Search This Blog

Wednesday, 9 January 2019

193 died on this day: Thu 09/01/1919

Belgium: Hainaut CHARLEROI COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
75271 Private SAMUEL PILKINGTON 1st/5th Bn. Manchester Regiment


Belgium: Namur BELGRADE CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________
T4/055518 Company Quartermaster Serjeant JOHN GRANT DEARSLY WHITECROSS 34th Div. Train Royal Army Service Corps


Belgium: Vlaams-Brabant HALLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
14564 Private LORD 18th Bn. Army Cyclist Corps


Canada: Manitoba WINNIPEG (BROOKSIDE) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
622922 Company Quartermaster Sergeant CHRISTOPHER ARTHUR SILVER 44th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Newfoundland and Labrador ST. JOHN'S ANGLICAN CEMETERY, ST. JOHN'S CITY EAST (1)
________________________________________________________________________________________
5690 Private CHESLEY RYAN 3rd Bn. Royal Newfoundland Regiment


Canada: Ontario CLARKSON (SPRING CREEK) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
152111 Air Mechanic 2nd Class HARRY BRUCE PICKET Royal Air Force


Canada: Ontario DUART CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________
880763 Private CHARLES FRANKLIN SCAFE 186th Bn. Canadian Infantry


China, (including Hong Kong): HONG KONG MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________________________
90481 Artisan TSUNG DING KING Inland Water Transport Royal Engineers


Egypt: ABBASIYA INDIAN CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________
Follower RAMZANI 46th Punjabis


Egypt: ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (5)
___________________________________________________
966382 Lance Bombardier CLARK 303rd Bde. Royal Field Artillery
615217 Private HOLMES 2nd/19th Bn. London Regiment
611723 Private WILLIAM ALBERT HURLOCK "A" Coy. 2nd/19th Bn. London Regiment
613386 Private ROSAMOND 2nd/19th Bn. London Regiment
9829 Follower SEBASTIAN Army Hospital Corps


Egypt: HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIAL (5)
____________________________________________
2132 Lance Naik GANPATNAK KUSANAK 121st Indian Pioneers
2027 Sepoy MUKUND SINGH 1st Bn. Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)
4184 Labourer NARBAHADUR THAPA 69th Garo Coy. Indian Labour Corps
1762 Sepoy NIRANJAN SINGH 1st Bn. 21st Punjabis
30742 Driver RAM DHANI Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army


Egypt: KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (4)
________________________________________
T/328217 Company Quartermaster Serjeant BAINES Camel Transport Royal Army Service Corps
T/364597 Driver FREDERICK REEVE 973rd Horse Transport Coy. Royal Army Service Corps
213156 Rifleman WILLIAM SISSON 19th Bn. Rifle Brigade
434750 Serjeant GEORGE WOODHOUSE 555th Army Troops Coy. Royal Engineers


France: Bouches-du-Rhone MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLES (3)
_______________________________________________________________
SKO/154 Clerk BISWAS Army Hospital Corps
301 Follower KHAIR DIN Followers Central Depot
6159 Private WALKER 2nd Bn. British West Indies Regiment


France: Calvados TOURGEVILLE MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________
152337 Private EDWARDS 17th Bn. Machine Gun Corps
33799 Leading Aircraftman GEORGE LEWIS SAPSFORD 14th Balloon Sect. Royal Air Force


France: Manche TOURLAVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSION (1)
______________________________________________________________
170057 Driver AKROYD 115th Bde. H.Q. Royal Field Artillery


France: Nord TOURCOING (PONT-NEUVILLE) COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
329888 Gunner ALFRED RICHARD GULLEY 219th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


France: Pas de Calais LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTE (3)
__________________________________________________________________
23183 Labourer CHAO CHUNG WU 16th Coy. Chinese Labour Corps
1838 Serjeant DISBROW 9th Bn. East Surrey Regiment
130500 Pioneer STRACHAN 225th Field Coy. Royal Engineers


France: Pas de Calais RUMINGHEM CHINESE CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
3204 Labourer HSI FENG TS'AI 22nd Coy. Chinese Labour Corps


France: Pas de Calais ST. POL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. POL-SUR-TERNOISE (1)
________________________________________________________________________
WR/253215 Sapper DEAN Railway Operating Div. Royal Engineers


France: Pas de Calais TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE (1)
_______________________________________________________________
340293 Driver GORDON BROTHERSTON 8th Bde. Canadian Field Artillery


France: Seine-Maritime FORGES-LES-EAUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
______________________________________________________________________
8436 Private MARCUS 3rd Bn. British West Indies Regiment


France: Seine-Maritime JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPE (1)
__________________________________________________
WR/501185 Sapper GEORGE WOOD 3rd Port Construction Coy. Inland Water Transport Royal Engineers


France: Seine-Maritime ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN (3)
______________________________________________________________
7461 Private SMITH 6th Bn. British West Indies Regiment
201893 Corporal SQUIRES D. A. P. (Paris) Royal Air Force
443347 Private YOUNG 76th Coy. Canadian Forestry Corps


France: Seine-Maritime STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVRE (1)
________________________________________________________
15110 Guardsman ROBERT PHILP 2nd Bn. Scots Guards


France: Seine-St-Denis CITY OF PARIS CEMETERY, PANTIN (1)
_________________________________________________________
WR/501389 Lance Corporal GALLAGHER Inland Water Transport Royal Engineers


France: Somme NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERY (4)
___________________________________________________
37951 Labourer HOU YU T'IEN Chinese Labour Corps
28722 Labourer HSU CHAO CH'ING Chinese Labour Corps
28585 Labourer LI HENG HSING Chinese Labour Corps
96505 Labourer YEN YUNG TIEN Chinese Labour Corps


France: Somme VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL (1)
_____________________________________________
3022 Private THOMAS CLIFF 48th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Somme VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
106930 Air Mechanic 2nd Class GEORGE IRWIN MEE 3rd Sqdn. Royal Air Force


Germany: Nordrhein-Westfalen COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERY (5)
__________________________________________________________
8800 Guardsman ARTES 2nd Bn. Irish Guards
5827 Private EDMUND WILLIAM AUSTIN 1st Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
T/311577 Private CASTERTON 3rd G.H.Q. Reserve M.T. Coy. Royal Army Service Corps
Second Lieutenant JOHN HARRISON GARDNER 100th Sqdn. Royal Air Force
Second Lieutenant WOOD 100th Sqdn. Royal Air Force


Greece: BRALO BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________
44104 Driver THOMAS HENRY ABBOTT 106th Bde. H.Q. Royal Field Artillery


Greece: MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIA (10)
______________________________________________
56832 Private BELL 1st Bn. Highland Light Infantry
25437 Private S. CHARLES BROWN 10th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
9426 Private COLLYER 2nd Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
20961 Private HERBERT DENT 6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
S/25503 Private FIRTH 2nd Bn. Cameron Highlanders
90494 Private THOMAS KAY 2nd (Garr.) Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
3/9431 Private ROGERS 7th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
36403 Private RONEY 6th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment
19595 Private TAYLOR 9th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
WR/297104 Sapper ROBERT WILLIAM THOMPSON 204th Railway Operating Coy. Royal Engineers


Greece: MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERY (2)
_________________________________________
1149 Driver NARAYANSWAMI 3rd Mule Corps
3073 Rifleman RAM BAHADUR 2nd Bn. 6th Gurkha Rifles


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (2)
______________________________________
1261 Sepoy CHUNNA 2nd Bn. 112th Indian Infantry
708 Follower HANS RAM 27th Indian Light Cavalry


India: KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIAL (2)
____________________________________
204145 Private THOMAS BROCK 1st Garrison Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment
21528 Corporal FERGUSON 1st Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry


Iran: TEHRAN MEMORIAL (3)
_________________________
4849 Labourer DILLA Indian Labour Corps
10281 Follower JAI SINGH Sanitary Sect. Army Hospital Corps
353 Sarwan MACHIA Supply and Transport Corps


Iraq: BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________
032284 Private DUNCAN CAMPBELL 135th Coy. Royal Army Ordnance Corps
5759 Private COOPER 45th Motor Amb. Convoy Royal Army Medical Corps
905309 Quartermaster Serjeant VITLER 816th Bty. 215th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (10)
_________________________
58028 Gangman BUDHU SINGH Indian Railway Department
66372 Labourer HAMIR MIHR Indian Railway Department
499 Sepoy HAR SINGH 1st Bn. 142nd Jodhpur Infantry, Indian States Forces
63309 Khalasi JINAH ABDULLAH Indian Railway Department
64812 Artisan JUMA KHAN Indian Railway Department
95717 Artisan KHADI KHAN Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
3718 Labourer LAL DHAR 4th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
PC&C/515 Labourer MANNEL Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
511 Follower MOTI 2nd. Bullock Corps
1051 Driver NARAYAN SINGH Tehri Imperial Service Sappers


Iraq: BASRA WAR CEMETERY (1)
____________________________
515 Follower MANUEL Port Construction


Ireland, Republic of: County Clare BALLYNACALLY (KILCHREEST) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________________
Captain FRANCIS JAMES SLATTERY 8th Field Coy. Royal Engineers


Israel and Palestine (including Gaza): DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
50744 Private SHILTON 8th Coy. Imperial Camel Corps


Israel and Palestine (including Gaza): JERUSALEM MEMORIAL (1)
_____________________________________________________________
613385 Private ERNEST ADAMS 2nd/19th Bn. London Regiment


Italy: MONTECCHIO PRECALCINO COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
____________________________________________________________
30475 Private EDWARD GEORGE POOK 4th Bn. Hampshire Regiment


Lebanese Republic: BEIRUT WAR CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
200731 Private HUGH BARBER 1st/4th Bn. Norfolk Regiment


Netherlands: Overijssel ENSCHEDE EASTERN GENERAL CEMETERY (2)
_____________________________________________________________
8931 Private SAMUEL SPENCER 1st Bn. Cheshire Regiment
Tyneside Z/3717 Able Seaman ROBERT WILKINSON Drake Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve


Netherlands: Utrecht AMERSFOORT GENERAL CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
12576 Serjeant TAYLOR 2nd Bn. South Lancashire Regiment


Netherlands: Zuid-Holland NOORDWIJK GENERAL CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
K/53O95 Stoker 2nd Class LAMBERT H.M.S. "Blackburn." Royal Navy


New Zealand: Christchurch City CHRISTCHURCH (LINWOOD) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________
46923 Private MAURICE RYAN 25th Reinforcements N.Z.E.F.


Nigeria: IBADAN MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________
7310 Private AUDU KANO Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.


Nigeria: LOKOJA TOWN CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________
13047 Serjeant McNAMARA Yorkshire Regiment


Russian Federation: MURMANSK NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
3818/DA Deck Hand ALAN BAZIL CARPENTER H.M. Trawler "Mitres." Royal Naval Reserve


Sri Lanka: COLOMBO (KANATTE) GENERAL CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
S/20 Private DENNIS JAMES RYAN 2nd Bn. Australian Machine Gun Corps


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
M/315572 Private WOODMAN Royal Army Service Corps


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________
1905 Corporal MUHAMMAD SALIM East African Native Medical Corps. East African Medical Service


Turkey (including Gallipoli): HAIDAR PASHA MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________________________
506259 Sapper HORACE ARTHUR BRINKLOW 27th Div. H.Q. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Caithness-shire KEISS CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
5280/ES Engineman MILLER H.M.S. Drifter "Marconi 3." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Cheshire MARPLE (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________
TR/4/54108 Private ROLAND MATHER Cheshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Derbyshire MARSTON MONTGOMERY (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________________________
41201 Private BENNETT 7th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Devon CREDITON (HOLY CROSS) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________
70885 Private BORNE 2nd Bn. Devonshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
172334 Petty Officer Stoker HAMBLY H.M.S. "Westco II." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (6)
_________________________________________________
Motor Driver GEORGE WILLIAM BALL H.M. Armed Fishing Smack "Ivanhoe" Mercantile Marine Reserve
Deck Hand GEORGE BROWN H.M. Armed Fishing Smack "Ivanhoe." Mercantile Marine Reserve
Third Hand HENRY BROADWAY GOLDRING H.M. Armed Fishing Smack "Ivanhoe." Mercantile Marine Reserve
Mate BENJAMIN JAMES ROBINSON H.M. Armed Fishing Smack "Ivanhoe." Mercantile Marine Reserve
Skipper JOHN WILLIAM JAMES TUCKER H.M. Armed Fishing Smack "Ivanhoe." Mercantile Marine Reserve
16496DA Deck Hand EDWARD WIREBROOK WILLS H.M. Armed Fishing Smack "Ivanhoe." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Dunbartonshire MILLBURN UNITED FREE CHURCHYARD, CARDROSS (1)
____________________________________________________________________________
Sailor THOMAS MONCUR EDMOND S.S. "Northumbria," Mercantile Marine


United Kingdom: Durham SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
Pilot CHARLES ALLAN BRUHN S.S. " Northumbria" Mercantile Marine


United Kingdom: Edinburgh EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
77506 Private HIGGINS The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


United Kingdom: Edinburgh EDINBURGH (NORTH MERCHISTON) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________________
Fireman SCOTT S.S. "Northumbria," Mercantile Marine


United Kingdom: Edinburgh EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________________________
Fireman and Trimmer ALFRED NEAL DEAN S.S. "Northumbria," Mercantile Marine
Fireman and Trimmer HENDERSON S.S. "Northumbria," Mercantile Marine
Fireman and Trimmer J. McF. OGILVIE S.S. "Northumbria," Mercantile Marine


United Kingdom: Edinburgh EDINBURGH EASTERN CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
31263 Private ROBINSON 4th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers


United Kingdom: Essex LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________________________
S/47798 Able Seaman DINAN H.M.S. "Whirlwind." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Essex WEST HAM CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
19224 Rifleman AMBROSE Rifle Brigade


United Kingdom: Glamorganshire CAERPHILLY (PENYRHEOL) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________
Bristol Z/322 Able Seaman MORGAN Howe Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve


United Kingdom: Glasgow KIRK LANE BURIAL GROUND (1)
___________________________________________________
Chief Steward THOMAS MUIR S.S. "Northumbria." Mercantile Marine


United Kingdom: Gloucestershire BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
WR/318303 Pioneer WALTER FRANK SIMMONS Inland Waterways and Docks Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Hampshire BROCKENHURST (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________________
68405 Private LLEWELLYN GILBERT GROOBY 1st Bn. Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.


United Kingdom: Hampshire HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTON (1)
______________________________________________________________
310424 Gunner JOHN ELLIS JONES Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Inverness-shire INVERNESS (TOMNAHURICH) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________
928448 Able Seaman KELLY H.M. Tug "Transfer." Mercantile Marine Reserve


United Kingdom: Lanarkshire DALZIEL (AIRBLES) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
6484 Serjeant GRANT 5th Bn. Cameron Highlanders


United Kingdom: Lanarkshire HOLYTOWN PARISH CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________
292375 Private ALEXANDER McFADYEN 4th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)


United Kingdom: Lanarkshire STONEHOUSE CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
120962 Private ALSTON Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Lancashire MANCHESTER (GORTON) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
7748 Private REED Depot, Manchester Regiment


United Kingdom: Lancashire ST. HELENS CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
5171 Private ALEXANDER GARLAND 8th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


United Kingdom: London LADYWELL CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
292950 Gunner ERNEST ROBERT SELLEN Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: London STREATHAM CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
S/4425 Rifleman ALBERT STYLES 13th Bn. Rifle Brigade


United Kingdom: London TOWER HILL MEMORIAL (21)
_______________________________________________
Donkeyman THOMAS BROWN S.S. "Northumbria" (London) Mercantile Marine
Second Mate WILLIAM CUMMINGS BURNIE S.S. "Northumbria" (London) Mercantile Marine
Second Cook DONALD JOHN FERGUSON S.S. "Northumbria" (London) Mercantile Marine
Carpenter JOHN ALEXANDER HART S.S. "Northumbria" (London) Mercantile Marine
First Engineer JAMES LAING S.S. "Northumbria" (London) Mercantile Marine
Second Engineer JOHN JAMES MACKIE S.S. "Northumbria" (London) Mercantile Marine
Wireless Operator JAMES DONALD McINTOSH S.S. "Northumbria" (London) Mercantile Marine
Ordinary Seaman PETER McINTYRE S.S. "Northumbria" (London) Mercantile Marine
Able Seaman JOHN McLEAN S.S. "Northumbria" (London) Mercantile Marine
Fireman and Trimmer JOHN MEEHAN S.S. "Northumbria" (London) Mercantile Marine
Fireman and Trimmer JAMES MITCHELL S.S. "Northumbria" (London) Mercantile Marine
Fireman CARMELO ALOYSIUS JOSEPH GEORGE MIZZI S.S. "Northumbria" (London) Mercantile Marine
Fireman and Trimmer CHARLES MOLLOY S.S. "Northumbria" (London) Mercantile Marine
Chief Officer ALBERT EDWARD OWEN S.S. "Northumbria" (London) Mercantile Marine
Boatswain JOHN PATERSON S.S. "Northumbria" (London) Mercantile Marine
Wireless Operator JOHN SCOLLICK PATERSON S.S. "Northumbria" (London) Mercantile Marine
Chief Cook WILLIAM RANGASAMI S.S. "Northumbria" (London) Mercantile Marine
Third Mate ALFRED ERNEST REED S.S. "Northumbria" (London) Mercantile Marine
Sailor HUGH ROBERTSON S.S. "Northumbria" (London) Mercantile Marine
Fireman and Trimmer JAMES SMART S.S. "Northumbria" (London) Mercantile Marine
Master HARRY THOMPSON "Northumbria" Mercantile Marine


United Kingdom: Middlesex HANWELL (KENSINGTON AND CHELSEA) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________________
2nd Steward WILLIAM ALFRED CRESSWELL S.S. "Northumbria." Mercantile Marine


United Kingdom: Middlesex HAREFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________
304975 Sapper LOFTY "F" Coy. 1st Reserve Bn. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Middlesex SOUTH EALING CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
SE/1481 Private FITCH Royal Army Veterinary Corps


United Kingdom: Middlesex SOUTHGATE CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
79080 Air Mechanic 2nd Class ERNEST HENRY AMOR Royal Air Force


United Kingdom: Middlesex ST. PANCRAS CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
14018 Private MANTLE Depot Middlesex Regiment


United Kingdom: Middlesex TOTTENHAM CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
1491 Private DYE 3rd Bn. Manchester Regiment


United Kingdom: Norfolk GORLESTON CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
T4/236484 Driver WILLIAM TURNER H.T. Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Northamptonshire KETTERING (LONDON ROAD) CEMETERY (2)
_____________________________________________________________________
845883 Gunner ALLEN "B" Bty. 242nd Bde. Royal Field Artillery
12/47869 Lance Serjeant ARTHUR JAMES SHATFORD Royal Irish Rifles


United Kingdom: Northumberland EMBLETON (SPITALFORD) CEMETERY (5)
_________________________________________________________________
CH/16620 Private CLAUDE REGINALD BLYTH S.S. "Northumbria" Royal Marine Light Infantry
Fourth Engineer INOUYE S.S. "Northumbria" Mercantile Marine
Able Seaman JOSEPH MACDONALD S.S. "Northumbria" Mercantile Marine
Able Seaman NEIL McKINNON S.S. "Northumbria" Mercantile Marine
Able Seaman JOHN McLENNON S.S. "Northumbria" (London) Mercantile Marine


United Kingdom: Northumberland WALLSEND (CHURCH BANK) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________
Third Engineer JAMES HERBERT CURRIE S.S. "Northumbria" Mercantile Marine


United Kingdom: Oxfordshire HENLEY-ON-THAMES (FAIRMILE) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant LLOYDS Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Somerset PAWLETT (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________________
5214 Acting Bombardier CHARLES HOOKINS Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Somerset WEDMORE (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________________
460040 Private WILLIAM COTTRELL 44th Bn. Canadian Infantry


United Kingdom: Staffordshire SMETHWICK (UPLANDS) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
486810 Sapper LEONARD JOHN FOWLER 1st North Midland Field Coy., 4th Reserve Bn. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Staffordshire STOKE-ON-TRENT (BURSLEM) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________________
40348 Private SAMUEL FITCHFORD 4th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Staffordshire STOKE-ON-TRENT (HARTSHILL) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
235120 Sapper ALBERT EDWARD BENNETT Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Stirlingshire LARBERT CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
15537 Drummer WILLIAM HERRIOTT 3rd Bn. Scots Guards


United Kingdom: Suffolk LITTLE STONHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________________
644177 Private STEWARD 431st Agricultural Coy. Labour Corps


United Kingdom: Surrey BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
______________________________________________________
3069 Private BRADLEY 1st Australian Pioneers
279883 Private FREDERICK ERNEST FALCH 8th Bn. Canadian Railway Troops
PLY/1582(S) Lance Corporal EDWIN JOHN FOSTER 2nd R.M. Bn. R. N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Surrey CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
8925 Gunner O'LEARY 5th "C" Reserve Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Surrey MORDEN CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
129445 Pioneer HENRY WILLIAM DIBLEY Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Warwickshire BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
18355 Private LING 2nd Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Wiltshire SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
63334 Private ALFRED EDWARD SHEPPERD 12th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Wiltshire SWINDON (RADNOR STREET) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
CH/12274 Private THOMAS POOLE S.S. "Northumbria." Royal Marine Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Yorkshire LEEDS (HAREHILLS) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
T/199957 Driver WALKER Clearing Office Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Yorkshire MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
35887 Private HOGG 2nd/4th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)

No comments:

Post a Comment