Notice about layout

Please note - the internet has changed and as a result for some browser/device combinations this has disrupted the layout of this blog. The layout is Location, followed by the names of the fallen buried/remembered there. There is blank space after the last name for clarity - but this doesn't work reliably anymore.

The image below is how to read this blog

How it should look

How it should look
How it should look

Saturday, 28 March 2020

44 died on this day: Sun 28/03/1920

Canada: British Columbia VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
645680 Private WILLIAM JOHN A. FAWCETT 1st Canadian Army Aux. Horse Transport Coy. Canadian Army Service Corps


Canada: Manitoba FISHERTON CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________
722044 Private CHARLES H. TWEDDELL 108th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Ontario BRANTFORD (MOUNT HOPE) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
772290 Private EDWARD J. PHILLIPS 1st Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Ontario ST. CATHARINE'S (VICTORIA LAWN) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
406479 Private WILLIAM ROBERT BRIX 36th Bn. Royal Canadian Regiment


Canada: Quebec MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
417187 Private TEOFIN POVAR 26th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Egypt: HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________________
3660 Sepoy KALI DAS 37th Dogras


France: Bouches-du-Rhone MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLES (1)
_______________________________________________________________
Major ARTHUR FFOLLIOTT GARRETT (O B E) Royal Engineers


Germany: Nordrhein-Westfalen COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
S/28894 Private BOLAND 2nd Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)


Iraq: BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
789 Bearer MINYAL Army Bearer Corps


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (5)
________________________
63821 Driver BHARTU "B" Transport Depot (Field Section). Supply and Transport Corps
LKO/100901 Driver GANGA SINGH Supply and Transport Corps
147 Sepoy LAL SINGH 52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)
1813 Sepoy MAL KHAN 2nd Bn. 9th Bhopal Infantry
3265 Rifleman PANCHAMSING GUSAIN 2nd Bn. 39th Garhwal Rifles


Israel and Palestine (including Gaza): RAMLEH WAR CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
8922 Private LEVY 38th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


South Africa: Gauteng JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
2043 Private VAN ERP South African Medical Corps


United Kingdom: Bedfordshire LUTON CHURCH BURIAL GROUND (1)
___________________________________________________________
263579 Private HARMAN Dispersal Centre (Purfleet) Royal Air Force


United Kingdom: Cheshire BARNTON CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
15994 Private JAMES ARNOLD 13th Bn. Cheshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Cheshire CHESTER (OVERLEIGH) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
10193 Shoeing Smith Corporal MOLYNEAUX 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)


United Kingdom: Cheshire ELLESMERE PORT (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________________
40132 Private ALFRED McCULLOCK Depot South Lancashire Regiment


United Kingdom: Cheshire RUNCORN CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
WR/509409 Sapper ELLIS Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: County Down NEWTOWNARDS (MOVILLA) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
18/375 Rifleman KANE Royal Irish Rifles


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
206962 Able Seaman ARTHUR CHARLES HOWARD H.M.S. "Tiger." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Dunbartonshire MILLBURN UNITED FREE CHURCHYARD, CARDROSS (1)
____________________________________________________________________________
2224 Private THOMAS DRAIN "C" Coy. 9th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders


United Kingdom: Essex EAST LONDON CEMETERY, PLAISTOW (1)
________________________________________________________
London Z/2817 Leading Seaman BRUCE 3rd Reserve Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve


United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________________
937 Private JOHN McMANUS 10th Bn. Highland Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Gloucestershire BRISTOL (AVON VIEW) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
29748 Private EDWARD GEORGE POPLE 3rd Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment


United Kingdom: Isle of Wight COWES (NORTHWOOD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
35654 Private JOHN STONES 406th Protection Coy. Royal Defence Corps


United Kingdom: Kent CHERITON (ST. MARTIN) CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________________
04797 Serjeant HARRY JAMES KITE Royal Army Ordnance Corps


United Kingdom: Kent PETHAM (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (1)
_________________________________________________________________
45068 Serjeant WILLIAM JOHN FREDERICK TURTLE (M M) Guards Divisional Signal Coy Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Kent RAMSGATE CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
5199 Lance Serjeant WILLMORE 3rd Bn. Scots Guards


United Kingdom: Kent TONBRIDGE CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
541197 Driver POLLINGTON 495th Field Coy. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Lancashire BLACKBURN CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
80623 Private HARKIN Royal Defence Corps


United Kingdom: Lancashire RAINFORD (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
7903 Sapper MOLYNEUX Inland Waterways and Docks Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Lancashire RAWTENSTALL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
8282 Private PARKER 5th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Middlesex ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM (1)
________________________________________________________________
20403 Private FRANCIS JOSEPH STEPHENSON 10th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Middlesex PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURN (1)
______________________________________________________________
G/21258 Private HENRY ALFRED MILNER "D" Bn. Middlesex Regiment


United Kingdom: Middlesex TOTTENHAM CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
8683 Private WILSON MILLER Depot The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)


United Kingdom: Somerset BATH (LOCKSBROOK) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
25981 Serjeant DAVIES 2nd Bn. Wiltshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Staffordshire BURTON-UPON-TRENT CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
4505 Private FOSTER 3rd/5th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Staffordshire STOKE-ON-TRENT (HANLEY) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________
Palace Z/2174 Able Seaman RAMSAY H.M.S. "Fishguard." Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve


United Kingdom: Staffordshire WOLVERHAMPTON BOROUGH CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
810005 Corporal TALBOT 4th Staffs Battery Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Surrey STREATHAM PARK CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
37198 Corporal GEORGE ALFRED ADAMS (M M) 7th Bn. Norfolk Regiment


United Kingdom: Surrey WIMBLEDON (GAP ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
64990 Sapper HENRY CORYNDON EATON 36th Ulster Signal Coy. Royal Engineers

No comments:

Post a comment