Search This Blog

Friday, 2 March 2018

196 died on this day: Sat 02/03/1918

For further information on the events of this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.firstworldwar.com/onthisday/1918_03_02.htm

For a diary entry from Arthur Linfoot on this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk/2018/03/02/2-March-1918-Saturday/

Australia: New South Wales KATOOMBA GENERAL CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
19607 Bombardier NORMAN JAMES WRIGHT GREGORY 8th Bde. Australian Field Artillery


Belgium: Hainaut BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________
2897 Private HENRY EDWARD AUCKETT 34th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Belgium: Hainaut LA PLUS DOUVE FARM CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
R/213 Private EDWARD GORDON McAULAY 57th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
375598 Private BRUCE 5th/6th Bn. Royal Scots


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BUFFS ROAD CEMETERY (2)
________________________________________________
G/5890 Lance Corporal DAVIES 2nd Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
G/13364 Lance Serjeant DENNEY "D" Coy. 2nd Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, POLYGON WOOD (2)
______________________________________________________________________
200999 Lance Serjeant JOSEPH JAMES BYRNE 5th/6th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
240474 Private LIDDELL 5th/6th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
S/22991 Private ORMSBY 1st Bn. Cameron Highlanders


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
1021 Private HOPKINS 1st/5th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________
67383 Private HARLOW 209th Bn. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
S/5577 Private THOMPSON 10th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERY (3)
_______________________________________________________
12037 Private THOMAS ALFRED FLETCHER (M M) 2nd Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
11/406 Private LOUIS WILLIAM MILNER 4th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
25545 Driver MURRAY 57th Field Coy Royal Engineers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen OXFORD ROAD CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
122251 Private ARTHUR STEELE 8th Bn. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
78247 Lance Corporal HARRY SMITH 1st Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen POTIJZE CHATEAU GROUNDS CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
55420 Corporal GOTT 156th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen TYNE COT MEMORIAL (1)
______________________________________________
38977 Private JOSIAH WATTS 15th Bn. Cheshire Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURES NO.1 AND NO.2 (2)
_________________________________________________________________
3685 Private WILLIAM JOSEPH BERRY 1st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
5684 Private FITZGERALD 13th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
22/697 Private RAYMOND NORTON 22nd Bn. Durham Light Infantry


Canada: British Columbia VICTORIA (ROSS BAY) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
2138520 Private THOMAS ROSS 2nd Depot Bn. (British Columbia). Canadian Infantry


Canada: Nova Scotia HALIFAX MEMORIAL (1)
________________________________________
3106713 Private WHITT Depot Bn. (Central Ontario). Canadian Infantry


Canada: Ontario TORONTO (PARK LAWN) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
3230052 Private ROBERT CLARENCE GILLIES Canadian Machine Gun Corps


China, (including Hong Kong): HONG KONG MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________________________
38284 Artisan CHUN FO Inland Water Transport Royal Engineers


Egypt: HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________________
Follower DIPA 1st Bn. 101st Indian Grenadiers


France: Aisne FORESTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
242530 Private SCOTT 1st/5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders


France: Aisne GRAND-SERAUCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY (4)
___________________________________________________
S/30247 Rifleman HOLMES 7th Bn. Rifle Brigade
B/2915 Corporal IMBER 7th Bn. Rifle Brigade
203549 Serjeant LEGGETT 7th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
20563 Lance Corporal GEORGE JOHN WILLIAM RUDGE 7th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)


France: Bouches-du-Rhone MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLES (3)
_______________________________________________________________
4529 Labourer KIRPAL SINGH GHETWAR Indian Labour Corps
4246 Labourer MG PWA Indian Labour Corps
812 Labourer PANNIA Indian Labour Corps


France: Finistere BREST (KERFAUTRAS) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
43308 Corporal ARMSTRONG Royal Army Medical Corps


France: Nord DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________
6681A Seaman ROBERT O'HARE H.M. Trawler "Clenboyne." Royal Naval Reserve


France: Nord OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEUL (1)
___________________________________________________________________
5076 Private WILLIAM COLIN COLLINS 60th Bn Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Nord TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCK (2)
__________________________________________________
2664 Private ROBERT CAM GROSS 10th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
1111 Gunner KEITH DAVID JONES 11th Bde. Australian Field Artillery


France: Pas de Calais AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
22887 Flight Serjeant ALBERT JAMES HUTCHINGS 62nd Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps


France: Pas de Calais ARRAS MEMORIAL (2)
________________________________________
656 Corporal ARTHUR BUCKLEY 10th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment
204159 Corporal JOHN GEORGE FENNER 2nd Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment


France: Pas de Calais BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (3)
____________________________________________________________
1087236 Private GEORGE WILLIAM DAVISON 21st Bn. Canadian Infantry
644479 Private IRVINE TENNYSON RANDOLPH KINCH 116th Bn. Canadian Infantry
701272 Lance Corporal JOSHUA LESTER 19th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais BROWN'S COPSE CEMETERY, ROEUX (2)
_______________________________________________________
16665 Private EDMONDS 1st Bn. Coldstream Guards
21537 Private THACKRAY 1st Bn. Coldstream Guards


France: Pas de Calais BUCQUOY ROAD CEMETERY, FICHEUX (1)
________________________________________________________
G/40894 Private BATSON 7th Inf. Labour Coy. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSION (1)
___________________________________________________________________________
748370 Sergeant HARRY WILFORD WELLS 14th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
53083 Private WOOD 9th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


France: Pas de Calais CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________
25322 Private FITZPATRICK 1st/4th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
107338 Private FRANK FROST 55th Bn. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


France: Pas de Calais DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN (1)
_________________________________________________________
17111 Private WILLIAM JESSUP 1st Bn. Coldstream Guards


France: Pas de Calais ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________________
52309 Gunner FALKINER ALFRED BRODERICK "D" Bty. 38th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
183336 Private LEE Pool Canadian Labour Corps
9086 Bombardier JOSEPH WILSON TYSON 6th Bde. Australian Field Artillery


France: Pas de Calais FEUCHY CHAPEL BRITISH CEMETERY, WANCOURT (1)
__________________________________________________________________
21667 Lance Corporal ROBERT SPEIRS 15th Bn. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


France: Pas de Calais GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
_____________________________________________________
630651 Driver JAMES ROBERTSON "C" Bty. 255th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
Second Lieutenant ERNEST VARLEY The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________
60111 Private DALTON 1st/5th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORY (1)
____________________________________________________________
51046 Private SMITH 2nd/5th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais QUEANT ROAD CEMETERY, BUISSY (1)
______________________________________________________
203166 Private THOMAS JOHNSON 2nd Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment


France: Pas de Calais RED CROSS CORNER CEMETERY, BEUGNY (1)
___________________________________________________________
46225 Pioneer LATTER Royal Engineers


France: Pas de Calais ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________________________
45862 Private CHARLES RICHARD ELLIS 2nd/4th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
205047 Private LAMBERT 2nd/4th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment


France: Pas de Calais TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINES (1)
________________________________________________________________________
72193 Private ANDREW STUART CAMERON (M M) 44th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


France: Pas de Calais VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOIS (1)
___________________________________________________________________
227098 Private FAIRBURN 18th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais VIMY MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________
552757 Private THOMAS JOHN SHORT Royal Canadian Dragoons


France: Pas de Calais WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
73471 Private ROBERT WILLIAM KEEBLE 2nd Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


France: Seine-Maritime ARQUES-LA-BATAILLE BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
15298 Private CHARLIE NESHONGOLWE 28th Bn. South African Native Labour Corps


France: Seine-Maritime ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN (2)
______________________________________________________________
1320 Labourer BARON BINDU 38th/31st Bihar Coy. Indian Labour Corps
3986 Private JINKS 2nd/8th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment


France: Seine-Maritime STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVRE (1)
________________________________________________________
2147 Gunner ROBERT WILLIAM PALMER 66th Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


France: Somme LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNE (1)
____________________________________________________________________
1456 Labourer BHAR TABIR 34th (Khasi) Indian Labour Coy. Indian Labour Corps


France: Somme POZIERES MEMORIAL (3)
___________________________________
Second Lieutenant HERBERT JACKSON 11th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
219799 Gunner WILLIAM LOWE "A" Bty. 232nd Bde. Royal Field Artillery
129553 Pioneer FRED RANDALL "H" Special Coy. Royal Engineers


France: Somme ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURT (2)
________________________________________________________________________
42448 Private PUGH 9th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Second Lieutenant HERBERT GEORGE SHAPLAND 36th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


France: Somme THIEPVAL MEMORIAL (1)
___________________________________
41203 Private JAMES BURNS 11th Bn. Royal Scots


France: Somme TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
5687 Lance Corporal ALBERT VINCENT BRIDGE 2nd Bn. Leinster Regiment


France: Vosges MARTIGNY-LES-BAINS COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
1840 Labourer KHUDU HEMBRON 52nd Indian Labour Corps. Indian Labour Corps


Gambia: GAMBIA MEMORIAL (1)
___________________________
582 Private MODI BAIO Gambia Company, W.A.F.F.


Greece: DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________
45170 Private THOMAS WALL 12th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers


India: BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAI (1)
____________________________________________
8231 Lascar ABDUL BARI Royal Indian Marine


India: KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________
240591 Private FRED J. NICHOLSON 1st/6th Bn. East Surrey Regiment


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (10)
_________________________
WD/2976 Artisan ATMA SINGH Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
44317 Gangman BHAIRO NADRU Indian Railway Department
6884 Labourer DAYARAM Indian Railway Department
1551 Sepoy GUL ZAMAN 84th Punjabis
20858 Artisan ISHAR SINGH Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
Follower NANDKISHOR GHASHI 1st Bn. 117th Mahrattas
1066 Follower NIKA SINGH 15th Ludhiana Sikhs
Fyzabad/790 Porter RAM SARUP 11th Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps
Bombay/1814 Follower SAMAND ALI Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
56710 Follower SRI PAL MIHA Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers


Ireland, Republic of: County Dublin BALROTHERY (ST. PETER) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________________________________________
4315SD Leading Deck Hand JOHN MacAULAY S.S. "Kenmare" Royal Naval Reserve


Ireland, Republic of: County Wicklow RATHNEW CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
20279 Private EDWARD MARA 3rd Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers


Israel and Palestine (including Gaza): JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
571280 Rifleman BELLAMY 2nd/17th Bn. London Regiment


Israel and Palestine (including Gaza): RAMLEH WAR CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
DM2/228251 Private WATERS 811th Mechanical Transport Coy. Army Service Corps


Italy: GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADE (1)
___________________________________________
40995 Private HARKNESS 1st Bn. Norfolk Regiment


Italy: TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
__________________________________________
8115 Private OSMOND ALEXANDER COATES 4th Bn. British West Indies Regiment


Mozambique: PEMBA MEMORIAL (1)
______________________________
121 Corporal ZEREMIAH BIRIGENDA East African Army Medical Corps


Nigeria: LAGOS MEMORIAL (2)
___________________________
3603 Carrier AIWORE Nigeria Carrier Corps
4028 Carrier BELO KATSENA Nigeria Carrier Corps


Pakistan: KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________________
Captain CECIL DARLEY FARRAN LEECH 2nd Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment


Sierra Leone: FREETOWN MEMORIAL (1)
___________________________________
12022 Carrier KAPPI "K" Coy. Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.


South Africa: Kwazulu Natal DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
46 Private MUSTAGA Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.


South Africa: Western Cape CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
M/317928 Private CLEMENTS M.T. Army Service Corps


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL (2)
_______________________________________________________
3367 Sepoy MUHAMMAD HUSSAIN KHAN 5th Light Infantry
99/A Lineman SHEO BHIK Indian Postal and Telegraph Department


United Kingdom: Argyllshire MUCKAIRN PARISH CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________
S/25989 Private LIVINGSTONE 3rd Bn. Seaforth Highlanders


United Kingdom: Derbyshire ILKESTON (PARK) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
23239 Private ERNEST MONKS 3rd Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
15670 Private ALBERT EDWARD RICE 3rd Bn. Devonshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (8)
_________________________________________________
K/7595 Stoker 1st Class HENRY ROBERT ALFORD H.M. S/M. "H5." Royal Navy
Bristol Z/3683 Able Seaman ALBERT EDWARD ASTON S.S. "Kenmare." Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
M/2161 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class SYDNEY FRANCIS BLUETT H.M. S/M. "H5" Royal Navy
J/27044 Able Seaman ALBERT VICTOR FIRMIN DUMONT H.M.S. "Egmont." Royal Navy
J/19569 Able Seaman JAMES KELLY H.M. S/M. "H5." Royal Navy
218282 Able Seaman JOHN LEWIS H.M. S/M. "H5." Royal Navy
K/15332 Stoker 1st Class HAROLD BARDAY ROBERTS H.M. S/M. "H5." Royal Navy
218336 Petty Officer FREDERICK DANIEL WALL (D S M) H.M. S/M. "H5." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Edinburgh EDINBURGH (ROSEBANK) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
409/ES Engineman ROBERT JOHN McKENZIE H.M.S. "Gunner." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Essex WEST HAM CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
Greaser SPELLER H.M.S. "Ebro," Mercantile Marine Reserve


United Kingdom: Essex WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAM (1)
____________________________________________________________
8039 Company Serjeant Major EASTMAN Depot Rifle Brigade


United Kingdom: Fifeshire ABBOTSHALL PARISH CHURCHYARD, KIRKCALDY (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
36707 Private PETER ANDERSON 5th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)


United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW (RIDDRIE PARK) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant ANDREW RAMSAY AITKEN Area 192 (Newmarket) Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________________
40670 Private DOYLE 1st Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)


United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (7)
_______________________________________________________
301367 Stoker 1st Class ERNEST THOMAS ASHMORE H.M. S/M. "H5." Royal Navy
208778 Petty Officer CHARLES JOHN COLBRAN (D S M) H.M. S/M. "H5." Royal Navy
236159 Petty Officer FREDERICK ALBERT DARVILL (D S M) H.M. S/M. "H5" Royal Navy
218687 Able Seaman RICHARD CHARLES ELLIOTT H.M. S/M. "H5." Royal Navy
J/4348 Petty Officer JOHN HIGMAN ROWE H.M. S/M. "H5." Royal Navy
307246 Petty Officer Stoker GEORGE SMITH H.M. S/M. "H5." Royal Navy
J/54924 Boy Telegraphist JAMES GERALD MATTHIAS THOMPSON H.M. S/M. "H5." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Hampshire SOUTHAMPTON (HOLLYBROOK) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
Hired Labourer JOHNSON H.M. Dockyard


United Kingdom: Kent CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL (13)
________________________________________________
Lieutenant Sir JOHN HENRY ALGERNON ANSON H.M. S/M. "H5" Royal Navy
Lieutenant NATHANIEL GORDON BURGESS H.M. Submarine H.5. Royal Naval Reserve
Lieutenant ARTHUR WALTER FORBES (D S O) H.M. S/M. "H5" Royal Navy
M/14291 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class GEORGE DAIKERS HEATH H.M. S/M. "H5." Royal Navy
K/946 Leading Stoker HERBERT HEATH (D S M) H.M. S/M. "H5." Royal Navy
J/20084 Able Seaman STEPHEN CHARLES HURST H.M. S/M. "H5." Royal Navy
J/14692 Able Seaman FREDERICK ALFRED LAYZELL H.M. S/M. "H5" Royal Navy
309612 Petty Officer Stoker THOMAS LLOYD (Mentioned in Despatches) H.M. S/M. "H5." Royal Navy
M/11997 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class PERCY JAMES NEWMAN H.M. S/M. "H5." Royal Navy
J/15471 Signalman PERCY ERNEST EDWARD PAYNE H.M. S/M "H5." Royal Navy
Tyneside/Z/799 Signalman CHARLES ROADLEY H.M.S. "Vivid" Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
268518 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class ALFRED SMITH (D S M) H.M. S/M. "H5." Royal Navy
39WTS Wireless Telegraph Operator HARRY SNOWDEN H.M. Submarine H.5. Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Kent FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
Captain ROBERT EDWARD LAWRENCE-TOWNSEND 5th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


United Kingdom: Lancashire LEVER BRIDGE (ST. STEPHEN AND ALL MARTYRS) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________________________________
G/21326 Private JAMES BROOKS 3rd/4th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)


United Kingdom: Lancashire PARR (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________
10058 Private DANIEL DIXON 350th Protection Coy. Royal Defence Corps


United Kingdom: Lancashire ROCHDALE CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
205022 Private GARNER 5th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers


United Kingdom: London ABNEY PARK CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
L/13281 Serjeant GEORGE HENRY BOOTH 3rd Bn. Royal Fusiliers


United Kingdom: London GREENWICH CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
M/316065 Private WILLIAM CORBETT M.T. Depot (Grove Park) Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: London TOWER HILL MEMORIAL (25)
_______________________________________________
Fireman MICHAEL AHERN S.S. "Kenmare" (Cork) Mercantile Marine
Master PETER BLACKLOCK S.S. Kenmare (Cork) Mercantile Marine
Quartermaster STEPHEN BOWEN S.S. "Kenmare" (Cork) Mercantile Marine
Fireman MICHAEL COLEMAN S.S. "Kenmare" (Cork) Mercantile Marine
Greaser PATRICK JOHN CORCORAN S.S. "Kenmare" (Cork) Mercantile Marine
Able Seaman MICHAEL DELEA S.S. "Kenmare" (Cork) Mercantile Marine
Able Seaman PATRICK FENNESAY S.S. "Kenmare" (Cork) Mercantile Marine
Trimmer JAMES FITZGERALD S.S. "Kenmare" (Cork) Mercantile Marine
Able Seaman JOHN JEREMIAH GOOD S.S. "Kenmare" (Cork) Mercantile Marine
Quartermaster GEOFFREY JOSEPH GRANT S.S. "Kenmare" (Cork) Mercantile Marine
Second Mate ROBERT JOHNSTONE S.S. "Kenmare" (Cork) Mercantile Marine
Greaser JOHN KEENAN S.S. "Kenmare" (Cork) Mercantile Marine
Cook OSCAR KEMP S.S. "Kenmare" (Cork) Mercantile Marine
Fireman WILLIAM LYONS S.S. "Kenmare" (Cork) Mercantile Marine
Able Seaman PERCIVAL HAMMOND McCARTIE S.S. "Kenmare" (Cork) Mercantile Marine
Fireman ROBERT McLAUGHLIN S.S. "Kenmare" (Cork) Mercantile Marine
Second Engineer NEIL McRAE S.S. "Carmelite" (London) Mercantile Marine
Able Seaman WILLIAM MOORE S.S. "Kenmare" (Cork) Mercantile Marine
First Engineer THOMAS MURPHY S.S. "Kenmare" (Cork) Mercantile Marine
Ordinary Seaman FRANK NOBLE Ketch "Maria." Mercantile Marine Reserve
Fireman MICHAEL JOHN O'DRISCOLL S.S. "Kenmare" (Cork) Mercantile Marine
Second Engineer THOMAS HUGH OGLE S.S. "Kenmare" (Cork) Mercantile Marine
Fireman JOHN O'KEEFFE S.S. "Kenmare" (Cork) Mercantile Marine
Third Engineer ALLEN CHARLESWORTH SHAW S.S. "Kenmare" (Cork) Mercantile Marine
Fireman JOHN TURNER S.S. "Carmelite" (London) Mercantile Marine


United Kingdom: London WEST NORWOOD CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM (1)
________________________________________________________________
Lieutenant STANLEY CHAPPELL Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Monmouthshire NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
192472 Pioneer WILLIAM EDWARD DALLIMORE Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Norfolk GREAT YARMOUTH (CAISTER) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
216588 Driver AMIS 8th Reserve Bty. Royal Horse Artillery


United Kingdom: Shropshire NEWPORT CEMETERY, SHROPSHIRE (1)
___________________________________________________________
P/49 Lance Corporal WEBB Military Foot Police Military Police Corps


United Kingdom: Somerset BURNHAM-ON-SEA CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
204895 Rifleman KNIGHT Rifle Brigade


United Kingdom: Staffordshire CANNOCK CHASE WAR CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
62074 Rifleman GEORGE WALTER CUTHBERT KARALUS 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade


United Kingdom: Suffolk STOWMARKET CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
Assistant Paymaster THOMAS CLAUDE WOODWARD H.M.S. "Pekin." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Suffolk SUTTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD, SUFFOLK (1)
___________________________________________________________________
R/18371 Rifleman STEPHEN LEEK No. 1 Depot King's Royal Rifle Corps


United Kingdom: Surrey BROOKWOOD (UNITED KINGDOM 1914-1918) MEMORIAL (1)
________________________________________________________________________
222599 Gunner RICHARD PERCIVAL EMINSON 2nd Reserve Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Surrey BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
19883 Private JOHN JOSEPH SAVAGE New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion


United Kingdom: Surrey MORDEN CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
6586 Private SKINNER 4th Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)


United Kingdom: Surrey STREATHAM PARK CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
203814 Private FIDO 7th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


United Kingdom: Sussex SEAFORD CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
410512 Sergeant HYSLOP (M M) 38th Bn. Canadian Infantry


United Kingdom: Yorkshire BRIGHOUSE CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
TR5/104147 Private MELLOR 51st Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Yorkshire LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
S/368252 Private HAROLD KENDREW No. 2 Depot Coy. (Woolwich) Army Service Corps

No comments:

Post a Comment