Notice

Please note - blogger has disrupted the layout of this blog. The format is Location, underlines, and then the names. I had put blank lines after the last name for clarity - but they don't work reliably anymore.

Search This Blog

Monday, 11 February 2019

264 died on this day: Tue 11/02/1919

Australia: South Australia ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
1020 Private ROBERT SCOTT 7th Field Amb. Australian Army Medical Corps


Australia: Tasmania EAST DEVONPORT (ST. PAUL) ANGLICAN CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________________
2138 Private FREDERICK PENNINGTON 40th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Australia: Victoria COBURG PINE RIDGE CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
860 Corporal VICTOR THOMAS ARTHUR BATTEN 3rd Australian Light Horse


Australia: Victoria KORUMBURRA CIVIL CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
1375 Corporal FREDERICK HENRY DOWEL (Mentioned in Despatches) 29th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Belgium: Hainaut CHARLEROI COMMUNAL CEMETERY (8)
________________________________________________
R/38604 Rifleman CLAUDE W. CHURCH 13th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
8872 Sapper CYRIL ETHERIDGE 6th Field Coy. Australian Engineers
20080 Sapper HENRY BECHER FORREST 1st Div. Signal Coy. Australian Engineers
751 Private MARSHALL 10th Bn Royal Fusiliers
434233 Sergeant McCALL 50th Bn. Canadian Infantry
10196 Driver D. JAMES McDONALD Australian Field Artillery
M2/113619 Private NANCHOLAS No. 6 Pontoon Park Royal Army Service Corps
3203 Private JAMES STEPHEN WADDELL 1st Australian Pioneers


Belgium: Hainaut LA LOUVIERE TOWN CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
S/13291 Private HARLEY 1st/6th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)


Belgium: Hainaut MONS (BERGEN) COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
21289 Private DELL 10th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment


Belgium: Hainaut TOURNAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY ALLIED EXTENSION (1)
_______________________________________________________________
Captain LAURIE (O B E) 215th Army Troops Coy. Royal Engineers


Belgium: Liege HUY (LA SARTE) COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
89372 Private THOMAS WILLIAM JONES 18th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


Belgium: Namur BELGRADE CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________
Lieutenant WILLMOTT Royal Army Service Corps


Belgium: Vlaams-Brabant HALLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
11414 Serjeant HOLT (M M) 1st Bn. Worcestershire Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
202517 Private CRAWSHAW 4th Reserve Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment


Canada: Alberta BLAIRMORE (ST. ANNE'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________
904784 Private ALBERT KOOTENAY 10th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Ontario BROCKVILLE (OAKLAND) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
1013039 Private ANDRE MOYNSKI 230th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Ontario KINGSTON (CATARAQUI) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
441267 Private FREDERICK FOX 53rd Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Ontario KINGSTON (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
S433 Private HENRY CONNOLLY Canadian Army Service Corps


Canada: Ontario OTTAWA (BEECHWOOD) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
Captain NORMAN MACLEOD WEIR Canadian Army Dental Corps


Canada: Ontario SMITH'S FALLS (HILLCREST) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
344053 Driver W. C. BURNS GARTON Canadian Field Artillery


Egypt: ABBASIYA INDIAN CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________
330 Sepoy RAHMAT 107th Indian Pioneers


Egypt: ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________
M2/133944 Corporal BRUNTON XX Corps H.Q. Royal Army Service Corps
M2/047508 Private CHARLES HORATIO EUSTACE WITT XX Corps H.Q. Royal Army Service Corps


Egypt: HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIAL (3)
____________________________________________
60384 Driver GULAB SINGH Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army
1231 Rifleman INDRABIR THAPA 4th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
74295 Gunner PARSADI Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army


Egypt: KANTARA INDIAN CEMETERY MEMORIAL (1)
___________________________________________
4844 Rifleman MAUZA KHAN 58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)


France: Bouches-du-Rhone MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLES (1)
_______________________________________________________________
41352 Naik DHARM SINGH Indian Royal Artillery


France: Manche TOURLAVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSION (1)
______________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant SANFORD Devonshire Regiment


France: Nord DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________
WR/21408 Sapper SAM PRIESTLEY 307th Road Construction Coy. Royal Engineers


France: Nord LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERY (2)
________________________________________
WR/125463 2nd Corporal SMITH 2nd Light Railway Operating Coy. Royal Engineers
3484 Air Mechanic 2nd Class GEORGE LONSDALE TAYLOR 2nd Sqdn. Australian Flying Corps


France: Nord MAUBEUGE (SOUS-LE-BOIS) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
351 Trooper ROBERT GEORGE McNAUGHTON 11th Australian Light Horse


France: Nord ST. ANDRE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (4)
____________________________________________
28947 Private CHAMPION 8th Vet. Evacuation Station Royal Army Veterinary Corps
WR/270389 Sapper HEDLEY (M M) 22nd Light Railway Train Crew Coy. Royal Engineers
M1/6185 Lance Corporal SELDEN (Mentioned in Despatches) "A" Siege Park H.Q. Royal Army Service Corps
SAR/277 Private STUBBS South African Railway Overseas Dominion Service


France: Nord TOURCOING (PONT-NEUVILLE) COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
M2/203030 Private WALTER VERNON STAINER M.T. 219th Siege Bde. Ammunition Col. Royal Army Service Corps


France: Nord VALENCIENNES (ST. ROCH) COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
18457 Quartermaster Serjeant HAYNE (M S M) 1st Army, H.Q. Signal Coy. Royal Engineers


France: Pas de Calais ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________________
Captain REGINALD EDGAR CHARLES GALLOWAY 121st Coy. Royal Army Ordnance Corps
280479 Private DUGALD GORDON MACMILLAN 1st/7th Bn. Highland Light Infantry
Lieutenant AUSTIN CRAIG PRATT (M C) 2nd Bn. Canadian Engineers


France: Pas de Calais HOUCHIN BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
54719 Private BOTTING 2nd/5th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais HUBY-ST. LEU BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
58909 Rifleman THOMAS GEORGE ORPWOOD 2nd Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps


France: Pas de Calais LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTE (9)
__________________________________________________________________
M2/079963 Private COSENS 6th G.H.Q. Res. Mechanical Transport Royal Army Service Corps
46530 Private EPTON 4th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment
41843 Labourer HSIEH T'ING CHU 12th Coy. Chinese Labour Corps
11477 Labourer HU TE SHENG 50th Coy. Chinese Labour Corps
3936 Labourer LI CH'ANG YU 53rd Coy. Chinese Labour Corps
96496 Labourer WANG HSIU FANG 145th Coy. Chinese Labour Corps
58296 Labourer WANG LIEN HSING 70th Coy. Chinese Labour Corps
16226 Labourer WANG T'UNG HSING 50th Coy. Chinese Labour Corps
043195 Private WELDON Calais Depot. Royal Army Ordnance Corps


France: Pas de Calais LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________________________
WR/262051 Sapper WILLIAM HERBERT STEVENS Railway Operating Div. Royal Engineers
Major WILLIAM HENRY TAYLOR attd. Staff Royal Army Veterinary Corps


France: Pas de Calais LOOS MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________
380494 Rifleman JOHN SMITH 5th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIAL (2)
_________________________________________________
40296 Gunner DEBI SINGH Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army
11556 Follower GOKULAND KILLAI Followers Central Depot


France: Pas de Calais ST. ETIENNE-AU-MONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________________________________
67494 Labourer LU SHU CHEN 110th Coy. Chinese Labour Corps
66120 Labourer SUI CH'UAN 110th Coy. Chinese Labour Corps


France: Pas de Calais TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE (2)
_______________________________________________________________
Lieutenant ALBERT RICHMOND HUNTER (M C) 23rd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
235435 Lance Corporal CHARLES FREDRICK PAYNE 2nd/5th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)


France: Rhone ST. GERMAIN-AU-MONT-D'OR COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
______________________________________________________________________
2852 Trooper PERCIVAL WESTCOTT 1st Life Guards


France: Seine-Maritime BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
135657 Air Mechanic 2nd Class CHAMBERLAIN Engine Repair Shops Royal Air Force


France: Seine-Maritime JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPE (2)
__________________________________________________
55555 Private SYDNEY FOX ADAMS 15th Bn. Essex Regiment
68695 Serjeant MORGAN (D C M) 7th Labour Coy. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


France: Seine-Maritime ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN (6)
______________________________________________________________
30213 Driver ALLAH DIYA Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army
M/334951 Private BANFIELD XXII Corps Troops Mechanical Transport Coy. Royal Army Service Corps
40422 Gunner HARSUKH Remounts, Roorkee Depot Indian Royal Artillery
34343 Driver MATHU 14th Sub-Sect., Roorkee Depot Indian Royal Artillery
13026 Driver PIRU KHAN (Jubbulpore). 1st Div. Ammunition Col. Indian Royal Artillery
42082 Driver RAM BALISK (Kirkee). 37th Div. Ammunition Col. Indian Royal Artillery


France: Seine-Maritime STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVRE (3)
________________________________________________________
802635 Private GEORGE 4th Bn. Canadian Infantry
2744 Private PERCY THOMAS McPHERSON H.Q. 4th Australian Division
23241 Guardsman SAMUEL BARCLAY WILLS 1st Bn. Coldstream Guards


France: Somme CROUY BRITISH CEMETERY, CROUY-SUR-SOMME (2)
_________________________________________________________
S/15390 Serjeant BAGGOTT Royal Army Service Corps
S4/060017 Staff Serjeant WALTER GILL 15th Railhead Supply Depot, Third Army Royal Army Service Corps


France: Somme DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2 (1)
___________________________________________________________
T4/219384 Private HARRY PLATT HULME Mechanical Transport Royal Army Service Corps


France: Somme LONGUEAU COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
3903 Private PATRICK McMANN 22nd Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


France: Somme NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERY (5)
___________________________________________________
133671 Labourer CHI NAI WU Chinese Labour Corps
9672 Labourer LI LUNG Chinese Labour Corps
37226 Labourer SUN TA FA Chinese Labour Corps
104289 Labourer YEN HUNG LU Chinese Labour Corps
106507 Labourer YU CH'ENG CHANG Chinese Labour Corps


France: Somme PONT-REMY BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
73719 Private DAVIES 9th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


France: Val de Marne JOINVILLE-LE-PONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
5206 Sapper CECIL CLYDE CAHILL 1st Div. Signal Coy. Australian Engineers


Germany: Nordrhein-Westfalen COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERY (15)
___________________________________________________________
Lieutenant ERIC BROWNLEE BRODIE 43rd Sqdn. Royal Air Force
11387 Private FREDERICK JOHN BROWN 1st Bn. Honourable Artillery Company
84916 Aircraftman 2nd Class DAY 18th Tent Detachment Royal Air Force
6676 Private FREDERICK PERCIVAL DUNN 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars
310603 Gunner EDWIN EDWARDS 84th Section Mobile Anti-Aircraft Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
55846 Driver GEORGE SIMPSON HACKETT M.T. Coy. New Zealand Army Service Corps
Second Lieutenant HAMMOND 70th Sqdn. Royal Air Force
66985 Private HATCHER Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Captain ARTHUR HUGHES (D C M) 18th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
291108 Gunner WILLIAM JOHN LAMBERT HULIN (M M) 127th Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
R/33798 Rifleman FRANK LORD 2nd Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
125675 Private MITCHELL 2nd Bn. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
47849 Aircraftman 2nd Class JOHN NICKLESS 79th Sqdn. Royal Air Force
Lieutenant HENRY WARBURTON STEWART 77th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
495303 Sapper WILLIAM JOHN SYMONDS 56th Field Coy. Royal Engineers


Greece: MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIA (1)
_____________________________________________
113853 Private SHAW 42nd Gen. Hosp. Royal Army Medical Corps


Greece: MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERY (2)
_________________________________________
3909 Sepoy BANTA SINGH 25th Punjabis
41286 Gunner INDAR Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army


Greece: MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________________________
771237 Bearer GANGARAM 7th Coy. Army Bearer Corps


Iran: TEHRAN MEMORIAL (2)
_________________________
S&T/3253 Driver SALAG RAM 5th Depot Mule Corps
32531 Driver SALIG RAM Supply and Transport Corps


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (7)
________________________
4779 Labourer AMAR SINGH 109th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
4175 Labourer BALRAI Indian Railway Department
19120 Driver BIRBAL Indian Royal Artillery
LKO/EPF/310 Follower DURGA Followers Central Depot
66240 Follower GOVINDASWAMI Indian Railway Department
2310 Labourer MANCHHIA JAGLU 9th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
3687 Labourer PADAM 17th Coy. Indian Labour Corps


Ireland, Republic of: County Limerick LIMERICK (KING'S ISLAND) MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________________________
91172 Private BROWN 3rd Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


Lebanese Republic: BEIRUT WAR CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________
14591 Labourer ABDEL RAHMAN ALI Egyptian Labour Corps
Labourer MUHAMMAD HAUDI 126th Coy. Egyptian Labour Corps


Russian Federation: ARCHANGEL MEMORIAL (1)
__________________________________________
Lieutenant MAURICE CHARLES MANSFIELD General List


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
Commander SHORE East African Railways


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________________________
138 Follower LAKHHMAN Army Hospital Corps


United Kingdom: Aberdeenshire ABERDEEN (ALLENVALE) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
282279 Private ARCHIE GARFIELD VEINOTE Canadian Forestry Corps


United Kingdom: Angus DUNDEE EASTERN NECROPOLIS (2)
___________________________________________________
J/75864 Able Seaman JACK HUNTER DAVIDSON H.M. Trawler "Strathlet-Han." Royal Navy
1757 Private WHITE Highland Cyclist Battalion Army Cyclist Corps


United Kingdom: Ayrshire KILMAURS PARISH CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________
8245 Private WILLIAM DICKSON 4th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Berkshire UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCE (1)
________________________________________________________________
29221 Private ARTHUR CHURM Royal Defence Corps


United Kingdom: Berkshire WOKINGHAM (ST. SEBASTIAN) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________________
Captain ANDREW J. LEITCH Royal Army Medical Corps


United Kingdom: Cheshire HESWALL (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________
84363 Private EVANS The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


United Kingdom: Cheshire HYDE (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________________
TR/3/6919 Private BARBER 49th Bn. Training Reserve


United Kingdom: Cheshire STOCKPORT BOROUGH CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
204436 Private COSTELLO Northern Command Labour Centre Labour Corps


United Kingdom: County Antrim LARNE NEW CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
17973 Lance Corporal ARCHIBALD MASON JOHNSTON Royal Irish Rifles


United Kingdom: County Down COMBER CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
308611 Private DEMPSTER Royal Air Force


United Kingdom: Cumberland WIGTON CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
Second Lieutenant TWENTYMAN (D C M) Highland Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Derbyshire CRESWELL (ST. MARY MAGDALENE) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________________
87806 Corporal FRANK LIMB "F" Bty. Royal Horse Artillery


United Kingdom: Derbyshire DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
2696 Private MEE 3rd/1st Derbyshire Yeomanry


United Kingdom: Derbyshire NEWBOLD (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________
117165 Private ROBERT STEVENSON Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
M/39030 Lance Corporal FRENCH 381st Mechanical Transport Coy. Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERY (2)
_________________________________________________________
46296 Private PERCIVAL CHISHOLM 2nd Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
J/91628 Boy 2nd Class ALFRED JAMES MILLS H.M.S. "Impregnable." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Dorset DORCHESTER CEMETERY, DORSET (1)
______________________________________________________
277609 Private TREVETT 6th Bn. Essex Regiment


United Kingdom: Dorset WEST LULWORTH (HOLY TRINITY) NEW CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________________
29095 Private FRANK THOMAS RIGGS 10th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Durham GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
44699 Sapper GEORGE ROBERT WHITTLE 52nd H.A.G. Signal Sub-Section Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Durham HARTLEPOOL NORTH CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
86556 Private HENRY BULMER FAIRFOOT Reception Depot Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


United Kingdom: Durham HORDEN (THORPE ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
198879 2nd Corporal HUDSON Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Durham NORTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD, TEESSIDE, DURHAM (1)
_________________________________________________________________________
84837 Private MOORE Depot The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


United Kingdom: Durham SOUTH SHIELDS (HARTON) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
S4/084943 Serjeant WILSON Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Durham STOCKTON-ON-TEES (OXBRIDGE LANE) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________
61048 Private OXLEY The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


United Kingdom: Edinburgh EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
Captain JAMES DOUGLAS 1st/1st East Lancs. Field Amb. Royal Army Medical Corps


United Kingdom: Essex FRATING CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________
68755 Bombardier HERBERT GEORGE HARVEY (M M) 97th Bty. 147th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Essex GRAYS NEW CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
S/27897 Corporal TOMKISS 9th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)


United Kingdom: Essex ILFORD CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________
18312 Gunner MICHAEL JOHN McFARLANE 1st Siege Artillery Reserve Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Essex SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (SUTTON ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
48680 Private EVANS Royal Defence Corps


United Kingdom: Essex WOODGRANGE PARK CEMETERY, EAST HAM (1)
____________________________________________________________
718321 Lance Corporal THOMAS CHARLES CHURCH 23rd Bn. London Regiment


United Kingdom: Essex WRITTLE (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________________
7172 Private FITCH Suffolk Regiment


United Kingdom: Fifeshire ABBOTSHALL PARISH CHURCHYARD, KIRKCALDY (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
265541 Air Mechanic 3rd Class WALTER SWAN Royal Air Force


United Kingdom: Flintshire FLINT (NORTHOP ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
241211 Corporal WELCH Royal Welsh Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Glamorganshire CAERPHILLY (PENYRHEOL) CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________________________
1644 Private JONES 1st Bn. Connaught Rangers
1644 Private PRICE ALIAS


United Kingdom: Glamorganshire MERTHYR TYDFIL (BEECH GROVE) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________________
26016 Private OWEN Depot Welsh Regiment


United Kingdom: Glamorganshire MERTHYR TYDFIL (FFRWD) CEMETERY, PENDERYN (1)
____________________________________________________________________________
T4/146796 Driver CAREY Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Glamorganshire SKETTY (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
Lieutenant Colonel VICTOR CADIFOR HILDITCH (D S O, M C) Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
147752 Chief Petty Officer JAMES MASSON (RFR/PO/A/3760). H.M. Trawler "Greta." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW (SIGHTHILL) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
7477 Private MURRAY 5th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)


United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLIS (1)
______________________________________________________
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant SIDNEY WILLETTS RUSSUM H.M.S. "Viscol." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Gloucestershire CHELTENHAM CEMETERY, PRESTBURY (1)
__________________________________________________________________
121186 Gunner EGGLETON "D" Bty. 159th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Hampshire BRAMSHOTT (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (3)
_____________________________________________________________
442936 Sapper ALBERT BEER Canadian Overseas Railway Construction Corps
164679 Private HEAP 4th Div. Train Canadian Army Service Corps
444895 Private McGEE 55th Bn. Canadian Infantry


United Kingdom: Hampshire HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTON (1)
______________________________________________________________
54916 Private JOHN ROULE HOPKINS 59th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
Major TANQUERAY-WILLAUME Eastney Barracks Royal Marine Artillery


United Kingdom: Hertfordshire CHESHUNT BURIAL GROUND (1)
________________________________________________________
91714 Lance Corporal NORTON 213th Army Troops Coy. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Hertfordshire THORLEY (ST. JAMES THE GREAT) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________________________
105748 Lance Corporal JOSEPH WALTER CLARK "B" Sqdn. 1st/1st Hertfordshire Yeomanry


United Kingdom: Inverness-shire KILCHOAN OLD CHURCHYARD, DUIRINISH (1)
______________________________________________________________________
478689 Private MATHESON Labour Corps


United Kingdom: Isle of Wight SANDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________________
19418 Private ALBERT EDWARD KINGSTON 17th Garrison Bn. Devonshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Kent BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant WILFRID SHAND 4th Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)


United Kingdom: Kent LEYSDOWN (ST. CLEMENT) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________
Lieutenant GEORGE EARL McLEOD 204th Training Depot Station Royal Air Force


United Kingdom: Kent NORTHFLEET CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
T/330376 Driver GREENFIELD Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Kirkcudbrightshire CARSPHAIRN PARISH CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________________
R/387835 Private JOHN ANDERSON Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Lanarkshire CAMBUSNETHAN CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
14367 Private DOBBIE 2nd Bn. Cameron Highlanders


United Kingdom: Lancashire ASHTON-IN-MAKERFIELD (ST. OSWALD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________________________________________
240179 Private KENYON South Lancashire Regiment


United Kingdom: Lancashire BLACKBURN CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
K/26437 Stoker 2nd Class ALBERT HAWORTH H.M.S. Vivid Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Lancashire BOLTON (HEATON) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
83880 Private WILLIAM HERBERT MONK Royal Army Medical Corps


United Kingdom: Lancashire BURY CEMETERY, REDVALES (1)
______________________________________________________
12216 Private PETER MAWDSLEY 12th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Lancashire LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
15395 Lance Corporal FRANK MITCHELMORE ALDRIDGE NELDER 17th Bn The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


United Kingdom: Lancashire LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________________
62524 Private RYDER 16th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment


United Kingdom: Lancashire LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________________
681679 Driver EDWARDS 286th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
1006266 Sapper PRINGLE 6th Bn. Canadian Railway Troops


United Kingdom: Lancashire MANCHESTER GENERAL CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
DevJ/65549 Ordinary Seaman EDWARD CARNEY H.M.S. Moorsom Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Lancashire MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________________
280937 Private WILLIAM HENRY SMITH 2nd/7th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
53127 Gunner TWIGG 28th Bty. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Lancashire MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________________
250611 Private RICHARDSON 409th Agricultural Coy. Labour Corps


United Kingdom: Lancashire SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
169510 Pioneer ALFRED ROOS Camouflage Park Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Lancashire WHISTON (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________________
187167 Driver PERCY GEORGE KING Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Leicestershire LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________
T4/243279 Driver JOHN BASSETT H.T. Clearing Office Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: London HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
139767 Private REGINALD WALTER JOYCE 53rd Bn. Royal Fusiliers


United Kingdom: London HAMPSTEAD CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
Captain PITT 26th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


United Kingdom: London STREATHAM CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
169482 Gunner HEARN 166th Anti-Aircraft Coy. Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: London WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
Deal/11717(S) Private JOHN WILLIAM GRINDROD Royal Marine Labour Corps


United Kingdom: Middlesex EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEX (1)
__________________________________________________________
1206 Private CHARLES STEWARD Middlesex Regiment


United Kingdom: Middlesex HANWELL (KENSINGTON AND CHELSEA) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________________
168807 Driver HARPER 21st Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Middlesex HOUNSLOW CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
WR/40607 Sapper BRADBURY Road and Quarry Troops Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Middlesex ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM (2)
________________________________________________________________
701886 Private KING 23rd Bn. London Regiment
Deal/11012(S) Private WILLIAM THOMPSON Royal Marine Labour Corps


United Kingdom: Middlesex ST. PANCRAS CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
531079 Private LEONARD RICHARD SMITH BENSTEAD (M M) 15th Bn. London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)


United Kingdom: Middlesex TOTTENHAM CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
G/17133 Private BLOOMFIELD 3rd Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)


United Kingdom: Northamptonshire KING'S CLIFFE (ALL SAINTS AND ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________________________________________
678171 Private ARNOLD GOODLIFFE EDGSON 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion


United Kingdom: Northumberland NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________________________________
4900 Private DAVID WILLIAM BARNES BLACKWELL 21st Casualty Clearing Hosp Royal Army Medical Corps
191 Corporal DEVLIN 19th Bn. Durham Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Northumberland NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ST. NICHOLAS) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________________________
167881 Gunner FRED PICKERING 25th (Pembrokeshire) Fire Command Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Nottinghamshire CARLTON CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
40032 Worker OLIVE GWYNDOLINE THOMAS Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps


United Kingdom: Nottinghamshire NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
52547 Private GEORGE ALBERT LEE 6th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Ross and Cromarty CROMARTY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
20011 Private CONNER 4th Bn. Royal Scots


United Kingdom: Ross and Cromarty DAIL MOR CEMETERY, ISLE OF LEWIS (1)
______________________________________________________________________
9665/DA Deck Hand MACLEOD H.M.S "Pembroke." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Ross and Cromarty KILLEARNAN PARISH CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________________
31339 Private MacKENZIE Royal Scots


United Kingdom: Shropshire BRIDGNORTH CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
40662 Lance Corporal HENRY BUTTERWORTH Royal Dublin Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Shropshire SHREWSBURY GENERAL CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________________
372029 Rifleman WALTER PERCY CONNOLLY 8th Bn. London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)
J/13074 Petty Officer KENNETT H.M.S. "King George V." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Somerset GLASTONBURY CEMETERY (2)
_________________________________________________
26468 Private FOOTE Royal Berkshire Regiment
K/48782 Stoker 2nd Class FREDERICK RICHARD POPLE H.M.S "Attentive." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Somerset YEOVIL CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
PO/2205(S) Private SIMS 2nd R.M. Bn. Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Staffordshire PENN FIELDS (ST. PHILIP) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
124822 Private WILLIAM WHYATT Labour Corps


United Kingdom: Staffordshire SMETHWICK (UPLANDS) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
334815 Pioneer MORGAN Signal Service Training Centre Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Staffordshire STOKE-ON-TRENT (BURSLEM) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________________
205688 Private MARK LAMB 10th Bn. Essex Regiment


United Kingdom: Suffolk FELIXSTOWE (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________________
83042 Gunner DURRANT 2nd Reserve Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Surrey BROOKWOOD (UNITED KINGDOM 1914-1918) MEMORIAL (1)
________________________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant JOHN GOLDSWORTHY HUNT (Mentioned in Despatches) Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Surrey BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY (6)
______________________________________________________
113101 Private BOX 1st Div. Train Canadian Army Service Corps
3958 Acting Bombardier HECTOR BURTON 7th Bde. Australian Field Artillery
33044 Fitter WILLIAM CLYDE DRUMMOND 1st Bde. Australian Field Artillery
108335 Private LAUDER 3rd Regt. Canadian Mounted Rifles
9/1623 Captain RICHARD RIDDIFORD (O B E, M C) Divisional H.Q. New Zealand Expeditionary Force
522815 Gunner GEORGE ALFRED CHARLES STEWART 16th Bty. 6th Bde. Canadian Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Surrey CROYDON (MITCHAM ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
T4/233355 Driver BROOKS Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Surrey FARNHAM CIVIL CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
7291 Lance Corporal CONNOR 5th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Surrey NORTH SHEEN CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
5666 Corporal DONMALL Army Pay Corps


United Kingdom: Surrey REIGATE CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
64204 Private WOOD 26th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Surrey WALLINGTON (BANDON HILL) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
J/2030 Able Seaman DAVID HOOKER H.M.S. "Pembroke." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Surrey WIMBLEDON (GAP ROAD) CEMETERY (2)
________________________________________________________
Captain ROBERT GEORGE HYNDMAN CAIE Royal Fusiliers
11259 Private PRESTWICH Honourable Artillery Company


United Kingdom: Sussex BRIGHTON CITY (BEAR ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
G/6860 Lance Corporal ROBERT WILLIAM KING 16th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment


United Kingdom: Sussex HELLINGLY CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
L/10081 Private PELLING 2nd Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment


United Kingdom: Sussex SEAFORD CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
2203441 Private STEVEN ADAMSKY Canadian Forestry Corps


United Kingdom: Sussex WORTHING (BROADWATER) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
12313/DA Deck Hand BASHFORD H.M.S. "Victory." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Warwickshire WARWICK CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
SS/20891 Private GARRETT Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Westmorland KENDAL (PARKSIDE) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
5841 Lance Corporal ALBERT EDWARD WILSON 1st/5th Bn. Border Regiment


United Kingdom: Wiltshire FOVANT (ST. GEORGE) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________
263 Sapper LEWIS ROBERTS 5th Field Coy. Australian Engineers


United Kingdom: Wiltshire SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
5974 Corporal ASHTON 3rd Australian Light Rly. Forward Coy. Australian Engineers


United Kingdom: Wiltshire TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
________________________________________________________
1028 Private WILLIAM JOHN ROBERTS 31st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
60895 Private WIREMU TEMETE New Zealand Maori (Pioneer) Battalion


United Kingdom: Worcestershire WORCESTER (ST. JOHN'S) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________
252031 Private WARMINGTON 2nd/5th Bn. Essex Regiment


United Kingdom: Yorkshire BARNSLEY (MONK BRETTON) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
608287 Gunner TOM CAVES 223rd Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Yorkshire BIRSTALL (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (1)
_______________________________________________________________________
WR/262841 Corporal JAMES DOUGLAS LYON Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Yorkshire BRADFORD (SCHOLEMOOR) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
125088 Private WILKINSON Royal Army Medical Corps


United Kingdom: Yorkshire BRADFORD (UNDERCLIFFE) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
26461 Driver HUNTINGTON "B" Bty. 295th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Yorkshire BRIERLEY (GRIMETHORPE) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
25559 Private HALL 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Yorkshire DEWSBURY (EARLSHEATON) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
1501 Private COLLIER 12th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Yorkshire HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
30734 Private HOPWOOD Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


United Kingdom: Yorkshire LONGWOOD METHODIST BURIAL GROUND (1)
______________________________________________________________
DM2/207576 Lance Corporal JOSEPH WILLIAM BLACKBURN M.T. Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Yorkshire PUDSEY CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
37927 Private WILLIAM BOYD Labour Coy. Lincolnshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Yorkshire RIPON CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
54408 Private JOHN PARKER 83rd Bn. Training Reserve


United Kingdom: Yorkshire ROUNDHAY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________
15/513 Private JAMES 15th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

No comments:

Post a Comment