Notice about layout

Please note - the internet has changed and as a result for some browser/device combinations this has disrupted the layout of this blog. The layout is Location, followed by the names of the fallen buried/remembered there. There is blank space after the last name for clarity - but this doesn't work reliably anymore.

The image below is how to read this blog

How it should look

How it should look
How it should look

Sunday, 31 July 2016

788 died on this day: Mon 31/07/1916

For further information on the events of this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.firstworldwar.com/onthisday/1916_07_31.htm

For a diary entry from Arthur Linfoot on this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk/2016/07/31/31-July-1916-Monday/

Australia: New South Wales COOTAMUNDRA GENERAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
34463 Private MARK WILLIAM ECCLESTON Australian Infantry Base Depot


Australia: New South Wales ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEY (1)
__________________________________________________________
10470 Private JAMES McHUGH Australian Infantry Base Depot


Australia: Victoria GRAYTOWN CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________
Private JAMES JOSEPH RICHARDSON Australian Infantry Base Depot


Australia: Victoria SPRINGVALE BOTANICAL CEMETERY, MELBOURNE (1)
________________________________________________________________
2019 Private GORDON SCOLINA 5th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Australia: Western Australia FREMANTLE CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
1808 Private HENRY JAMES STANLEY 10th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Belgium: Hainaut RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXE (1)
_______________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant HUGH HENDERSON DUNWOODY 10th Bn. attd. 9th Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
55918 Private ORR 19th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen DRANOUTRE MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
3451 Private DAVIDSON 5th Bn. Border Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen ESSEX FARM CEMETERY (3)
________________________________________________
3632 Private EDMUNDS 1st Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers
21/675 Private HUME 21st Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
17744 Private DAVID McINTYRE 1st Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
603167 Private WESTON 10th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen POTIJZE CHATEAU WOOD CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________________
7037 Private CHALWIN 2nd Bn. Hampshire Regiment
17023 Private CHARLES BROWN SIGSWORTH 2nd Bn. Hampshire Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM) (4)
___________________________________________________________________________
472146 Private ALEXANDER BOYD DOUGLAS 1st Coy. Canadian Machine Gun Corps
139234 Private HARRISON 60th Bn. Canadian Infantry
426751 Private STEVENS 58th Bn. Canadian Infantry
401442 Private JOSEPH WHITE "A" Coy. 4th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRES (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
242610 Private LACEY 1st/5th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL (3)
________________________________________________________
19680 Private FREDERICK COULMAN "C" Coy. 8th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
9385 Private ARTHUR HAYES 2nd Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
4145 Private JAMES HOLT 1st/7th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


Canada: Ontario VENTRY CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________
838736 Private WILLIAM LAMB 147th Bn. Canadian Infantry


China, (including Hong Kong): HONG KONG CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
39538 Serjeant EDWARD FROST 83rd Coy. Royal Garrison Artillery


Egypt: ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________
195883 Petty Officer 1st Class WILLIAM GEORGE BANKS (Mentioned in Despatches) (R.F.R.IC.H.II.C./333). H.M. Motor Lighter "X10." Royal Navy
57461 Driver NORTH 19th Bde. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery


Egypt: CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________
1810 Private CUST 1st/1st Shropshire Yeomanry


Egypt: ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________
987 Sergeant CHARLES JOSEPH REID 8th Australian Light Horse


Egypt: KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (2)
________________________________________
3711 Private BURNS 1st/5th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
780 Rifleman PADLEY 21st Bn. Rifle Brigade


France: Nord BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORD (6)
___________________________________________________________
L/13687 Serjeant BOTTOMS 23rd Bn. Middlesex Regiment
4452 Private WILLIAM CHAMBERS GILBERT CARR 58th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
25/1190 Rifleman GEORGE ALFRED HALL 3rd Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
2704 Lance Corporal EDGAR HOGG 4th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
2/903 Gunner CHARLES WILLIAM MANN 2nd Bty. 2nd Bde. New Zealand Field Artillery
1644 Sergeant WATTS 54th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Nord CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERES (5)
____________________________________________________________
8/2560 Private WILFRED CLAYTON No. 1 Coy. New Zealand Machine Gun Corps
6/3044 Sapper HAROLD LESLIE HOLLYMAN No. 3 Field Coy. New Zealand Engineers
24/1755 Private ERIC VICTOR JOHN MORRIS 2nd Bn. Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
7/1894 Sapper WILLIAM GEORGE SHAW No. 3 Field Coy. New Zealand Engineers
4/1851 Sapper THOMAS PASCOE TONKIN ROWE SULLIVAN No. 1 Field Coy. New Zealand Engineers


France: Nord CROIX-DU-BAC BRITISH CEMETERY, STEENWERCK (1)
__________________________________________________________
4811 Private RUPERT RICHARD HOCKLEY 56th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Nord MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________
3486 Corporal ALLEN "C" Coy. 2nd/8th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
12/1113 Private FRANK FULCHER "A" Coy. 12th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
83658 Lance Corporal HENRY SHERLOCK 210th Field Coy. Royal Engineers


France: Nord PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUE (1)
_________________________________________________________
5881 Private SKINNER 2nd/5th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment


France: Nord RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERES (3)
_________________________________________________________________________
26/656 Rifleman CHARLES BREMNER 4th Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
24/756 Corporal LEONARD HENRY FRAMPTON 2nd Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
25/8 Captain ERNEST LEONARD HAMMOND 4th Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade


France: Nord TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCK (1)
__________________________________________________
13/3181 Private ALBERT MORTON LAING 1st Bn. Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.


France: Pas de Calais ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
PS/7457 Private GEORGE ALCOCK 20th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais ARRAS MEMORIAL (2)
________________________________________
17607 Private HENRY FRANCIS PINDER "A" Coy. 13th Bn. Essex Regiment
G/12602 Private ALFRED T. SAY 20th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


France: Pas de Calais AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
______________________________________________________________________
12508 Private SMITH 9th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY (9)
_______________________________________________
14373 Private THOMAS BOLTON "B" Coy. 20th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
25521 Private HARRY VINCENT CALKIN 17th Bn. Welsh Regiment
25060 Lance Corporal EBENEZER HARRIES 17th Bn. Welsh Regiment
11344 Private MAGGS 21st Bn. Middlesex Regiment
25469 Lance Corporal JOHN PERRY 17th Bn. Welsh Regiment
C/4473 Rifleman ALBERT EDWARD PRIEST 17th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
27837 Private QUINN 12th Bn. Suffolk Regiment
1203 Private RABY 11th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
25144 Serjeant WILLIAM REES RICHARDS 17th Bn. Welsh Regiment


France: Pas de Calais BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________________________
4379 Private CAVE 4th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment
4925 Private PARTNER 4th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais BOIS-CARRE MILITARY CEMETERY, HAISNES (2)
_______________________________________________________________
16563 Private McMILLAN 8th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
4572 Private POWER 7th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles


France: Pas de Calais BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY (8)
___________________________________________________
3820 Private ALLAN DALE 22nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
C/183 Rifleman ROBERT DAVISON 16th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
3072 Private JOHN GRAHAM FRAZER 1st/5th Bn. Border Regiment
717 Private ROBERT MacCALLUM 1st/7th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
2891 Private CHARLES MANNALL 60th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
16014 Private DAVID NUTT 7th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment
2759 Private STANLEY RANKIN 59th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
5665 Private FRANK WATSON 2nd/8th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais BROWN'S ROAD MILITARY CEMETERY, FESTUBERT (1)
___________________________________________________________________
4/3878 Private ERIC STUART GRANT 2nd/4th Bn. attd. 12th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment


France: Pas de Calais BRUAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
___________________________________________________________
10130 Private BARRITT 9th Bn. Seaforth Highlanders


France: Pas de Calais CAMBRIN CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (3)
______________________________________________________
30505 Private BULL 1st Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
30504 Private DANN 1st Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
10168 Private THOMAS RYDER 1st Bn. Worcestershire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais ECOIVRES MILITARY CEMETERY, MONT-ST. ELOI (1)
___________________________________________________________________
28776 Private BROWN 160th Coy. Machine Gun Corps


France: Pas de Calais ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY (11)
____________________________________________________
A/7179 Private ALLISON 1st Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
17776 Private WILLIAM FREDRICK BARNETT 4th Bn. East Surrey Regiment
26366 Private CECIL GEORGE CUTHBERT GRAY 7th Bn. Suffolk Regiment
2711 Acting Bombardier ROBERT HARGRAVE 246th (West Riding) Bde. Royal Field Artillery
16/1375 Private JONATHAN LESTER MIDDLETON 12th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
3346 Private PETTY 1st/6th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
33635 Private RODGER 9th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
719 Sergeant DAVID SANSON 8th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
16129 Private ALEXANDER LIONEL ADOLPHUS SPROULE 9th Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers
S/8761 Private STIRZAKER 7th Bn. Seaforth Highlanders
18592 Private THOMPSON 8th Bn. Norfolk Regiment


France: Pas de Calais FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRAS (5)
___________________________________________________________
39145 Private WILLIAM JOHN HENRY EDEN 33rd Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
7990 Corporal TWINN 6th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment
75515 Gunner SYDNEY WEST "D" Bty. 47th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
612984 Private WHARTON 1st/6th Bn. Durham Light Infantry
17/199 Private JOSEPH WIDDOP 17th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


France: Pas de Calais FONCQUEVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
4452 Private OGBORN 22nd Bn. London Regiment


France: Pas de Calais GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
C/3548 Lance Corporal ADAMS "C" Coy. 17th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps


France: Pas de Calais LA TARGETTE BRITISH CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-ST. VAAST (1)
__________________________________________________________________________
2135 Lance Daffadar GAJRAJ SINGH 2nd Lancers (Gardner's Horse)


France: Pas de Calais LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
27/31 Private BELL 27th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUE (5)
_________________________________________________________________________
2196 Serjeant BENNETT 13th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
5066 Private BLACKMAN 13th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
Second Lieutenant ARTHUR EDWARD HAY MACNAGHTEN 13th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
12/100 Private GILBERT SPINK 11th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
4002 Private HARRY VENNI 5th Bn. attd. 13th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment


France: Pas de Calais LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY (4)
__________________________________________________________________
S/11210 Private CLARKE 8th Bn. Seaforth Highlanders
3490 Private McGLADE 6th Bn. Connaught Rangers
98662 Gunner PORTER 8th Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery
13980 Lance Corporal JOHN WILLIAM WILLIAMS 14th Bn. Hampshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais LOOS MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________
3690 Private THOMAS BERKLEY 6th Bn. Connaught Rangers


France: Pas de Calais MAROEUIL BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
5235 Private JOHN WILLIAM THOMSON "A" Coy. 2nd/15th Bn. London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)


France: Pas de Calais MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
________________________________________________________________
907 Lance Corporal JOHN WILLIAM MANDRY 1st/2nd (Hants Fortress) Coy. Royal Engineers


France: Pas de Calais PHILOSOPHE BRITISH CEMETERY, MAZINGARBE (8)
_________________________________________________________________
7012 Lance Corporal BRADY 6th Bn. Royal Irish Regiment
21383 Private BURR 12th Bn. Suffolk Regiment
27321 Private COLLINS 12th Bn. Suffolk Regiment
27808 Private HANDSLEY 12th Bn. Suffolk Regiment
27734 Private HART 12th Bn. Suffolk Regiment
22040 Private RIGGS 12th Bn. Suffolk Regiment
19767 Private WESTWOOD 21st Bn. Middlesex Regiment
27844 Private WHITCHER 12th Bn. Suffolk Regiment


France: Pas de Calais RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIX (2)
__________________________________________________________________
163 Sergeant ROBERT RADCLYFFE HALLETT 57th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
4814 Private JAMES WOLFTOWN KEOGH 59th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Pas de Calais RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIX (2)
___________________________________________________________________
800 Private WILLIAM ROBERT COMB 29th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2039 Private GEORGE THOMAS GERMON 30th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Pas de Calais ST. HILAIRE CEMETERY, FREVENT (1)
_______________________________________________________
60387 Gunner HAROLD WORSICK "Z" 14th Trench Mortar Bty. 43rd Bde. Royal Garrison Artillery


France: Pas de Calais VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERY (9)
____________________________________________________
17220 Private JAMES BUTLER 9th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
9408 Private CONWAY 9th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
79756 Serjeant JAMES FAGAN 253rd Coy. Royal Engineers
16386 Private FLYNN 8th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
14385 Lance Corporal HAYES 20th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
11954 Private SAMUEL DAVID HOWATSON 2nd Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
20352 Private JOHN ROBERTS 8th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
7647 Lance Corporal THOMAS 8th Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
102855 Sapper WILLIAMSON 253rd Coy. Royal Engineers


France: Pas de Calais VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTURE (2)
___________________________________________________________________________
84097 Pioneer FILER 211th Field Coy. Royal Engineers
12/876 Lance Corporal WALLACE 12th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry


France: Pas de Calais VIMY MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________
115 Private JOHN BARTLETT HUBBARD Royal Canadian Dragoons


France: Pas de Calais WAILLY ORCHARD CEMETERY (2)
_________________________________________________
19350 Private ASHWORTH 8th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
20416 Private DAVIS 8th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTY (3)
____________________________________________________________________
4831 Private HERBERT STEWART BONNER 1st Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)
24958 Private GALE 1st Bn. Leicestershire Regiment
7141 Private POTTER 22nd Bn. London Regiment


France: Pas de Calais WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
3239 Private JOSEPH ROBSON SPENCER 4th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Seine-Maritime MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORT (1)
__________________________________________________________________
11059 Private GEORGE CECIL OSBORNE 4th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


France: Seine-Maritime ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUEN (18)
_____________________________________________________
5975 Lance Corporal BAKER 4th Regt. South African Infantry
12363 Private ERNEST JOHN BRUCE 6th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
6462 Lance Corporal BUTTERWORTH 7th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment
10702 Private ERNEST EDWARD DAVIS 7th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
4187 Private FREDERICK EADE 11th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
39 Corporal ESBERT ARTHUR BERTRAM EDWARDS 2nd Bn Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
91009 Serjeant CHARLES HARWOOD "C" Bty. 88th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
19900 Private HEATON 1st Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
3662 Corporal HUTTON 7th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
2239 Private JOHNSTON 4th Regt. South African Infantry
7439 Private WILLIAM OWEN JONES 20th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
21864 Private THOMAS KELLY 23rd Bn. Manchester Regiment
2709 Private JASPER CLIFFORD KRUSS 10th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2398 Private WILLIAM MAHONEY 7th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
R/15293 Rifleman JOHN MILLER "A" Coy. 13th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
4572 Private ANDREW WHETSTONE 7th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Second Lieutenant CECIL VERE WILSON 1st Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
3873 Private LEWIS WRIGHT 1st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Seine-Maritime STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVRE (3)
________________________________________________________
2113 Corporal CAREY 13th Kensington Bn. London Regiment
843 Private JAMES LARRACY 42nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
1459 Private DAVID EDWARD TURLEY 14th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment


France: Somme A.I.F. BURIAL GROUND, FLERS (2)
_____________________________________________
25465 Private BROCK 10th Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
21020 Private DOLE 2nd Bn. Highland Light Infantry


France: Somme ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY (7)
_____________________________________________
15187 Gunner ARTHUR COLWELL "C" Bty. 162nd Bde. Royal Field Artillery
T4/96282 Private JOSEPH ESTALL 365th Coy. Mechanical Transport Army Service Corps
23603 Corporal FRED FARMERY 56th Field Coy. Royal Engineers
18290 Private EDWARD HEYES 8th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
5726 Private WILLIAM LLOYD HOLLINGBERY (M M) 3rd Regt. South African Infantry
13/555 Private WILFRED KIRK "B" Coy. 13th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
2843 Private DUGALD THOMSON 2nd Bn. Royal Scots


France: Somme ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (15)
_____________________________________________________
11912 Private BAKER 7th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
129002 Pioneer JOHN BARRY 5th Bn. Special Bde. Royal Engineers
1740 Lance Corporal ALEXANDER MCGREGOR BAYNE 1st/6th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)
317 Private ALEXANDER BEVERIDGE 5th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
4512 Lance Corporal BOARDMAN 20th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
8845 Private FEARN 97th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
13939 Corporal HAROLD FIELDING 7th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
3381 Sapper LANCELOT ROY HARRISON SMITH 13th Field Coy. Australian Engineers
9183 Private JOSEPH HILEY "B" Coy. 10th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
7407 Serjeant HOPKINSON 11th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
13154 Private HAROLD HOUGH 7th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
29/90 Private EDWIN JACKSON 11th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
1924 Sapper GEORGE SINCLAIR OLSEN 13th Field Coy. Australian Engineers
1766 Private JAMES ROCHE 4th Australian Pioneers
445 Driver SHORT 260th (Lowland) Bde. Royal Field Artillery


France: Somme AUCHONVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
82948 Sapper POTTS 174th Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers


France: Somme BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURT (6)
_____________________________________________________________
42728 Gunner BOND "B" Bty. 152nd Bde. Royal Field Artillery
Second Lieutenant CLEVELAND 13th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
2266 Private FRASER 6th Bn. Royal Scots
47753 Sapper JOHN HIGGINS 82nd Field Coy. Royal Engineers
2860 Private OLIVER 6th Bn. Royal Scots
Second Lieutenant JAMES NORMAN SMITH 15th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


France: Somme BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBAN (6)
___________________________________________________________
9300 Private AVERY 2nd Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
6638 Lance Corporal SAMUEL KEELING "B" Coy. 16th Bn. Manchester Regiment
19375 Lance Corporal McDAVID 2nd Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
30455 Private JOHN MURTHA 1st Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
3453 Private PHILLIPS 2nd Bn. Highland Light Infantry
8886 Private SLATER 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


France: Somme BLIGHTY VALLEY CEMETERY, AUTHUILLE WOOD (4)
_________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant HAROLD EDWARD DYSON 4th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
G/20472 Private DANIEL JONES 7th Bn. East Surrey Regiment
Second Lieutenant PHILIP STEPHEN KOE "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
Second Lieutenant GERALD NORMAN SHARPE 4th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment


France: Somme BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BRAY-SUR-SOMME (8)
________________________________________________________________
25817 Private CLARKE 12th Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
18808 Lance Corporal FLACK 13th Bn. Essex Regiment
22917 Private HAMILTON 2nd Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
17/548 Private HARRISON 17th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
21450 Private IRVINE 17th Bn. Royal Scots
25374 Bombardier SMITH 95th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
Captain FREDERICK CHARLES STEVENS (D C M) "D" Howitzer Bty. 158th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
D/10484 Private TRAVERS 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)


France: Somme CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
__________________________________________
16754 Battery Serjeant Major HAMLET 21st Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
24961 Private RICHARD JOHNSON 17th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
44089 Driver OLD 17th Bty. 41st Bde. Royal Field Artillery


France: Somme CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, LONGUEVAL (10)
_________________________________________________________
2436 Corporal BIRNIE 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
297 Serjeant ANDREW MCKENZIE BROWN (M M) 1st/5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
3024 Private BURSTON 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
S/4814 Lance Corporal CALDER 8th/10th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
240081 Private DUNBAR 1st/5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
1506 Corporal THOMAS GORDON 1st/5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
S/4278 Private KING 8th/10th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
S/7394 Private LINDSAY 8th/10th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
2278 Private MASSIE 1st/5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
290046 Lance Corporal STEWART 7th Bn. Gordon Highlanders


France: Somme COMBLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________
2558 Lance Corporal RUPERT STANLEY DOVE-MEDOWS 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


France: Somme CONNAUGHT CEMETERY, THIEPVAL (1)
______________________________________________
5/4513 Private ERNEST MITCHELL 1st/5th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)


France: Somme CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
14647 Private TURNER 5th Bn. South Wales Borderers


France: Somme CORBIE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (12)
_____________________________________________________
66703 Gunner EDWIN JAMES HOWARD ALLAM 110th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
25418 Private HERBERT JOHN ATTWOOD 18th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
4554 Private OSWALD BARON 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
43059 Private ARTHUR HAYES 5th Coy. Machine Gun Corps
22740 Company Serjeant Major JONES 20th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
S/8991 Lance Corporal ALBERT VICTOR NUDDS 1st Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
18137 Private PERCY WILLIAM OFFER 2nd Bn. Wiltshire Regiment
73390 Lance Corporal RONALD WILLIAM HENRY PARRISH 30th Div. Signal Coy., 21st H.Q. Royal Engineers
2512 Private GEORGE ERNEST FISHER POSKITT (M M) 4th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
2864 Corporal ALEXANDER ROBERTSON 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
27362 Private CHARLES TAYLOR 16th Bn. Manchester Regiment
18149 Private WALTER THOMAS WESTBURY 2nd Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry


France: Somme DANTZIG ALLEY BRITISH CEMETERY, MAMETZ (16)
_________________________________________________________
5532 Private JOHN BALFOUR SYMINGTON ABERCROMBIE 1st/7th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)
9248 Private BRAIN 2nd Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
22820 Gunner BYRNE 12th Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
58671 Gunner FREELAND 130th Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
4433 Private GORSE 1st/5th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
52276 Private GREER 7th Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps
22426 Private EDWARD GURL 2nd Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
22462 Lance Corporal HEDGES 2nd Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
71726 Driver JONES 19th Div. H.Q. Royal Field Artillery
91785 Gunner LAWTON Canadian Garrison Artillery
80665 Driver McALEER 45th Bty. 42nd Bde. Royal Field Artillery
23/393 Private McGEE 23rd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
44889 Gunner MOORE 61st Seige Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
17128 Gunner WHITE 12th Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
66652 Gunner HAROLD ERIC (BOB) WHITE 116th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
45256 Gunner WRIGHT 115th Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


France: Somme DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (5)
____________________________________________________
11660 Private BELL 10th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
14073 Serjeant BERNSTEIN 7th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
62770 Driver GREEN 23rd Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery
3241 Private McGUIRE 6th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
2860 Private TURNER 7th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)


France: Somme DARTMOOR CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURT (1)
_____________________________________________________
5467 Private ABRAHAM TOWNSEND (M M) 10th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment


France: Somme DELVILLE WOOD CEMETERY, LONGUEVAL (19)
____________________________________________________
15/585 Private BROOKFIELD 15th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
SPTS/2846 Private CLARKE 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
Second Lieutenant FRANCIS ARTHUR CLARKE 1st Bn. Norfolk Regiment
17578 Private WILLIAM ARTHUR CLARKE 13th Bn. Essex Regiment
SPTS/3148 Lance Serjeant CROSS 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
SP/2958 Lance Corporal FORD (M M) 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
PS/7611 Private GEARY 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
PS/7382 Private FRANCIS IDRIS GREENWOOD "C" Coy. 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
SP/1310 Serjeant HUTCHINS 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
4140 Private JOHNSON 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
SPTS/2506 Private MISSON 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
6390 Private MURRAY 2nd Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
PS/7704 Private JAMES PEDUZZI 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
SPTS/2654 Lance Corporal ARTHUR TIPTON "C" Coy. 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
SPTS/3022 Private TURNER 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
SPTS/3792 Private VICKERY 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
PS/8507 Private WELLICOME 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
SPTS/2987 Lance Corporal WESCOTT 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
S/2989 Private WYATT 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


France: Somme DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY (11)
________________________________________________
22378 Private JOHN BERESFORD 2nd Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
98 Company Serjeant Major CAIRNS 1st/6th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)
Second Lieutenant DAVID NEWBOLD GAUSSEN 9th Bn. attd. 1st Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
4132 Private DUNCAN IRVINE 7th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)
11319 Private LEA 8th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
105747 Sapper MARLOW 110th Railway Coy. Royal Engineers
16664 Private JAMES RUSSELL 2nd Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
2016 Lance Corporal SCOTT 1st/6th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)
2715 Private TURNER 7th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)
12598 Lance Corporal ISAAC WHALLEY 7th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
7813 Private WILSON 8th Bn. Highland Light Infantry


France: Somme DIVE COPSE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAILLY-LE-SEC (9)
____________________________________________________________
53448 Bombardier BECKLEY (D C M) 12th Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
29699 Private CHARLES LEWIS BLAKE 19th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
2052 Private JOSEPH CHADWICK 1st/4th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
27591 Private DAWE 14th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
1617 Gunner WALTER NORRIS JELLICOE 95th (Lancs and Cheshire) Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
70433 Bombardier CHARLES RELF 17th Bty. 41st Bde. Royal Field Artillery
17849 Private HUBERT VICTOR SPERRIN 2nd Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
20039 Private DAVID WEBSTER 2nd Bn. Highland Light Infantry
17606 Private WEEDEN 13th Bn. Essex Regiment


France: Somme DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1 (1)
___________________________________________________________
13759 Private THOMAS TONKS 12th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


France: Somme FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZ (9)
_________________________________________________
5134 Driver ALEX ALLEN 1st/1st City of Edinburgh Bty. Royal Field Artillery
10949 Gunner ARTHUR WILLIAM BARNES 22nd Bde. Australian Field Artillery
1723 Corporal SAMUEL GRAY 1st/5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
6950 Gunner THOMAS JOSEPH GREENAN 22nd Bde. Australian Field Artillery
18250 Private HARRISON 8th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment
1716 Lance Serjeant WILLIAM STEELE INMAN "A" Coy. 4th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
Second Lieutenant LINCEY 1st/4th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
1978 Private MUTCH 1st/5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
5380 Private REID 1st/8th Bn. Royal Scots


France: Somme GEZAINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_________________________________________________________
1526 Private LADBURY 7th Bn. East Surrey Regiment


France: Somme GORDON DUMP CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLE (1)
_____________________________________________________________
2235 Private GORDON GEOFFREY STEENSON 4th Australian Pioneers


France: Somme GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, GUILLEMONT (1)
______________________________________________________
17954 Private HARRY TEUTON SMITH No. 3 Coy. 19th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


France: Somme HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBE (7)
___________________________________________________________
513 Private BIRCH 14th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Second Lieutenant FLEMING 1st/7th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)
8027 Lance Corporal GOING 1st Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
2535 Private MASSON 1st/5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
72683 Gunner O'DONNELL (D C M) 124th Bty. Royal Field Artillery
14581 Corporal RUSSELL 2nd Indian Field Coy. Royal Engineers
456 Private SANDERS 16th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment


France: Somme KNIGHTSBRIDGE CEMETERY, MESNIL-MARTINSART (6)
___________________________________________________________
32540 Private ADSHEAD 13th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
4454 Private BAINBRIDGE 1st/6th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
3476 Private BROCKLEHURST 1st/6th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
28198 Lance Corporal COSH 13th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
W/240 Private FRANCIS 13th Bn. Cheshire Regiment
32919 Private HERBERT HENRY PREECE 13th Bn. Cheshire Regiment


France: Somme LA NEUVILLE BRITISH CEMETERY, CORBIE (7)
______________________________________________________
25042 Corporal FREDERICK FOSTER (M M) 1st Bn The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
8643B Sapper FRAYLING 183rd Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers
23955 Private JONES 20th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
21974 Private HENRY LANGLEY "Y" Coy. 20th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
3/10622 Private SUTTON 1st Bn. Norfolk Regiment
7329 Corporal HERBERT GEORGE WHITTRED 30th Div. goth Coy. Machine Gun Corps
L/44166 Gunner WILKES "B" Bty. 163rd Bde. Royal Field Artillery


France: Somme L'ETOILE CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________
22268 Driver WEIR 15th Div. Amm. Col. Royal Field Artillery


France: Somme LONDON CEMETERY AND EXTENSION, LONGUEVAL (1)
__________________________________________________________
14102 Lance Corporal JOHN PRIME 1st Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment


France: Somme MILLENCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_________________________________________________________
6006 Private GOLLOP 1st/4th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment


France: Somme NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURT (1)
____________________________________________________
13429 Private DRAPER 2nd Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers


France: Somme PEAKE WOOD CEMETERY, FRICOURT (1)
_______________________________________________
56712 Gunner BARTON 23rd Trench Mortar Bty. Royal Field Artillery


France: Somme PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________
22667 Private JOHN FRANCIS DAVIES 20th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


France: Somme PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURT (6)
__________________________________________________
37631 Acting Bombardier COURT 17th Bty. 41st Bde. Royal Field Artillery
174 Bombardier GIRVAN 110th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
22518 Private HALL 164th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
288 Serjeant REGAN 113th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
1926 Private ROBINSON 1st/8th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
81595 Gunner WEBB 107th Bty. 23rd Bde. Royal Field Artillery


France: Somme POZIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, OVILLERS-LA BOISSELLE (1)
__________________________________________________________________
1887 Private EBENEZER BURGESS 21st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Somme PUCHEVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERY (16)
________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant BAKER 8th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
23881 Private HARRY BALL 9th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
2464 Private RICHARD BOARDMAN 26th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
17767 Private ARTHUR CLIFFE 10th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
848 Lance Corporal GEORGE DONALD 18th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
6337 Driver MICHAEL JAMES FARRELL 4th Bde. Australian Field Artillery
2171 Private GEORGE FRASER ALIAS
11236 Private HALL 9th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
588 Sergeant ROBERT HALDANE KILPATRICK 18th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
1034 Private THOMAS NICHOLAS LYNCH 21st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2171 Private JAMES MacARTHUR 24th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2216 Private FREDERICK REGAN 22nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
2881 Private LEONARD ROSS 21st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
3486A Private WALTER LESLIE SMITH 21st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
922 Private JOSIAH THOMAS 22nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
3235 Private EDGAR JOHN WYATT 6th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)


France: Somme QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBAN (3)
____________________________________________
1358 Private ANSELL 22nd Bn. Royal Fusiliers
7013 Regimental Serjeant Major PIRIE 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
2383 Serjeant ROGER LINTON STEEL 1st/4th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)


France: Somme SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2 (1)
__________________________________________
16752 Private RICHARD EDWARD SHREEVE 1st Bn. Norfolk Regiment


France: Somme SUCRERIE MILITARY CEMETERY, COLINCAMPS (1)
________________________________________________________
12932 Private MORGAN 6th Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry


France: Somme SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, CONTALMAISON (1)
____________________________________________________
1056 Sergeant SYDNEY AUGUST JELFS 19th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Somme THIEPVAL MEMORIAL (237)
_____________________________________
L/9151 Private ARTHUR ADSETT 7th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
Second Lieutenant ALFRED ALLAN 2nd Bn. Highland Light Infantry
15176 Serjeant LEO ARNOLD 7th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
5756 Private JOSEPH ASBRIDGE 8th Bn. Border Regiment
SP/3423 Private HERBERT JOSEPH ASH 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
15092 Private JAMES ASHWORTH 7th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
SP/3036 Private WILLIAM GEORGE BAKER 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
14922 Serjeant THOMAS BANKS 9th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment
S/12453 Lance Corporal JAMES BARCLAY 8th/10th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
1555 Private WILLIAM BARCLAY 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
S/5348 Private THOMAS BARKER 8th/10th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
139120 Lance Corporal WALTER BARKER 180th Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers
S/15901 Private CHARLES WATT BARRON 8th/10th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
2166 Lance Corporal JAMES BARRON 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
TF/3665 Private SAMUEL FREDERICK BATEUP 1st/5th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
2653 Private GEORGE BEEDIE 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
17/1308 Corporal BENJAMIN BERNARD 17th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
24899 Private CHARLIE BEST 10th Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
S/10140 Private WILLIAM GEORGE BINGHAM 8th/10th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
1651 Corporal FREDERICK GEORGE BISHOP "X" 19th T.M. Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
18395 Private JOHN C. BLACK 2nd Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
49790 Private ALBERT BLOMLEY 16th Bn. Manchester Regiment
22235 Private FRANCIS BOLTON 1st Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
1914 Private WILLIAM BONNAR 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
22320 Private EDWARD LAWRENCE BORTHWICK 2nd Bn. formerly 3rd Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
12073 Corporal HENRY BOULTON 8th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment
3756 Private THOMAS BOWRON 1st/4th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
12146 Private JOSEPH BOYLE 2nd Bn. Highland Light Infantry
8751 Lance Corporal GEORGE BROWN 1st Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
3/7759 Private GEORGE REGINALD BROWN 1st Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
22776 Private JAMES BROWN 2nd Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
12393 Private SAMUEL BROWN 8th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment
1992 Private JOHN BRUCE "B" Coy. 1st/5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
13924 Serjeant ARTHUR R. BURSON 8th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
PS/10314 Private WILLIAM FREDERICK CALVER "C" Coy. 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
1814 Private RONALD CAMERON 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
S/13333 Private WILLIAM CAMPBELL 8th/10th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
SP/2946 Private RICHARD JAMES CARPENTER 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
SP/2398 Private CHARLES CASEY 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
20195 Private EDWIN CATLING 2nd Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
2482 Private GEORGE CATTON Essex Yeomanry
SP/2663 Private SYDNEY CHARLES CHAPPELL 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
G/655 Corporal JAMES HENRY CHEVIS 7th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
3/10187 Lance Corporal WILLIAM CHILVERS 1st Bn. Norfolk Regiment
7714 Private JAMES CHURCHER 2nd Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
20496 Private WALTER JAMES CLARK 7th Bn. East Surrey Regiment
SP/2644 Private ALFRED JAMES CLEMENTS 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
L/13412 Private CHRISMAS BARTLETT CLIFT 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
G/4871 Private GEORGE EDWARD COBB 7th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
3/7259 Private ERNEST WILLIAM COE "B" Coy. 1st Bn. Norfolk Regiment
260127 Private FREDERICK JOHN COE 2nd Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
14875 Private FRANK COLMAN 5th Bn. South Wales Borderers
36656 Private HENRY CONNOR 8th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
13690 Private JAMES CONWAY 2nd Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
16695 Private WILLIAM COOPER 1st Bn. Norfolk Regiment
S/11091 Private JAMES CORKE 8th/10th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
15492 Private RALPH COTTON 8th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment
18850 Private FREDERICK ALBERT COUSINS 13th Bn. Essex Regiment
2262 Private EDWARD COUTTS 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
B/21025 Private ELISHA COX 2nd Bn. Highland Light Infantry
1461 Lance Corporal ALEXANDER CRAIG 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
1991 Private JOSEPH CRAWFORD 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
1441 Lance Corporal JAMES CRUICKSHANK 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
2276 Private LOUIS LAWRENT D'ABADIE 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
3/8638 Private SAMUEL DARNELL 1st Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
12543 Corporal JOHN HILL DAVENPORT 8th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment
1924 Private EDWARD DAVIDSON 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
1442 Private SYDNEY ARTHUR DAVIDSON 1st 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
2532 Private WILLIAM DAVIDSON 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
SPTS/3247 Private JAMES FORD DAVIES 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
17478 Private ARTHUR JOHN DAVIS 8th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
11753 Private JAMES DAWSON 8th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment
23287 Private ROBERT DEACON 2nd Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
11923 Lance Corporal ALLAN MILLER DEAS (M M) "C" Coy. 8th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
2387 Private JAMES DEY 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
2250 Private JOHN DINNES 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
10892 Private LEWIS PHILLIPPE DODSON 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
17937 Private CONRADIN DONATZ 13th Bn. Essex Regiment
24/470 Serjeant LAWRENCE PARNELL DONNELY 24th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
2834 Lance Corporal JOHN DUFFAS 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
3291 Private EDWARD DUTHIE 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
Second Lieutenant FRANCIS JOHN EATHORNE 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
4253 Rifleman THOMAS EDEN 1st/5th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
Captain GUY THRELKELD EDWARDS 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
2358 Serjeant JOHN BELL ELRICK 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
20228 Private ERNEST JOHN ENDERSBY 1st Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
SPTS/2492 Serjeant ARTHUR EVANS 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
12579 Private LEVI EVANS 8th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment
33752 Private BERTIE ALFRED FARAGHER 1st Bn. Cheshire Regiment
240922 Private JAMES FINDLAY 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
18231 Private ROBERT FLANNIGHAN 2nd Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
23293 Private ARCHIBALD FORBES 2nd Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
PS/9009 Private WILLIAM HENRY FORTNAM 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
SP/3698 Private FREDERICK DICKERSON FOSTER 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
G/11956 Private WILLIAM MORTIMER FOXCROFT 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
13607 Private WALTER FRANKLIN 1st Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
PS/8719 Private SIDNEY JAMES GARSIDE 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
19625 Private THOMAS GAUGHAN 2nd Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
2039 Private ALFRED GIBSON 7th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)
15414 Private FREDERICK GILBY 1st Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
19090 Private JOHN THOMAS GLASBY 2nd Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
15430 Lance Corporal THOMAS SMITH GLASSON 11th Bn. Border Regiment
4/6643 Serjeant SYDNEY GLEAVE 1st Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
21693 Private WILLIAM GODDARD 2nd Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
17913 Private ALEXANDER GORDON 2nd Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
20264 Private ALBERT EDWARD GREENAWAY 1st Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
22216 Private GEORGE GRUNDY 2nd Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
PS 10128 Private CHARLES HENRY TRAVERS GUEST 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
G/17458 Lance Corporal JOHN HADDON 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
6504 Private JAMES HARRY HALL "B" Coy. 7th Bn. East Surrey Regiment
2437 Private GEORGE HARDIE 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
515333 Private THOMAS HARROWER 8th/10th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
6132 Private FRANCIS HENRY HARTLES 8th Bn. Border Regiment
SP/2977 Serjeant STANLEY CHARLES HELMORE "C" Coy. 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
10850 Private ROBERT HENRY "C" Coy. 6th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
15005 Private ALFRED HILLYER 9th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment
8383 Private JESSE HITCHCOCK 2nd Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment
17665 Private EDWARD HOGGINS 2nd Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
S/13988 Private GEORGE HORNE 1st Bn. Gordon Highlanders
SPTS/2960 Private HERBERT HORSWELL " D "Coy. 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
3047 Private NORMAN HUTCHEON 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
2584 Lance Corporal CHARLES INNES 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
SPTS/2102 Private BALFOUR JACKSON 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
PS/10757 Private FRANCIS CHARLES THEODORE JANSEN 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
SPTS/2478 Private STANLEY JAMES JENKIN 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
21569 Private THOMAS JOHNSTON 2nd Bn. Highland Light Infantry
SP/2615 Private FRANK RUPERT JOYCE "D" Coy. 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
13159 Private WALTER KELLETT (M M) 9th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment
L/10514 Driver JOSEPH KELLY 35th Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery
SPTS/2954 Private JACK MONTAGUE KING 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
Second Lieutenant WILLIAM ALEXANDER HEWES LINDSAY 4th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn. Highland Light Infantry
PS/6281 Private WILLIS REES LLOYD 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
9853 Lance Corporal ERNEST LOVE "B" Coy. 1st Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
S/5639 Private HENDRY LYON "A" Coy. 8th/10th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
2263 Serjeant ROBERT JAMES LYON 8th/10th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
240393 Private ALEXANDER MARNOCH 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
Second Lieutenant ARTHUR NORRIS MARSHALL 1st Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
17/917 Private ERNEST MARSHALL 17th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
SP/3125 Private HOWARD MARTIN 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
1646 Private ROBERT MARTIN 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
3/7340 Private FREDERICK ROBERT MARTINS 1st Bn. Norfolk Regiment
22721 Private JAMES MAUNDER 10th Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
2095 Lance Corporal ROBERT MAY 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
1995 Lance Corporal ARCHIBALD McALLISTER 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
S/4715 Private THOMAS McGOLDRICK 8th/10th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
3241 Private JAMES McKAY 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
S/3353 Private THOMAS McNEIL 8th/10th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
21272 Lance Corporal WILLIAM MICKELBURGH 8th Bn. Border Regiment
2936 Private JOHN MORRICE 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
928 Serjeant JOHN MORRISON 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
G/554 Private WILLIAM EDWARD MOULDEN 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
16311 Corporal ROBERT MUNRO 2nd Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
PS/9007 Private JAMES BRUNDRETT NEWTON 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
SP/2650 Private ALFRED HAROLD OATES 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
B/21471 Lance Corporal FREDERICK ORD 2nd Bn. Highland Light Infantry
SP/3498 Private FRANCIS AUSTIN ELLIOTT PAGET 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
SP/3774 Private WILLIAM GEORGE MILLER PARSONS 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
SP/2230 Private WILLIAM HADWEN PEAKE 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
S/10473 Private JOHN PEARSON 1st Bn. Gordon Highlanders
3390 Private FRANK PENNY 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
22312 Private EDWARD PETTIGREW 8th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
L/10993 Private ARTHUR PHILLIPS 7th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
10315 Private JOHN AUSTIN PHILO 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
SP/2520 Private SIDNEY FRANCIS PRINCE 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
SP/3728 Private HENRY GEORGE PURVER 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
SP/3173 Private HORACE PURVIS 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
S/13590 Private CHARLIE QUINN 8th/10th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
L/15071 Private WILLIAM REEM 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
2046 Private ROBERT REID 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
2259 Corporal GEORGE RENNIE 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
SP/3337 Private SIDNEY CHARLES RICHARDS 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
15460 Corporal ARTHUR EDWARD RILEY 106th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
14041 Private BASIL WILLIAM GEORGE ROBERTS 1st Bn. Norfolk Regiment
2590 Lance Corporal ADAM ROBERTSON 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
2219 Private GEORGE ROBERTSON 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
6446 Gunner ROBERT ROBERTSON "X" 19th T.M. Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
S/1497 Private ROBERT MASSINGBERD ROGERS 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
1109 Private JOHN ROSS 1st Bn. Gordon Highlanders
6887 Corporal WILLIAM RUTHERFORD 2nd Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
SP/2525 Lance Corporal SIDNEY HARRY RUTLEY 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
18860 Private EDGAR GEORGE RUTTY 13th Bn. Essex Regiment
24897 Private SAMUEL SANDERCOCK 10th Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
23333 Private ROBERT PRICE SAUNDERSON 2nd Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
1431 Serjeant EDWARD SCOTT 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
17194 Private GEORGE SCOTT 13th Bn. Essex Regiment
10422 Private SYDNEY JAMES SEARLE 1st Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
17497 Private GEORGE HENRY SHAW 8th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment
L/8146 Lance Corporal ALBERT SHEEN 11th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
97 Lance Corporal CHARLES SHEPHERD 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
SP/4102 Private ROWLAND SHEPHERD 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
265294 Private GEORGE LEONARD SHERWOOD (2127) 1st/1st Bn. Hertfordshire Regiment
13723 Corporal WILLIAM SIDDALL 9th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment
3023 Private WILLIAM SINCLAIR 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
2363 Private JOSEPH SINNETT 17th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
14947 Private GEOFFREY SLATER 1st Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
22006 Private ERNEST SLINGER 2nd Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
21372 Lance Corporal PERCY HAROLD SMALLEY 7th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
598 Private CECIL SMITH 15th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
SP/2959 Lance Corporal CHARLES SMITH 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
6075 Lance Corporal CLAUDE HENRY SMITH 1st Bn. Norfolk Regiment
2509 Lance Corporal JAMES SMITH 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
9002 Lance Corporal SIDNEY SMITH 1st Bn. Norfolk Regiment
10370 Private STANLEY SPALDING 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
2848 Private ALEXANDER SPENCE 7th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)
1944 Private ALEXANDER STEVENSON 5th Bn Gordon Highlanders
15438 Private CHARLES ALFRED STREET 1st Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
18391 Private FRANK STRINGER 9th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
2303 Serjeant JAMES STRONACH 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
15823 Private GEORGE SWINDLEHURST 8th Bn. Border Regiment
1585 Private GEORGE TAIT 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
2301 Private ALEXANDER TAYLOR 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
16031 Private HARRY HENRY JAMES TAYLOR 5th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
3235 Private JAMES TAYLOR 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
1432 Private STEWART TAYLOR 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
3578 Private ALEXANDER THOM 7th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
17885 Private ALBERT VICTOR THOMPSON 2nd Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
10931 Private JAMES TOCHER 8th/10th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
E/1887 Private HERBERT HENRY TOMLIN 17th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
SPTS/2929 Private RICHARD GEORGE TREMEER 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
18083 Private ALBERT FREDERICK TUCKER 13th Bn. Essex Regiment
738 Lance Serjeant EDGAR HAROLD TUNALEY 15th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
1532 Lance Serjeant WILLIAM SPENCE WALKER 5th Bn Gordon Highlanders
SPTS/3334 Private ROBERT HENRY WATERS 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
240077 Private DAVID ALEXANDER WATSON 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
18442 Serjeant ARCHIBALD WELSH 2nd Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
171632 Private WILLIAM COOPER WILBY 17th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
35639 Private HARRY WILKINSON 17th Bn. Manchester Regiment
SP/4100 Private ERNEST WILLIAMS ALIAS
SP/4100 Private ERNEST WILLIAMSON "C" Coy. 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
1586 Private ANDREW WILLOX 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
13106 Private WILSON 2nd Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
SPTS/4541 Private WILLIAM VICTOR ROYAL WILSON 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
9715 Serjeant JOHN WINNING 2nd Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
14175 Serjeant JOSEPH WOODS 17th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
SPTS/3388 Private SIDNEY RICHARD WORGER 24th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
11717 Private HIRAM WRIGHT 2nd Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers
3415 Private ROBERT YEATS 5th Bn. Gordon Highlanders


France: Somme TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
34105 Private SINKINSON 18th. Bn. Manchester Regiment


France: Somme VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL (7)
_____________________________________________
2123 Private WILLIAM HENRY COLE 18th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
3335 2nd Corporal JOHN RADCLIFFE COWLEY 6th Field Coy. Australian Engineers
2152 Private ALBERT VINCENT GOODWIN 20th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
250 Private WALTER HORACE NASH 21st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
300 Private JAMES SAMUEL PEPPER 18th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
4101 Sapper ALFRED TAYLOR 6th Field Coy. Australian Engineers
781 Corporal HAROLD STANLEY YATES 21st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Somme WARLOY-BAILLON COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (10)
_____________________________________________________________
157 Private HARRY JOHN AUSTIN 5th Coy. Australian Machine Gun Corps
120 Private EDWARD ERWIN 23rd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.
884 Private ARTHUR BROOKE HURST 5th Coy. Australian Machine Gun Corps
M2/153613 Private JOHN RICHARD LITTLE 5th Special Bn. R.E.''s Army Service Corps
114603 Trooper LOW Royal Canadian Dragoons
18309 Private MOUATT 10th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
Lieutenant CECIL STANLEY OLIVER 2nd Coy. Australian Machine Gun Corps
1991 Private REGINALD WILLIAM ALBERT PLUMB 5th Bde. Australian Machine Gun Corps
2737 Private JAMES MICHAEL QUINN 1st/4th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
42185 Gunner SHIRLEY "D" Bty. 103rd Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Ghana: KUMASI MEMORIAL (1)
__________________________
6897 Private YAMBA FRAFRA Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.


Greece: SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
5548 Private FENNELL 6th Bn. Royal Munster Fusiliers


India: AHMEDNAGAR GOVERNMENT CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________
G/40 Serjeant WILLIAM LYLE 1st Garrison Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers


India: BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAI (4)
____________________________________________
806 Lascar ABDUR RAHMAN Royal Indian Marine
1957 Lascar ALI HUSAIN Royal Indian Marine
532 Lascar MAHBUB RAMAZAN Royal Indian Marine
2027 Stoker SHAIKH IBRAHIM SHAIKH DAUD Royal Indian Marine


Iraq: AMARA WAR CEMETERY (4)
____________________________
81536 Fitter HARTLEY ALFRED ALLEN 61st Howitzer Bty. Royal Field Artillery
4542 Lance Corporal REED 1st/4th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
S/12166 Private WALLACE 1st Bn. Seaforth Highlanders
18143 Private WORTHINGTON 6th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment


Iraq: BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY (25)
____________________________________________
855364 Bombardier ALDER 1st/5th Hants Bty. Royal Field Artillery
9184 Private ARCHER 1st Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
8417 Private FREDERICK RICHARD ASKELL 2nd Bn. Norfolk Regiment
8956 Corporal BOWDERY 2nd Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
7703 Private BROWES 2nd Bn. Norfolk Regiment
2326 Private CHAMBERS 1st/4th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
1149 Private CHENHALL 1st/5th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
73593 Gunner PETER CLAYTON 82nd Bty. Royal Field Artillery
L/9409 Private WILLIAM CHARLES CROOK 2nd Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
7883 Rifleman GUNTON 4th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps
71248 Gunner HAZELTINE 82nd Bty. Royal Field Artillery
64440 Acting Bombardier KELSEY 63rd Bty. Royal Field Artillery
53433 Driver KILPATRICK 76th Bty. Royal Field Artillery
200851 Private LEONARD BENNETT MOULD 1st/4th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment
8355 Private FRANK PRYER (D C M) 2nd Bn. Norfolk Regiment
56469 Gunner RAMSEY 83rd Bty. Royal Field Artillery
22951 Bombardier EDWARD RICHARD ROOTS (D C M) 63rd Bty. Royal Field Artillery
7074 Private JOHN SHEEN 2nd Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
56371 Gunner WILLIAM ARTHUR SHUTER 82nd Bty. Royal Field Artillery
200285 Private EDWARD TOM STACEY 1st/4th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment
6183 Company Serjeant Major THOMPSON 2nd Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
1979 Private HENRY WILLIAM VALLINS 1st/5th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
L/9887 Private WESTERN 2nd Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
66284 Acting Bombardier WILFORD (Twice Mentioned in Despatches) 82nd Bty. Royal Field Artillery
8226 Private ROBERT PERCY WITHEYMAN 2nd Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (56)
_________________________
363/498 Driver ABDULLAH Mule Corps
L/8558 Private JOHN JOSEPH BARRY 2nd Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
1331 Sepoy BASANT SINGH 22nd Punjabis
2653 Rifleman BIRBAHADUR THAPA 2nd Bn. 7th Gurkha Rifles
Follower BOSTAN KHAN 24th Punjabis
9367 Private THOMAS WILLIAM BUTLER 2nd Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
198974 Able Seaman JOSEPH COURTNEY H.M.S. "Alert." Royal Navy
5025 Private FREDERIC ROBERT COX (D C M) 7th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal's)
2331 Rifleman DHANPAL LIMBU 2nd Bn. 7th Gurkha Rifles
2612 Rifleman DHOJBIR THAPA 2nd Bn. 7th Gurkha Rifles
179100 Able Seaman FRANK EDWARD DIBBENS (RFR/PO/B.2922). H.M.S. "Alert" Royal Navy
6324 Serjeant PERCY DOOREY 1st Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
8837 Lance Corporal ERNEST EDWARD EVANS 1st Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
8654 Corporal ARTHUR EVENETT (D C M) "E" Coy. 1st Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
787 Follower FAZL ILAHI 21st. Mule Corps
19331 Private JOHN THOMAS FINNEMORE 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
9118 Corporal TERENCE FITZGERALD 2nd Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
2629 Rifleman GANGASING RAI 2nd Bn. 7th Gurkha Rifles
3241 Private GEORGE HENRY GRANT 2nd/6th Bn. Devonshire Regiment
J/13904(Dev) Signalman FREDERICK JAMES HANSON (Mentioned in Despatches) H.M.S. "Espiegle." Royal Navy
1154 Sepoy JAI RAM 1st Bn. 48th Indian Pioneers
2329 Rifleman JASJIT RAI 2nd Bn. 7th Gurkha Rifles
8980 Private WILLIAM JONES 1st Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
4308 Lance Naik KARAM SINGH 31st Punjabis
2469 Rifleman KARANBAHADUR LIMBU 2nd Bn. 7th Gurkha Rifles
M2/166402 Private ALBERT VICTOR ERNEST KEEBLE 596th M.T. Coy. Army Service Corps
787 Labourer KHARU TUDU 4th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
8537 Corporal HARRY LEE 1st Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
8415 Private ALBERT WILLIAM LINCOLN 2nd Bn. Norfolk Regiment
Follower MAHADHOJ LIMBU 2nd Bn. 7th Gurkha Rifles
Follower MATARAI 2nd Bn. 7th Gurkha Rifles
Meerut/15 Follower MATHRU Supply and Transport Corps
5481A Seaman DONALD McLEMAN H.M.S. "Alert." Royal Naval Reserve
2409 Rifleman MIRAN BAKHSH 104th Wellesley's Rifles
T/240029 Serjeant EDWARD JAMES MORTIMER 1st/5th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
16030 Bearer MOSES 6th Coy. Army Bearer Corps
3941 Rifleman MOTILAL GHARTI 1st Bn. 8th Gurkha Rifles
193 Follower MUNISWAMI 1st Porter Corps. Indian Labour Corps
9399 Naik MUZAFFAR KHAN Attd. Corps Ammunition Park. Indian Royal Artillery
2799 Sepoy NIJABAT ALI 1st Bn. 56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)
3739 Sepoy NIWAZISH ALI 1st Bn. 56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)
L/8216 Private WILLIAM THOMAS OBEE 2nd Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
8223 Private FRANKE PARKE 2nd Bn. Norfolk Regiment
201325 Gunner ARTHUR FRANCIS PHILLIPS 76th Bty. Royal Field Artillery
2116 Rifleman RABILAL SUNWAR 2nd Bn. 7th Gurkha Rifles
200022 Company Quartermaster Serjeant ALFRED GEORGE SHORE 1st/4th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
17603 Driver SOBHA RAM Indian Royal Artillery
27034 Private EDWIN STOREY 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
9489 Private MARK TAYLOR 1st Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
9391 Private TREVOR SIDNEY TUFFREY 1st Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
1079 Driver UMRA 23rd. Mule Corps
9120 Private FREDERICK VINCE 2nd Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
5235 Company Quartermaster Serjeant THOMAS VOLLER 1st Bn. Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
8782 Private GERALD WHALL 2nd Bn. Norfolk Regiment
VAB/58 Gunner HENRY GEORGE WILCOX Vol. Art. Bty. Indian Defence Force Artillery
668 Havildar YAQUB KHAN 1st Bn. 56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)


Iraq: BASRA WAR CEMETERY (6)
____________________________
109088 Gunner GEORGE BALFOUR AIKENHEAD BAILLIE Details Royal Field Artillery
3959 Private BATTLE 1st/4th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
9060 Private CHAMBERLAIN 2nd Bn. Dorsetshire Regiment
52954 Gunner SIDNEY PROTHERO Details Royal Field Artillery
Conductor SIDNEY ALBERT STOCK Supply and Transport Corps
3424 Private TERRY 1st/5th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)


Kenya: NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL (1)
______________________________________________
Quetta/42 Follower BAJRANG Supply and Transport Corps


Malta: PIETA MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________
SS/21307 Private FREDERICK BALL 29th Labour Coy. Army Service Corps


New Zealand: Hurunui District BALCAIRN CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
17951 Trooper HENRY ROLAND DAVIS New Zealand Training Unit


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________
1359 Trooper VAN ASWEGEN 2nd South African Horse


United Kingdom: Ayrshire CUMNOCK NEW CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
2025 Private STEELE 1st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Cambridgeshire ELTISLEY (SS. PANDIONIA AND JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________
201890 Lance Corporal MARTIN RISELEY 95th Bn Canadian Infantry


United Kingdom: Cheshire BEBINGTON CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
19064 Private PRING 8th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Cornwall ST. COLUMB MAJOR CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
5/407A Private JAMES MANGAN 1st Bn. Auckand Regt. Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.


United Kingdom: County Antrim BELFAST CITY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
12849 Private HYNDMAN Depot Royal Irish Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
4098 Private DYCE 4th Bn. British West Indies Regiment


United Kingdom: Durham HURWORTH (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________
4447 Private JOHN EDWIN FORDER 7th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment


United Kingdom: East Lothian DIRLETON PARISH CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________
1522 Private BURNS 8th Bn. Royal Scots


United Kingdom: Essex SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (SUTTON ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
2663 Private EDWARD MASON SPOONER 60th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Fifeshire BEATH OLD CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
23792 Private ROBERT ALLEN BUCHAN 11th Bn. Royal Scots


United Kingdom: Glamorganshire LLANHARAN (SS. JULIUS AND AARON) CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________________________
1833 Driver HENRY FARNHAM 5th Reserve Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Glamorganshire NEATH (YNYSYMAERDY) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
19832 Private DAVID LEWIS 13th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Gloucestershire BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
21666 Serjeant ALFRED ARTHUR FOWLER 14th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment


United Kingdom: Gloucestershire MANGOTSFIELD (DOWNEND) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________________
3098 Sapper DAVID KENDALL 482nd (4th/1st South Midlands) Field Coy. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Hampshire NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
8091 Serjeant MONEY (M M) Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH (HIGHLAND ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
Captain HARVEY Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Herefordshire HEREFORD CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
M2/114771 Private WILFRED J. POWELL 21st M.T. Coy. Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Kent FRITTENDEN (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________________
1840 Private KING 5th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)


United Kingdom: Kent MAIDSTONE CEMETERY, KENT (1)
_________________________________________________
GS/10958 Private FRYER 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)


United Kingdom: Kent ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (1)
____________________________________________________________________
17769 Private HOOK 19th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Kent SHORNCLIFFE MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
3998 Private CARL CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN 60th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Lancashire BURY CEMETERY, REDVALES (1)
______________________________________________________
23310 Boy RAFFELL Depot. Lancashire Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Lancashire CHORLEY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
21296 Corporal JOHN EGAN MORGAN Depot The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment


United Kingdom: Lancashire FARNWORTH (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________
11701 Private WILLIAM MAURICE GERRARD 7th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment


United Kingdom: Lancashire LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
67196 Private CHARLES EDWARD THOMPSON 96th Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps


United Kingdom: Lancashire LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
21771 Private ENDICOTT 12th Bn. Devonshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Lancashire MANCHESTER (GORTON) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
7935 Lance Corporal MARSDEN 12th Bn. Manchester Regiment


United Kingdom: Lancashire MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
4204 Private TAYLOR 6th Bn. Manchester Regiment


United Kingdom: Lancashire SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERY (2)
________________________________________________________
10136 Private WILLIAM HENRY HICKES 18th Bn. Manchester Regiment
28669 Private ERNEST EMILE ROBERTS 23rd Bn. Manchester Regiment


United Kingdom: Lancashire WARRINGTON CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
2773 Private JOHN HASTRY 1st/4th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment


United Kingdom: Leicestershire DONISTHORPE CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
16817 Private CHAWNER 7th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment


United Kingdom: London HAMPSTEAD CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
Major GEORGE GOWER ISAAC Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: London KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________________
S/193 Private PATRICK SHELFORD Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)


United Kingdom: London NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
475895 Private JAMES CARTER IRWIN Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)


United Kingdom: London PLUMSTEAD CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
M2/201556 Private DAVID CHARLES BARDRICK No.1 Reserve M.T. Depot Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: London WANDSWORTH (EARLSFIELD) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
S/12068 Private MICHAEL ANDERSON "A" Coy. 2nd Bn. Gordon Highlanders


United Kingdom: Northamptonshire HARDWICK (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________________
1105 Private RALPH DAY 1st/1st Northamptonshire Yeomanry


United Kingdom: Northamptonshire PETERBOROUGH OLD (BROADWAY) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________________
505 Sergeant THOMAS HUNTER 10th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Northumberland BLYTH (COWPEN) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
22/786 Private RICHARD TURNBULL 21st (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Perthshire KENMORE PARISH CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________
544 Private McINNES 3rd Bn. Gordon Highlanders


United Kingdom: Perthshire PERTH (WELLSHILL) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
S4/091127 Private CHARLES GREGO BROWN M.T. Coy. Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Renfrewshire PAISLEY (HAWKHEAD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
23091 Private EWING Highland Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Renfrewshire RENFREW (ARKLESTON) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
7650 Private LIDDELL Depot, Highland Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Somerset ASHBRITTLE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________________________________
14007 Private HARCOMBE 8th Bn. Devonshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Staffordshire STOKE-ON-TRENT (HARTSHILL) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
3063 Private ARTHUR CHARLES MOWBRAY 59th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Suffolk LEISTON (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________
1873 Private HARRY STANLEY FAIRWEATHER 1st/4th Bn. Suffolk Regiment


United Kingdom: Surrey CATERHAM AND WARLINGHAM (CATERHAM) BURIAL GROUND (1)
___________________________________________________________________________
11964 Private HERDMAN 3rd Bn. Scots Guards


United Kingdom: Surrey WALTON-ON-THAMES CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
7/986 Rifleman CHARLES ALFRED EGGLETON 13th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps


United Kingdom: Sussex BARCOMBE (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________________
G/3338 Serjeant WILLIAM HAWKINS 9th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment


United Kingdom: Warwickshire COVENTRY (WINDMILL ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________
4242 Private COPSON Royal Warwickshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Wiltshire DURRINGTON CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
1711 Private LESLIE THOMAS STEVENS 39th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Yorkshire HALIFAX (STONEY ROYD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
419027 Lance Corporal CHARLES McKENNA 42nd Bn. Canadian Infantry


United Kingdom: Yorkshire HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
111263 Private BUTLER Depot Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Yorkshire HUNTINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________________
26182 Private TUTHILL 9th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Yorkshire KEIGHLEY (MORTON) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
2933 Private ERNEST AUGUSTUS MOWBRAY MICHAEL 2nd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Yorkshire LEEDS (BECKETT STREET) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
3/9621 Lance Corporal GOSPEL 1st Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


United Kingdom: Yorkshire MARSDEN (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________________
2331 Lance Serjeant JOHN WILLIAM SHAW 1st/7th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)


United Kingdom: Yorkshire SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
7298 Private HARRY DAVIES 3rd Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment

No comments:

Post a Comment