Notice about layout

Please note - the internet has changed and as a result for some browser/device combinations this has disrupted the layout of this blog. The layout is Location, followed by the names of the fallen buried/remembered there. There is blank space after the last name for clarity - but this doesn't work reliably anymore.

The image below is how to read this blog

How it should look

How it should look
How it should look

Saturday, 2 July 2016

1,504 died on this day: Sun 02/07/1916


For further information on the events of this day 100 years ago, visit:
For a diary entry from Arthur Linfoot on this day 100 years ago, visit:
Australia: Queensland BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
Private MONTGOMERY      Australian Infantry Base Depot 
Australia: Victoria LONGWOOD CEMETERY, VICTORIA (1)
___________________________________________________
Private JAMES PATRICK ARTRIDGE  Australian Infantry Base Depot 
Australia: Victoria VICTORIA GARDEN OF REMEMBRANCE (1)
______________________________________________________
V16947 Private THOMAS FLAHERTY  Australian Infantry Base Depot 
Australia: Western Australia PERTH (KARRAKATTA) GENERAL CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________
Private FRANK CLARKE    Australian Infantry Base Depot 
Belgium: Hainaut BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
_____________________________________________
1734 Private WILLIAM DUCK       5th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.    
22215 Corporal HERBERT ARTHUR STANLEY SHARP     32nd Bn. Royal Fusiliers       
Belgium: Hainaut LONDON RIFLE BRIGADE CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
40834 Serjeant HAYDEN   "B" Bty. 189th Bde. Royal Field Artillery      
Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________
55590 Private CLINGERSMITH      19th Bn. Canadian Infantry     
53693 Private WILLIAM J. T. HARTLEY     18th Bn. Canadian Infantry     
Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BRANDHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY (4)
________________________________________________________
1288 Private GEORGE VICARY BUTCHERS     1st Bn. Welsh Guards   
476 Private JOHN CALDWELL       1st Bn. Welsh Guards   
745 Private HARRY HEATH 4th Coy. 1st Bn. Welsh Guards  
1731 Guardsman THOMAS PRICE     4th Coy. 1st Bn. Welsh Guards  
Belgium: West-Vlaanderen DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
7230 Private SKEITES    9th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment  
Belgium: West-Vlaanderen ESSEX FARM CEMETERY (8)
________________________________________________
21056 Private GEORGE DAVID BENNETT      3rd Bn. Grenadier Guards       
7545 Private KELLIHER   1st Bn. Irish Guards   
8886 Private MARTIN     2nd Bn. Irish Guards   
6745 Private McGUIRE    2nd Bn. Irish Guards   
6914 Lance Corporal PATRICK JOSEPH McQUINN      2nd Bn. Irish Guards   
7671 Private JEREMIAH O'CONNELL 2nd Bn. Irish Guards   
6699 Private O'SULLIVAN 2nd Bn. Irish Guards   
20482 Private CARL HENDERSON ROBINSON   3rd Bn. Grenadier Guards       
Belgium: West-Vlaanderen FERME-OLIVIER CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
12360 Private GORDON SMITH      2nd Bn. Scots Guards   
Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2 (1)
_____________________________________________________________
22578 Private HOLWILL   1st Bn. Grenadier Guards       
Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LA LAITERIE MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
3029 Private HEWITT     1st/7th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers   
Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY (9)
___________________________________________________________
79237 Private CAMPBELL  31st Bn. Canadian Infantry     
63127 Bombardier ARTHUR HILLS   "A" Bty. 91st Bde. Royal Field Artillery       
84854 Gunner HOOD       "A" Bty. 93rd Bde. Royal Field Artillery       
12519 Private WALTER ERNEST HUGHES      5th Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry       
12982 Private JIM MAY   7th Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry      
89921 Corporal JOHN MILLAR      2nd Canadian Div. Ammunition Col. Canadian Army Service Corps  
55254 Private MUIR      19th Bn. Canadian Infantry     
Second Lieutenant STANLEY JAMES PEATFIELD       60th Bde. Machine Gun Corps    
Lieutenant RONALD HENRY SPINNEY 2nd Bn. Coldstream Guards      
Belgium: West-Vlaanderen MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
48760 Pioneer FREDERICK VICTOR HICKS    83rd Field Coy. Royal Engineers
Belgium: West-Vlaanderen MOORSEELE MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
422426 Private BLACKBURN        28th Bn. Canadian Infantry     
Belgium: West-Vlaanderen RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM) (3)
___________________________________________________________________________
A/34179 Private DOW     10th Bn. Canadian Infantry     
A/38364 Private PAUL    8th Bn. Canadian Infantry      
A/22729 Private THORLAKSON      8th Bn. Canadian Infantry      
Belgium: West-Vlaanderen RENINGHELST NEW MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
302142 Gunner JOHN ROBSON CAMERON       40th Bty. 8th Bde. Canadian Field Artillery    
Belgium: West-Vlaanderen RIDGE WOOD MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
56219 Sapper HORSLEY    7th Field Coy. Royal Engineers 
Belgium: West-Vlaanderen VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERY (6)
___________________________________________________________
R/8978 Rifleman COX     12th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps      
421 Serjeant CRAPPER    132nd Aux. Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery 
14987 Private EVANS     6th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
R/16001 Rifleman GODDARD        12th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps      
453 Gunner JOHN SCATTERGOOD     132nd Aux. Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery 
17360 Private WEBB      6th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
Belgium: West-Vlaanderen WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRES (2)
_____________________________________________________________________
23787 Lance Corporal COLLINS    7th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry    
Second Lieutenant JOE EDMANSON  7th Bn. attd. 13th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry     
Belgium: West-Vlaanderen YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL (10)
_________________________________________________________
4990 Private THOMAS CASSIDY     2nd Bn. Irish Guards   
10742 Private FREDERICK DODSON  2nd Bn. Durham Light Infantry  
8879 Private PATRICK DONOVAN    2nd Bn. Irish Guards   
6924 Private WILLIAM HORAN      2nd Bn. Irish Guards   
1123 Private IDWEL JONES        1st Bn. Welsh Guards   
7323 Private MATTHEW MAHER      2nd Bn. Irish Guards   
8944 Private MICHAEL McHALE     2nd Bn. Irish Guards   
622631 Private MENNIE   43rd Bn. Canadian Infantry     
A/38321 Private JOSEPH JOHN PICARD      8th Bn. Canadian Infantry      
Lieutenant FRANCIS LESLIE MELVILLE PYM (Mentioned in Despatches)        2nd Bn. Irish Guards   
Belgium: West-Vlaanderen YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
12719 Private JONES     6th Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
Canada: Nova Scotia LUNENBURG (HILLCREST) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
282485 Private RICHARDSON       219th Bn. Canadian Infantry    
Canada: Ontario TORONTO (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
767028 Private JAMES GREEN      123rd Bn. Canadian Infantry    
Canada: Ontario TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
42762 Gunner WILLIAM J. WALKER  Canadian Field Artillery       
Canada: Quebec MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
842126 Private JOSEPH LORTIE    148th Bn. Canadian Infantry    
Egypt: ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
28806 Private McGOWAN   1st (Garr.) Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
Egypt: CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (3)
______________________________________
2893 Private ALGERNON RICHARD DUDLEY CLARK      " D "Sqdn. 1st/1st Lincolnshire Yeomanry       
3334 Private KEVIN HEAD 53rd Bn Australian Infantry, A.I.F.    
S4/146821 Private RICHARD EDWARD MORGAN H.Q. Lines of Communication Army Service Corps 
Egypt: HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________________
3617 Rifleman RANBAHADUR GURUNG 2nd Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
Egypt: ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________
SS/101616 Stoker 1st Class FREDERICK JAMES LEE  H.M.S. "Jupiter" Royal Navy    
France: Nord BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORD (5)
___________________________________________________________
2036 Private LAIRD      6th Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery     
1965 Private WILLIAM RICHARD MADDOCKS   25th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.   
2878 Private HAROLD FOREMAN McLEOD      4th Coy. Australian Machine Gun Corps  
16/1329 Second Lieutenant STANLEY MOORE 4th Bde. New Zealand Field Artillery   
2630 Corporal FRANK LESLIE MORRIS       5th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.    
France: Nord BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIER (2)
_______________________________________________________
3703 Private DAVID BROWNLIE     13th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.   
3803 Private JOSEPH PRATT       13th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.   
France: Nord CITE BONJEAN (NEW ZEALAND) MEMORIAL (3)
____________________________________________________
10/3844 Private JOHN BUNYAN     2nd Bn. Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.  
10/3936 Private JOHN WILLIAM LESLIE     2nd Bn. Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.  
10/4505 Serjeant ALFRED ALEXANDER McARTHUR      2nd Bn. Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.  
France: Nord CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERES (11)
_____________________________________________________________
8/4078 Private GREGERS ANDERSEN 2nd Bn. Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.       
8/3523 Corporal CHARLES FRANCIS CARROLL 2nd Bn. Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.       
12/2665 Private FREDERICK HERBERT CLARK 1st Bn. Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.    
12/122 Serjeant WILLIAM JOHN HAND       1st Bn. Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.    
8/3643 Private JOHN THOMAS JOHNSTON     2nd Bn. Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.       
10/18 Captain ALEXANDER BASTON McCOLL   1st Bn. Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.  
23/222 Rifleman ERNEST McCOLLUM 1st Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade  
8/3714 Private HORACE JOHN MULHERN      2nd Bn. Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.       
10/2501 Serjeant ERNEST SKEET   1st Bn. Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.  
2411845 Private EMIL JOHANES VANDENBERG 2nd Bn. Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.       
10177 Private FREDERICK CECIL WHYMAN    1st Bn. Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.  
France: Nord ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
4/9170 Private GEORGE HUNTER    2nd Bn. Durham Light Infantry  
France: Nord ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSION (3)
_________________________________________________________
2327A Private CHARLES RABY ANSTEY       9th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.    
4160 Private JOHN JOSEPH CLEARY 9th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.    
952 Sergeant JAMES EDWARD HUME  9th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.    
France: Nord LA GORGUE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
3161 Private McMILLAN   2nd/4th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment   
France: Nord MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (4)
___________________________________________
SD/3551 Lance Corporal FRITZ CARTER     13th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment 
SD/4144 Lance Corporal CLAYTON  "A" Coy. 13th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
Lieutenant JAMES GORDON KEAY    2nd/5th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
SD/3671 Private RABSON  12th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment 
France: Nord PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUE (1)
_________________________________________________________
5654 Lance Corporal MARSHALL    2nd/7th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
France: Nord RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERES (3)
_________________________________________________________________________
502 Private CREIGHTON ELLIOTT   22nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.   
2367 Private JAMES HORNE        24th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.   
1740 Private KENNITH JAMES MacKENZIE    6th Bn. Australian Machine Gun Corps   
France: Nord Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIER (1)
_______________________________________________________
3285 Private JOHN ALTON ANDREW WINSTANLEY       4th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.    
France: Pas de Calais ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIAL (2)
________________________________________________________
Lieutenant IAN CAMERON MACDONELL        Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)      
Second Lieutenant HUGH ALBERT WILLIAMSON (Mentioned in Despatches)      34th Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps  
France: Pas de Calais ARRAS MEMORIAL (5)
________________________________________
3973 Rifleman ERNEST ALLEN      1st/5th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment  
R/8997 Rifleman WILLIAM PERRIN BURN     8th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps       
5662 Private MAURICE SIMON CARO 2nd/13th Kensington Bn. London Regiment
Captain MATTHEW ROACH   255th Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers  
Second Lieutenant ROBERT MURRAY ROGERS  8th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps       
France: Pas de Calais AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (3)
_____________________________________________________________
1188 Private ALEXANDER WHYTE LOWDON     1st/6th Bn. Gordon Highlanders 
5333 Private SMITH      8th Bn. Royal Scots    
12288 Private SMITH     1st/6th Bn. Gordon Highlanders 
France: Pas de Calais AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (3)
______________________________________________________________________
2466 Gunner FREDERICK FOSTER    "C" Bty. 278th Bde. Royal Field Artillery      
20630 Private GILLARD   1st Bn. Devonshire Regiment    
2222 Private JOHN JAMES WOODS   "B" Coy. 6th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)       
France: Pas de Calais BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (4)
____________________________________________________________
19157 Private LOWE      1st Bn. South Wales Borderers  
17626 Private THOMAS PATRICK MINAHANE   13th Bn. Essex Regiment
10890 Private GEORGE STREAK     2nd Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
18157 Corporal WILLIAMS 13th Bn Essex Regiment 
France: Pas de Calais BERLES-AU-BOIS CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________________
1084 Private PENFOLD    10th Bn. Royal Fusiliers       
France: Pas de Calais BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY (7)
_______________________________________________
9652 Serjeant HUBERT GEORGE HAWKINS     2nd Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps       
6250 Serjeant HORGAN    1st Bn. Royal Munster Fusiliers
22873 Private McEWAN    10th Bn. Highland Light Infantry       
1464 Private McGREGOR   10th Bn. Highland Light Infantry       
R/11786 Rifleman WILLIAM THOMAS PENNELL 2nd Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps       
23243 Private THOMAS HENRY LLOYD SLOCOMBE       2nd Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
12386 Private WILSON    13th Bn. Royal Scots   
France: Pas de Calais BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
_______________________________________________________
66277 Gunner HALL       101st Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery      
17000 Company Serjeant Major SINCLAIR MUNROE MACKAY     10th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment   
64029 Gunner SHARP      101st Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery      
France: Pas de Calais BOIS-CARRE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAISNES (3)
_______________________________________________________________
5813 Private BLAKE      8th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers 
15086 Private O'TOOLE   8th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers 
5321 Private RYAN       8th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers 
France: Pas de Calais BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY (5)
___________________________________________________
SD/2143 Corporal GEORGE EDMUND BAINES   12th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment 
14946 Private WILLIAM GEORGE LAMERTON   7th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment      
153067 Private DONALD McRAE     43rd Bn. Canadian Infantry     
11228 Lance Corporal JOSEPH RICHARD SIMPSON     1st Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment   
A/4203 Lance Corporal SMITH     3rd Bn. Canadian Infantry      
France: Pas de Calais BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSION (2)
___________________________________________________________________________
16983 Private JOHN MEREDITH     2nd Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)  
2506 Private JOHN SMITH 1st Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment    
France: Pas de Calais CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZ (3)
_________________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant BENSON        2nd Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment   
3427 Lance Corporal ALBERT PLUMMER      13th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment 
C/1376 Rifleman SAYER   16th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps      
France: Pas de Calais CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (2)
______________________________________________________
8463 Corporal ALLEN     2nd Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
12388 Private ARTHURS   2nd Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
France: Pas de Calais CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
C/10 Rifleman FRANK HENRY ARNOLD        16th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps      
France: Pas de Calais COUIN BRITISH CEMETERY (18)
_________________________________________________
4313 Private ROBERT BUCHANAN    1st/14th Bn. London Regiment (London Scottish) 
3/10732 Private CHARLESWORTH    2nd Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)    
1592 Rifleman COOPER    9th Bn. London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)      
4601 Rifleman HALL      9th Bn. London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)      
11/1345 Private EDWARD HARRISON 11th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment       
1190 Private JOHN CHARLES HART  2nd Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)      
2128 Rifleman WILLIAM HICKMAN DRAGE HEFFORD     1st/5th Bn. London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)     
20412 Lance Corporal HODGSON    2nd Bn. Essex Regiment 
4678 Rifleman HODSON    9th Bn. London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)      
3047 Rifleman HORMAN-FISHER     5th Bn. London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 
18955 Private MALONEY   1st Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers  
11514 Corporal MORAN    2nd Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers 
Second Lieutenant NOWELL        18th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)       
3/6458 Corporal PENNELL 1st Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
3161 Private SILVER     1st/5th Bn. Cheshire Regiment  
4502 Private SPEARING   3rd Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)      
19236 Private STEVENS   1st Bn. East Lancashire Regiment       
3508 Sapper WILSON      1st (London) Field Coy. Royal Engineers
France: Pas de Calais DOUCHY-LES-AYETTE BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
19447 Private CAIN      1st Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment  
France: Pas de Calais DUD CORNER CEMETERY, LOOS (1)
___________________________________________________
8436 Lance Corporal GREEN       7th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
France: Pas de Calais ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOI (9)
___________________________________________________________________
112750 Sapper JOHN COLLINS      175th. Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers 
158204 Sapper HOLBORN   175th Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers  
2890 Rifleman GEORGE CECIL LOCHNER      2nd/18th Bn. London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)     
136348 Sapper MALCOLM   175th Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers  
4607 Private GEORGE WILLIAM MAYHEW      2nd/13th Kensington Bn. London Regiment
4606 Private GEORGE ROGERS      2nd/13th Kensington Bn. London Regiment
2361 Private ERNEST CHARLES SMITH       2nd/13th Kensington Bn. London Regiment
4595 Private JAMES ROBERT SMITH 2nd/13th Kensington Bn. London Regiment
3018 Private EDWARD WILLIAM MURRAY THOMPSON     2nd/13th Kensington Bn. London Regiment
France: Pas de Calais ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
S/11878 Lance Corporal BENJAMIN LILLEY  8th Bn. Seaforth Highlanders   
France: Pas de Calais FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRAS (6)
___________________________________________________________
4/1401 Sapper THOMAS JOHN ASHFORD       Tunnelling Coy. New Zealand Engineers  
B/1215 Rifleman LACEY   8th Bn. Rifle Brigade  
A/3608 Serjeant RICHARDSON      8th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps       
A/1439 Serjeant ALFRED WHITFIELD HARRISON STONE (M M)   8th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps       
R/8432 Rifleman WARNER  8th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps       
R/6023 Lance Corporal WILLIAM JOHNSON WEATHERLEY        8th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps       
France: Pas de Calais FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
493 Gunner ARTHUR LEONARD MIDDLETON     "Z" Trench Mortar Bty. Royal Field Artillery   
France: Pas de Calais GOMMECOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.2, HEBUTERNE (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
3409 Lance Serjeant PARKER      1st/14th Bn. London Regiment (London Scottish) 
France: Pas de Calais GOMMECOURT WOOD NEW CEMETERY, FONCQUEVILLERS (6)
______________________________________________________________________
4515 Private JOSEPH FREDRICK BRYAN      5th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment  
241246 Private JOHN CHRISTOPHER HAMBLING        5th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment  
3114 Private HERBERT PORTASS    5th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment  
240337 Private ROBINSON 2nd Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment  
240937 Private CHARLES FRANCIS SERGEANT 1st/5th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment      
Lieutenant LYONS GEORGE EDMUND WALCOTT  5th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment  
France: Pas de Calais GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________________
11275 Private DOHERTY   1st Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)  
25796 Private PIGG      1st Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)  
France: Pas de Calais H.A.C. CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST. MEIN (1)
__________________________________________________________
12770 Lance Corporal SPEAKMAN   10th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment   
France: Pas de Calais HEBUTERNE MILITARY CEMETERY (9)
_____________________________________________________
4954 Private THOMAS BOYES       3rd Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)      
2991 Private COX        1st/7th Bn. Middlesex Regiment 
2174 Private FINCKEN    3rd Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)      
2529 Private HENRY PAGETT       1st/7th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
5044 Private PALMER     3rd Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)      
1696 Private GERALD LESLIE REEVES       1st/7th Bn. Middlesex Regiment 
4532 Private LEONARD St. JOHN SANGUINETTI       3rd Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)      
2270 Private WATSON     1st/7th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
2478 Private WOOD       3rd Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)      
France: Pas de Calais LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUE (2)
_________________________________________________________________________
R/17289 Rifleman BEAN   17th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps      
R/17508 Rifleman GEORGE KING EDWARD STRIKE      17th Bn King's Royal Rifle Corps       
France: Pas de Calais LOOS BRITISH CEMETERY (9)
_______________________________________________
147836 Lance Corporal GEORGE BREWER     255th Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers  
151436 Sapper CLARKE    255th Field Coy. Royal Engineers       
151253 Sapper THOMAS HANDS      255th Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers  
147788 Sapper JONES     255th Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers  
148613 2nd Corporal McKENZIE    255th Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers  
20005 Private PRIEST    8th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment       
151254 Sapper STEVENSON 255th Field Coy. Royal Engineers       
151255 Sapper SURGENOR  255th Field Coy. Royal Engineers       
21988 Private THOMAS    11th Bn. South Wales Borderers 
France: Pas de Calais LOOS MEMORIAL (21)
________________________________________
C/1148 Rifleman STANLEY HERBERT BLACKER 16th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps      
132222 Sapper RICHARD JOHN BROWN        251st Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers  
7325 Private ALBERT BUTLER      2nd/5th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
5755 Lance Corporal GEORGE CARTER       2nd/5th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
C/127 Rifleman GEORGE CARTWRIGHT        16th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps      
148573 Sapper JAMES CROZIER     251st Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers  
Second Lieutenant HENRY CHRISTOPHER DAVIS       16th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps      
22509 Private JOSEPH FOSTER     2nd Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
C/148 Rifleman ALBERT HOWARD GREATOREX  16th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps      
C/1292 Rifleman ARTHUR JAMES HANKIN     16th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps      
13865 Private EDMUND GEORGE HARRISON    2nd Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
C/867 Rifleman CHARLES EDWARD HULLEY    "D" Coy. 16th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps     
15216 Private FRANK IRISH       2nd Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
C/1534 Rifleman JAMES MATTHEWS  16th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps      
Second Lieutenant THOMAS RALEIGH PEARSON        16th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps      
2773 Private ALBERT EDWARD POSTANS      "A" Coy. 2nd/5th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment       
C/1340 Rifleman GEORGE SLYFIELD 16th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps      
C/655 Rifleman WILLIAM STENNING 16th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps      
C/840 Serjeant THOMAS RICHARD STREET    16th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps      
14728 Private THOMAS WILLIAM WALKER     2nd Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
C/1258 Rifleman JAMES HENRY WILLISS     16th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps      
France: Pas de Calais MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAY (3)
________________________________________________________
21204 Private JOHN GOODALL      21st Bn. Middlesex Regiment    
42815 Gunner SQUIRES    Y1st Trench Mortar Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery       
19291 Private UNSWORTH  1st Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment    
France: Pas de Calais MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERY (8)
___________________________________________________
3440 Private ATKINSON   1st/8th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders  
2824 Private ALASTAIR AITKEN DUNCAN     8th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders      
3694 Private ALEXANDER GEMMELL  1st/9th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders  
69983 Sapper CHARLES ARTHUR HOPKINSON   161st Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers  
3357 Private McFADYEN   1st/8th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders  
2600 Private GEORGE McPHERSON   1st/9th Bn. attd. 8th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders    
2417 Lance Corporal McSPORRAN   8th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders      
3390 Lance Corporal ANDREW SHAW "B" Coy. 1st/8th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 
France: Pas de Calais MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
________________________________________________________________
738723 Gunner PERCY DERWENT     "A" Bty. Royal Field Artillery 
L/35992 Bombardier GEORGE WILLIAM VALENTINE MUSSELWHITE "A" Bty. 182nd Bde. Royal Field Artillery      
France: Pas de Calais NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
Major FRENCH    5th Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry       
France: Pas de Calais QUEENS CEMETERY, PUISIEUX (16)
____________________________________________________
21811 Private BLAKEY    11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
18011 Private COADY     11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
15194 Private ARTHUR PORTER CONWAY      11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
15007 Lance Corporal CUNLIFFE   11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
27295 Corporal GIBBENS  11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
16011 Serjeant GRIMSHAW 11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
15809 Private WILLIAM ARTHUR HODSON     11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
17830 Private HOLDEN    11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
15989 Corporal HOLDEN   11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
27315 Private CLIFFORD LEE      11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
15026 Lance Corporal NORMAN LIGHTFOOT   11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
20989 Private WILLIE LORD       "W" Coy. 11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment     
15941 Private MOLLOY    11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
27294 Corporal HARRY RODWELL    11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
22108 Private WILLIAM SINGLETON 11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
15425 Private SMITH     11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
France: Pas de Calais ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
12277 Rifleman FRANK TAYLOR     8th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps       
France: Pas de Calais RUE-DU-BACQUEROT NO.1 MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIE (20)
____________________________________________________________________________
3304 Private GEORGE EWART BUNNEY        2nd/5th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
7323 Private CARNEY     2nd/5th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
3652 Private CEMM       2nd/7th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment    
6340 Private DALE       2nd/6th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
4156 Bombardier DRUMMOND        "C" Bty. South Midland Bde. Royal Field Artillery      
7326 Private JOHN EDWARD FORREST        2nd/5th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
5523 Private GAUNT      2nd/5th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
2661 Private JAMES GILLOW       1st/7th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers       
6246 Private JOHN ROBERT HARTLEY        2nd/5th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
6312 Private JAMES      2nd/5th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Lieutenant LEONARD WILLIAM HENRY LAMAISON       2nd/5th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
1886 Serjeant MORETON   2nd/5th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
4103 Drummer NASH       2nd/5th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
3663 Lance Corporal PEACH       2nd/5th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
5500 Private WILLIAM RICHARD PITTOM (Mentioned in Despatches)   2nd/5th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
4528 Private PLATT      2nd/5th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
4531 Lance Corporal RUSSON      2nd/5th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
6318 Private CHARLES STOKES     2nd/5th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
1843 Private WASSALL    2nd/5th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
2939 Private WATKINSON  2nd/5th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
France: Pas de Calais RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIX (4)
__________________________________________________________________
Captain CLAUDE ELMHURST BENSON (D C M)  9th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.    
986 Sergeant WILLIAM HUDSON CARROLL     9th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.    
2783A Private EDWARD McLUNE     9th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.    
3945 Private JOSEPH HENRY TURNBULL      9th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.    
France: Pas de Calais SAILLY-AU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
67543 Gunner JOHN WATSON        68th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery       
France: Pas de Calais SAILLY-SUR-LA-LYS CANADIAN CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
1322 Private EDWARD HANEY COVEY 3rd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.    
France: Pas de Calais SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.1 (1)
__________________________________________________
Major BROMILOW  Cdg. 1st Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)     
France: Pas de Calais SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.3, PUISIEUX (4)
____________________________________________________________
18003 Lance Corporal WILLIAM ALLEN      11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
15872 Lance Serjeant DENNEY     11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
15857 Private HULL      11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
15878 Private TAYLOR    11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
France: Pas de Calais ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENT (1)
_______________________________________________________
3604 Private WILSON     1st/4th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)      
France: Pas de Calais ST. PATRICK'S CEMETERY, LOOS (1)
______________________________________________________
11294 Serjeant CLEWS    11th Bn. Hampshire Regiment    
France: Pas de Calais ST. POL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________________
3146 Private McLENNAN   7th Bn. Gordon Highlanders     
France: Pas de Calais ST. VAAST POST MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUE (2)
______________________________________________________________________________
4093 Private COLEMAN    4th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)
4638 Private SMEATON    4th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)
France: Pas de Calais TILLOY BRITISH CEMETERY, TILLOY-LES-MOFFLAINES (1)
________________________________________________________________________
R/13516 Rifleman ALLEN  8th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps       
France: Pas de Calais TRANCHEE DE MECKNES CEMETERY, AIX-NOULETTE (2)
____________________________________________________________________
14269 Private BUTLER    2nd Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment      
18105 Lance Corporal PEVELLER   13th Bn. Durham Light Infantry 
France: Pas de Calais VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERY (4)
____________________________________________________
S/12315 Private BREBNER 9th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)
20645 Private JAMES MacALISTER  6th/7th Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers      
S/3810 Private JOHN McGINLEY    11th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders     
19329 Private ANDREW OMAND      13th Bn. Royal Scots   
France: Pas de Calais WAILLY ORCHARD CEMETERY (22)
__________________________________________________
2765 Rifleman JOHN BROWN        5th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
3539 Rifleman CAIRN     5th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
4432 Private MARTIN DAVITT      1st/9th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)    
4468 Private PETER FARRELL      "D" Coy. 1st/9th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)   
3155 Rifleman FEERICK   5th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
4150 Rifleman HALE      5th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
4970 Rifleman HAROLD HARGRAVE   5th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
1846 Rifleman HENDERSON 5th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
3771 Rifleman JOSEPH HUGHES     6th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
2957 Rifleman JONES     5th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
Second Lieutenant ERIC JONES    1st/9th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)    
3551 Rifleman THOMAS JOSEPH KENNEY      5th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
4368 Private ROBERT KINSLEY     1st/9th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)    
955 Rifleman SIDNEY MARSHALL    5th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
4395 Private HENRY PEARSON      1st/9th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)    
3013 Private WILLIAM ARTHUR PURNELL     1st/9th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)    
3148 Rifleman SCOTT     5th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
4049 Rifleman REGINALD SIMISTER 6th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
4194 Private JOHN SMEDLEY       1st/9th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)    
2715 Gunner WILLIAM STEWART     55th Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery
1462 Rifleman TURNER    5th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
2710 Rifleman THOMAS WATTERS    5th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
France: Pas de Calais WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTY (21)
_____________________________________________________________________
4232 Rifleman FRANK EDWIN BATTER        12th Bn. London Regiment (The Rangers) 
Lieutenant WILLIAM AUBREY BOWERS        5th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment   
3407 Lance Corporal CRAYFORD    1st Bn. Monmouthshire Regiment 
5037 Private DAVIES     1st/5th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment       
1456 Lance Corporal EVES        1st/5th Bn. London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)     
4483 Private FRANKISH   1st/4th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment      
4756 Private HARRIS     1st Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)      
2151 Rifleman HICKS     1st Bn. Monmouthshire Regiment 
3036 Lance Corporal RICHARD THOMAS IVENS        6th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment   
3319 Rifleman KEMPE     1st/9th Bn. London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)  
4399 Rifleman KIRKMAN   12th Bn. London Regiment (The Rangers) 
Second Lieutenant OTTO HANS HERMAN LORENZEN     7th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
1404 Private REGINALD ARTHUR MILLER     10th Bn. Royal Fusiliers       
180 Lance Corporal MORRIS       1st/5th Bn. London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)     
3795 Private REES       5th Bn. Cheshire Regiment      
Second Lieutenant CECIL ARTHUR STUBBS   2nd Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)      
408 Private WILLIAM LAURENCE TANTER     1st London Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps  
2820 Private TOM HENRY WALTERS  1st/6th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment       
1456 Sapper JAMES WELSH 1st/2nd (North Midland) Field Coy. Royal Engineers     
Lieutenant RONALD DUNCAN WHEATCROFT     6th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)  
2667 Private WHITE      5th Bn. Cheshire Regiment      
France: Seine-Maritime BOIS-GUILLAUME COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
20599 Private BROOKMAN  8th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
France: Seine-Maritime ETRETAT CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________
3464 Private ALLEN      1st/8th Bn. Middlesex Regiment 
France: Seine-Maritime LE TREPORT MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
4290 Private CHAPMAN    4th Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)      
France: Seine-Maritime ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUEN (3)
____________________________________________________
10/561 Private STANLEY COOP     10th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment       
24552 Private JOSEPH HENRY HUGHES       15th Bn. Durham Light Infantry 
21/671 Private WILLIAM NICHOLSON        21st (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers  
France: Seine-Maritime STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVRE (1)
________________________________________________________
18713 Private LYNCH     9th Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers  
France: Somme A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERS (3)
_____________________________________________
2240 Private JOSEPH COX 2nd Bn. Manchester Regiment    
1113 Rifleman GALBRAITH 8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
2340 Private JOHN TYRRELL       2nd Bn. Manchester Regiment    
France: Somme ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
18264 Lance Corporal WHITEHOUSE 2nd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry    
France: Somme ACHEUX BRITISH CEMETERY (3)
_________________________________________
16168 Private ROBERT BAXTER     1st Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers  
10718 Private GEORGE STANLEY GREEN      2nd Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)    
9658 Lance Corporal HERBERT HANVEY      "C" Coy. 1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers  
France: Somme ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (3)
____________________________________________________
25/894 Private COOK     25th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers     
19891 Private WALTER CRANE      10th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment       
9394 Private DARWOOD    2nd Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment  
France: Somme AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY (8)
_________________________________________________
21810 Private ACKERLEY  1st Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers 
Second Lieutenant CYRIL JOHN FLINTAN ADDINGTON  16th Bn. Middlesex Regiment    
1316 Private SPENCER W. G. (BOY) ASHBY  19th Bn. Middlesex Regiment    
8988 Private STANLEY VICTOR CRUSE       2nd Bn. Royal Fusiliers
1764 Private PATRICK EAGAN      1st Bn. Newfoundland Regiment  
3079 Private HARRY SIMMONS      16th Bn. Middlesex Regiment    
Second Lieutenant THOMAS St. JOHN (D C M)       1st Bn. East Lancashire Regiment       
9226 Private HARRY WILLIAM WYATT        2nd Bn. Royal Fusiliers
France: Somme AUTHUILE MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
Second Lieutenant WILLIAM REGINALD FAVELL       4th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment    
France: Somme AVELUY WOOD CEMETERY, (LANCASHIRE DUMP), MESNIL-MARTINSART (1)
____________________________________________________________________________
8/12520 Rifleman ATKINSON       8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
France: Somme BAPAUME POST MILITARY CEMETERY, ALBERT (1)
________________________________________________________
Captain GEOFFREY RICHARD HEARD  Royal Army Medical Corps       
France: Somme BEAUMONT-HAMEL BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
12732 Rifleman WILLIAM DUNBAR   8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
France: Somme BEAUVAL COMMUNAL CEMETERY (11)
____________________________________________
18352 Private JAMES CLERIHEW    1st Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers  
17078 Private JAMES COLLINS     1st Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers   
Second Lieutenant WALTER HENRY ALEXANDER DAMIANO        2nd Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers 
18702 Private WILLIAM HAINEY    1st Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers   
756 Sergeant EDMUND JAMES HIGGINS       1st Bn. Newfoundland Regiment  
17529 Private THOMAS McDERMOTT  1st Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers  
17705 Private CHARLES MOOHAN    1st Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers 
18639 Private PIERPOINT 1st Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers  
E/5993 Private RICHARDSON       1st Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)  
202 Private FRED SNOWDEN        14th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment   
1332 Private TAYLOR     12th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment   
France: Somme BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURT (1)
_____________________________________________________________
39561 Private LANE      59th Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps
France: Somme BERTRANCOURT MILITARY CEMETERY (12)
_________________________________________________
8834 Corporal ALLEN     2nd Bn. Essex Regiment 
82231 Private FRANK COKER       12th Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps
3/6503 Serjeant COLES   1st Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
9370 Private DIBBINS    2nd Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)    
13/335 Private FOSTER   13th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment   
9544 Private THOMAS JAMES GENTLES       1st Bn. Hampshire Regiment     
6163 Private GULLIFORD  1st Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
14235 Lance Corporal HUBERT HOBSON      2nd Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)    
13/1123 Private JENNINGS        13th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment   
17766 Lance Corporal JOYCE      2nd Bn. Essex Regiment 
17544 Private ODELL     2nd Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)    
13/1251 Private SYKES   13th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment   
France: Somme BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOOD (5)
_________________________________________________________
49840 Corporal ADAMS    Y19th Trench Mortar Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery      
1145 Lance Serjeant ARTHUR ROBIN BROWNING       9th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
14362 Private EVISON    2nd Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment  
13022 Lance Corporal JENKINS    1st Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment   
7648 Private WILLIAMSON 2nd Bn. Manchester Regiment    
France: Somme BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (11)
__________________________________________________________
L/18870 Gunner HERBERT ADDY     "Q" Bty. 164th Bde. Royal Field Artillery      
3004 Drummer COUSINS    6th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
11780 Private GALLAGHER 2nd/16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers      
241732 Private SYLVESTER JAGGER 6th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
3141 Private McCUSKER   2nd Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers   
16284 Private DAVID PETERS      17th Bn. Highland Light Infantry       
9715 Private GEORGE HUGH WILLOUGHBY SALT        2nd Bn. Manchester Regiment    
11955 Private SHAYLOR   1st Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment   
3/8598 Lance Corporal THOMAS    1st Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment   
2469 Private TRIFFITT   1st/5th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)    
3/6599 Lance Corporal WOOLFRIES 1st Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment   
France: Somme CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERY (9)
__________________________________________
48778 Sapper ARSCOTT    92nd Field Coy. Royal Engineers
8089 Private THOMAS GEORGE BLAKE        11th Bn. Royal Fusiliers       
S/8714 Private BRUCE    8th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)
49527 Sapper ALBERT EDWIN HACKETT       92nd Field Coy. Royal Engineers
Second Lieutenant HAROLD ROBERT HUDLESTONE      14th Bn. Middlesex Regiment    
7661 Private HERBERT CHARLES PIKE       11th Bn. Royal Fusiliers       
51385 Gunner STARKEY    "Z" 18th Trench Mortar Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery   
G/3859 Private WEEDEN   7th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 
12711 Private GEORGE WHEELER    6th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment       
France: Somme CAYEUX MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
__________________________________________
1195 Rifleman CROZIER   8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
3129 Rifleman WILLIAM HODGEN    8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
15164 Lance Corporal LIVINGSTONE        8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
France: Somme CERISY-GAILLY FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
24188 Private GREEN     9th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers  
France: Somme CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
_________________________________________________
6779 Private ALLEN ROBERT ABBOTT        2nd Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment  
79192 Driver HARRY CAWOOD       "B" Bty. 52nd Bde. Royal Field Artillery       
France: Somme CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVAL (10)
_______________________________________________
13980 Rifleman DAVID BAIN       8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
1541 Rifleman BRIERLEY  1st/7th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)    
2794 Private FRANCE     1st/7th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
11309 Serjeant GLOVER   16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers  
G/14737 Rifleman WILLIAM GRAY   9th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
11810 Private MATTOCK   16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers  
2226 Rifleman SAMUEL PICKARD    1st/8th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)    
13443 Rifleman JOHN RITCHIE     8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
11611 Private STOREY    16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers  
306359 Rifleman STORR   8th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
France: Somme CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (9)
____________________________________________________
7487 Private ADSHEAD    16th Bn. Manchester Regiment   
486 Private EDWARD BRICE BIRMINGHAM     7th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)       
20929 Private COCKRAM   9th Bn. Devonshire Regiment    
Lieutenant HENRY WHITAKER COOMBS        18th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers      
G/24626 Private THOMAS FROST    20th Bn. Royal Fusiliers       
G/6081 Private PERCY ALFRED GILBERT     "A" Coy. 8th Bn. East Surrey Regiment  
G/5783 Private CHARLES HARVEY   8th Bn. East Surrey Regiment   
14683 Private WALTER MARSH      9th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry    
21138 Private PERCY WILLIAM MILTON      9th Bn. attd. 8th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry  
France: Somme DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZ (13)
_________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant ANDREW CRANSTOUN BROWN        "C" Coy. 8th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment  
81921 Sapper CAIN       201st Field Coy. Royal Engineers       
18717 Private ALBERT FULWELL    8th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment   
12357 Private HAMILTON  2nd Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers  
18038 Private JONES     8th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment   
7899 Serjeant CYRIL BERTRAM LANDREY     11th Bn. Royal Fusiliers       
16546 Private LONGVILLE 8th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment   
12045 Lance Serjeant McNULTY (D C M)    2nd Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers  
13227 Private ALVIN HARKER MOHUN        Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)   
15840 Private CYRIL CLATWORTHY PASSMORE 17th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)       
17009 Private THOMAS TILSON     6th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment      
15694 Private TOWLER    10th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)       
19/72 Private TURNER    10th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)       
France: Somme DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (25)
_____________________________________________________
6029 Serjeant ALLEN     2nd Bn Border Regiment 
13025 Private BAKER     8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment       
12724 Private ALBERT JAMES BAKER        6th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment       
17549 Private ALEC JOHN BARDSLEY        20th Bn. Manchester Regiment   
5372 Private JOHN THOMAS BARLOW 8th Bn. East Surrey Regiment   
12237 Private BEEBE     11th Bn. Royal Fusiliers       
1532 Private CHARLES HENRY BLACKABEE    "C" Coy. 7th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)      
18/1073 Private JOHN REAVELY BROWN      18th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers      
G/2669 Private BUTTERIS 7th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)       
13503 Serjeant GREEN    7th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment     
18120 Private GEORGE PERCY HARGREAVES   "B" Coy. 20th Bn. Manchester Regiment  
3/2315 Private CHARLES JOHN HERBERT     10th Bn. Essex Regiment
8644 Private HOLLEY     1st Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
2268 Private WILLIAM CHARLES JAMES      7th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)       
17228 Private CHARLES DAVID JONES       18th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)       
16960 Private KNIGHT    8th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
14758 Private PERRY     7th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment  
20402 Corporal PRESTON  11th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment     
1896 Private WALTER ROFFEY      "C" Coy. 7th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)      
13763 Corporal SIMMONS  6th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment      
26024 Lance Corporal SPENCER    18th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)       
Lieutenant Colonel MONTAGUE BRUCE STOW  1st Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
8908 Private PETER TAYLOR       "C" Coy. 17th Bn. Manchester Regiment  
10676 Private WARREN    8th Bn. Devonshire Regiment    
16992 Private WRIGHT    8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment       
France: Somme DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURT (1)
_____________________________________________________
12994 Private CREASEY   7th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment  
France: Somme DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
17636 Lance Corporal JOSHUA GLENDINNING 13th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers      
France: Somme DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SEC (8)
____________________________________________________________
10589 Private ROBERT HOUNSOME ALLEN     "C" Coy. 18th Bn. Manchester Regiment  
16888 Private BYRNE     18th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)       
15674 Private CATLIN    7th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment  
20441 Private DAVENPORT 6th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment      
18990 Private EDWIN JOHNSON     2nd Bn. Yorkshire Regiment     
Lieutenant CHARLES PATRICK KELLY        96th  Field Amb. Royal Army Medical Corps Royal Army Medical Corps     
11986 Private GEORGE WOODBRIDGE THOMAS  19th Bn. Manchester Regiment   
27140 Private TOWNSEND  16th Bn. Manchester Regiment   
France: Somme DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1 (23)
____________________________________________________________
198 Lance Corporal LLEWELYN JAMES CARTER        1st Bn. Newfoundland Regiment  
1405 Private HENRY CHARLES CRANE        1st Bn. Royal Newfoundland Regiment    
Second Lieutenant CHARLES JOSEPH JOHN KING DEAKIN       16th Bn. Middlesex Regiment    
2829 Private WALTER FREDERICK DOBBINS   8th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment    
2305 Lance Corporal EDMUND FRANCIS DODSWORTH    5th Bn. London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 
6209 Private WALTER FREDERICK DUNSTONE  14th Bn. London Regiment (London Scottish)     
20329 Private FITTON    1st Bn. East Lancashire Regiment       
1297 Private FLETCHER   12th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment   
292 Corporal FORD       13th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment   
9139 Corporal WALTER WILLIAM GUBBY      "B" Coy. 1st Bn. Hampshire Regiment    
8427 Lance Corporal SAMUEL JONES (M M)  1st Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)  
2050 Lance Corporal WILLIAM KINSEY      5th Bn. Cheshire Regiment      
14326 Private LATHAM    2nd Bn. Royal Fusiliers
Second Lieutenant ALBERT LIVERSIDGE     15th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)       
4746 Private CECIL ROBERT MARKS 1st Bn. Hampshire Regiment     
10981 Private JOSEPH McCANN     1st Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers 
15408 Private HARRY PICKARD     2nd Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)    
8870 Serjeant WALTER PIKE       1st Bn. Rifle Brigade  
20432 Private HAROLD GEORGE STEVENSON   11th Field Amb. Royal Army Medical Corps       
9120 Private SUTCLIFFE  1st Bn. East Lancashire Regiment       
S/9379 Private WILLIAM HENRY TURNER     2nd Bn. Seaforth Highlanders   
15/1017 Private ROBERT WOOD     15th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)       
1050 Private HENRY WOODS        "B" Sqdn. Lancashire Hussars   
France: Somme EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, COLINCAMPS (10)
___________________________________________________
10/525 Private WILLIAM EDWIN ADAMSON    "C" Coy. 10th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment      
24417 Private BRIGGS    11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
15738 Private ARTHUR BRUNSKILL  11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
15567 Private ALBERT HALSTEAD   11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
15855 Private HARDMAN   11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
17868 Private MUNDY     11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
1873 Rifleman PHILIP ERNEST PARSONS     5th Bn. London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 
15908 Private WILLIAM SHARPE    11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
15734 Private TUHEY     11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
27302 Private WADE      11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
France: Somme FORCEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSION (8)
____________________________________________________________
4109 Private HERBERT DIXON      3rd/5th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
11336 Rifleman HODGEN   10th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles    
22142 Private JOHN MAGOWAN      A Coy. 9th Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers   
19136 Rifleman MATTHEWS 8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
2959 Private MERSON     1st/7th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)    
19542 Serjeant SCOTT    107th Bde. Machine Gun Corps   
2959 Corporal SWANN     147th Bde. Machine Gun Corps (Motors)  
3376 Private WILKINSON  2nd/5th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
France: Somme FRICOURT BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
Major ROBERT GEORGE RAPER       8th Bn South Staffordshire Regiment    
France: Somme GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (11)
__________________________________________________________
18384 Private LEONARD MORTON KITCHENER GIDDINGS 1st Bn. Essex Regiment 
20467 Lance Corporal JAMES MAXWELL JOHNSTONE    1st Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers  
9223 Private LOCK       1st Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
23554 Private LOFTUS    2nd Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers 
19962 Private PATRICK JOSEPH McCORMACK  1st Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers  
9461 Private JOSEPH McINTOSH (M M)      2nd Bn. Seaforth Highlanders   
S/5398 Serjeant JOHN OLIVER     2nd Bn. Seaforth Highlanders   
12/1367 Private EDGAR PICKLES   12th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry   
10731 Corporal FREDERICK CHARLES MONTAGUE POUCH 1st Bn. Essex Regiment 
Second Lieutenant GEORGE KENNETH RAINE  16th Bn. attd. 18th Bn. Durham Light Infantry  
21508 Private HAROLD SHELLEY    1st Bn. Hampshire Regiment     
France: Somme GORDON DUMP CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLE (18)
______________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant PHILLIP BARNETT       4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
18/1213 Private BARRIE  14th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers      
Lieutenant ROGER STEWART MONTRESOR BEATSON      6th Bn. attd. 10th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry     
11810 Private ALFRED GEORGE BROWN       6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
9109 Lance Corporal ARTHUR FREDRICK CLARK       6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
9508 Private COLLINS    8th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment   
13786 Private COUZINS   "B" Coy. 9th Bn. Cheshire Regiment     
17729 Lance Corporal GOWER      6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
1457 Private JAMES MOORE HOPSON 10th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment 
Second Lieutenant HUNTER        6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
Captain THOMAS LESLIE JACKSON (M C)     9th Bn. Cheshire Regiment      
Lieutenant ADRIAN ALEXANDER HOPE JOHNSTON       5th Bn. attd. 4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment       
877 Private KETLEY      10th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment 
13625 Private MASON     12th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers      
20528 Private ONIONS    8th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment   
13654 Private PALMER    9th Bn. Cheshire Regiment      
13029 Private ROCHELL   8th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment   
G/7067 Corporal TAYLOR  4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
France: Somme GRANDCOURT ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURT (5)
______________________________________________________
3150 Rifleman BLYTHE    8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
4745 Rifleman RANSON    "A" Coy. 8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles    
8/13441 Rifleman RIPPARD        8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
1301 Lance Corporal SILLARS     8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
13657 Rifleman STEWART  8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
France: Somme HEATH CEMETERY, HARBONNIERES (1)
______________________________________________
Lieutenant DUDLEY HOLME SCOTT   17th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)       
France: Somme HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBE (42)
____________________________________________________________
1440 Private AYLWARD    7th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)       
S/5706 Private WILLIAM GEORGE BENNETT   6th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
20055 Private HARRY BROWN       "G" Coy. 2nd Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment      
13648 Lance Corporal CHEVENS    10th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment   
18440 Private WALTER COPP       8th Bn. Devonshire Regiment    
16068 Private DANBY     6th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment       
11435 Lance Corporal DAVISON    12th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers      
22848 Private ALBERT ERNEST DUNN        10th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment   
21862 Private GIBBONS   11th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment     
12804 Private GRAY      12th Bn. Royal Scots   
22031 Private HARRISON  8th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment    
12101 Private HAWKINS   10th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)       
24404 Private HOVINGTON 7th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment     
11908 Lance Corporal HUGHES     2nd Bn. Border Regiment
3/9140 Private HUNTER   2nd Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
26118 Private GEORGE STINTON JAMES      13th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers      
S/10594 Private JAMES JACK JARVIE       2nd Bn. Gordon Highlanders     
16739 Private JESS      9th Bn. Devonshire Regiment    
17948 Lance Serjeant HERBERT KEGGEN     20th Bn. Manchester Regiment   
16190 Lance Corporal HENRY LAID 18th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)       
13834 Private ROBERT LAWRENCE   7th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment     
1202 Private LINDLEY    7th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 
22018 Lance Corporal LINES      15th Bn. Durham Light Infantry 
S/7840 Private WILLIAM SMITH MACHRAY    2nd Bn. Gordon Highlanders     
24/1430 Private McAVOY  24th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers     
7379 Lance Corporal McCARTHY    11th Bn. Royal Fusiliers       
4/8089 Private McCARTHY 2nd Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
7525 Private McELLIGOTT 2nd Bn. Royal Irish Regiment   
17696 Private McWILLIAMS        20th Bn. Manchester Regiment   
10314 Serjeant MUNRO    2nd Bn. Gordon Highlanders     
24/1529 Private MURPHY  24th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers     
16754 Private NAILOR    2nd Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment       
G/1441 Lance Serjeant PRICE     7th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)       
G/4695 Private RAGGETT  2nd Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)       
1265 Private RONALD     2nd Bn. Gordon Highlanders     
24752 Private SHARPE    10th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)       
12220 Lance Corporal JOHN EDWARD SMITH  10th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)       
164 Private THOMAS      8th Bn. East Surrey Regiment   
7880 Lance Corporal WELLS       2nd Bn. Border Regiment
18630 Private WHITFIELD 1st Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
19895 Private WILKIE    2nd Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers  
G/5965 Private FRANK WILLIS     2nd Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)       
France: Somme KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSART (4)
___________________________________________________________
19393 Private VICTOR GEORGE BENEWITH    1st Bn. Essex Regiment 
2658 Sapper COOK        1st/3rd (Kent) Field Coy. Royal Engineers      
13036 Rifleman LOUGH    8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
15713 Serjeant O'NEIL   "D" Coy. 8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles    
France: Somme LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIE (24)
_______________________________________________________
10130 Serjeant COOK     6th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment       
12933 Private CORDELL   6th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment       
16119 Private CRAWFORD  17th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)       
7923 Serjeant ELLIS     1st Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
2781 Private FISHER     7th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 
10115 Lance Corporal JOHN ANDERSON FRANKISH     18th Bn. Manchester Regiment   
G/2574 Private HORACE FYSON     7th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 
2775 Lance Serjeant LEONARD CHARLES GALPIN      8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
5004 Lance Corporal STANLEY LINGARD GLASSCOE    8th Bn. East Surrey Regiment   
18325 Private WILLIAM JAMES HARTWELL    6th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment      
5818 Private JESSE HERBERT      7th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)       
6496 Lance Corporal WALTER HINRICH      7th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)       
13379 Serjeant HYDE     7th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment  
18253 Private EDWARD LEE        2nd Bn. Yorkshire Regiment     
12527 Lance Corporal LONDON     6th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment       
12624 Lance Corporal McAULIFFE  6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
20531 Lance Corporal MUSTARD    11th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment     
18718 Private HAROLD BERTRAM RAISEY     2nd Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
12948 Private WILLIAM THOMAS RISING     6th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment       
3887 Private WALTER EDMUND SAY  7th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)       
129813 Pioneer St. JOHN 5th Bn. Special Bde. Royal Engineers   
7714 Serjeant STAVELEY  2nd Bn. Yorkshire Regiment     
17010 Private WILCOX    6th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment      
Lieutenant BASIL WITHY  18th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)       
France: Somme LONSDALE CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE (4)
______________________________________________
12147 Private THOMAS HENRY GIBBONS      "A" Coy. 16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers 
12179 Corporal HUGHES   16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers  
16057 Private SYDNEY ARTHUR SMITH       2nd Bn. Manchester Regiment    
2863 Private WALTER VERNON      2nd Bn. Manchester Regiment    
France: Somme LOUVENCOURT MILITARY CEMETERY (7)
_______________________________________________
3981 Private SIDNEY WALTER FRANCIS DAVISSON     2nd Bn. Royal Fusiliers
3/25790 Private FRANCIS VINCENT HOWELLS 2nd Bn. South Wales Borderers  
1584 Corporal HAROLD BERTIE KILLICK     16th Bn. Middlesex Regiment    
2661 Private NICHOLS    16th Bn. Middlesex Regiment    
22879 Private O'NEILL   1st Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers 
22485 Private SMITH     4th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
7448 Private WHITE      2nd Bn. Hampshire Regiment     
France: Somme MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLET (4)
______________________________________________________
15255 Private HOLLOWAY  1st Bn. Hampshire Regiment     
97768 Gunner JOHNSON    94th Trench Mortar Bty. Royal Field Artillery  
4054 Private STERLING   1st Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers   
10469 Gunner WORLEY     94th Trench Mortar Bty. Royal Field Artillery  
France: Somme MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERY (12)
____________________________________________
19710 Private BETHUNE   16th Bn. Royal Scots   
96 Private ROBERT COULSEY       27th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers     
1688 Private CHARLES WILLIAM HANSON     24th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers     
18920 Private HERBERT HARVEY    11th Bn. Suffolk Regiment      
41 Private ANTHONY JOHNSTON     22nd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers  
1392 Private WILFRED LAWSON     27th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers     
1211 Private ISAAC LEIGHTON MARLEY      21st (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers  
221 Lance Corporal MILSON       10th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment 
1039 Private PHILIPSON  24th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers     
12540 Private JAMES SCOTT RICHARDSON    12th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers      
10672 Private JOHN STOREY       27th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers     
754 Private JOHN WOOF   27th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers     
France: Somme MERICOURT-L'ABBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (10)
_______________________________________________________________
12523 Private BYGOTT    8th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment  
8132 Private CURTIS     "A" Coy. 1st Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment 
14876 Private GOODE     10th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)       
29711 Private JONES     62nd Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 
12257 Lance Corporal LANE       7th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
14704 Private METCALFE  15th Bn. Durham Light Infantry 
21304 Private MILLINER  8th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
7419 Serjeant RYMAN (M M)       1st Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment  
14225 Private JOHN WILLIAM WATSON       7th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment     
12/6134 Private WELLS   12th Bn. Manchester Regiment   
France: Somme MILL ROAD CEMETERY, THIEPVAL (6)
______________________________________________
3863 Rifleman BOURKE    8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
Lieutenant JOHN FREDERICK HEALY 3rd Bn. attd. 9th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles       
13228 Serjeant McCAW    8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
736 Rifleman McROBERTS  16th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles    
13330 Serjeant MORRISON 8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
17/1240 Rifleman WHITESIDE      8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
France: Somme MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (7)
_________________________________________________________
16574 Private SIDNEY ERNEST BROWN       2nd Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment  
20/552 Private JAMES GRAY       20th (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers  
6936 Private LAYNES     2nd Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment  
4237 Private RICHARDS   9th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment    
10145 Private ROBERT ROBERTS    2nd Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
17432 Private STEEL     9th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment    
18376 Private TREECE    11th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 
France: Somme MORLANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY NO.1 (10)
____________________________________________________
16829 Private AKINS     1st Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment   
18513 Private THOMAS BARDSLEY   21st Bn. Manchester Regiment   
Second Lieutenant WILLIAM ADRIAN DAVIDSON       2nd Bn. Gordon Highlanders     
20363 Private HEATON    22nd Bn. Manchester Regiment   
28325 Private MACKINTOSH        22nd Bn. Manchester Regiment   
28810 Private MOFFITT   20th Bn. Manchester Regiment   
13046 Private MORGAN    9th Bn. Devonshire Regiment    
17183 Private OLDHAM    20th Bn. Manchester Regiment   
17771 Lance Corporal TERRELL    20th Bn. Manchester Regiment   
14656 Private WILSON    9th Bn. Devonshire Regiment    
France: Somme NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURT (4)
____________________________________________________
Captain ARTHUR STANLEY BROTHERS 178th Coy. Royal Engineers     
14918 Private CORNISH   1st Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
102911 Sapper FARNELL   178th Coy. Royal Engineers     
12974 Private JOHN WILLIAM WORTH        10th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)       
France: Somme OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY (7)
____________________________________________
17841 Serjeant WALTER BAKER     6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
Second Lieutenant BIGGS 6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
12215 Private HEDGES    6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
Lieutenant Colonel LOUIS MEREDITH HOWARD        24th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers     
13525 Private PORTER    2nd Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment  
G/15468 Private STEBBINGS       6th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)       
49387 Gunner YOUNG      Royal Garrison Artillery       
France: Somme PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURT (4)
__________________________________________________
Captain DICKINSON       7th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment  
31161 Private HOLROYD   17th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)       
24610 Lance Corporal JAMES CLARENCE ETHELBERT SCHOLES   18th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)       
L/2440 Driver STEVENS   "C" Bty. 17th Bde. Royal Field Artillery       
France: Somme PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERY (25)
________________________________________________
15362 Private JOHN BROWN        10th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers  
6907 Private BYE        2nd Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
17396 Serjeant SAMUEL COLEMAN CALWELL   12th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles    
23650 Private WILLIAM CHILD     2nd Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
9816 Private COBB       9th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment    
14229 Rifleman JOSEPH MAXWELL COCHRANE  14th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles    
24/709 Private CHARLES DOCHERTY 24th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers     
13776 Lance Corporal FERGUSON   11th Bn. Border Regiment       
14914 Private GEORGE HENRY FISHER       11th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 
16987 Serjeant WILLIAM FOWLES   11th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 
14067 Private GILLIES   15th Bn. Highland Light Infantry       
27599 Private HAYES     10th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers  
21/1629 Private THOMAS ALEXANDER HETHERINGTON   21st (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers  
1921 Rifleman HIGGINS   1st Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
13790 Private EDWARD HINE       11th Bn. Border Regiment       
17941 Corporal HORNE    "D" Coy. 8th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment 
14353 Private JONES     9th Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers  
24950 Private FREDERICK JOHN KROHN      19th Bn. Royal Scots   
8302 Lance Corporal LEE 2nd Bn. Devonshire Regiment    
22122 Private FRANCIS MACKWELL  2nd Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
12568 Private PATRICK MAHER     "B" Coy. 9th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment   
17/1439 Rifleman SAMUEL McCRACKEN       2nd Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
17681 Private PARKIN    1st Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
11516 Private UMPLEBY   2nd Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
113302 Corporal HERBERT WILLIAM WELLARD 5th Coy. Royal Engineers       
France: Somme QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBAN (1)
____________________________________________
8195 Lance Corporal JAMES       17th Bn. Manchester Regiment   
France: Somme RIBEMONT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, SOMME (4)
_____________________________________________________________
541 Private ALEXANDER BUTLER    Royal Canadian Dragoons
21769 Lance Corporal DICKINS    9th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment    
20080 Private HUNT      2nd Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment       
7800 Private ROGERS     9th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment    
France: Somme SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2 (15)
___________________________________________
12523 Rifleman PHILIP AYTON     8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
13249 Private HAROLD BIRKETT    7th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment       
12215 Corporal WILLIAM BOYD     15th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles    
2619 Rifleman JOHN CAUFIELD     1st/7th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)    
241516 Private ROBERT FIELDHOUSE        1st/6th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)    
Second Lieutenant JOHN ALEXANDER HELLARD        3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn. Somerset Light Infantry  
13161 Rifleman THOMAS JOHN McKEE        8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
840 Rifleman WILLIAM MURPHY     9th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
19710 Rifleman NOBLE NESBITT    8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
Captain GEORGE HENRY NEVILLE (M C, Mentioned in Despatches)     1st Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
13433 Rifleman ALLEN REA        8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
18799 Serjeant JOHN RICHLEY     14th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers      
12820 Private HENRY ROGERSON    7th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment       
1457 Rifleman SAMUEL SHANE      9th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
914 Rifleman JAMES LEAHY WALLACE        8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
France: Somme ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENS (7)
_____________________________________________
14879 Private GOODING   9th Bn. Devonshire Regiment    
22704 Private CHARLES ALBERT HOLMES     10th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment   
7315 Private RICHARD ALFRED HOOPER      11th Bn. Royal Fusiliers       
18462 Private ARTHUR LIDDLE     1st Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
S/6992 Private SMITH    2nd Bn. Gordon Highlanders     
20699 Private WILLIAM JAMES TOGHILL     8th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
22118 Private VERDIN    2nd Bn. Border Regiment
France: Somme STUMP ROAD CEMETERY, GRANDCOURT (1)
_________________________________________________
13364 Rifleman NOBLE    8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
France: Somme SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPS (7)
________________________________________________________
S/5854 Private BROWN    2nd Bn. Seaforth Highlanders   
8055 Private BRYAN      2nd Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)    
Captain FORD    1st Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
Second Lieutenant THOMAS NORMAN IDE     2nd Bn. Essex Regiment 
18124 Private McATEER   1st Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers  
8599 Private NEWTON     1st Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment    
2329 Private SPOTSWOOD  1st Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)  
France: Somme THIEPVAL MEMORIAL (567)
_____________________________________
13888 Private WILLIAM ABBOTT    2nd Bn. Manchester Regiment    
12497 Rifleman GEORGE ADAMS     8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
15417 Private THOMAS AITKEN     2nd Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers  
Second Lieutenant LAWRENCE JOHN MAYNARD ALLEN   6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
15493 Lance Corporal THOMAS ALLEN       1st Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment  
3978 Rifleman THOMAS JOSEPH ALLEN (M M) 8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
L/5513 Private GEORGE ALEXANDER ALLINSON        4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
1179 Lance Corporal HUGH ANDREWS        8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
11416 Private ARTHUR GEORGE ANGELL      6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
G/1501 Private JOHN JAMES ANGELL        4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
11317 Private HARRY ANKERS      16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers  
11412 Lance Corporal ALFRED ANTHONY     6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
202072 Private THOMAS ANTHONY   1st/4th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
23732 Private ARTHUR ARKWRIGHT  2nd Bn. Manchester Regiment    
G/8312 Corporal HENRY JOHN ARROWSMITH   "C" Coy. 4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment    
12536 Private GEORGE ASHTON     16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers  
22178 Private HERBERT ASPIN     11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
1922 Private LAWRENCE RALPH ATKINSON (M M)      1st/5th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
184 Rifleman THOMAS ATKINSON    8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
18/686 Lance Corporal THOMAS BAGGOTT    18th Bn. Durham Light Infantry 
17856 Private PERCY BAKER       6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
19794 Private BERTRAND BALLARD  6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
240528 Private GEORGE BARKER    1st/5th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
265560 Rifleman WALTER BARKER   (2648). "A" Coy. 1st/7th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)   
13168 Private STANLEY JOHN BARKWAY      8th Bn. Suffolk Regiment       
17852 Private ALFRED WILLIAM BARLOW     6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
18703 Private FREDERICK WILLIAM BARNES  6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
15479 Lance Corporal GEORGE BARNES      11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
15217 Private GEORGE WORSICK BARNES     "W" Coy. 11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment     
15769 Private JOSEPH BARNES     11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
1996 Private CHARLES FREDERICK BASFORD  1st/4th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
963 Rifleman JOHN BASHFORD      8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
26476 Private FREDERICK BATCHELOR       96th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 
12515 Lance Corporal EDWIN BATEMAN      16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers  
1964 Lance Corporal FRANK BECK  1st Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment    
17882 Private JOSEPH BELL       11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
G/9667 Private ALFRED BENNETT   4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
22466 Private GEORGE DANIEL BERRY       6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
3778 Private JOSEPH BIGGIN      1st/4th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
1914 Lance Corporal BENJAMIN BIGGINS    1st/4th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
846 Rifleman FREDERICK SAMUEL BLACK     8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
271814 Private GEORGE BLAIR     27th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers     
7728 Private JOHN BLAKE 2nd Bn. Manchester Regiment    
9683 Private JOHN BLAND 89th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 
12148 Private ERNEST BLEAKLEY   9th Bn. Cheshire Regiment      
12209 Rifleman ROBERT BLOOMER   8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
G/8832 Private JOHN HENRY BLUFF 4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
PS/133 Private MURRAY P. H. BLUMER      16th Bn. Middlesex Regiment    
22324 Private ARTHUR BOOTH      96th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 
3048 Private HERBERT BOOTH      1st/6th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)    
G/10607 Private JOHN BOWDEN     4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
12466 Private WILLIAM BOWDEN    16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers  
15790 Private WILLIAM BOWERS    11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
11890 Private ALEXANDRA BOWKER  9th Bn. Cheshire Regiment      
22709 Private EDWARD BOWLEY     6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
12601 Rifleman JAMES BOWMAN     8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
3119 Rifleman JOHN HOGG BOYD    8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
17/653 Rifleman THOMAS BOYD     8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
773 Lance Corporal JAMES BOYLE  "A" Coy. 8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles    
10051 Serjeant JOHN BOYLE       14th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers      
11376 Private ALBERT EDWARD BRADFORD    16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers  
Lieutenant VALENTINE ASHWORTH BRAITHWAITE (M C) 1st Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
27569 Private HERBERT SAMUEL BRAY       17th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)       
11786 Lance Corporal ALBERT BREARLEY    16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers  
15361 Lance Serjeant GEORGE EDWIN BRECKELL      11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
11801 Serjeant ALEXANDER BREWSTER       16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers  
15223 Lance Corporal WALTER BRIGGS      11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
26471 Private BERTIE WILLIAM BRIGHTWELL 96th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 
15359 Private FRANCIS BRINDLE   11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
17839 Private FRED BROADLEY     11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
11703 Private FREDERICK GEORGE BROOKSBANK       16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers  
G/10983 Private JOSEPH WALTER BROWN     4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
1313 Rifleman ROBERT BROWN      "D" Coy. 8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles    
G/11144 Private WILLIAM BROWN   4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
22059 Private REGINALD HERBERT BUCKLAND 6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
G/6601 Lance Corporal GEORGE BUSSEY     4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
19913 Private WILLIAM BUTCHART  2nd Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers  
22470 Private ALBERT EDWARD BUTCHER     6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
11491 Lance Corporal SAM BUTTERFIELD    16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers  
G/9240 Private EDWARD CHARLES BYE       4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
L/11865 Lance Corporal ARTHUR CADDOCK   4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
10069 Lance Corporal JOHN CAIRNS        14th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers      
1862 Rifleman JOHN CALDWELL     8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
15886 Private JACK CALVERT      11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
15739 Private FRED CAMM 11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
790 Rifleman EDWARD CAMPBELL    No. 4 Coy. 16th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles 
249 Rifleman FREDERICK CAMPBELL 8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
12229 Rifleman JOSEPH CAMPBELL  "A" Coy. 8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles    
548 Rifleman WILLIAM HENRY CAMPBELL     8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
G/8607 Private JOHN EDWARD CANTY        4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
241217 Private WILLIAM CHARLES CARLISLE 1st/5th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment      
Lieutenant ROWLAND TELFORD CASEBOURNE   3rd Bn. Yorkshire Regiment     
Lieutenant GEOFFREY St. GEORGE SHILLINGTON CATHER (V C) Adjt. 9th Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers    
1387 Lance Corporal FREDERICK HENRY CAVE        1st/1st West Riding Div. Signal Coy. Royal Engineers   
18810 Private ALBERT CHAPMAN    14th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers      
32203 Private SAM CHAPMAN       2nd Bn. Manchester Regiment    
14082 Serjeant CLAUDE THEODORE CHURCH   8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment       
12666 Rifleman FREDERICK CHARLES CINNAMOND      8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
2057 Rifleman ERNEST ALBERT CLARKE      1st/7th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)    
12669 Rifleman ROBERT CLARKE    8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
4309 Rifleman WILLIAM EDWARD CLARKE     1st/7th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)    
23806 Private CHARLES BASIL CLARY       8th Bn. Suffolk Regiment       
17983 Private WILLIAM CLEGG     11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
18039 Private ALEXANDER CLELAND 2nd Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers  
24176 Private HARRY CLINTON     11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
4300 Private SAMUEL CLOKE       1st/5th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
131384 Pioneer JAMES HENRY COCKFIELD    Special Sect. Special Bde. Royal Engineers     
12680 Rifleman JOHN McFADZEAN CONWAY (M M)      8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
4357 Private WILLIAM COOKE      1st/5th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
23650 Private GEORGE COOTE      10th Bn. Essex Regiment
12236 Rifleman WILLIAM JAMES COOTE      8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
969 Lance Corporal THOMAS JAMES COPES   8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
Second Lieutenant REGINALD LEYSTER COURTICE     8th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment  
5176 Private HARRY COVERDALE    1st/5th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment      
15644 Private JOHN WILLIAM COWELL       11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
Second Lieutenant ALFRED REGINALD COY   7th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
753 Serjeant JOHN BELL CRICHTON 8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
15210 Serjeant EDWIN CROFT      16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers  
989 Rifleman DAVID CROMIE       8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
18973 Private ARTHUR CROSS      11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
14221 Rifleman JOHN CROSSAN     9th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
12708 Rifleman WALTER CROSSLEY  8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
14/7179 Lance Corporal ROBERT GILLILAND CULBERT 8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
L/15516 Lance Corporal MICHAEL JAMES CULLEN     4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
1639 Rifleman JAMES CUMMINS     8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
26576 Private HARRY CURCHIN     7th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment  
12643 Rifleman JAMES CURRIE     8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
12293 Private WILLIAM CURRIE    9th Bn. Cheshire Regiment      
9236 Lance Serjeant GEORGE THOMAS DALLY 6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
54179 Private RICHARD DALY      109th Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps       
4084 Lance Corporal FREDERICK SPOONER DARWENT   1st/4th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
15715 Corporal JOHN HENRY DAVIES        11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
17597 Private THOMAS JOHN DAVIES        6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
4279 Rifleman WALTER DAVIS      1st/7th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)    
G/11512 Private THOMAS EDWARD RAVEN DAY 4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
SR/6961 Private JOHN DEAMER     4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
G/6932 Private HENRY ALBERT DENYER-RADFORD      4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
31831 Lance Corporal RICHARD DEVINE     9th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers  
200848 Private JOHN WILLIAM DICKINSON   1st/4th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
16008 Private ALEXANDER DICKSON 2nd Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers  
SR/6290 Serjeant CHARLES HENRY DIPLOCK  4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
G/8873 Private EDWARD DISHER    4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
Lieutenant THOMAS MARRIOTT DODINGTON    1st Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
21945 Private JAMES DOYLE       12th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers      
4183 Private GEORGE DUNN        1st/5th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment      
L/11652 Lance Corporal EDWARD JOHN DYER 4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
12738 Rifleman THOMAS ARTHUR DYER       8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
11325 Private WILFRED DYKE      16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers  
12845 Corporal CHRISTOPHER ALLEN EARLE  6th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment       
Captain FERDINAND EGLINGTON     1st/5th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment       
7277 Lance Corporal PERCY JOHN ELDRIDGE 90th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 
24058 Private HOWARD ELLSON     1st Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
15646 Private JOSEPH ENDERBY    11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
L/12150 Serjeant JOHN ENGLISH   4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
12757 Serjeant WILLIAM ERVINE   8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
25093 Private ARTHUR EDWARD EVANS       16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers  
11939 Private JOHN WILLIAM EVANS        16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers  
3307 Private THOMAS FARRAR      1st/6th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)    
265245 Rifleman JOHN EDWARD FARRELL     1st/7th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)    
G/20946 Private ERNEST ALBERT FASSUM    4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
G/7193 Lance Corporal PHILIP CHARLES FEIST      4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
15123 Private JOHN THOMAS FENNEY        16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers  
1436 Rifleman ROBERT FERRIS     8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
G/9363 Private WILLIAM FIFIELD  4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
12928 Lance Corporal JAMES FINCH        8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment       
33537 Private ARTHUR FINNIGAN   9th Bn. Cheshire Regiment      
2732 Rifleman ALBERT EDWIN FIRTH        "B" Coy. 1st/8th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)   
3430 Private WALTER FISHER      2nd Bn. Manchester Regiment    
20203 Private DENIS FITZPATRICK 8th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment   
G/613 Corporal ABRAHAM THOMAS FLOYD     4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
14634 Private CHARLES FOSTER    6th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment      
3936 Rifleman THOMAS FOSTER     1st/8th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)    
G/1432 Private EDWARD JOHN FOWLER       7th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 
3158 Private EDWARD FOX 1st Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers   
G/9844 Private WILLIAM GEORGE FRANCIS   4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
1865 Private HARRY FRANKLIN     1st/5th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment      
398 Rifleman ROBERT JAMES FRENCH        "A" Coy. 8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles    
1157 Rifleman ROBERT FULTON     No. 4. Coy. 16th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles
G/17495 Private FREDERICK CLEMENT GALLOP        4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
G/2366 Private JAMES GARDNER    4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
11477 Private ALFRED GARNER     16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers  
6381 Private JOHN JAMES GAUL    55th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 
G/6989 Private JOHN GIBBS       4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
15501 Private ALBERT GIBSON     11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
2463 Private JOSEPH GIGGLE      2nd Bn. Manchester Regiment    
8328 Private DAVID HUGH GILL    11th Bn. Royal Fusiliers       
826 Lance Corporal ROBERT JOHN RICHMOND GILMORE 8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
6883 Serjeant STANLEY GLOVER    6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
G/7542 Private ARTHUR WILLIAM GODDARD   4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
1178 Lance Corporal HARRY GOMM  9th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
895 Rifleman JAMES GORDON       8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
G/9887 Private GEORGE HENRY GREEN       4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
24523 Private FRED GREENWOOD    11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
2163 Private GEORGE ALFRED GREENWOOD    1st/5th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
12847 Rifleman WILLIAM GREER    8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
17920 Private JOSEPH GRIMSHAW   11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
11665 Lance Corporal SAMUEL GRINDLEY    16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers  
4445 Rifleman THOMAS HENRY GROVER       1st/7th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)    
12849 Lance Corporal HENRY GUINNESS     8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
11174 Private JAMES HADLEY      8th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment       
12850 Rifleman ROBERT HALDANE   8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
15690 Private GEORGE LEWIS HALEWOOD     11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
12283 Company Serjeant Major ARTHUR HALL        "B" Coy. 8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles    
S/11490 Private HERBERT HALL    2nd Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)    
5092 Private WILLIAM HALL       1st/5th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
G/1383 Private HENRY HAMER      16th Bn. Middlesex Regiment    
14707 Private PETER HAMILL      12th Bn. Royal Scots   
117 Rifleman ALEXANDER HAMILTON 8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
G/7059 Private WILLIAM HENRY HANSON     4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
18278 Private CHARLES HARDING   6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
4221 Private GEORGE ARTHUR HARDWICK     1st/4th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
87036 Corporal GEORGE HARDY     Special Sect. Special Bde Royal Engineers      
4037 Corporal WILLIAM HARDY     1st Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers   
4523 Private JOSEPH HENRY HARNESS       5th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment  
17912 Private JOHN HARRINGTON   6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
19352 Private WILLIAM HARRIS    6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
27286 Private HENRY BERNARD HARRISON    11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
G/11640 Private WILLIAM JOSEPH HARTILL  4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
G/11547 Private WILLIAM HARTLEY 4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
12534 Company Serjeant Major JOSEPH HASTINGS    16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers  
G/13595 Private SYDNEY HAWES    4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
G/2260 Private ABSOLOM HAWORTH  7th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 
81621 Sapper HENRY HAYERS       201st Field Coy. Royal Engineers       
G/5035 Private FREDERICK GEORGE HAYESMORE       7th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 
11556 Private JOHN HEATH        7th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment  
4679 Serjeant JOHN HEATH        10th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment   
L/12831 Private WILLIAM HEATH   4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
G/6499 Private PERCY HEMMING    4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
2296 Private FRANCIS JOHN HENDERSON     1st/5th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)    
5785 Corporal ROBERT HERON      13th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers      
5511 Private HENRY HESLOP       1st/5th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)    
22121 Private ALBERT EDWARD HIBBARD     6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
3/102 Private HERBERT EDWARD HILL       6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
G/13287 Private WILLIAM CHARLES HILLIER 4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
G/1867 Private EDWARD HENRY HOAD        4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
3/9720 Lance Corporal FRANCIS HENRY HOBBS       6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
15328 Private HAROLD HOLLAND    11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
202230 Private FRANK HOLLINGWORTH       1st/4th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
G/784 Private THOMAS HOLMES     4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
13376 Private ALBERT HORSEMAN   9th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers  
14929 Rifleman GEORGE HOSIE     16th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles    
6173 Rifleman JOHN HOUSTON      8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
7121 Private ALEC HOWELLS       "D" Coy. 16th Rn. Manchester Regiment  
11866 Lance Corporal HENRY VICTOR HUBBARD (D C M)       9th Bn. Cheshire Regiment      
L/10896 Private ALBERT EDWARD HUBBLE    6th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 
G/9717 Private CHARLES HUGHES   2nd Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
Second Lieutenant ARCHIBALD HUNTER      14th Bn. attd. 9th Bn. Cheshire Regiment       
359 Rifleman MATTHEW HUNTER     8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
776 Lance Corporal ROBERT HUNTER        8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
12091 Lance Corporal ROBERT ALBERT HURLE        6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
1031 Rifleman ROBERT HUTCHISON  8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
15811 Private JAMES ILEY        11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
3916 Rifleman SAM ILLINGWORTH   1st/8th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)    
17758 Lance Corporal HERBERT JAMES      6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
22768 Private WILLIAM HENRY JAMES       6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
Lieutenant JAMES LESLIE JAMESON (M C)   1st/5th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)    
G/1466 Private GEORGE WILLIAM JEEVES    7th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 
18780 Private JOHN WILLIAM JEEVES       1st Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment  
17343 Private WILLIAM ANTONY JENSEN     6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
29553 Private ALBERT EDWARD JOHNSON     16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers  
Captain WILLIAM MORTON JOHNSON  16th Bn. Manchester Regiment   
12960 Rifleman JAMES JOHNSTON   8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
Second Lieutenant JAMES ANNANDALE JOHNSTON      3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn. Somerset Light Infantry  
12937 Rifleman JOHN JOHNSTON    8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
12949 Rifleman ROBERT JOHNSTON  8th Bn Royal Irish Rifles      
L/16381 Private ALBERT THOMAS JONES     4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
Captain ALFRED COTTON JONES (M C)       8th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment  
8800 Lance Corporal CHARLES JONES       3rd Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
Captain ERNEST KERRISON JONES   8th Bn. attd. 9th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers    
1468 Corporal JOSEPH JONES      2nd Bn. Manchester Regiment    
20931 Private NORMAN JONES      11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
24976 Private WILLIAM ERNEST JONES      17th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)       
21910 Private HORACE FREDERICK JUDE     11th Bn. Royal Fusiliers       
3933 Private GEORGE KAYE        1st/6th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)    
15054 Rifleman GEORGE CLEMENTS KEENAN   9th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
12314 Rifleman JOHN KELLS       8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
12983 Rifleman SAMUEL KENNEDY   8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
4789 Private FRED KENWORTHY     1st/6th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)    
12985 Rifleman JAMES KERR       8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
22372 Private CHARLES EDWIN KETHERO     2nd Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
8457 Private CYRIL KEY  96th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 
11293 Private EDWARD GEORGE KILMINSTER  6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
8560 Lance Corporal JAMES KING  2nd Bn. Manchester Regiment    
9353 Private PERCY BEVIS KING   6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
15076 Rifleman WILLIAM JOHN KINNEAR     8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
Second Lieutenant THOMAS JAMES KIRK     2nd Bn. Essex Regiment 
19033 Private CHARLES KNIGHT    7th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment  
3/4532 Private HERBERT WILLIAM LANE     1st Bn. Hampshire Regiment     
15133 Rifleman ARTHUR LANG      8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
15657 Serjeant AUSTIN LANG (M M)        11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
G/1787 Private ALBERT EDWARD LANGDON    7th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 
809 Rifleman ROBERT LAURISON    16th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles    
3983 Rifleman THOMAS LAVERY     8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
15146 Serjeant HAMILTON LAWSON  8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
G/6195 Private GEORGE LEACH     4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
22138 Private JAMES MICHAEL LEAVER      11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
3796 Rifleman LEONARD LEDGARD   1st/8th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)    
Second Lieutenant ARTHUR BASIL LEE      5th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
1005 Rifleman FRANCIS LEMON     8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
2202 Rifleman EDWARD LEONARD    1st/8th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)    
2161 Lance Corporal JAMES LESTER        2nd Bn. Manchester Regiment    
G/7315 Private BERTIE CHARLES LETCH     4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
G/9596 Private WILLIAM LEVER    4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
13000 Rifleman DAVID LEWIS      8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
15109 Rifleman JOHN LEWIS       8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
2204 Private THOMAS LEWIS       2nd Bn. Manchester Regiment    
G/1413 Private ARTHUR JOHN LILLEY       7th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 
12883 Lance Corporal ERNEST CHARLES LILLINGTON  1st Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment   
19454 Private ERNEST ALBERT LINDSEY     6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
2860 Private FREDERICK LLOYD    2nd Bn. Manchester Regiment    
22191 Corporal ALFRED LORD      11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
16015 Private ALFRED HOPKINSON LORD     11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
4755 Private FRED WHITTAKER LOVETT      1st/4th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
1139 Serjeant SAMUEL LOWRY (D C M)      "B" Coy. 8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles    
9154 Private WILLIAM LUDLOW     2nd Bn. Manchester Regiment    
19265 Private ALBERT LUGSDEN    2nd Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment  
12442 Private JOHN MACKAY       12th Bn. Royal Scots   
L/14828 Private FRANK MADDEN    4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
G/13340 Private ARTHUR WALTER MAIZIE    4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
G/15793 Lance Corporal ERNEST ARTHUR MALINS     6th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 
14362 Private MICHAEL MALONEY   7th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment      
17941 Private WILLIAM MANSFIELD 6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
15938 Serjeant FRANK MARSDEN    11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
656 Rifleman DAVID MARSHALL     16th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles    
17940 Private ERNEST ALBERT MARSHALL    6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
19592 Lance Corporal JOHN WILLIAM MARSHALL      9th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment    
11024 Private SIDNEY CHARLES MARSHALLSAY        6th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment   
6296 Private ROBERT MARTIN      14th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers      
33579 Private THOMAS MARTIN     9th Bn. Cheshire Regiment      
15887 Private WILLIAM HENRY MASON       1st Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment  
99797 Sapper PERCY MASSEY       201st Field Coy. Royal Engineers       
15690 Private HAROLD ERNEST MATTHEWS    4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
9943 Private HARRY THOMAS ROBERT MATTHEWS       6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
2556 Private WALTER CHARLES MAY 1st/5th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
22658 Private FRANK BELL MAYES  6th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment      
13054 Rifleman GEORGE McARTHUR  8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
1442 Rifleman WILLIAM JOHN McBRIDE      8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
G/11059 Private MARCUS McCARTNEY        4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
489 Rifleman ROBERT McCLEMENTS  8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
655 Rifleman ANDREW McCOLLAM    8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
35 Rifleman THOMAS HENRY McCREERY       "A" Coy. 8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles    
1187 Rifleman JAMES ERNEST McCUE        8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
1378 Rifleman JOHN McCULLOCH    8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
G/11392 Private ARTHUR McDONALD 1st Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 
15400 Corporal WILLIAM McELROY  8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
626 Rifleman DANIEL McFALL      8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
G/1123 Private JOHN McGRATH     7th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 
13153 Rifleman JAMES McILWRATH  8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
13087 Lance Corporal JAMES McINTOSH     8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
12652 Private ROBERT McIVER     2nd Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers  
15425 Rifleman JAMES JOHNSTON McKEE     8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
317 Rifleman DAVID McKINLEY     8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
1150 Rifleman ROBERT McKINNEY   8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
13171 Rifleman SAMUEL McMILLAN  8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
910 Rifleman ROBERT McVEIGH     8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
5515 Private JOHN MELVIN        1st/5th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)    
G/9352 Private PERCY MESSER     4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
24656 Private DOUGLAS MIDDLETON 15th Bn. Royal Scots   
11684 Private JOHN MILLER       14th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers      
15594 Rifleman JAMES MILLIGAN   8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
20943 Private WILLIAM MILTON    11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
15602 Rifleman SAMUEL MISKELLY  8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
G/9673 Private MITCHELL 4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
18955 Private WILLIAM MOLONEY   1st Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers  
17150 Lance Corporal HENRY MONKS        "D" Coy. 9th Bn. Cheshire Regiment     
11643 Private HERBERT MOORHEAD  16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers  
26/599 Private MATHEW MORGAN    20th (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers  
19145 Private WILLIAM JOSEPH MORRIS     13th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers      
13332 Rifleman JOHN BENNETT MORROW      "D" Coy. 8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles    
11789 Private HAROLD MOTTERSHEAD        16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers  
22148 Private ALFRED MOXHAM     6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
3707 Rifleman DAVID MULLAN      8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
708 Rifleman ROBERT MUNN        8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
11673 Private WILLIAM FRANCIS MURDEN    16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers  
Lieutenant JOHNSTON MURPHY      6th Bn. attd. 8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles       
Second Lieutenant PHILIP FREDERICK MURPHY       201st Field Coy. Royal Engineers       
17946 Private HENRY GEORGE NEAL 6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
13/1008 Private ERNEST NEEDHAM  13th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment   
12104 Rifleman ROBERT NEILL     15th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles    
7793 Private GEORGE WILLIAM CHARLES NORDEN      96th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 
G/9351 Private JOHN NORTLEY     4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
G/2243 Private RUPERT OAK       4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
266965 Rifleman EDWARD OLIVER   (4753). 1st/7th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)    
11853 Private JOSEPH ORLEDGE    16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers  
5103 Private HARRY OTLEY        1st/5th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
G/8499 Private JOHN FRANCIS O'TOOLE     4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
15421 Private PARKINSON 11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
Second Lieutenant JAMES HERRING PARKINSON       8th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment  
11472 Private HARRY PARSONS     6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
1846 Rifleman HENRY PARTRIDGE   1st/8th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)    
G/6657 Lance Corporal OLIVER EDWARD PASK        4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
863 Rifleman ROBERT PATTERSON   8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
1190 Rifleman JOSEPH PATTON     8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
958 Rifleman HENRY PAYNE        "D" Coy. 9th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles    
18832 Private LEONARD GEORGE HERBERT PAYNE      6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
Second Lieutenant FRANK ARTHUR PEARSE   1st Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
SR/196 Private THOMAS JOHN PEARSON      4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
15861 Private JAMES PENDLEBURY  11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
1651 Rifleman EDWARD PENIKET    1st/8th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)    
3/95 Private WILLIAM PERRY      "A" Coy. 6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment    
G/6036 Private ALEXANDER PETRIE 4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
11421 Corporal FREDERICK DONALD PEWTRESS        "C" Coy. 6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment    
20736 Serjeant EDWARD PICKLES   11th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment     
15036 Private ERNEST PLACE      11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
18293 Private ALEXANDER PLENDERLEITH    2nd Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers  
2872 Rifleman JOHN POGSON       1st/8th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)    
G/5921 Lance Corporal LEONARD CHARLES POOLE     6th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)       
8574 Private FRANCIS EDWARD PORTER      2nd Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
11467 Private GEORGE THOMAS POTTER      6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
15166 Private HARRY POTTER      16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers  
15242 Private DANIEL SHELTON POTTS      16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers  
20580 Private ARTHUR VICTOR PRENTICE    8th Bn. Suffolk Regiment       
G/9032 Private JAMES HERBERT PRETIOUS   4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
G/1307 Private ALBERT GEORGE PULLEY     7th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 
18878 Lance Corporal FRED PURBRICK      2nd Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
3526 Rifleman SAMUEL QUINN      8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
13411 Rifleman THOMAS QUINN     8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
G/6932 Private HENRY ALBERT RADFORD     ALIAS  
15540 Private WILLIAM RATCLIFFE 11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
853 Rifleman WILLIAM RAVEY      "D" Coy. 8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles    
2736 Rifleman FREDRICK RAWNSLEY 1st/7th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)    
G/7071 Private HENRY REYNOLDS   4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
15038 Private ALBERT RIGG       11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
8838 Private EDWARD HENRY RILEY 17th Bn. Manchester Regiment   
15397 Corporal OLIVER RIMMER    11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
2412 Lance Corporal JAMES ROBINSON      1st/8th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)    
12411 Lance Corporal JAMES ROBINSON     "D" Coy. 8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles    
305364 Rifleman PERCY ROBINSON  1st/8th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)    
9186 Private RICHARD ROBINSON   17th Bn. Manchester Regiment   
15449 Private THOMAS ROBINSON   11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
17980 Corporal ALBERT EDWARD ROGERS     11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
11430 Private THOMAS ROTHWELL   16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers  
11754 Private JOSEPH LAMB ROUTLEDGE     16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers  
20505 Private EDWARD ROWSON     2nd Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers  
11691 Serjeant WILLIAM ROYLE    16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers  
8497 Private WALTER RUSSELL     97th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 
12998 Lance Corporal WILLIAM NORMAN SADLER      7th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment  
22328 Private SAMUELS   96th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 
12417 Rifleman JOSEPH SAVAGE    "B" Coy. 8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles    
G/6500 Private WILLIAM BENJAMIN SAXTON  4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
2731 Rifleman EDWARD SCATCHARD  1st/7th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)    
1729 Rifleman GEORGE SCHOFIELD  1st/7th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)    
10166 Private ALBERT SCOTT      1st Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment  
15769 Private GEORGE SEDDON     2nd Bn. Manchester Regiment    
8399 Private WILLIAM GEORGE SEENEY      10th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment   
Captain ALLAN SERNBERG  9th Bn. Cheshire Regiment      
305101 Rifleman WILLIAM ROBINSON SETTLE (1387). 1st/8th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)    
253 Rifleman WILLIAM TAYLOR SHANKS      8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
15559 Private CROWTHER SHAW     11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
G/12042 Private JOHN FRANCIS SHEEHAN    4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
18280 Private THOMAS NORGROVE OWEN SHEPPARD     20th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 
262 Gunner FREDRICK STANLEY SHEPPERD    4th South Midland Howitzer Bde. Royal Field Artillery  
13588 Serjeant SAMUEL SHIELDS (M M)     8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
G/11236 Private JOHN SHIPLEY    4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
469 Rifleman WILLIAM JOHN SILVEY        8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
Second Lieutenant GEORGE ARNOLD SIMPSON 5th Bn. Leinster Regiment      
G/519 Private JAMES SIMPSON     4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
18601 Private JAMES SIMPSON     15th Bn. Royal Scots   
20647 Private JOHN SIMPSON      2nd Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers  
10015 Private THOMAS HAROLD SINCLAIR    2nd Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
4833 Private ROBERT WILLIAM SKELTON     1st/4th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
14023 Lance Corporal JOHN SMART 8th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment   
G/8908 Private BERTIE SMITH     4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
G/11297 Private DENNIS ARTHUR SMITH     4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
G/11962 Private GUY DOUGLAS SMITH       4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
18907 Serjeant HENRY JOHN SMITH 6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
265638 Rifleman JOSEPH SMITH    1st/7th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)    
11819 Private THOMAS SMITH      6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
4234 Private THOMAS SMITH       1st/5th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
G/1969 Private WALTER SMITH     8th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment  
15311 Private ROBERT SMITHIES   11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
99754 Sapper HERBERT SNAITH     201st Field Coy. Royal Engineers       
15757 Private THOMAS SPEDDING   11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
Lieutenant ARTHUR EGERTON SPENCER       3rd Bn. attd. 10th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)   
18060 Private JAMES SQUIRES     11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
14632 Serjeant RICHARD WATTAM STAVES    "B" Coy. 8th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment 
G/12303 Private HENRY STEVENS   4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
Second Lieutenant JOHN CROCKETT STIMPSON        1st/8th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)    
21322 Private GEORGE WILLIAM STOKES     6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
19457 Private FRANK STONE       6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
3828 Private WILLIAM HENRY STRINGER     1st/5th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
7237 Private JAMES SULLIVAN     2nd Bn. Manchester Regiment    
27298 Private WALTER SUNLEY     11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
24074 Private WALTER SUTCLIFFE  11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
3528 Private JAMES SWANSTON     12th Bn. Royal Scots   
G/7399 Private JAMES ORGAN SWEET        4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
18593 Private ALBERT SYKES      1st Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers  
Lieutenant CHARLES SYKES        General List   
12844 Private ALBERT JOHN SYMES 6th Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment   
11730 Private GEORGE EDWARD TALBOT      6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
2337 Private JOHN TAYLOR        10th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment   
24787 Private THOMAS TAYLOR     11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
2908 Private WILLIAM TAYLOR     2nd Bn. Manchester Regiment    
Major FREDERICK CHARLES THOMPSON        1st/5th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)    
11920 Private GEORGE WILLIAM THOMPSON   11th Bn. Royal Fusiliers       
15755 Corporal JERRY THOMPSON   11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
G/9174 Private WILLIAM THOMPSON 4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
12814 Private RICHARD WILLIAM THOULESS  6th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment       
23071 Private GEORGE TILLER     6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
G/11556 Private JOHN HENRY TINNAMS      4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
15635 Lance Serjeant TOMLINSON  11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
1581 Corporal JAMES TOUGH       1st/7th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)    
G/6849 Corporal WILLIAM AMBROSE NATHANIEL TOWNSHEND     4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
Second Lieutenant KUNO GRIFFITH TRECHMANN       12th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers      
14607 Rifleman WILLIAM TURKINGTON       8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
G/8223 Private CHARLES TURNER   6th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 
27300 Private JOHN HENRY TUTON  11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
18549 Private ARTHUR SIDNEY TWINE       6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
17817 Private ARTHUR HENRY TWORT        6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
16055 Private ARTHUR TYSON      11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
G/9407 Lance Corporal CHARLES TYSON     4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
15866 Private HERBERT UNSWORTH  11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
857 Lance Corporal ROBERT UPRICHARD     "D" Coy. 8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles    
659 Serjeant FRANK VALLOIS      1st Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers   
16395 Private HENRY MORGAN VENNER       9th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers  
11171 Private FREDERICK VICKERS 8th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry    
17984 Private CHARLES ROBERT VINCENT    6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
9306 Serjeant ARTHUR VINEY      6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
3520 Rifleman HAROLD WADDINGTON 1st/7th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)    
1955 Rifleman JOSEPH WALKER     1st/8th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)    
4248 Rifleman JOE WALPOLE       1st/7th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)    
1484 Rifleman DAVID WALSH       8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
955 Rifleman JOHN WALSH 13th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles    
3589 Rifleman JOHN ARTHUR WALTON        1st/7th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)    
13625 Private THOMAS WARBURTON  7th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment       
15351 Private JOHN EDWARD WARD  11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
3004 Serjeant JOHN THOMAS WARD  1st/5th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
1627 Rifleman SAM WARD  1st/8th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)    
13774 Rifleman THOMAS WARKE     8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
4273 Private FRED WARWICK       "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment     
13821 Rifleman ALBERT WASSON    "B" Coy. 8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles    
SR/6639 Private REGINALD ALFRED GEORGE WATERWORTH       4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
22065 Private WILLIAM REUBEN WEAVER     6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
5844 Lance Corporal ROBERT WEBB 9th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
13831 Rifleman SAMUEL WEIR      8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
20811 Lance Corporal ARTHUR WEST        6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
12060 Lance Corporal CHARLIE WESTHEAD   16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers  
15488 Private JOSEPH WHALLEY    11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
L/10692 Private ALFRED VICTOR WHATMOUGH 6th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 
Second Lieutenant WILLIAM PIERCE WHEELER        1st/6th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
15834 Private HERBERT WHEWELL   11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
17993 Private ARNOLD WHITE      6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
G/9517 Private WILLIAM WHITE    4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
6943 Lance Corporal FREDERICK CHARLES WIGGINS   "C" Coy. 16th Bn. Manchester Regiment  
L/10255 Serjeant THOMAS WILKINS (M M)   4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
20946 Private FRED WILKINSON    11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
G/8676 Private JOHN WILKS       4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
G/1480 Private ALBERT WILLERS   4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
SR/7600 Private CHARLES WILLIAMS        4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
11444 Private HARRY WILLIAMS    6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment     
Second Lieutenant CYRIL GEORGE WILLIAMSON       10th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment   
20/1652 Regimental Quartermaster Serjeant ERNEST WILLIAMSON     20th (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers  
G/171 Private WILLIAM WILLIS    4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
9262 Rifleman ANDREW WILSON     13th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles    
2612 Rifleman ARTHUR WILSON     1st/7th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)    
Second Lieutenant GEORGE CLEMENT WINSTANLEY     1st Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
549 Serjeant ALBERT ARTHUR WINTER       8th/9th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles 
3430 Rifleman ARCHIBALD WITHERS 8th/9th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles 
G/865 Lance Corporal JAMES HENRY WONNACOTT      4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
1951 Private WOOD       1st Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)      
17917 Private HERBERT WOOD      11th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment      
4262 Rifleman SAMUEL WOODS      8th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
11276 Lance Corporal LEONARD WORSLEY    16th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers  
4092 Private ARTHUR WRAY        1st/5th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
12466 Rifleman ARTHUR WRIGHT    8th/9th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles 
13772 Serjeant ROBERT WYERS     4th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
81672 Sapper JOHN WILLIAM YATES 200th Field Coy. Royal Engineers       
France: Somme VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL (8)
_____________________________________________
1889 Private JACK BEGGS 14th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.   
1929 Private LESLIE DAVIS       14th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.   
1971 Private ARTHUR JAMES       9th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.    
Lieutenant ROBERT DAVID JULIAN  14th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.   
4257 Private CLEMENT LOCKHART MOORE     14th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.   
3458 Private JAMES R. PENDER    14th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.   
24 Driver JAMES EDGAR ROBINSON  9th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.    
3914 Private WALTER ALWYN SKEY  9th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.    
France: Somme VILLE-SUR-ANCRE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
19185 Private BURTON    7th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
France: Somme WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (24)
_____________________________________________________________
10622 Private CRENNELL  15th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers  
25/1376 Corporal DAWSON 25th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers     
3587 Private DINGWALL   5th Bn Royal Scots     
8634 Corporal ERNEST DYE        2nd Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment  
73967 Private NORMAN GOTT       91st Field Ambulance
Royal Army Medical Corps      
25/247 Private HAGAN    25th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers     
15592 Private HAWKINS   2nd Bn. Devonshire Regiment    
27/1000 Private HUNT    27th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers     
17925 Private JENNINGS  25th Coy. Machine Gun Corps    
3/8895 Private JOLLEY   1st Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment   
25/412 Private MAUGHAN  25th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers     
24/20 Private MURRAY    24th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers     
Captain CHARLES STEPHENSON MURRAY       12th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles    
8836 Rifleman PALMER    15th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles    
24/1258 Private PURDY   24th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers     
Captain DALBIAC THOMAS COTTON ROWLEY    2nd Bn. attd. 4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment       
7552 Private SALTER     2nd Bn. Middlesex Regiment     
14698 Private SLOAN     "C" Coy. 9th Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers 
10002 Private JOHN BENJAMIN SPILLING    "A" Coy. 15th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers 
17774 Private ROBERT THOMPSON   108th Coy Machine Gun Corps    
16077 Lance Corporal WALTER JOHN THOMPSON       1st Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment   
21/88 Private TOLSON    21st (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers  
15755 Private RALPH EDWARD TRELOAR      1st Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment   
15755 Private TREW      ALIAS  
Germany: Brandenburg ZEHRENSDORF INDIAN CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
3665 Havildar PAHALWAN SINGH    9th Bhopal Infantry    
Greece: SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERY (6)
____________________________________________________
11073 Rifleman SAMUEL JAMES LOGAN       6th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles     
5821 Private MONKS      15th Vet. Hosp. Army Veterinary Corps  
3209 Private JOHN JOSEPH REDMOND        6th Bn. Royal Munster Fusiliers
2895 Private TEGGART    5th Bn. Connaught Rangers      
10375 Private GEORGE WILLIAM THURGOOD   15th Vet. Hosp. Army Veterinary Corps  
T2/017545 Driver TUCK   484th Coy. Army Service Corps  
India: BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAI (1)
____________________________________________
1606 Khalasi ALI IMAM   Royal Indian Marine    
India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (2)
______________________________________
17502 Bearer ALI AHMAD  7th Coy. Army Bearer Corps     
3159 Sowar BASANT SINGH 11th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)
Iran: TEHRAN MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________
3580 Havildar PHUMAN SINGH      14th King George's Own Ferozepore Sikhs
Iraq: AMARA WAR CEMETERY (21)
_____________________________
S/11978 Private AMOS    1st Bn. Seaforth Highlanders   
23213 Private ANTHONY   6th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)  
23692 Private BICKERTON 8th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers  
26271 Private BRACKELL  Royal Army Medical Corps       
T4/070687 Driver ROBERT JOHN BRIGDEN    Army Service Corps     
Engineer FRANK MORRIS BRITTAIN  British Red Cross Society      
91601 Sapper BUCK       No.9 Depot Coy. Royal Engineers
83394 Driver COTTER     14th Bty. 4th Bde. Royal Field Artillery       
S/13225 Private DAVIDSON        2nd Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)
11473 Private ENTWISTLE 6th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment       
26970 Private FLETT     1st Bn. Highland Light Infantry
23280 Private FREDERICK GASCOIGNE       6th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)  
70038 Driver GREENE     4th Bde. H.Q. Royal Field Artillery    
DM2/154976 Private HERBERT HILDITCH     596th M.T. Coy. Army Service Corps     
2607 Gunner HURST       Base Details Royal Garrison Artillery  
5407 Lance Corporal KEANE       1st Bn. Connaught Rangers      
19397 Lance Corporal McBARRON   8th Bn. Welsh Regiment 
4131 Private SIMKINS    1st/6th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
19290 Private WALKER    6th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment    
20784 Driver DAVID RICHARD WESTALL      7th Bty. 4th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
S/17538 Private JOHN WILLIAM WHALLEY    "B" Coy. 8th Bn. Cheshire Regiment     
Iraq: BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________
8070 Private SAMUEL DAVIES      2nd Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry       
25458 Gunner ELLENDER   104th Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery      
Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (29)
_________________________
Madras/436 Follower BALURAM     1st Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps  
3083 Rifleman BARBARJANG MAL    1st Bn. 9th Gurkha Rifles      
1203 Sepoy BARKAT ALI   1st Bn. 22nd Punjabis  
15454 Private FRANK BODILLY     9th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment    
3413 Rifleman DAMBARSING LIMBU  1st Bn. attd. 2nd Bn. 10th Gurkha Rifles       
5392 Private JAMES DURRANT      2nd Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment   
68 Driver FAQIR MUHAMMAD        74th. Mule Corps       
53 Driver GAMA  "C" Complement Mule Corps      
2137 Lance Naik GULAB KHAN      110th Mahratta Light Infantry  
3465 Sepoy HARNARAYAN SINGH     1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers     
906 Sepoy HARPAL        122nd Rajputana Infantry       
2182 Rifleman JAMANSING CHETTRI 1st (Lushai Hills) Bn. Assam Military Police   
2169 Labourer JIWAN     2nd Coy. Indian Labour Corps   
659 Follower JOSEPH     Army Hospital Corps    
3505 Rifleman KAZIMAN GHALE     2nd Bn. 5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)     
2547 Sepoy KEHR SINGH   87th Punjabis  
Quetta/1116 Driver KHUSHI MUHAMMAD      14th. Mule Corps       
4709 Rifleman LAMHANG LIMBU     1st Bn. 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)       
9274 Private ALLAN McINTOSH     1st Bn. Seaforth Highlanders   
1414 Sepoy MIR BAZ      28th Punjabis  
26435 Gunner RICHARD WILLIAM PARKINSON  72nd Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery       
3432 Sepoy RAMHET SINGH 1st Bn. 112th Indian Infantry  
1947 Sepoy RATAN SINGH  16th Rajputs (Lucknow Regiment)
1819 Private SIDNEY LAWRENCE RAVENALL   9th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment    
190 Sepoy SAIYID WALI   54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)    
25890 Private HENRY SUTTON      7th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment       
2354 Sowar TAJ MUHAMMAD KHAN    4th Indian Cavalry     
8412 Private HARRY TINSLEY      7th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment   
348 Follower VENKATA SWAMI      1st Porter Corps Indian Labour Corps   
Iraq: BASRA WAR CEMETERY (10)
_____________________________
273 Gunner BALDEY       1st Sussex Bty. 1st Home Counties Bde. Royal Field Artillery   
85770 Driver CARTER     Reinforcements Royal Engineers 
26972 Sapper COULL      Reinforcements Royal Engineers 
Second Lieutenant FLETCHER      11th Bn. attd. 7th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment    
1854 Private JOHNSON    1st Bn. Manchester Regiment    
7867 Private PALMER     2nd Bn. Norfolk Regiment       
5453 Corporal PEGG      Burma Railway Volunteers. Indian Volunteer Corps       
S/13233 Private REDDIE  2nd Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)
88665 Sapper SCOTT      Royal Engineers
4661 Private TOON       14th (King's) Hussars  
Kenya: NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL (1)
______________________________________________
4893 Sepoy SAYID BADSHAH        40th Pathans   
Kenya: NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________
196 Sergeant STRANG     1st South African Horse
South Africa: Gauteng JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
493 Sapper FREDERICK BROWN      South African Signal Service   
South Africa: Western Cape CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________________
41 Private STEPHEN WILLIAM DYER 10th Coy. Australian Machine Gun Corps 
Cook JONES      H.M. Transport  "Argyllshire," Mercantile Marine       
Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY (3)
________________________________________
2972 Private THOMAS HINDLE CLOUGH       "B" Coy. 5th Regt. South African Infantry      
530 Private GORDON      Cape Corps, S.A. Forces
88 Driver LOUW  South African Field Artillery  
Tanzania: MOSHI CEMETERY (1)
____________________________
5760 Private WOOD       11th Regt. South African Infantry      
United Kingdom: Aberdeenshire PETERHEAD OLD CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________
9480/DA Deck Hand McGREGOR      H.M. Trawler "Mikasa." Royal Naval Reserve     
United Kingdom: Angus DUNDEE (BALGAY) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
4112 Company Quartermaster Serjeant DAVID DREW LICKLEY  Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)
United Kingdom: Berkshire TOUCHEN END (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________________
19176 Private BERNARD WILLIAM STANNETT  5th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment       
United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
4434 Private HINDS      British West Indies Regiment   
United Kingdom: Durham SHADFORTH (ST. CUTHBERT) CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________
26/655 Private STRONG   26th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers     
United Kingdom: Flintshire FLINT (NORTHOP ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
2233 Private ELLIS      2nd/5th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers      
United Kingdom: Gloucestershire GLOUCESTER OLD CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
5414 Private REGINALD PERCY JAMES CAMBRIDGE     3rd/6th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment   
United Kingdom: Hampshire HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTON (2)
______________________________________________________________
5650 Private ARTHUR REX ARMSTRONG       4th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.    
19867 Driver JAMES HERBERT SOMERVILLE   8th Bde. Australian Field Artillery    
United Kingdom: Isle of Wight FRESHWATER (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________________
22806 Private GEORGE GOLD       3rd Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry      
United Kingdom: Kent CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________________
3608ES Engineman WILLIAM LEE    H.M. Trawler "Strathrye." Royal Naval Reserve  
United Kingdom: Lanarkshire CAMBUSNETHAN CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
153299 Private SMITH    43rd Bn. Canadian Infantry     
United Kingdom: Lancashire BACUP (FAIRWELL) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
18300 Private ROBERT HITCHEN    13th Bn. East Surrey Regiment  
United Kingdom: Lancashire MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (3)
____________________________________________________________________________
18968 Private MAURICE FITZGIBBON        21st Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers  
14832 Private JAMES MEEHAN      1st Bn. formerly 2nd Bn Royal Dublin Fusiliers 
551 Private STAFFORD    1st Bn. Manchester Regiment    
United Kingdom: Lancashire SKERTON CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
4674 Private HENRY TRIPP        3rd Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)  
United Kingdom: Lincolnshire BOSTON CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
8774 Air Mechanic 2nd Class WILLIAM HENRY ROSE WINTER   Royal Flying Corps     
United Kingdom: London GREENWICH CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
4088 Rifleman GEORGE JOHN SYDNEY BARNES 8th Bn. London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)   
United Kingdom: London NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
135307 Private LEONARD JOHN SEARLE      1st Bn. Canadian Infantry      
United Kingdom: Middlesex HAREFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________
196 Sergeant THOMAS REGAN       8th Australian Light Horse     
United Kingdom: Middlesex PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURN (1)
______________________________________________________________
9724 Private HENRY WILLIAM COOK 2nd Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
United Kingdom: Norfolk NORWICH CEMETERY, NORFOLK (1)
_____________________________________________________
3499 Private CHARLES LEONARD KITTLE     4th Bn. Norfolk Regiment       
United Kingdom: Northumberland BLYTH (COWPEN) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
105692 Private JOHN LAIRD       68th Bn. Canadian Infantry     
United Kingdom: Northumberland NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________________________
20224 Private FREDERICK WILLIAM HOWES   3rd Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
United Kingdom: Rutland EMPINGHAM (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________
1779 Serjeant WILLIAM WALKER    1st Bn. Rifle Brigade  
United Kingdom: Shropshire WHITCHURCH CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
2192 Corporal MANSELL   3rd Welsh Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps   
United Kingdom: Surrey BROOKWOOD CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
Lieutenant HAROLD LEGH WALLIS   Royal Flying Corps     
United Kingdom: Surrey WEST CLANDON (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCH CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________________
5473 Driver STEVENS     Royal Field Artillery  
United Kingdom: Warwickshire BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERY (2)
_________________________________________________________________
37463 Private JOHN ORMEROD HOLDEN       16th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)       
178 Private THOMAS CHARLES SMITH        5th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment    
United Kingdom: Wiltshire CHISELDON CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
20187 Private JOHN FRANKLIN     17th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment   
United Kingdom: Yorkshire HULL WESTERN CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
16/593 Lance Serjeant HENRY NORMAN CHAPMAN      16th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers      
United Kingdom: Yorkshire MIDDLESBROUGH (LINTHORPE) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
141057 Gunner CHARLES CAMPBELL  24th Reserve Bty. Royal Field Artillery
United Kingdom: Yorkshire SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
492 Serjeant GEORGE FORREST     4th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment    

No comments:

Post a Comment