. ELY 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
14594 Rifleman DAVID FELL 15th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
18607 Private JOHN FERGUSON 9th Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers
23/319 Private SAM FIELDEN 19th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
25002 Private JOHN FINNIGAN 1st/4th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
94251 Private WILLIAM FITTON 19th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
41453 Private JOHN FORBES 9th Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers
202416 Private VERNON FORMASTON 2nd/6th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
323057 Serjeant ROBERT FORSTER 19th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
15450 Private ROBERT FOSTER 9th Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers
16210 Private ANDREW FRAZER 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
A/204437 Rifleman HAROLD FREEMAN 11th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
40803 Private FREDERICK GEORGE FROST 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Lieutenant HUBERT THOMAS KEITH GALLIMORE 4th Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry
358445 Sapper JOHN WILLIAM GARGRAVE 5th Field Coy. Royal Engineers
242615 Private JESSE GEBBETT 19th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
38185 Private CHARLES H. GEE 1st/5th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
376230 Private CHARLES GIBBINS 6th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
14235 Private JAMES GILKINSON 9th (North Irish Horse) Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers
42709 Private EDWIN HARRY GODDARD 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
250768 Private SYDNEY GODDARD 1st/6th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
G/19201 Lance Corporal ELLIOTT SENIOR GOTHARD 6th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
S/19554 Rifleman FREDERICK GEORGE GRACEY 12th Bn. Rifle Brigade
53948 Fitter Corporal FRANK HENRY GRAHAM "W" Bty. 16th Bde. Royal Horse Artillery
29500 Private THOMAS GREAVES 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
301876 Private THOMAS H. GREEN 1st/6th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
183781 Sapper WILLIAM THOMAS GREENFIELD 234th Field Coy. Royal Engineers
Second Lieutenant JOSEPH HARRY GROUTAGE 2nd/5th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
241638 Lance Corporal JAMES HENRY GULL 5th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
265163 Private ROBERT WILLIAM HALL Hertfordshire Regiment
245503 Sapper THOMAS HAMILTON 5th Field Survey Coy. Royal Engineers
205466 Private ARTHUR HAMSHAW 6th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
13691 Private WILLIAM HANNA 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
53554 Private ALFRED HARRISON 19th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
42673 Private JOSEPH HARVEY 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
12227 Private JAMES HAYNES 11th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
22087 Private GEORGE HEATLEY 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars
141068 Private JAMES HEWITT 66th Bn. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
27/323 Private JOSEPH HICKMAN 19th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
15042 Private HARRY CHARLES STANLEY HIGGINS 13th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
46704 Private ALBERT JAMES HILL 18th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
21694 Private GIBSON HILLIS 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
158030 Sapper SYDNEY HIND 173rd Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers
29714 Private WILLIAM HOLLAND 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
300048 Private CLEMENT HOLLIDAY 2nd Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
R/32486 Rifleman ALBERT EDWARD HOLLYFIELD 11th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
141111 Private SAMUEL FRANCIS HOLT 18th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
78670 Private JOSEPH HOPE 1st/6th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
19/1168 Private GEORGE H. HOPPER 19th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
15608 Lance Corporal ERNEST HOSIER 21st Entrenching Bn., late "D" Coy. 10th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
250320 Private CHARLES HOWARTH 1st/6th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
37165 Private WILLIAM HOWE 1st/4th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
17868 Lance Corporal WILLIAM IRVINE 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
43594 Private ALFRED IRWIN 2nd Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
18/1266 Rifleman VICTOR JACKSON 22nd Entrenching Bn., late 11th/13th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
25516 Corporal WILLIAM JAMESON 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
43776 Private ALFRED JEANES 19th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
13/17951 Rifleman FRANCIS JENNINGS 22nd Entrenching Bn., late 11th/13th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
38683 Private ALBERT WILLIAM JOHNSON 1st/5th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
20850 Private EDWARD JONES 19th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
201232 Private THOMAS H. JONES 1st/6th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
Lieutenant WATKIN MORGAN JONES 258th Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers
C/7359 Rifleman WILLIAM HENRY JONES 11th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
42028 Rifleman JAMES WILLIAM KITCHEN 22nd Entrenching Bn., late 11th/13th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
23177 Private SAMUEL KYLE 21st Entrenching Bn., late 10th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
60232 Private JACQUE AUSTIN LAMBERT 2nd Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
250103 Serjeant JOHN JAMES LAMBERT 1st/9th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
34260 Private HAROLD SYDNEY LANGDON 1st/9th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
B/202309 Rifleman FREDERICK LANGFORD 12th Bn. Rifle Brigade
23813 Private WILLIAM LAPPIN 10th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
41642 Private MARK LEE 9th (North Irish Horse) Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers
250595 Private ROBERT C. LEGGETT 1st/9th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
100078 Private CHARLES WILLIAM LINES 1st Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
53618 Serjeant DAVID A. LINFOOT 19th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
31962 Private DAVID LINGWOOD 1st/6th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
231691 Sapper FREDERICK GEORGE LIPKA 234th Field Coy. Royal Engineers
77977 Private GEORGE W. LISTER 1st/6th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
40267 Private THOMAS LOWES 1st/8th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
20592 Private MICHAEL LYNCH 9th (North Irish Horse) Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers
41325 Private THOMAS LYONS 9th (North Irish Horse) Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers
G/1113 Private GEORGE MANNERING "D"Coy. 13th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
R/6399 Rifleman FRANK ELGAR MARSH 11th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
14889 Private THOMAS MASON 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
15542 Private JAMES MATHER 9th Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers
203024 Private JOSEPH MAWSON 1st/5th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
44637 Rifleman CHARLES JOHN McADAM 21st Entrenching Bn., late 10th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
42661 Private JOHN W. McBEAN 1st/6th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
22029 Private GEORGE McBRIDE 9th Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers
22851 Private JAMES McCAFFERY 9th Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers
23524 Private WILLIAM McCALLAM 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Captain NORMAN McCONNOCHIE (M C, Mentioned in Despatches) 11th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
211734 Rifleman LEONARD McCOY "C" Coy. 8th Bn. Rifle Brigade
28182 Private JAMES McCURDY 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
28577 Lance Corporal EDWARD McCURLEY 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
14095 Private JOHN McDONAGH 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
17392 Private MATTHEW McFARREN 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
27870 Private ROBERT McGOVERN 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
18303 Rifleman WILLIAM HEWITT McILVEEN 22nd Entrenching Bn., late 11th/13th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
37815 Private GEORGE McINTOSH 2nd Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
7279 Rifleman WILLIAM McKEOWN 22nd Entrenching Bn., late 11th/13th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
11332 Private WILLIAM ALEXANDER McLEAN 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
27523 Private JOHN CAMPBELL McMULLAN 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
11741 Serjeant EDWARD JAMES McNEILL 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
30250 Private HARRY ELLIOTT MEADOWS Bedfordshire Yeomanry
235498 Private WILLIAM HARRIS METCALFE 2nd Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
26020 Private WILLIAM SKINNER MIDDLETON 7th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
1752 Rifleman ROBERT MILLS 15th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
17854 Private CHARLES MITCHELL 2nd Coy. 2nd Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
11083 Private JAMES MITCHELL 9th Bn Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
16127 Corporal JOHN STEWART MITCHELL 9th (North Irish Horse) Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers
41412 Private JOHN MOON "A" Coy. 9th Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers
23110 Serjeant SYDNEY CUTHBERT MORGAN 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
28599 Lance Corporal JOSEPH DICKEY MORRISON 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
22408 Lance Corporal ROBERT GEORGE JENNINGS MULFORD 6th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
79046 Private HERBERT P. MYERS 1st/7th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
78344 Private FREDERICK W. NELSON 19th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
114750 Private GEORGE NEWTON 66th Bn. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
26397 Corporal JACK NICHOLSON 6th Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry
30748 Corporal WILLIAM NICHOLSON 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
12437 Private JAMES NORRIS 11th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
205290 Private WILFRED NORTON 1st/4th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
42718 Private LEONARD GEORGE OAKLEY 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
43201 Private JOHN O'BRIEN 11th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
300542 Private THOMAS O'NEIL 1st/8th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
Lieutenant HENRY JOHN PALMER 5th Bn. attd. 1st Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
R/29241 Rifleman WILLIAM CHARLES PALMER 17th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
47309 Private WILLIAM MANNING PAMMENTER 2nd Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment
30006 Private SAMUEL PARKES 15th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
30148 Company Serjeant Major THOMAS PATON 66th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
18622 Rifleman JAMES PATTON 11th/13th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
78350 Private ERNEST PAUL 19th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
77013 Private HAROLD G. PAYNE 1st/7th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
295051 Private THOMAS J. PEGRAM 1st/7th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
241017 Private WILLIAM HENRY PENISTON 2nd Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
142919 Private GORDON HINDLE PLATT 65th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
59431 Private ERNEST J. POCOCK 1st/5th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
53250 Private CLIFFORD POLLARD 11th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
830756 Bombardier HARRY POTTER "A" Bty. 306th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
43796 Private GEORGE R. PRESS 19th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
TF/266364 Private ARTHUR AUGUSTUS PRICE 11th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
184199 Sapper FREDERICK ARTHUR CHARLES PRYKE 234th Field Coy. Royal Engineers
117967 Private ALBERT EDWARD PURNELL 30th Bn. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
73015 Private RICHARD PRINGLE PURVES 1st/6th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
15918 Private JOHN QUINN 1st/5th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
26664 Private JOSEPH WILSON RADCLIFFE (M M) "C" Coy. 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
18653 Rifleman HENRY RAINEY 22nd Entrenching Bn., late 11th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
R/3412 Rifleman IVOR JAMES REES 12th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
13388 Private PATRICK REYNOLDS 1st Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
244970 Sapper WILLIAM HAGGAR REYNOLDS 353rd Electrical and Mechanical Coy. Royal Engineers
40024 Private ALFRED RINGROSE 9th (North Irish Horse) Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers
26839 Lance Corporal FRANK RITCHIE 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
47249 Rifleman EDWARD ROBBSHAW 1st Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
R/31970 Rifleman ALBERT ANDERSON ROBERTS 17th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
S/33637 Rifleman INIGO ROBERTS 12th Bn. Rifle Brigade
201020 Private JOSEPH ROBERTS 1st/4th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
78705 Private JOSEPH ROBERTS 1st/6th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
43428 Corporal THOMAS J. ROBERTS 9th Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers
28520 Private ARTHUR ROBINSON 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
S/28810 Rifleman HENRY GEORGE ROBINSON 12th Bn. Rifle Brigade
53050 Private ENOCH ROGERS 2nd Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
R/37344 Rifleman HORACE CHARLES ROOPE 11th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
65978 Private JAMES ROSS 66th Bn. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
7463 Private WALTER FREDERICK ROWE 2nd Bn. Royal Munster Fusiliers
30777 Private SIDNEY RUDKIN 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
200981 Lance Corporal JOHN HAROLD RUMP 5th Bn. Tank Corps
17675 Private JAMES RYAN 1st Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
41434 Private ERNEST GEORGE SAUNDERS 1st Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
376226 Private GEORGE F. SAUNDERS 19th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
277380 Private HUGH SAVAGE 1st/6th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
A/200899 Rifleman JAMES JOHN SCHOLES 11th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
112701 Sapper SAMUEL SHARP 173rd Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers
S/10528 Rifleman LAWRENCE SHEARER 12th Bn. Rifle Brigade
18/70 Rifleman JOHN SHEPHERD 22nd Entrenching Bn., late 11th/13th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
141103 Private ALFRED SIBBERT 66th Bn. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
18951 Corporal EDWARD SIDES 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
40027 Private ALFRED S. SMITH 9th (North Irish Horse) Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers
A/204635 Rifleman GEORGE WILLIAM SMITH 11th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
3/7951 Private SAMUEL SMITH 5th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
28073 Serjeant SAMUEL SMITH (M M) 4th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment
37410 Private ARTHUR SNOWDON 19th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
142882 Private HAROLD SPENCER 66th Bn. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
18378 Private THOMAS STABLES 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
265351 Private CYRIL ARTHUR STANLEY 2nd/1st Bucks Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
410274 Sapper THOMAS STEEDSMAN 478th Field Coy. Royal Engineers
27501 Private HUGH STEVENSON 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Major LEYCESTER PENRHYN STORR (D S O) 12th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
141091 Private PERCIVAL ALLAN STORR 66th Bn. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
250327 Corporal ALBERT SUNTER 1st/6th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
43011 Private WILLIAM BARETT SUTTON 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
25924 Private SAMUEL HUNTER SWANN 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
S/6277 Rifleman ERNEST SYMONDS 12th Bn. Rifle Brigade
77460 Private ALEX JOHN TABOR 19th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
25033 Corporal THOMAS TALLENTIRE (M M) "Y" Coy. 19th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
G/2234 Private WILLIAM TASKER 13th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
28484 Private GEORGE D. TAYLOR 1st/4th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
750446 Corporal Saddler JOHN THIRLWELL "B" Bty. 250th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
19/459 Private HUGH THOMPSON 19th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
250017 Corporal WILLIAM THOMPSON 1st/6th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
G/4514 Corporal ARTHUR TIDD 13th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
200423 Lance Serjeant WILLIAM BATY TIFFIN (M M) 1st/4th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
271455 Private JESSIE TITTENSOR Hertfordshire Regiment
Second Lieutenant HORACE TOLSON 8th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
207987 2nd Corporal GEORGE TUDOR 248th Field Coy. Royal Engineers
250824 Private HARRY UTTLEY 1st/6th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
242377 Private GEORGE VEITCH 2nd/6th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
250996 Private CHRISTOPHER WAFER 1st/6th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
142937 Private HARRY WALMSLEY 66th Bn. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
R/30131 Rifleman WILLIAM JOHN WARBY 17th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
496671 Sapper GLYNN WARNE 478th Field Coy. Royal Engineers
243281 Private ALFRED JOHN WATSON 5th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
45464 Serjeant JOHN WELFORD 19th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
78738 Private ALBERT J. WHITE 1st/6th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
A/205230 Rifleman WILLIAM JAMES WHITE 11th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
43536 Private FRED WHITWORTH 19th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
27312 Private FREDERICK WIGTON "C" Coy. 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
37951 Private JOHN LAWRENCE WILCOCK 7th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
25993 Private ALBERT WILKINSON 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
78397 Private HARRY WILLIAMS 19th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
S/2840 Rifleman IVOR LEWIS WILLIAMS 2nd Bn. Rifle Brigade
251030 Private ARTHUR WILSON 1st/6th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
203204 Private THOMAS WILSON 1st/4th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
238772 Private THOMAS WINTERBOTTOM Herefordshire Regiment
311982 Lance Corporal LEON WOOD 5th Field Survey Coy. Royal Engineers
21193 Lance Corporal THOMAS WOOD 1st/6th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
40574 Private JOSEPH JAMES WORKMAN 9th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
43361 Private SYDNEY G. WRIGHT 9th Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers
G/24314 Private FREDERICK WILLIAM GEORGE YARDLEY 13th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
240556 Private JAMES YOUNG 1st/5th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


France: Somme QUERRIEU BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
6692 Lance Corporal WOOD 19th (Queen Alexandra's Own Royal) Hussars


France: Somme RIBEMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SOMME (4)
_____________________________________________________________
58185 Gunner JOSEPH PICKIN 109th Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
30716 Private STOKER 1st Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment
2121 Gunner JOHN FORREST TATTERSON 10th Bde. Australian Field Artillery
Lieutenant JOHN WHITTLE 48th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Somme ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURT (1)
________________________________________________________________________
570062 Corporal CORE 17th Bn. London Regiment


France: Somme ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (3)
____________________________________________________
13307 Private MOSS 21st Bn. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
229129 Gunner HODGSON WHITTAKER "C" Bty. 108th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
23530 Private WILLIAMS 14th Bn. Hampshire Regiment


France: Somme ROSIERES BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
Second Lieutenant JOHN TAYLOR SMITH 18th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


France: Somme ROSIERES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
______________________________________________________
77902 Private CHARLES ROBERT DOWNEY 1st/8th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
78687 Private MURRAY 1st/6th Bn. Durham Light Infantry


France: Somme ROYE NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
201442 Private SQUIRES 2nd Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers


France: Somme SAINS-EN-AMIENOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
26891 Private COLEBATCH 6th Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry


France: Somme SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2 (3)
__________________________________________
59194 Private WALTER McDONALD 19th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
7305 Private THOM DUNCAN PALMER 47th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
19/45419 Private SIDNEY JAMES RICHARDSON 19th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


France: Somme STE. EMILIE VALLEY CEMETERY, VILLERS-FAUCON (1)
_____________________________________________________________
40618 Private BROWNE 1st Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers


France: Somme SUZANNE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.3 (1)
________________________________________________
68053 Private ROWE 2nd Bn. Devonshire Regiment


France: Somme TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
G/9072 Private HERBERT SHORT 7th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment


France: Somme VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL (1)
_____________________________________________
280 Private THOMAS ALLISON BRUCE 4th Bn. Australian Machine Gun Corps


France: Somme VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERY (6)
______________________________________________________
2794 Private SMITH BROOK 44th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
44886 Serjeant DIXSON No. 4 Workshop Royal Engineers
G/15944 Private LINFIELD 13th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
H/45467 Lance Serjeant WILLIAM JAMES MELHUISH 8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars
141690 Sapper WEBB 353rd Elect. and Mech. Coy. Royal Engineers
11117 Private WALTER THOMAS WEBB 11th Bn. Hampshire Regiment


France: Somme VILLERS-FAUCON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
____________________________________________________________
28978 Private GEORGE GERARD SUTHERLAND 6th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
37839 Private GEORGE WHEATLEY 12th/13th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


Germany: Hessen NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
532705 Private JOHNSON 15th Bn. London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)


Ghana: KUMASI MEMORIAL (1)
__________________________
A/1117 Private YAW DONKOR Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.


Greece: LAHANA MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________
7664 Muleteer CHIKARLI Macedonian Mule Corps


Greece: SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTON (2)
______________________________________________
Labourer AJIDES 13th Macedonian Lab. Bn. Macedonian Labour Corps
Second Lieutenant ROBERT HASLAM 12th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers


India: BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAI (6)
____________________________________________
Fireman and Trimmer ABDUL HAMID S.S. 'T. R. THOMPSON' (Sunderland). Indian Merchant Service
Fireman and Trimmer ABDULLAH S.S. 'T. R. THOMPSON' (Sunderland). Indian Merchant Service
Fireman and Trimmer HASAN MUHAMMAD S.S. 'T. R. THOMPSON' (Sunderland). Indian Merchant Service
Fireman and Trimmer IBRAHIM ALI S.S. 'T. R. THOMPSON' (Sunderland). Indian Merchant Service
Fireman and Trimmer MUHAMMAD S.S. 'T. R. THOMPSON' (Sunderland). Indian Merchant Service
Fireman and Trimmer UMAR MUHAMMAD S.S. 'T. R. THOMPSON' (Sunderland). Indian Merchant Service


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (4)
______________________________________
2474 Sepoy BIRU SINGH 4th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs
1583 Sowar BISHAN SINGH Bikaner Sadul Light Infantry, Indian States Forces
2337 Driver GHAFUR 1st Coy. Mule Corps
1872 Driver JIWAN Mule Corps


Iraq: BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
158605 Gunner WALKER 1088th Bty. Royal Field Artillery


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (16)
_________________________
2327 Driver BUDHA "B" Transport Depot Supply and Transport Corps
41304 Gangman CHHITAN Indian Railway Department
759 Trooper SYDNEY JAMES CROZIER 6th Australian Light Horse
1492 Trooper GEORGE FINLEY DONNISON 6th Australian Light Horse
23452 Private WILLIAM FREEMAN 7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
PA/19064 Driver KANHAIYA Attd. 77th Heavy Bty. Indian Royal Artillery
43875 Chief Gangman KUNJAN Indian Railway Department
22323 Chief Gangman LAUTAN Indian Railway Department
Fyzabad/2557 Porter MAJIPAL SINGH 4th Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps
64948 Driver KENNETH McKENZIE "D" Bty. 55th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
522 Sepoy MUKARJI 49th Bengalis
28437 Private JOHN ALEX OWEN 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
2645 Farrier SADHU 16th Indian Cavalry
319 Trooper NORMAN DOUGLAS SHERWIN 6th Australian Light Horse
23877 Follower SURAJ NATH Indian Railway Department
43269 Artisan VENKAPPA Indian Railway Department


Iraq: BASRA WAR CEMETERY (1)
____________________________
30012 Private THOMAS FREDERICK JOHN 4th Bn South Wales Borderers


Ireland, Republic of: County Clare QUERRIN (TEMPLE MADE) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
3031023 Private CROWE 8th (Reserve) Bn. Canadian Infantry


Israel and Palestine (including Gaza): JERUSALEM MEMORIAL (7)
_____________________________________________________________
290537 Private GOMER DAVIES 7th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
1634 Trooper CLAUDE ELTON 7th Australian Light Horse
50219 Private GEORGE INNES 7th Coy. Imperial Camel Corps
602214 Gunner JOHN ALLISON STEWART McLELLAN 1st/1st (Ayrshire) Bty. Royal Horse Artillery
3586 Trooper HARRY ARTHUR ROBINSON 4th Australian Bn. Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)
5241 Private HUGH SHARPE 6th Bn. Royal Munster Fusiliers
21502 Private CHARLES J. SIMPSON 5th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment


Israel and Palestine (including Gaza): JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY (7)
_________________________________________________________________
7/15224 Private FREDERICK ASHLEY BEASANT "C" Coy. 7th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
632213 Lance Corporal CRIPPS 2nd/22nd Bn. London Regiment
531830 Private JOHN ENNIS "D" Coy. 2nd/15th Bn. London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)
3534 Trooper GEORGE CAMPBELL GEAR 6th Australian Light Horse
291434 Private MILNE 2nd/10th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
50321 Lance Corporal JOSEPH MORELAND 7th Coy. Imperial Camel Corps
715116 Gunner JOHN STOCKDALE "C" Bty. 301st Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Israel and Palestine (including Gaza): RAMLEH WAR CEMETERY (6)
______________________________________________________________
14997 Private FRANK CAMP 1st/5th Bn Bedfordshire Regiment
524099 Sapper CHURCH 484th Field Coy. Royal Engineers
280151 Private THOMAS McGUIRE 1st/7th Bn. Highland Light Infantry
36864 Private ERNEST LAWRENCE MILES 1st/5th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
450125 Serjeant WILLIAM MORRIS 1st/11th Bn. London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)
48787 Private ALBERT EDWARD SMITH 1st/5th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment


Italy: PADUA MAIN CEMETERY (3)
______________________________
9326 Private RICHARD BAKER "A" Coy. 14th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
40930 Private HORACE SMITH 23rd Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
14435 Serjeant EDWIN JOHN WARREN (M M) 1st/4th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment


Malawi: MANGOCHI TOWN CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________
Lieutenant ARCHIBALD HERBERT WARN South African Service Corps


Mozambique: PEMBA CEMETERY (1)
______________________________
6740 Private WILLIAM McNIEL 2nd Cape Corps, S.A. Forces


New Zealand: Wellington City WELLINGTON (KARORI) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
27866 Private GEORGE IRVINE MOUAT DRYDEN Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.


Sierra Leone: FREETOWN (KING TOM) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
14144 Private McDONALD 4th Regt. South African Infantry


Sierra Leone: FREETOWN MEMORIAL (3)
___________________________________
2620 Carrier SAHROLIA "D" Coy. Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.
2635 Carrier SANTIGIE KANPUKA "D" Coy. Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.
2628 Carrier SIRE MODU "D" Coy. Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.


Syria: DAMASCUS COMMONWEALTH WAR CEMETERY (12)
______________________________________________
2942 Trooper ERNEST JOHN BAKER 6th Australian Light Horse
651950 Rifleman BATTEN 21st Bn. London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)
650949 Corporal HAROLD FREDERICK DYKE "B" Coy. 21st Bn. London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)
650286 Lance Corporal HOGGER 21st Bn. London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)
50857 Private HOLMAN 9th Coy. Imperial Camel Corps
1425 Trooper ASSAL JOHN O'BRIEN 6th Australian Light Horse
954 Sergeant WILLIAM ARTHUR PEED 7th Australian Light Horse
50214 Serjeant RUSSELL 7th Coy. Imperial Camel Corps
654295 Rifleman SMITH 21st Bn. London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)
702098 Lance Serjeant WAYLAND 2nd/3rd Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)
700875 Private WHITE 23rd Bn. London Regiment
702635 Private CHARLES NOTTINGHAM WILSON 23rd Bn. London Regiment


United Kingdom: Aberdeenshire ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
S/17682 Private KENNETH BAIN CAMERON 6th Bn. Gordon Highlanders


United Kingdom: Caernarvonshire LLANBEBLIG (ST. PEBLIG) CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________________
Lieutenant WILLIAM IGNATIUS GEORGE FARREN 3rd Bn. (Special Reserve). Royal Welsh Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Channel Islands ST. PETER PORT (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD, GUERNSEY (1)
__________________________________________________________________________________
192119 Gunner WILLIAM HENRY ENGLAND 81st Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Cheshire EASTHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________
96187 Air Mechanic 2nd Class FREDERICK BENHAM No.4 Training Depot Station Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Cornwall LANTEGLOS-BY-FOWEY (ST. WYLLOW) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________________
107337 Gunner LEMON 266th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________________________________
Wales/Z/3488 Signalman HANANIAH REES S.S. "T. R. Thompson." Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve


United Kingdom: Durham NEWHOUSE (QUEEN OF MARTYRS) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________________________
18/502 Private WILLIAM GROODY 18th Bn. Durham Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Durham SEAHAM CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
P/260 Lance Corporal USHER (D C M) Military Foot Police Military Police Corps


United Kingdom: Essex BERECHURCH (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________
Lieutenant Colonel EDMUND STUART EARDLEY WILMOT EARDLEY-RUSSELL (M V O) Royal Artillery


United Kingdom: Essex LITTLE YELDHAM (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________________________
250737 Private PILGRIM 5th Bn. Essex Regiment


United Kingdom: Essex PLASHET JEWISH CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
576884 Rifleman SIDNEY FLAUM 17th Bn. London Regiment


United Kingdom: Glamorganshire MERTHYR TYDFIL (PANT) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
2570 Private DAVIES 2nd Reserve Bn. Welsh Guards


United Kingdom: Hampshire HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTON (1)
______________________________________________________________
WR/313793 Corporal HENRY EDWARD KNORR Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (2)
_______________________________________________________
5710A Seaman CHARLES GOWANS CRAIG S.S. "T. R. Thompson." (Sunderland) Royal Naval Reserve
Clyde Z/8685 Signalman GEORGE SIMPSON S.S. "T. R. Thompson." (Sunderland) Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve


United Kingdom: Kent DOVER (ST. JAMES'S) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
Fireman ALI S.S. "T. R. Thompson" (Sunderland) Indian Merchant Service


United Kingdom: Kent FAVERSHAM BOROUGH CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
Captain RODEN LATHAM CHATTERTON Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Lanarkshire CAMBUSNETHAN CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
TR2/5677 Private PHILIP LAUGHLIN 52nd Bn. Highland Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Lancashire GOODSHAW (ST. MARY AND ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________________________
21964 Private RICHARD WILLIAM GREENWOOD 3rd Bn. East Lancashire Regiment


United Kingdom: Lancashire MANCHESTER (GORTON) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
52203 Private PHILLIPS Depot, Lancashire Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Lancashire NELSON CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
DM2/206443 Private JOHN CHARLES EYRE 623rd M.T. Coy. Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Lancashire ROCHDALE CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
F/27948 Air Mechanic 2nd Class GARNER Air Station (Roehampton) Royal Naval Air Service


United Kingdom: Lancashire SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant JAMES LAWRENCE BROWNE Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Lancashire WARRINGTON CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
202275 Private JOSEPH HENRY FOSTER 2nd/4th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment


United Kingdom: London TOWER HILL MEMORIAL (21)
_______________________________________________
Able Seaman AGG S.S. "T. R. Thompson" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine
Able Seaman HENRY BAKER S.S. "T. R. Thompson" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine
Apprentice SYLVESTER COWELL S.S. "T. R. Thompson" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine
Steward JOSHUA SIMEON DAVIES S.S. "T. R. Thompson" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine
Sailor ALBERT EDWARD THOMAS DREW S.S. "T. R. Thompson" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine
Cooks Boy ALEXANDER DAVID EVELEIGH S.S. "T. R. Thompson" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine
Second Engineer MARSHALL GODFREY S.S. "T. R. Thompson" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine
Third Engineer THOMAS LEWIS HARGEST S.S. "T. R. Thompson" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine
Carpenter HENDERSON S.S. "T. R. Thompson" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine
Cook FREDERICK HOWELLS S.S. "T. R. Thompson" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine
Apprentice LESLIE FRANCIS JACK S.S. "T. R. Thompson" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine
Donkeyman KRIPAH S.S. "T. R. Thompson" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine
First Mate EVAN NICHOLAS S.S. "T. R. Thompson" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine
Boatswain HARRY REMNANT S.S. "T. R. Thompson" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine
Master WILLIAM S. SHEWAN S.S. "T. R. Thompson" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine
Able Seaman SLATER S.S. "T. R. Thompson" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine
Second Mate STANLEY SPAIN S.S. "T. R. Thompson" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine
Wireless Operator THOMAS TOWLER S.S. "T. R. Thompson" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine
Sailor WINBERG S.S. "T. R. Thompson" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine
First Engineer THOMAS STANLEY WOODALL S.S. "T. R. Thompson" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine
Mess Room Steward YAMARE S.S. "T. R. Thompson" (Sunderland) Mercantile Marine


United Kingdom: Middlesex GOLDERS GREEN CREMATORIUM (1)
_______________________________________________________
Lieutenant Colonel EICKE Army Pay Department


United Kingdom: Middlesex TOTTENHAM CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
533669 Private WELSFORD 15th Bn. London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)


United Kingdom: Northumberland NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. ANDREW'S AND JESMOND) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________________________________
Lieutenant JOHN HENRY BETTS H.M.S. "President" Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Shropshire CLEE ST. MARGARET CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________
141239 Gunner THOMAS HENRY NORGROVE 250th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Staffordshire BILSTON CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
830749 Gunner JAMES ALFRED PUGH Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Staffordshire SMETHWICK (UPLANDS) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
182819 Sapper THOMAS JONES 1st Field Survey Coy. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Staffordshire STOKE-ON-TRENT (LONGTON) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________________
29111 Private JOSEPH STEVENSON Grenadier Guards


United Kingdom: Surrey BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
______________________________________________________
508460 Private HARRY LOWE 2nd/1st (London) Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps
715470 Private STEWART Royal Canadian Regiment


United Kingdom: Surrey CRANLEIGH CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
35383 Private JESSE GEORGE BUCKMAN 2nd Bn. Essex Regiment


United Kingdom: Surrey CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
29428 Private HERSEY 3rd (King's Own) Hussars


United Kingdom: Warwickshire BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
12018 Private LAIGHT 2nd Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers


United Kingdom: Warwickshire BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
J/29921 Boy 2nd Class LUCKMAN H.M.S. "Impregnable." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: West Lothian QUEENSFERRY CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
423021 Sapper LAWSON 2nd/5th Edinburgh Electric Light Coy. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Wiltshire DURRINGTON CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
31277 Private BALE 4th Reserve Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Wiltshire SWINDON (RADNOR STREET) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
8703 Serjeant Major ROBERTS Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Wiltshire TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
10070 Gunner JUSTIN CHARLES MacCARTIE 2nd Bde. Australian Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Yorkshire THORNABY-ON-TEES CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
2969 Private TOWNSEND Welsh Guards

No comments:

Post a Comment