Notice

Please note - blogger has disrupted the layout of this blog. The format is Location, underlines, and then the names. I had put blank lines after the last name for clarity - but they don't work reliably anymore.

Search This Blog

Tuesday, 1 January 2019

360 died on this day: Wed 01/01/1919

Australia: Western Australia FREMANTLE CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
Staff Nurse ADA MILDRED THOMPSON Australian Army Nursing Service


Belgium: Hainaut MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
303168 Private NICOL 1st/2nd Highland Field Amb. Royal Army Medical Corps


Belgium: Hainaut TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSION (2)
_______________________________________________________________
T/356512 Driver WALTER EDWIN COX 74th Div. Train Royal Army Service Corps
152488 Gunner MIDDLETON "D" Bty. 199th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Canada: Alberta CALGARY (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
809133 Private WILLIAM LOMAX 1st Depot Bn. (Alberta). Canadian Infantry


Canada: British Columbia VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
Captain DANIEL MAHONEY Canadian Army Medical Corps


Canada: Nova Scotia HALIFAX MEMORIAL (1)
________________________________________
820336 Private JOHN BONES 18th (Reserve) Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Ontario BRANTFORD (MOUNT HOPE) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
502990 Sapper JAMES JENKINS Canadian Engineers


Denmark: COPENHAGEN WESTERN CEMETERY (3)
________________________________________
30756 Private MURPHY 2nd Bn. Highland Light Infantry
8232 Private FREDERICK WILLIAM RAYNER 1st Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
123342 Corporal ISAAC THOMPSON 6th Bn. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


Egypt: ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________________
273571 Pioneer BURNS Sinai Line of Communication Signal Coy. Royal Engineers
65509 Sapper HENRY GEORGE SALES 14th Army Troops Coy. Royal Engineers
27041 Private WILLIAMS 36th Stationary Hospital Royal Army Medical Corps


Egypt: CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (3)
______________________________________
151551 Gunner EDWARD KING 422nd Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
Captain WILLIAM McFARLANE 7th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
325759 Private ALFRED HORACE TURTON 1st/1st Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)


Egypt: CHATBY MEMORIAL (1)
__________________________
S/16190 Lance Corporal GEORGE MARTIN INGLIS DRUMMOND 2nd Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)


Egypt: HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIAL (5)
____________________________________________
PNA/4909 Follower BHUP SINGH Supply and Transport Corps
771339 Bearer CHHADAMI 7th Coy. Army Bearer Corps
3522 Sepoy GURMUKH SINGH 46th Punjabis
1028 Sepoy NAND SINGH 2nd Bn. 30th Punjabis
77984 Bearer TIKA 7th Coy. Army Bearer Corps


Egypt: KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________
230354 Private REGINALD JOHN CHAINEY 1st/1st Dorset Yeomanry (Queen's Own)


France: Manche TOURLAVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSION (1)
______________________________________________________________
WR/274541 Pioneer ARTHUR LESLIE TUCKER Railway Operating Div. Royal Engineers


France: Nord AUBERCHICOURT BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
250790 Private McCABE 1st/6th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders


France: Nord BUSIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
____________________________________________________
120381 Aircraftman 2nd Class ALBERT CARTER HARNESS 15th Wing Royal Air Force


France: Nord LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________
H/73380 Private SEARLES South Irish Horse


France: Nord MAUBEUGE-CENTRE CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________
20133 Driver THOMAS HASLAM 3rd Div. Ammunition Col. Australian Field Artillery


France: Pas de Calais ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
339363 Driver PERCY HAROLD JOHNSTON 10th Bde. Canadian Field Artillery


France: Pas de Calais FILLIEVRES BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
Lieutenant STANLEY NIXON 11th Bn. Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SAINS-EN-GOHELLE (1)
___________________________________________________________________________________
60292 Labourer P'ING HSING HAI Chinese Labour Corps


France: Pas de Calais LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTE (2)
__________________________________________________________________
761124 Sapper FREDERICK JAMES HOOPER 85th Engine Crew Canadian Railway Troops
203718 Private SHARP 1st/4th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________
T3/028762 Driver THOMAS WALTER PERRY Royal Army Service Corps


France: Pas de Calais RUMINGHEM CHINESE CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
39610 Labourer CHANG TE T'ANG 22nd Coy. Chinese Labour Corps


France: Rhone ST. GERMAIN-AU-MONT-D'OR COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
______________________________________________________________________
182862 Gunner SELL 48th Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery


France: Seine-et-Marne PERREUSE CHATEAU FRANCO BRITISH NATIONAL CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________________
12928 Private WEBB 1st Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment


France: Seine-Maritime MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORT (2)
__________________________________________________________________
35868 Private WILFRED BUCK 2nd Bn. Manchester Regiment
7830 Private EDWIN GEORGE YOUNG 35th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Seine-Maritime ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN (2)
______________________________________________________________
9746 Private BECKFORD 7th Bn. British West Indies Regiment
108195 Labourer P'AN CH'ANG CH'I Chinese Labour Corps


France: Somme NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
60169 Labourer CHANG KUEI WEN Chinese Labour Corps


Germany: Hamburg HAMBURG CEMETERY (3)
_____________________________________
47428 Corporal THOMAS CHARNOCK 17th Bn. Manchester Regiment
356883 Lance Corporal ENGLISH 1st/10th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
36901 Private CHARLES STANLEY LONEY 6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment


Germany: Hessen NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
285042 Lance Corporal DARVILL 11th Bn. Cheshire Regiment


Germany: Nordrhein-Westfalen COLOGNE MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________________________________
307313 Private WILLIAM SHARPE 8th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


Germany: Nordrhein-Westfalen COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERY (3)
__________________________________________________________
101859 Private BERT OSWALD CARR 2nd Sqdn. Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)
202189 Driver CHAMBERS 1st/2nd (Lancs.) Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
101189 Private KANE 43rd (Garrison) Bn. Royal Fusiliers


Gibraltar: GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________________
J/11166 Able Seaman HERBERT DIXON H.M.S. "Abeille." Royal Navy
Lieutenant WILLIAM DAVID RUDOLPH MURPHY H.M.S. " Lobelia." Royal Naval Reserve


Greece: KIRECHKOI-HORTAKOI MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
________________________________________________
G/32215 Private CLIFT 15th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
265802 Corporal THOMAS ALFRED LOCK 1st/6th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
Assistant Cook JACK SAMUEL H.M. Tug Langton Mercantile Marine Reserve


Greece: Lemnos EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
300577 Private 2nd Class WRIGHT 63rd Wing (East Mudros) Royal Air Force


Greece: MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIA (2)
_____________________________________________
183908 Sapper FRANK BINKS 287th Army Troops Coy. Royal Engineers
90923 Gunner JOHN REES JENKINS 180th Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (5)
______________________________________
679 Sepoy AMIR HAIDAR 2nd Bn. 33rd Punjabis
6520 Sepoy NANAK 14th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs
770 Sepoy NAURATTAN SINGH 2nd Bn. 11th Rajputs
23 Lance Naik RAMKISHOR SINGH 1st Bn. 154th Indian Infantry
Syce ZAMAN ALI 2nd Bn. 33rd Punjabis


India: KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIAL (2)
____________________________________
742009 Private EVANS 25th Bn. London Regiment (Cyclists)
K/37610 Stoker 1st Class ERNEST EDWIN MATTHEWS H.M.S. "Fox" Royal Navy


India: MEERUT CANTONMENT CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________
11687 Company Serjeant Major THOMAS PHILPOT (D C M) Royal Engineers


Iran: TEHRAN MEMORIAL (7)
_________________________
55937 Bearer BHAWANI Army Bearer Corps
1054 Sepoy DALEL SINGH 2nd Bn. 94th Russell's Infantry
40689 Gunner LAKSHMAN Indian Royal Artillery
1274 Follower MATHURA 2nd Bn. 113th Indian Infantry
648 Lance Naik NADIR Indian Labour Corps
4 Follower SAMAD KHAN 19th Punjabis
643 Driver SHEIKH ISMAIL Bullock Corps


Iran: TEHRAN WAR CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________
38056 Private JOHN LEWIS 9th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment


Iraq: AMARA (LEFT BANK) INDIAN WAR CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
52817 Gangman GERRIAH Iraq Railways Indian Railway Department


Iraq: BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________
10857 Lance Serjeant EMERY 7th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment
4465 Naik SEBASTIAN 2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners
Lieutenant TREVOR LEWIS WILLIAMS 72nd Sqdn. Royal Air Force


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (16)
_________________________
429 Driver ALI KHAN Supply and Transport Corps
LKO/35742 Driver BAHADUR Supply and Transport Corps
429 Sepoy BAKHTAWAR SINGH 36th Sikhs
4286 Sepoy DANI 1st Bn. 97th Deccan Infantry
52817 Gangman GIRIYA Indian Railway Department
50019 Labourer GOSAIN MURMU Indian Railway Department
136 Sepoy KALYAN SINGH 3rd Bn. 9th Bhopal Infantry
54555 Khalasi KANA Indian Railway Department
61612 Follower MAKKHAN Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
MTI/1367 Follower MOHAN Indian Army Remount Department
Fyzabad/246 Porter MUHAMMAD IBRAHIM 3rd Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps
Secunder/99057 Follower MUTTU 9th Coy. Army Hospital Corps
38245 Driver PIRUJI Supply and Transport Corps
537 Labourer PUSU 145th Jail Coy. Indian Labour Corps
Sarwan SEWA SINGH Supply and Transport Corps
Bangalore/845 Porter TAUBAL SAHIB 10th Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps


Ireland, Republic of: County Tipperary MOGLASS CATHOLIC CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________________
17052 Private HUNT 8th Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers


Israel and Palestine (including Gaza): DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
602138 Shoeing Smith JOSEPH BAXTER 18th Bde. Ammunition Col. Royal Horse Artillery


Israel and Palestine (including Gaza): RAMLEH WAR CEMETERY (2)
______________________________________________________________
19820 Private CRAWLEY 1st Garrison Bn. Devonshire Regiment
19824 Private DREW 1st Garrison Bn. Devonshire Regiment


Italy: DUEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (3)
_______________________________________________
45385 Private BIGGEY 1st/1st Bucks Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
494349 Driver SIDNEY GEORGE JONES 477th Field Coy. Royal Engineers
971075 Gunner JOHN PATRICKSON 48th Divisional Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery


New Zealand: Clutha District TUAPEKA MOUTH CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
7/951 Trooper WILLIAM HENRY DRAIN Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.


Romania: BUCHAREST WAR CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________
J/32026 Telegraphist BRIDLE H.M.S. "Mersey" Royal Navy


Somalia (including Somaliland): BERBERA MEMORIAL (2)
____________________________________________________
3501 Sepoy BHOLA 5th Light Infantry
4047 Sepoy SHAHBAZ 5th Light Infantry


Syria: DAMASCUS COMMONWEALTH WAR CEMETERY (2)
_____________________________________________
250 Sapper SARDAR KHAN 3rd Sappers and Miners
275119 Private SEASTON 1st/1st Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers)


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________________________
27193 Sub-Overseer MAULA BAKHSH Indian Railways


United Kingdom: Aberdeenshire ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
1476/TS Trimmer NOBLE H.M. Trawler "William Bond." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Bedfordshire MARSTON MORETAINE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________________________
67018 Private FAULKNER 3rd Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)


United Kingdom: Berkshire WINDSOR CEMETERY, BERKSHIRE (1)
_________________________________________________________
20442 Private BIRRELL 10th Bn. Canadian Infantry


United Kingdom: Caernarvonshire BEDDGELERT NEW CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
67649 Private ROBERTS 9th Bn. Cheshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Caernarvonshire PWLLHELI BOROUGH CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
1184 Private HUGHES Royal Welsh Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Caithness-shire WICK CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
41757 Private MANSON Depot Royal Scots Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Cornwall PENZANCE CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant RANKIN H.M. Yacht Iolaire Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Derbyshire HORSLEY (ST. CLEMENT) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
27734 Corporal GAUNT "C" Coy. 2nd Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Derbyshire SANDIACRE (ST. GILES) CHURCHYARD AND EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________________________________
30821 Private PAYNE 7th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
WR/325035 Company Serjeant Major SHERLIKER Inland Water Transport Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (7)
_________________________________________________
3374C Seaman FRANK BADCOCK H.M.S. "President III." Royal Naval Reserve
967820 Deck Hand DONALD MACKENZIE H.M. Tug "Wickstead." Mercantile Marine Reserve
J/65506 Ordinary Seaman MALCOLM MacLEOD H.M.S. "Maidstone." Royal Navy
J/76479 Able Seaman MURDO MACLEOD H.M.S. "Revenge." Royal Navy
821982 Deck Hand HENRY ORLEY MARINER H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Mercantile Marine Reserve
Carpenter FREDRICK CHARLES McCARTHY H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Mercantile Marine Reserve
Mate JOHN McIVER H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Mercantile Marine Reserve


United Kingdom: Devon TORQUAY CEMETERY AND EXTENSION (1)
________________________________________________________
62084 Driver WEEKS Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Durham HEBBURN CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
326918 Private CAHILL Depot Durham Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Durham SUNDERLAND (MERE KNOLLS) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
Second Engineer JOHN HERN H.M. Yacht "Iolaire" Mercantile Marine Reserve


United Kingdom: Edinburgh EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
821857 Cook BARR H.M.S. "Cymric,' Mercantile Marine Reserve


United Kingdom: Essex HIGH EASTER (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________
CH/19417 Private ARTHUR JOSEPH LODGE Royal Marine Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Essex NEWPORT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, ESSEX (1)
______________________________________________________________
1250011 Gunner NORFIELD 9th Bde. Canadian Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Essex SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________________________
Deck Hand MOORE H.M. Yacht "Iolaire" Mercantile Marine Reserve


United Kingdom: Fifeshire TAYPORT CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
78987 Sapper THOMAS DUNCAN Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Glamorganshire LLANSAMLET (ST. SAMLET) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
60283 Private FRANK MASON 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers


United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLIS (1)
______________________________________________________
9313 Private SHORT 1st Bn. Gordon Highlanders


United Kingdom: Gloucestershire BRISTOL (AVON VIEW) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
79613 Serjeant EVANS 24th Gen. Hosp. Royal Army Medical Corps


United Kingdom: Hampshire ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
3210231 Private RINTOUL 21st (Reserve) Bn. Canadian Infantry


United Kingdom: Hampshire BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (2)
_____________________________________________________________
865303 Sergeant DONALDSON 44th Bn. Canadian Infantry
3136680 Private LAPIER 4th (Reserve) Bn. Canadian Infantry


United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
13514 Gunner ALBERT JOHN BEVIS H.M.S. "King George" Royal Marine Artillery


United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
Greaser THOMAS EDWARD HENRY HARRIS H.M. Yacht "Iolaire" Mercantile Marine Reserve


United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (4)
_______________________________________________________
Lieutenant LEONARD EDMUND COTTER H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Royal Naval Reserve
PO/11997 Private HERBERT WILLIAM HEAD H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Royal Marine Light Infantry
Commander RICHARD GORDON WILLIAM MASON (R D) H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Royal Naval Reserve
2615SD Deck Hand ANGUS McKINNON H.M.S. "Attentive III." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Hampshire SOUTHAMPTON (HOLLYBROOK) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
Second Engineer ARTHUR EDWARD HOWE TILLOTT H.M.S. "Satellite" Mercantile Marine Reserve


United Kingdom: Hampshire WARBLINGTON CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
Deck Hand LEGGETT H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Mercantile Marine Reserve


United Kingdom: Inverness-shire BERNERAY BURIAL GROUND (1)
__________________________________________________________
CH/9521(A) Seaman PATERSON H.M.S. "Pembroke." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Inverness-shire LOSGAINTIR BURIAL GROUND, ISLE OF HARRIS (3)
____________________________________________________________________________
18771/DA Deck Hand FINLAY McLENNAN H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Royal Naval Reserve
3161/B Seaman MORRISON H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Royal Naval Reserve
4515/SD Deck Hand FINLAY MORRISON H.M. "M.L.560." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Inverness-shire SGARASTA NEW CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
DA/20994 Deck Hand KENNETH MACLEAN H.M.S. "Venerable." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Isle of Wight ST. HELENS CHURCHYARD, RYDE (1)
_____________________________________________________________
MFA/2932 Chief Petty Officer ALFRED WILLIAM HENLEY H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Kent CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL (55)
________________________________________________
902TC Trimmer Cook ERNEST AINSWORTH BROWN H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Royal Naval Reserve
7700A Seaman PETER BUCHANAN H.M.S. "Pembroke." Royal Naval Reserve
13353DA Deck Hand ALEXANDER CAMPBELL H.M.S. "Venerable." Royal Naval Reserve
2999G Leading Seaman ALEXANDER CAMPBELL H.M.S. "Victory." Royal Naval Reserve
11999DA Deck Hand ALEXANDER JOHN CAMPBELL H.M.S. "Venerable." Royal Naval Reserve
3590C Seaman ANGUS CAMPBELL H.M.S. "Excellent." Royal Naval Reserve
3356B Seaman DONALD CAMPBELL H.M.S. "Victory." Royal Naval Reserve
2687B Seaman ANGUS CRICHTON H.M.S. "Ganges II." Royal Naval Reserve
9066A Seaman DONALD CRICHTON H.M.S. "Pembroke." Royal Naval Reserve
4443SD Deck Hand DONALD MacARTHUR H.M.S. "Implacable." Royal Naval Reserve
2576A Deck Hand DONALD MACAULAY H.M.S. "Gunner." Royal Naval Reserve
2065C Seaman DONALD MacAULAY H.M.S. "Emperor of India." Royal Naval Reserve
11708DA Second Hand ALEXANDER MacDONALD H.M.S. "Pembroke." Royal Naval Reserve
5296A Seaman DONALD MACDONALD H.M.S. "Vernon." Royal Naval Reserve
5351A Seaman DONALD MacDONALD S.S. "Mandala." Royal Naval Reserve
2688B Leading Seaman DONALD MacDONALD H.M.S. "Ganges." Royal Naval Reserve
2554C Leading Seaman JOHN MACDONALD H.M.S. "Arrogant." Royal Naval Reserve
9534A Seaman MURDO MACDONALD H.M.S. "Pembroke." Royal Naval Reserve
2619C Seaman JOHN MacIVER H.M.S. "Victory." Royal Naval Reserve
9494A Seaman NORMAN MacKAY H.M.S. "Pembroke." Royal Naval Reserve
2038C Seaman JOHN MACKENZIE H.M.S. "Victory." Royal Naval Reserve
5937A Seaman JOHN MACKENZIE H.M.S. "Albemarle." Royal Naval Reserve
3122B Seaman MURDO MACKENZIE H.M.S. "Pembroke." Royal Naval Reserve
9522A Seaman NORMAN MACKILLOP H.M.S. "Pembroke." Royal Naval Reserve
2679C Seaman MALCOLM MacLEAN H.M.S. "Vernon." Royal Naval Reserve
1903D Seaman MURDO MacLEAN H.M.S. "Victory." Royal Naval Reserve
2745A Seaman ALEXANDER MacLEOD H.M.S. "Imperieuse." Royal Naval Reserve
17041DA Deck Hand ALEXANDER MACLEOD H.M.S. "Vivid." Royal Naval Reserve
3455SD Deck Hand ALEXANDER ANGUS MACLEOD H.M.S. "Idaho." Royal Naval Reserve
4661A Seaman ALLAN MACLEOD H.M.S. "President III." Royal Naval Reserve
2020D Seaman ANGUS MacLEOD H.M.S. "Vernon." Royal Naval Reserve
4793SD Leading Deck Hand MALCOLM MACLEOD H.M.M.L. "No. 485." Royal Naval Reserve
14384DA Deck Hand MALCOLM MACLEOD H.M.S. "Idaho." Royal Naval Reserve
1186TC Trimmer Cook NORMAN MACLEOD H.M.S. "Venerable." Royal Naval Reserve
14603DA Deck Hand WILLIAM MacLEOD H.M.S. "Dreel Castle." Royal Naval Reserve
13258 Deck Hand DONALD MACRITCHIE H.M. Trawler "Scarboro." Royal Naval Reserve
21143DA Deck Hand DONALD McASKILL H.M.S. "Gunner." Royal Naval Reserve
7041A Seaman DONALD McASKILL H.M.S. "Sigismund." Royal Naval Reserve
2046C Leading Seaman ALEXANDER McDONALD H.M.S. "Nairn." Royal Naval Reserve
1874C Seaman MALCOLM McDONALD H.M.S. "Victory." Royal Naval Reserve
8896A Seaman MALCOLM McINNES H.M.S. "Dublin." Royal Naval Reserve
775SD Deck Hand MURDO McIVER H M. Trawler "Zena Dare." Royal Naval Reserve
7246DA Second Hand RODERICK McKENZIE H.M. Trawler "Romilly." Royal Naval Reserve
10941DA Deck Hand DONALD McLEOD H.M. Trawler Royal Naval Reserve
3391C Seaman NORMAN MONTGOMERY H.M. Trawler "Ariel II." Royal Naval Reserve
14310DA Leading Deck Hand ANGUS MORRISON H.M.S. "Implacable." Royal Naval Reserve
5306A Petty Officer JOHN MORRISON H.M.S. "Vivid." Royal Naval Reserve
4689SD Deck Hand JOHN MURRAY H.M.M.L. "No. 461." Royal Naval Reserve
6772A Seaman WILLIAM MURRAY H.M.S. "Pembroke." Royal Naval Reserve
5396A Seaman MALCOLM NICOLSON H.M.S. "Magpie." Royal Naval Reserve
4258SD Deck Hand MURDO NICOLSON H.M.M.L. "No. 10." Royal Naval Reserve
4173A Leading Seaman DONALD SMITH H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Royal Naval Reserve
8055A Seaman JOHN SMITH H.M.S. "Pembroke." Royal Naval Reserve
1956D Seaman KENNETH SMITH H.M.S. "Pembroke." Royal Naval Reserve
M/14184 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class WILLIAM KIRK WILSON H.M.S. "Mistletoe." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Kent ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (1)
____________________________________________________________________
114822 Private BENJAMIN HALSTEAD 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion


United Kingdom: Kent SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEY (1)
____________________________________________________________
J/64690 Able Seaman JOHN JAMES WILLIAM THOMAS H.M.S. Nerissa Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Lancashire BOLTON (HEATON) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
10376/DA Deck Hand J. RUSSELL BROWN H.M.S. Pembroke Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Lancashire LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
PLY/16607 Private JOHN ARTHUR ROBERTSON 2nd R.M. Bn. R.N. Div Royal Marine Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Leicestershire ENDERBY (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________________________
4914 Rifleman FREDERICK GEORGE HANDLEY 1st Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps


United Kingdom: Leicestershire LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________
47972 Private LAWRENCE Depot Leicestershire Regiment


United Kingdom: Lincolnshire GOSBERTON CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
142829 Gunner WHITE Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: London GREENWICH CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
Deck Hand WILLIAM JOSEPH JOHN STANLEY H.M. Yacht "Iolaire" Mercantile Marine Reserve


United Kingdom: London STREATHAM CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
701553 Lance Corporal GEORGE GREAVES 2nd/23rd Bn. London Regiment


United Kingdom: London WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
307113 Rifleman HERBERT WILLIAM PAY 5th Bn. London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)


United Kingdom: London WEST NORWOOD CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM (1)
________________________________________________________________
53156 Driver HORACE BRIDGER 4th Reserve Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Middlesex CHISWICK OLD CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
6/6782 Private LOVELL 15th Bn. attd. 12th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Middlesex ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM (2)
________________________________________________________________
M/15986 Leading Victualling Assistant ALBERT RICHARD MATTHEWS H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Royal Navy
4341 Rifleman HENRY McGRATH 11th Bn. London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)


United Kingdom: Northumberland NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________________________
Fireman JOSEPH GEORGE H.M. Yacht "Iolaire" Mercantile Marine Reserve


United Kingdom: Northumberland SEATON HIRST (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
K/50362 Stoker 2nd Class SWINHOE H.M.S. "Monarch" Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Nottinghamshire NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
208743(PO) Able Seaman MARSHALL H.M.S. "Landrail." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Oxfordshire WOODGREEN (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________________
89509 Aircraftman 2nd Class JAMES BRICE Royal Air Force


United Kingdom: Perthshire AUCHTERARDER CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
1350/D Seaman RAMSAY H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Ross and Cromarty ARDROIL CEMETERY, ISLE OF LEWIS (5)
_____________________________________________________________________
4554/A Seaman ANGUS MACDONALD H.M.S. "Kent." Royal Naval Reserve
19896/DA Deck Hand EWEN MACDONALD H.M. Trawler "John Gray." Royal Naval Reserve
7699/A Seaman MALCOLM MacKAY H.M.S. "Pembroke." Royal Naval Reserve
21209/DA Deck Hand MURDO MacKINNON H.M. Drifter "Eddy." Royal Naval Reserve
3499/SD Deck Hand GEORGE MORRISON H.M. Motor Launch "307." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Ross and Cromarty BARVAS (ST. MARY) OLD CHURCHYARD (6)
______________________________________________________________________
19654/DA Deck Hand MACDONALD H.M. Drifter "Boy George III." Royal Naval Reserve
3689/B Seaman ANGUS MacLEAY H.M.S. "Emperor of India." Royal Naval Reserve
3553/B Seaman MacLEOD S.S. "Saxonia." Royal Naval Reserve
3397/C Seaman MARTIN H.M.S. "Victory." Royal Naval Reserve
11907/DA Leading Deck Hand MATHESON H.M. Trawler "Iceland." Royal Naval Reserve
12126/DA Deck Hand MORRISON H.M. Trawler "St. Ayles." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Ross and Cromarty BHALTOS BURIAL GROUND (2)
___________________________________________________________
4435/SD Deck Hand MacLEOD H.M. M L. "502." Royal Naval Reserve
18694/DA Deck Hand MATHESON H.M. Drifter "Winner." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Ross and Cromarty BOSTADH CEMETERY, GREAT BERNERA (2)
_____________________________________________________________________
2658/SD Deck Hand DONALD MACAULAY H.M. Trawler "Max Pemberton." Royal Naval Reserve
1620/C Seaman KENNETH SMITH H.M.S. "Cove." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Ross and Cromarty BRAGAR OLD CHURCHYARD (15)
____________________________________________________________
3309/A Seaman GILLIES H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Royal Naval Reserve
20516/DA Deck Hand MACDONALD H.M.S. "Venerable." Royal Naval Reserve
1855/C Seaman MACIVER H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Royal Naval Reserve
2613/C Seaman MacKAY H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Royal Naval Reserve
16652/DA Deck Hand MACKAY H.M.S. "Shikari II." Royal Naval Reserve
4280/B Seaman JOHN MacLEAN H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Royal Naval Reserve
4944/SD Deck Hand MacLEOD H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Royal Naval Reserve
3343/C Seaman MACLEOD H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Royal Naval Reserve
20774/DA Deck Hand MacLEOD H.M. Trawler "Sabreur." Royal Naval Reserve
4125/SD Deck Hand DONALD MacLEOD H.M. Drifter "Beatrice." Royal Naval Reserve
3320/A Seaman MacPHAIL H.M.S. "Pembroke." Royal Naval Reserve
2811/B Petty Officer MURRAY H.M.S. "Imperieuse." Royal Naval Reserve
J/86329 Ordinary Seaman RODERICK MURRAY H.M.S. "Roxburgh." Royal Navy
8955/DA Deck Hand NICHOLSON H.M. Trawler "Calera." Royal Naval Reserve
3516/B Seaman SMITH H.M.S. "Duchess of Devonshire." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Ross and Cromarty CROSBOST CEMETERY (16)
________________________________________________________
1567/C Seaman MACAULAY H.M.S. "Imperieuse." Royal Naval Reserve
2597/SD Deck Hand MACDONALD H.M. Drifter "Primrose." Royal Naval Reserve
3516/SD Leading Deck Hand MacDONALD H.M.S. "Dreel Castle." Royal Naval Reserve
1830/D Seaman ANGUS MacDONALD H.M.S. "Imperieuse." Royal Naval Reserve
2966/A Seaman RODERICK JOHN MACDONALD H.M.S. "Wallington." Royal Naval Reserve
2820/B Seaman DONALD MACLEAN H.M.S. "Colleen." Royal Naval Reserve
974252 Deck Hand MURDO MACLEAN H.M.S. "Snipe." Mercantile Marine Reserve
974908 Able Seaman MACLEOD H.M.S. "Rose" Mercantile Marine Reserve
973832 Able Seaman MACLEOD H.M. Trawler "Agnes Nutten" Mercantile Marine Reserve
Mate JOHN MacLEOD H.M. Drifter "Cornrig." Mercantile Marine Reserve
12080/DA Deck Hand McKENZIE H.M. Drifter "Mary." Royal Naval Reserve
1663/C Seaman McKENZIE H.M Tender "Roman Empire." Royal Naval Reserve
32741A Serjeant McKENZIE H.M.S. "Emperor of India." Royal Naval Reserve
19972/DA Deck Hand McLEOD H.M. Trawler "Resmilo." Royal Naval Reserve
973997 Deck Hand ANGUS McLEOD H.M.S. "Snipe." Mercantile Marine Reserve
2972/A Seaman DONALD SMITH H.M.S. "Emperor of India." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Ross and Cromarty DAIL MOR CEMETERY, ISLE OF LEWIS (7)
______________________________________________________________________
14567 Deck Hand JOHN MACASKILL H.M. Trawler "Sir John Fitzgerald." Royal Naval Reserve
12453/DA Leading Deck Hand DONALD MacDONALD H.M.S. "Pembroke." Royal Naval Reserve
2778/A Seaman MALCOLM MACIVER H.M.S. "Victory." Royal Naval Reserve
2793/C Seaman MACKENZIE H.M.S. "President." Royal Naval Reserve
19890/DA Deck Hand MACLEOD H.M.S. "Implacable." Royal Naval Reserve
2222/D Seaman MACPHAIL H.M.S. "Pembroke." Royal Naval Reserve
14663/DA Deck Hand NORMAN MacPHAIL H.M.S. "Venerable." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Ross and Cromarty EYE CEMETERY (OR AIGNISH BURIAL GROUND), ISLE OF LEWIS (21)
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
4004/SD Deck Hand MURDO MacAULAY H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Royal Naval Reserve
2373/C Seaman DONALD MACDONALD H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Royal Naval Reserve
10235/DA Deck Hand MACIVER H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Royal Naval Reserve
1691/C Leading Seaman ALEXANDER MACIVER H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Royal Naval Reserve
2258/D Second Hand ANGUS MACKAY (D S M) H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Royal Naval Reserve
12090/DA Deck Hand DONALD MACKAY H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Royal Naval Reserve
4511/B Seaman MURDO MACKAY H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Royal Naval Reserve
3360/C Seaman MacKENZIE H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Royal Naval Reserve
3892/B Seaman MACKENZIE H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Royal Naval Reserve
3046/A Seaman KENNETH MACKENZIE H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Royal Naval Reserve
968097 Deck Hand MACLEOD H.M.S. "Victor." Mercantile Marine Reserve
20422/DA Deck Hand MacLEOD H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Royal Naval Reserve
2808/C Seaman ANGUS MacLEOD H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Royal Naval Reserve
4219/B Seaman MURDO MACLEOD H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Royal Naval Reserve
4803/A Leading Seaman NORMAN MACLEOD H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Royal Naval Reserve
4363/SD Deck Hand DONALD M. McAULAY H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Royal Naval Reserve
14360/DA Deck Hand McDONALD H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Royal Naval Reserve
2558/A Seaman JOHN McDONALD H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Royal Naval Reserve
3074/A Seaman JOHN McDONALD H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Royal Naval Reserve
4548/SD Seaman ANGUS McLEOD H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Royal Naval Reserve
1848/D Seaman McMILLAN H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Ross and Cromarty EYE OLD CHURCHYARD, STORNOWAY (1)
___________________________________________________________________
20072/DA Deck Hand NORMAN MACKENZIE H.M.S. "Victory." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Ross and Cromarty GRABHAIR CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________________________
258/SD Deck Hand FERGUSON H.M. Trawler "Morgan Jones." Royal Naval Reserve
19531/DA Deck Hand MACINNES H.M. Trawler "Daniel Henry." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Ross and Cromarty GRIAIS OLD CHURCHYARD, STORNOWAY (6)
______________________________________________________________________
968068 Able Seaman ALEXANDER BEATON H.M. Drifter "Rose III." Mercantile Marine Reserve
2058/C Leading Seaman DONALD CAMPBELL H.M.S. "Pembroke." Royal Naval Reserve
3397/A Seaman MacASKILL H.M.S. "Redoubtable." Royal Naval Reserve
17809/DA Deck Hand MACDONALD H.M. Drifter "Santora." Royal Naval Reserve
30260(CH) Leading Seaman MORRISON S.S. "Norwood." Royal Naval Reserve
11935/DA Deck Hand MURRAY H.M.S. "Pactolus." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Ross and Cromarty LACASAIDH CEMETERY, ISLE OF LEWIS (3)
_______________________________________________________________________
3607/SD Deck Hand JOHN MacLEOD H.M.M.L. "411." Royal Naval Reserve
12067/DA Deck Hand MALCOLM MARTIN H.M.S. "Pembroke." Royal Naval Reserve
1445/SD Deck Hand MONTGOMERY H.M. Trawler "Unity." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Ross and Cromarty NESS (ST. PETER) OLD CHURCHYARD, BARVAS (14)
______________________________________________________________________________
20536/DA Deck Hand CAMPBELL H.M. Trawler "Matthew-Flynn." Royal Naval Reserve
4502/A Seaman GILLIES H.M.S. "Seahorse." Royal Naval Reserve
11997/DA Deck Hand MACDONALD H.M. Drifter "Aspire." Royal Naval Reserve
Z/8218 Signaller WILLIAM MACKAY H.M.S. "Vivid." Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
15739/DA Deck Hand MACLEOD H.M.S. "Attentive III." Royal Naval Reserve
4490/A Seaman McDONALD H.M.S. "Seahorse." Royal Naval Reserve
16522/DA Deck Hand ANGUS McRITCHIE H.M. Trawler "Hero." Royal Naval Reserve
11859/DA Deck Hand MORRISON H.M. Trawler "Sir Mark Sykes." Royal Naval Reserve
21746/DA Deck Hand MORRISON H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Royal Naval Reserve
12088/DA Seaman MORRISON H.M. Trawler "Urka." Royal Naval Reserve
1750/CH Seaman MORRISON H.M.S. "Ganges." Royal Naval Reserve
19804/DA Deck Hand DONALD MURRAY H.M. Trawler "Joseph Burgen." Royal Naval Reserve
2061/C Seaman JOHN MURRAY H.M.S. "Pembroke." Royal Naval Reserve
4557/A Seaman MALCOLM THOMSON H.M.S. "Redoubtable." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Ross and Cromarty NORTH TOLSTA CEMETERY, STORNOWAY (9)
______________________________________________________________________
4804/A Seaman CAMPBELL H.M.S. "Galatea." Royal Naval Reserve
18720/DA Deck Hand DONALD MACIVER H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Royal Naval Reserve
3968/SD Deck Hand MACLEOD H.M.S. Victory Royal Naval Reserve
5478/A Leading Seaman MacLEOD H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Royal Naval Reserve
3339/B Seaman McDONALD H.M.S. "Emperor of India." Royal Naval Reserve
2496/A Seaman McIVER H.M. Trawler "Letterflourie." Royal Naval Reserve
3329/A Seaman McLEOD H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Royal Naval Reserve
4645/A Seaman MORRISON H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Royal Naval Reserve
1829/D Seaman MURRAY H.M.S. "Thames." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Ross and Cromarty SANDWICK CEMETERY, ROSS AND CROMARTY (10)
___________________________________________________________________________
Leading Deck Hand DEWSBURY H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Mercantile Marine Reserve
9635/DA Leading Deck Hand MACASKILL H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Royal Naval Reserve
Clyde Z/8453 Signaller MACASKILL H.M.S. "Vivid." Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
21078/DA Deck Hand MACDONALD H.M. Drifter "Genia." Royal Naval Reserve
Z/9964 Ordinary Seaman MacLEOD R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace). Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
2736/B Seaman MACLEOD H.M.S. "Excellent. " Royal Naval Reserve
M/23885(CH) Cooper 4th Class MACRITCHIE H.M.S. "Pembroke." Royal Navy
1265/SB Signal Boy McDONALD H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Royal Naval Reserve
12081/DA Deck Hand McLEOD H.M.S. "Wallington. " Royal Naval Reserve
Assistant Steward TAYLOR H.M. Yacht "Iolaire." Mercantile Marine Reserve


United Kingdom: Shropshire WELLINGTON GENERAL CEMETERY, SHROPSHIRE (1)
______________________________________________________________________
67834 Private COX 53rd Bn. South Wales Borderers


United Kingdom: Somerset HAMBRIDGE (ST. JAMES THE LESS) CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________________
57868 Private HERBERT CLEAL 2nd/8th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment


United Kingdom: Staffordshire TIPTON CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
262904 Aircraftman 2nd Class SELWOOD No. 3 Stores Depot Royal Air Force


United Kingdom: Surrey BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
______________________________________________________
27963 Driver O'BRIEN 5th Bde. Australian Field Artillery
2649 Private THOMAS 13th Bn. Welsh Regiment


United Kingdom: Sussex EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
101928 Private GREY Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)


United Kingdom: Warwickshire BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
75982 Company Serjeant Major FREDERICK HOWELLS (D C M) 22nd Bn. Tank Corps


United Kingdom: West Lothian LINLITHGOW CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
12450 Serjeant McINTOSH 4th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders


United Kingdom: Wiltshire BRADFORD-ON-AVON (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________________________________
163614 Gunner JAMES REES COLE 2nd Siege Artillery Reserve Bde. (Catterick) Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Wiltshire EVERLEIGH (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________
43994 Private AYRES Depot Royal Berkshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Yorkshire RIPON CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
9663 Private EDWARD CAFFREY 2nd Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)


United Kingdom: Yorkshire SWINTON (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
56056 Rifleman SPRAGG 8th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


United Kingdom: Yorkshire WELBURN (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________
T/341719 Driver GOODWILL Royal Army Service Corps

No comments:

Post a Comment