Notice about layout

Please note - the internet has changed and as a result for some browser/device combinations this has disrupted the layout of this blog. The layout is Location, followed by the names of the fallen buried/remembered there. There is blank space after the last name for clarity - but this doesn't work reliably anymore.

The image below is how to read this blog

How it should look

How it should look
How it should look

Saturday, 7 March 2020

52 died on this day: Sun 07/03/1920

Australia: Queensland HUGHENDEN GENERAL CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
1660 Private SUMMERS 9th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Canada: Ontario ANNAN PRESBYTERIAN CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
838727 Sapper GEORGE CHARLES EAD Canadian Railway Troops


Canada: Ontario NORTH BAY UNION CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
226988 Private JOHN ALBERT MARTIN 102nd Bn. Canadian Infantry


Egypt: ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
194410 Serjeant FRED BUSBY 263rd Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Egypt: HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIAL (2)
____________________________________________
2989 Sepoy ALI AHMAD 2nd Bn. 124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry
2621 Rifleman BUR SINGH 1st Bn. 123rd Outram's Rifles


Egypt: KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________
287897 Driver HAROLD SHERWIN 8th Bde. Royal Horse Artillery


France: Pas de Calais LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTE (1)
__________________________________________________________________
91122 Private WILLIAM ROBERTS JONES 3rd Bn. Royal Welch Fusiliers


Germany: Nordrhein-Westfalen COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
230412 Private HAYNES 20th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (4)
______________________________________
140 Sepoy BAKHSHISH SINGH 2nd Bn. 89th Punjabis
215 Rifleman DHAN SING BUDA 1st Bn. 8th Gurkha Rifles
1280 Bugler FRANCIS 2nd Bn. 81st Pioneers
335 Sepoy RURIA 2nd Bn. 112th Indian Infantry


Iran: TEHRAN MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________
1035 Sarwan CHANBAN SINGH Camel Corps


Iraq: BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
Captain JOHN CARRICK PLATTS 17th Indian Cavalry


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (14)
_________________________
442 Follower AMAR NATH 145th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
3197 Lance Daffadar ARJUN SINGH 10th Duke of Cambridge's Own Lancers (Hodson's Horse)
2567 Trumpeter BAGA SINGH 10th Duke of Cambridge's Own Lancers (Hodson's Horse)
333 Sepoy DURAISWAMI 83rd Wallajahbad Light Infantry
3317 Sowar GOPI RAM 10th Duke of Cambridge's Own Lancers (Hodson's Horse)
2588 Daffadar GULZARA SINGH 10th Duke of Cambridge's Own Lancers (Hodson's Horse)
S/9686 Conductor HAWKINS Indian Ordnance Department
1579 Driver ILAM DIN "B" Transport Depot (Field Section) Supply and Transport Corps
2505 Artisan KUPPU SWAMI Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
4224 Sowar MANGAL SINGH 10th Duke of Cambridge's Own Lancers (Hodson's Horse)
1667 Driver RUDU RAM Base Depot Mule Corps
3345 Sowar SAMUNDAR SHAH 10th Duke of Cambridge's Own Lancers (Hodson's Horse)
3745 Sowar SOHAN SINGH 10th Duke of Cambridge's Own Lancers (Hodson's Horse)
100354 Follower SUKHA GOPAL Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers


Iraq: BASRA WAR CEMETERY (1)
____________________________
S/9686 Private HAROLD JAMES HAWKINS Base Depot Royal Army Ordnance Corps


Jamaica: KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
3769 Private McDERMOTT 2nd/6th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


New Zealand: Waitaki District HAMPDEN CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
4/1348 Sapper JOHN FITZGIBBON Tunnelling Coy. New Zealand Engineers


Pakistan: RAWALPINDI WAR CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________
41545 Private CRUICKSHANK 1st Bn. Cameron Highlanders


Turkey (including Gallipoli): HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
2668 Sepoy MIR AKBAR 84th Punjabis


Turkey (including Gallipoli): HAIDAR PASHA CREMATION MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________________________________________________
750 Sepoy SHRIPAL SINGH 95th Russell's Infantry


United Kingdom: Essex CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARK (1)
_____________________________________________________________________________
London 5/3440 Able Seaman HENRY GEORGE HAYWARD Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve


United Kingdom: Gloucestershire CHELTENHAM CEMETERY, PRESTBURY (1)
__________________________________________________________________
15154 Private HARPER 9th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment


United Kingdom: Kent FOLKESTONE OLD CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
304140 Blacksmith 1st Class SACKREE H.M.S. Pembroke Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Kent FORT PITT MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
614565 Sapper BUSBY 1st Provisional Coy. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Kent GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT (1)
______________________________________________________________
302962 Stoker 1st Class HENRY CHARLES BULLEN H.M.S. Antrim Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Kent PRESTON-NEXT-FAVERSHAM (ST. CATHERINE) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________________________
179471 Gunner GOODSELL Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Lancashire PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
29076 Private REILLY Leicestershire Regiment


United Kingdom: Middlesex PINNER (PAINES LANE) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
Captain DONALD EVERARD CROMARTY Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Northumberland NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________________________
265869 Private GEORGE WILLIAM JOHNSON "D" Coy. 1st/6th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Renfrewshire CATHCART CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
73813 Private CAMERON 51st Bn. Highland Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Staffordshire STOKE-ON-TRENT (HANLEY) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________
25158 Private JOHN PRINCE Essex Regiment


United Kingdom: Surrey BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
L/9617 Company Serjeant Major CHARLES WILLIAM PYLE 1st Bn. Royal Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Sussex HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEX (1)
____________________________________________________
SD/1625 Private WILLIAM HENRY WELLER 12th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment


United Kingdom: Wiltshire CORSHAM (ST. BARTHOLOMEW) CHURCH BURIAL GROUND (1)
____________________________________________________________________________
J/7529 Able Seaman WILLIAM FRANK HEMMINGS H.M.S. "Victory." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Worcestershire WORCESTER (ASTWOOD) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
147448 Private LEE Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Yorkshire LOW MOOR (ST. MARK) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________
40319 Private GEORGE WILLIAM HOYLE 80th Bn. Training Reserve


United Kingdom: Yorkshire SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
51264 Private McGOVERN 1st Garrison Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

No comments:

Post a Comment