Search This Blog

Wednesday, 6 February 2019

216 died on this day: Thu 06/02/1919

Belgium: Hainaut CHARLEROI COMMUNAL CEMETERY (8)
________________________________________________
59761 Rifleman JOHN DYETT 13th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
4441 Lance Corporal EDWARD CHARLES FERGUSON 48th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
M2/182148 Private WILLIAM GEORGE GRAND 11th M.A. Coy. Mechanical Transport Royal Army Service Corps
51226 Gunner THOMAS REUBEN HAYDON 1st Div. Ammunition Col. Australian Field Artillery
15/36226 Private MICHAEL PATTON 15th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
812203 Private WILLIAM N. RIGGS 10th Bn. Canadian Infantry
60760 Gunner SIDNEY FREDERICK ROSE 1st Div. Ammunition Col. Australian Field Artillery
4909 Sapper JAMES SPEIR 1st Coy. Australian Tunnelling Corps


Belgium: Hainaut LA LOUVIERE TOWN CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
947816 Driver WEBBER "D" Bty. 281st Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Belgium: Liege HUY (LA SARTE) COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
318931 Driver LYALL ADAM TORRANCE 13th Bde. Canadian Field Artillery


Belgium: Namur BELGRADE CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________
1694 Private BERTIE OSCAR LUCAS 48th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
63095 Private ROUSE 13th Bn. Devonshire Regiment


Belgium: Vlaams-Brabant HALLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
Captain ROBERT WALLACE MACKINLAY (M C) 3rd Siege Coy. Royal Engineers


Bermuda: BERMUDA ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________
239379 Petty Officer LEAR H.M.S. "Devonshire." Royal Navy


Canada: British Columbia VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
429237 Private ROBERT CUMMING WALKER 7th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: New Brunswick ST. JOHN (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY, SAINT JOHN COUNTY (1)
____________________________________________________________________________________________
2704127 Private MICHAEL J. BLAIR 7th Canadian Garrison Regiment


Canada: Nova Scotia PICTOU (ST. JAMES) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
415862 Private NELSON McKEIGAN 40th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Ontario HAMILTON (WOODLAND) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
Lieutenant Colonel ROBERT HODGETTS LABATT 4th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Quebec MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
417321 Private AIME LEVESQUE 41st Bn. Canadian Infantry


Egypt: ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________________
2/RESG/689 Sister ALICE JANE GROVER 21st General Hosiptal Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
306609 Sergeant CLYDE GREGORY MONTGOMERY 30th Bty. Canadian Field Artillery
404007 Air Mechanic 1st Class ERNEST LEONARD WATSON Royal Air Force


Egypt: CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________
60350 Private SIMPSON 1st Garrison Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


Egypt: HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________________
99035 Bearer LACHHMAN 9th Coy. Army Bearer Corps


Egypt: KANTARA INDIAN CEMETERY MEMORIAL (1)
___________________________________________
91048 Driver RUPAI 3rd Depot Mule Corps


Egypt: PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
Major DOUGLAS HARRY ACWORTH (M C) 55th Coke's Rifles (Frontier Force)


France: Bouches-du-Rhone MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLES (6)
_______________________________________________________________
62043 Driver CHIRANJI LAL Indian Royal Artillery
S4/140493 Private CLARK Base Horse Transport Depot Royal Army Service Corps
Follower LACHIVRAN Indian Army
Follower MAHTAB Indian Army
Follower MOHAN Indian Army
43992 Gunner NANGU Indian Royal Artillery


France: Manche TOURLAVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSION (1)
______________________________________________________________
265231 Private THOMPSON 1st/1st Bucks Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry


France: Nord DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________
200515 Corporal CARLYLE 5th Group H.Q. Royal Air Force


France: Nord MAUBEUGE (SOUS-LE-BOIS) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
T4/040259 Driver KIMBER 4th Cavalry Div. Aux. H.T. Coy. Royal Army Service Corps


France: Nord VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________________
PO/770 Quartermaster Serjeant DIGGLE (M S M) 1st R.M. Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry
M2/046040 Private REGINALD WALTER MANNERS 34th Div. M.T. Coy. Royal Army Service Corps


France: Pas de Calais ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________
241212 Private HARGREAVES 1st/5th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment
M/350008 Private HUGHES 67th Aux. Petrol Coy. Royal Army Service Corps


France: Pas de Calais LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTE (7)
__________________________________________________________________
8083 Labourer CH'EN YU FA 21st Coy. Chinese Labour Corps
107050 Labourer CHENG TE HE 195th Coy. Chinese Labour Corps
033399 Private CHRISTOPHER Royal Army Ordnance Corps
46839 Private GILLARD 3rd Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
M2/188659 Private JOHN GOVAN 7th M.T. Coy., attd. "N" Siege Park, XIII Corps Heavy Artillery. Royal Army Service Corps
130545 Labourer HSU TSUNG WEN 195th Coy. Chinese Labour Corps
Lieutenant WESLEY 1st Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________________________
66958 Private FRED DEXTER 7th Labour Coy. Durham Light Infantry
Captain ROSWELL MURRAY MacTAVISH (M C) General List


France: Pas de Calais ST. POL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. POL-SUR-TERNOISE (1)
________________________________________________________________________
537927 Sapper ALBERT BASSETT 350th Engineering and Mining Coy. Royal Engineers


France: Pas de Calais TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE (3)
_______________________________________________________________
718969 Sapper CHARLES TUPPER McGREGOR 2nd Bn. Canadian Engineers
7434 Private GEORGE SUGDEN 1st Bn. Durham Light Infantry
R/31875 Rifleman WARE 13th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps


France: Seine-Maritime JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPE (2)
__________________________________________________
251312 Private MOTT 2nd/6th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
118888 Gunner CARL EDWARD SANSOM 108th Anti Aircraft Sect. Royal Garrison Artillery


France: Seine-Maritime ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN (1)
______________________________________________________________
62408 Driver LACHMI NARAIN 66th Div. Ammunition Col. Indian Royal Artillery


France: Seine-Maritime STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVRE (3)
________________________________________________________
2498327 Private CARLEY 33rd Coy. Canadian Forestry Corps
648315 Sapper GEORGE FLANNAGAN 4th Canadian Railway Troops
144351 Gunner MILES RAINFORTH WALKER 28th Anti-Aircraft Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


France: Somme ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_______________________________________________________
42335 Private CECIL ALFRED GUIVER "A" Coy. 1st Bn. Middlesex Regiment


Germany: Nordrhein-Westfalen COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERY (6)
__________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant BEAVAN CARLETON-SMITH 100th Sqdn. Royal Air Force
31820 Guardsman COOK 4th Bn. Grenadier Guards
Lieutenant DAVIES (D F C and Bar) 29th Sqdn. Royal Air Force
38896 2nd Corporal DYER 280th Army Troops Coy. Royal Engineers
Lieutenant LEONARD STANLEY HEWETT 100th Sqdn. Royal Air Force
Major BEVIL BRIAN QUILLER-COUCH (D S O, M C) 9th Bty. 41st Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Greece: MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________
3430 Sepoy RAM SINGH 2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry


Greece: SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTON (1)
______________________________________________
94397 Lance Bombardier FRANK REESON (M M) "B" Bty. 57th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (1)
______________________________________
559 Rifleman LALBAHADUR PUN 3rd Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)


India: DELHI WAR CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________
59054 Private FREDERICK HENRY PULLIN 1st Garrison Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment


India: MEERUT CANTONMENT CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________
24617 Private GEORGE GARDINER 1st Garrison Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)


Iran: TEHRAN MEMORIAL (4)
_________________________
5682 Follower AZHAR KHAN 306th Supply Depot. Supply and Transport Corps
19263 Follower KESAR Followers Central Depot
882 Lance Naik SAKRU Indian Labour Corps
990 Lance Naik TURU Indian Labour Corps


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (5)
________________________
893 Driver BAHADUR ALI 11th. Mule Corps
83 Driver BHAN SINGH "C" Depot. Mule Corps
3483 Sepoy HARETH SINGH 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
4313 Artisan PALA GEDERA APPA Combined Central Jail Labour Depot Indian Labour Corps
62290 Follower RAM BADAN RAI Indian Railway Department


Ireland, Republic of: County Kerry KILLARNEY NEW CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
28755 Private ROBERT EMMETT KINCHINGTON 3rd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Ireland, Republic of: County Waterford BALLYNANEASHAGH (ST. OTTERAN'S) CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________________________________
29634 Private KELLY Royal Irish Fusiliers


Ireland, Republic of: County Wexford WEXFORD (ST. IBAR'S) CEMETERY, CROSSTOWN (1)
_________________________________________________________________________________
287199 Air Mechanic 3rd Class MURPHY Training Depot Station Royal Air Force


Ireland, Republic of: County Wicklow ARKLOW CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
20378 Corporal BAKER Royal Dublin Fusiliers


Israel and Palestine (including Gaza): DEIR EL BELAH WAR CEMETERY (2)
_____________________________________________________________________
8588 Bearer CHOTA LAL Army Bearer Corps
15493 Bearer CHOWBEG Army Bearer Corps


Israel and Palestine (including Gaza): RAMLEH WAR CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
1160 Lance Naik SHAIK DADU 110th Mahratta Light Infantry


Nigeria: YOLA STATION CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________
1033 Colour Serjeant ROBINSON Royal Warwickshire Regiment


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________
5934 Company Sergeant Major MACKAY Military Labour Corps


Turkey (including Gallipoli): HAIDAR PASHA MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________________________
7808 Private PREECE 2nd Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Caithness-shire MID CLYTH BURIAL GROUND (1)
___________________________________________________________
3207/B Seaman JAMES HARPER SUTHERLAND H.M.S. "Gunner." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Cheshire BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
447256 Sapper MARK BIRD 439th Field Coy. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Cheshire CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERY (2)
_________________________________________________________
736218 Gunner WALTER JONES 391st Bty. 372nd Bde. Royal Field Artillery
33450 Serjeant LEE 3rd Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Cheshire STOCKPORT BOROUGH CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
204702 Private BAILEY 525th Home Service Employment Coy. Labour Corps


United Kingdom: Cornwall SANCREED CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant PERCY THOMAS Royal Air Force


United Kingdom: Cornwall TRURO CEMETERY, CORNWALL (1)
_____________________________________________________
037 Private KEMP 3rd Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry


United Kingdom: County Antrim BELFAST CITY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
18251 Rifleman McCUE Depot Royal Irish Rifles


United Kingdom: County Armagh SEAGOE CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
Lieutenant THOMAS FLETCHER ESPIE 5th Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Cumberland PENRITH CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
202934 Private PATTINSON 7th (West. and Cumb. Yeomanry) Bn Border Regiment


United Kingdom: Denbighshire WREXHAM CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
Major JAMES FRANCIS CLIEVE Royal Welsh Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Derbyshire MELBOURNE CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
67824 Private ROBEY Durham Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Devon BRIXHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________
Lieutenant EDWARD HAROLD RANKIN H.M. Mine Layer "407" Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve


United Kingdom: Devon HIGHWEEK (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (1)
____________________________________________________________________
2733 Private YEA Royal 1st Devon Yeomanry


United Kingdom: Devon HOOE (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (1)
______________________________________________________________
Deck Hand WILLIAM FERNLEY CLAUDE ABBOTT H.M. Yacht "North Star II." Mercantile Marine Reserve


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
12264 Serjeant ROGERS 3rd Bn. Devonshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
J/44937 Able Seaman WILLIAM LYNCH H.M.S. "Vivid." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Dunbartonshire KILBOWIE CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
31187 Private JOHN GEMMEL PHILSON 3rd Bn. Highland Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Durham SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
38951 Private CHARLES HENRY TEAGUE 2nd Garrison Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Durham SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
26572 Private DUNNE 7th (South Irish Horse) Bn. Royal Irish Regiment


United Kingdom: Edinburgh EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
66188 Private ERIC COURTNEY CAMPBELL 27th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Edinburgh EDINBURGH (NORTH MERCHISTON) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________________
28248 Lance Corporal GEORGE DUNN 1st Bn. Royal Scots


United Kingdom: Edinburgh EDINBURGH (PORTOBELLO) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
Lieutenant FREDERICK WILLIAM ILLINGWORTH (Twice Mentioned in Despatches) 23rd Sqdn. Royal Air Force


United Kingdom: Edinburgh EDINBURGH (SEAFIELD) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
London Z/4121 Able Seaman ERNEST JOHN SEWARD H.M.S. "Sunflower." Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve


United Kingdom: Essex CANVEY ISLAND (ST. KATHERINE) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________________
J/78133 Ordinary Seaman BARTRAM H.M.S. "Kilkeel." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Essex CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARK (2)
_____________________________________________________________________________
T/292012 Lance Corporal GILL Royal Army Service Corps
100332 Private MOFFATT 4th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Essex LEYTONSTONE (ST. PATRICK'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________________________
74917 Private CARTER 406th Protection Coy. Royal Defence Corps


United Kingdom: Flintshire BODELWYDDAN (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARD (2)
____________________________________________________________________
472733 Sapper CHARLES FORBES 11th Bn. Canadian Railway Troops
766311 Private WILLIAM WILKINSON 19th Bn. Canadian Infantry


United Kingdom: Flintshire MOLD CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
1039918 Sapper ROBERT JONES Canadian Railway Troops


United Kingdom: Glamorganshire CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
60162 Private BUCHANAN 1st Garrison Bn The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


United Kingdom: Glamorganshire PONTYPRIDD (GLYNTAFF) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
2977 Gunner THOMAS WILDING Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
M2/204639 Private HUTCHESON 1st Reserve M.T. Depot Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Gloucestershire BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
9189 Serjeant EVAN VICTOR JOSEPH (D C M, M M) 1st Bn. Worcestershire Regiment


United Kingdom: Gloucestershire DEERHURST (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________________
MS/732 Private GEORGE CHALK Clearing Office Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Gloucestershire HORFIELD (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________________
628703 Private ARTHUR GEORGE CHAPMAN 47th Bn. Canadian Infantry


United Kingdom: Hampshire ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
7621 Sapper JOHNSON T.D. (Aldershot) Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Hampshire BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________
775889 Sapper MAXTED 11th Bn. Canadian Railway Troops


United Kingdom: Hampshire NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
25385 Private RILEY 3rd Bn. East Lancashire Regiment


United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERY (2)
_________________________________________________________________
50362 Corporal ALFRED BERNARD HALE Royal Horse Artillery
Paymaster Commander WEBBER H.M.S. "President" Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (2)
_______________________________________________________
M/30849 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class GEORGE GERALD GUNDRY H.M.S. "Penarth." Royal Navy
M/6248 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class HENRY WATTON PARKES H.M.S. "Penarth." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Herefordshire FOWNHOPE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________________
94612 Private MASON 1st/7th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


United Kingdom: Hertfordshire BUSHEY (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
83983 Private WALTER JAMES NEWMAN Middlesex Regiment


United Kingdom: Hertfordshire NEW SOUTHGATE CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
82462 Gunner PITTS Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Hertfordshire REDBOURN (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________________
61193 Colour Serjeant CARTER Bedfordshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Kent GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT (1)
______________________________________________________________
CH/21797 Private FREDERICK ROBERT EVANS Chatham Div Royal Marine Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Kirkcudbrightshire DUNDRENNAN ABBEY CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________________
295312 Private CUTHBERTSON 12th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Lancashire AUDENSHAW CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
350668 Serjeant CHARLES HOBKIRK Royal Scots


United Kingdom: Lancashire BOOTLE CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
16778 Private FREDERICK MILSON FLACK The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


United Kingdom: Lancashire LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
634702 Private JOHN FORTEATH FRANCIS 20th Bn. London Regiment


United Kingdom: Lancashire LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERY (4)
____________________________________________________________
1100044 Sergeant EDGE (M M) 10th Bn. Canadian Railway Troops
201988 Gunner CHARLES EDGAR GEE 229th Anti Aircraft Sect. Royal Garrison Artillery
219142 Sapper McBURNIE 4th Bn. Canadian Railway Troops
74376 Private EDWARD WHITMORE 2nd/5th Bn. Durham Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Lancashire MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
46573 Serjeant THOMAS GEORGE JEFFRIES 8th Bn. Royal Defence Corps


United Kingdom: Lancashire MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
41230 Private GEORGE SHOREMAN Depot Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Lancashire OLDHAM (HOLLINWOOD) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
14228 Serjeant YEARN 22nd Bn. Manchester Regiment


United Kingdom: Leicestershire MELTON MOWBRAY (THORPE ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________________
125062 Leading Aircraftman JOHN WILLIAM ERNEST WOODS Royal Air Force


United Kingdom: Lincolnshire CLEETHORPES CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
Paymaster Lieut-Commander HARRY PERCIVAL BARNETT H.M.S. "Pekin." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Lincolnshire LINCOLN (ST. SWITHIN'S) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
31036 Private ARTHUR FRANCIS BOUCHER Div. Signal Coy. New Zealand Engineers


United Kingdom: London ABNEY PARK CEMETERY (2)
______________________________________________
207577 Gunner BARBER "B" Bty. 210th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
12156 Private WILLIAM JOSEPH STRUTTON 2nd Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry


United Kingdom: London BROCKLEY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
1087 Private EDWARD COX 451st Protection Coy. Royal Defence Corps


United Kingdom: London CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________
12686 Company Quartermaster Serjeant COATES Depot. Northamptonshire Regiment
70450 Serjeant STAGG Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: London HIGHGATE CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
83117 Gunner PERCY CLIFFORD 2nd/1st Siege Artillery Reserve Bde. Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: London KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
Captain GEORGE AUGUSTUS WILLIAMS Territorial Force Reserve


United Kingdom: London LAMBETH CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
9804 Private VOWLES 2nd Bn. South Lancashire Regiment


United Kingdom: London PLUMSTEAD CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
RMA/15500 Gunner SAMUEL SPRENTALL BRADLEY Artillery H.Q. (Eastney) Royal Marine Artillery


United Kingdom: London WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
Captain GERALD ARTHUR COLEMAN Royal Defence Corps


United Kingdom: Middlesex CHISWICK OLD CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
43065 Corporal MACKENZIE Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Middlesex EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEX (1)
__________________________________________________________
22572 Driver JERVIS Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Middlesex SOUTHALL (HAVELOCK) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
124271 Private MANNING Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


United Kingdom: Monmouthshire EBBW VALE (CWM) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
20791 Serjeant WILLIAM GEORGE HAMBLIN South Wales Borderers


United Kingdom: Norfolk GORLESTON CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
15353 Corporal EDWARD FARMER Army Pay Corps


United Kingdom: Norfolk GREAT YARMOUTH (CAISTER) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
PO/668 (S) Private WILLEY 2nd H.R.M. Bn. Royal Marine Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Northumberland TYNEMOUTH (PRESTON) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
521553 Private JAMES RUTHERFORD 182nd Prisoner of War Coy. Labour Corps


United Kingdom: Nottinghamshire NOTTINGHAM CHURCH CEMETERY (2)
______________________________________________________________
M/402945 Private JOHN SYLVANUS REDGATE Clearing Office (Blackheath) Royal Army Service Corps
15152 Quartermaster Serjeant WOOLL Depot King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Oxfordshire OXFORD (ROSE HILL) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
SS/14635 Private HOLLEY Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Perthshire DUNBARNEY CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
T4/041061 Driver ALEXANDER KINMOND 5th Coy. 21st Divisional Train Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Renfrewshire CATHCART CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
Lieutenant ROBERT BROWN 1st/7th Bn. Highland Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Ross and Cromarty DINGWALL (MITCHELL HILL) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________________
19834 Corporal DAVID BARCLAY MacINTOSH 10th Bn. Canadian Infantry


United Kingdom: Somerset BRIDGWATER (WEMBDON ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
297996 Company Quartermaster Sergeant ROBERT ROBERTS Canadian Forestry Corps


United Kingdom: Somerset HUNTSPILL (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________
WR/287069 Corporal PARKER R.O.D. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Somerset RIMPTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________
RMA/1859(S) Gunner FREDERICK WALTER JOHN MILVERTON R.M.A. H.Q., Eastney Royal Marine Artillery


United Kingdom: Staffordshire LEEK CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
11162 Private JOHN JAMES PICKFORD 9th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Staffordshire SMETHWICK (UPLANDS) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
17813 Private HILL 9th Bn Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Staffordshire STOKE-ON-TRENT (HANLEY) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________
M/376709 Private REED Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Stirlingshire DENNY AND DUNIPACE CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
8780 Rifleman JOHN MULLEN 1st Bn. Royal Irish Rifles


United Kingdom: Suffolk IPSWICH OLD CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
78052 Private McNOLTY The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


United Kingdom: Surrey BROOKWOOD CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
Lieutenant Colonel ARTHUR DUDLEY STALLARD (V D) Inns of Court Officer Training Corps


United Kingdom: Surrey BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY (4)
______________________________________________________
23788 Private PERCY FREDK WM BEAUCHAMP Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
15378 Driver LESLIE NEALE BULL 1st Siege Bty. Ammunition Col. Mechanical Transport Australian Army Service Corps
1127 Regimental Sergeant Major CLAUDE EDWIN DOBSON (M S M) 3rd Australian Aux. Hosp. Australian Army Medical Corps
2137650 Private TROTMAN 3rd Canadian Infantry Works Battalion


United Kingdom: Surrey ENGLEFIELD GREEN CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
2250483 Private DELL (JOSEPH) TREMBLAY 58th Coy. Canadian Forestry Corps


United Kingdom: Surrey LOWFIELD HEATH (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________________
11032 Regimental Serjeant Major FRANK KILLICK 5th Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Surrey MORDEN CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
978 Shoeing Smith THREADGOLD 12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers


United Kingdom: Sussex BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERY (2)
_____________________________________________________________
J/2757 Leading Seaman CHARLES WILLIAM LOCK H.M.S. "Pembroke." Royal Navy
306078 Private FRED MOFFITT 7th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)


United Kingdom: Sussex HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEX (1)
____________________________________________________
2007119 Sapper WILLIAM CHARLES JOHNSON 2nd Reserve Bn. Canadian Engineers


United Kingdom: Sussex LEWES CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________
Lieutenant WYBORN 4th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Sussex SEAFORD CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________
282989 Private CHARLES HENRY BRETTEN 72nd Coy. Canadian Forestry Corps
417205 Sapper MORISETTE Regimental Depot Canadian Engineers


United Kingdom: Warwickshire BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
806 Armourer Quartermaster Serjeant WILLIAM MELTON PATRICK Royal Army Ordnance Corps


United Kingdom: Warwickshire BIRMINGHAM (WITTON) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
74522 Lance Corporal ARTHUR MACKENZIE The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


United Kingdom: Westmorland WINDERMERE (BOWNESS) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
98291 Air Mechanic 2nd Class FRANK CAMPBELL Royal Air Force


United Kingdom: Wiltshire DEVIZES CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
44070 Lance Corporal WALLIS SIMS 104th Field Coy. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Wiltshire SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD (5)
_______________________________________________________________
3834 Private JOHN WILLIAM LAIDLAW (D C M) Australian Trench Mortar Battery
3428 Lance Corporal HENRY EDWIN WALTER MOORE 4th Coy. Australian Machine Gun Corps
59584 Private HERBERT RYAN 13th Australian Reinforcement
4585 Private JOSEPH SAMPSON 58th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
61932 Private JOHN WILLIAM THOMPSON 23rd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Worcestershire BROMSGROVE CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
RME/3152(S) Private BARLEY Royal Marine Engineers


United Kingdom: Yorkshire ESTON CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
44420 Lance Corporal EVERITT 4th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment


United Kingdom: Yorkshire GHYLL UNDENOMINATIONAL BURIAL GROUND, BARNOLDSWICK (1)
________________________________________________________________________________
T/293646 Driver HALSTEAD 555th H.T. Coy. Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Yorkshire HEMINGBROUGH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________________
754009 Private CHARLES HAROLD ATKINSON 52nd Bn. Canadian Infantry


United Kingdom: Yorkshire HOLMFIRTH (HOLY TRINITY) BURIAL GROUND (1)
____________________________________________________________________
267406 Private ALBERT BAILEY 6th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Yorkshire LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
M2/130764 Private MOORE M.T. Clearing Office (Blackheath) Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Yorkshire LEEDS (NEW WORTLEY) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
Mersey Z/1497 Able Seaman ANDREW WORSNOP 2nd Reserve Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve


United Kingdom: Yorkshire SIGGLESTHORNE (ST. LAURENCE) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
86487 Private LONDESBOROUGH 4th Reserve Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Yorkshire YORK CEMETERY, YORKSHIRE (1)
______________________________________________________
305087 Pioneer BENNISON Pigeon Service Royal Engineers


United States of America: Illinois CHICAGO (ST. ADALBERT) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________________
2355993 Private KASIMER RYDZEWSKI Canadian Machine Gun Corps

No comments:

Post a Comment