Notice about layout

Please note - the internet has changed and as a result for some browser/device combinations this has disrupted the layout of this blog. The layout is Location, followed by the names of the fallen buried/remembered there. There is blank space after the last name for clarity - but this doesn't work reliably anymore.

The image below is how to read this blog

How it should look

How it should look
How it should look

Saturday, 14 March 2020

55 died on this day: Sun 14/03/1920

Australia: Victoria SPRINGVALE BOTANICAL CEMETERY, MELBOURNE (1)
________________________________________________________________
3482 Private JAMES SCOTT 60th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Australia: Western Australia FREMANTLE CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
1842 Lance Corporal ROBERT ALFRED TUBBY 51st Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Canada: Alberta CALGARY UNION CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
696664 Private ELMER D. DEWAR 175th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: British Columbia VICTORIA (ROSS BAY) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
53324 Corporal JOHN CAMPBELL 18th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Manitoba ST. BONIFACE CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
3347651 Private PHILIAS FORTIN Depot Bn. (Manitoba). Canadian Infantry


Canada: Ontario GODFREY (PICCADILLY) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant CHESTER H. GODFREY Royal Air Force


Canada: Ontario KINGSTON (CATARAQUI) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
1036002 Private JAMES MILLER Canadian Forestry Corps


Egypt: SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________
7142 Follower GHULAM MUHAMMAD Followers Central Depot


France: Somme NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
101841 Labourer CHANG HE Chinese Labour Corps


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (4)
______________________________________
2401 Lance Naik BHIMA RAM 82nd Punjabis
1617 Rifleman LACHHMAN PUN 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)
5185 Rifleman LOKHBAHADUR KHATTRI 2nd Bn. 9th Gurkha Rifles
400 Sepoy ZORAWAR 82nd Punjabis


India: SECUNDERABAD CEMETERY (1)
________________________________
704 Private DAVIDSON 26th Bn. Hyderabad Rifles Indian Defence Force


Iran: TEHRAN MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________
6666 Sepoy MARDAN ALI 1st Bn. 127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry


Iraq: BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________
43640 Driver HUBERT HENRY Inland Water Transport Royal Engineers
15172 Serjeant JOHN KING 239th Coy. attd. 17th Bn. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Captain DONALD THEODORE MACDONALD (M C) 125th Napier's Rifles


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (8)
________________________
97344 Artisan DALIP SINGH Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
LKCD/23537 Follower GURBACHAN TIWARI Supply and Transport Corps
SO/4004 Lance Naik KHAN WALI Supply and Transport Corps
Lucknow/148 Driver KHUNU Supply and Transport Corps
490 Sepoy LAKHPAT 3rd Bn. 9th Bhopal Infantry
LKCD/23337 Follower LURI PAHUNCHI TIWARI (Lucknow) Combined Central Jail Labour Depot Indian Labour Corps
465 Kot Daffadar NAWAZ ALI 44th Mule Corps
18433 Driver RATAN SINGH "B" Transport Depot (Field Section) Supply and Transport Corps


New Zealand: Dunedin City DUNEDIN (ANDERSON'S BAY) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
13100 Rifleman LINDSAY RANKIN New Zealand Rifle Brigade


Turkey (including Gallipoli): HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
ET/58383 Corporal LEONARD 121st Coy. Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Aberdeenshire ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
25758 Private SYMON Depot Royal Army Veterinary Corps


United Kingdom: Cambridgeshire ELY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
GS/179036 Private JOHN HENRY GARNER 17th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


United Kingdom: County Antrim SHANKILL GRAVEYARD (1)
____________________________________________________
19494 Private ROBERT McCREEDY Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


United Kingdom: County Down BELFAST (DUNDONALD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
M/320012 Private ARMSTRONG Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: County Down KILLYSUGGAN GRAVEYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________
13/18686 Rifleman SAMUEL ROBINSON 13th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles


United Kingdom: Devon HEAVITREE (ST. MICHAEL) CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (1)
______________________________________________________________________
S/256198 Serjeant CHARLES BERTRAM LAVER Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________________________
SS/5470 Able Seaman FRASER H.M.S. "Veteran" Royal Navy
K/3031 Petty Officer Stoker GEORGE JOSEPH HENRY WEBBER H.M.S. "Walrus." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Dunbartonshire DUMBARTON CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
T4/123894 Driver KELLY H.T. Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Durham GATESHEAD EAST CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
36532 Private RICHARD WHEELER TEMPLE Depot Durham Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Glamorganshire PONTYPRIDD (GLYNTAFF) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
6041 Private EDMONDS Wiltshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLIS (1)
______________________________________________________
WR/318709 Pioneer WOOD Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Gloucestershire BADGEWORTH (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant SCRIVEN Royal Air Force


United Kingdom: Gloucestershire BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________________________
O/21873 Private HENRY JAMES LANGRAN 10th Coy. Royal Army Ordnance Corps


United Kingdom: Hampshire HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
K/18140 Stoker 1st Class GILBERT WALTER COOPER H.M.S. "Victory II" Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________________
O/12384 Private BATH 1st Bn. Hampshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Lancashire ACCRINGTON CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
63092 Private BOND 23rd Bn. Canadian Infantry


United Kingdom: Lancashire MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
40785 Private NEIL Royal Army Medical Corps


United Kingdom: Lancashire MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________________
3941 Regimental Serjeant Major JAMES CORRIGAN (M C) 7th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)


United Kingdom: Lancashire RAWTENSTALL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
8/17054 Private FRED ASHWORTH 8th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment


United Kingdom: London KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________________
54948 Gunner BULLOCK No. 2 Reserve Bty. 1st Reserve Bde Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Orkney KIRKWALL (ST. OLAF'S) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
S/41879 Lance Corporal GULLION 1st Bn. Seaforth Highlanders


United Kingdom: Staffordshire UPPER TEAN (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________________
Nursing Sister EVA GLADYS BEARD Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service


United Kingdom: Staffordshire WEST BROMWICH (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________________
61326 Gunner ARTHUR POPPLE Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Sussex CHICHESTER CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
J/10528 Leading Seaman DEARLING H.M.S. "Victory." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Sussex WORTHING (BROADWATER) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
Lieutenant ALLAN HYDE FURLONG H.M.S. "Carol." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Warwickshire BIRMINGHAM (WARSTONE LANE) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________
C4343 Rifleman HAYCOX 16th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps

No comments:

Post a comment