Notice about layout

Please note - the internet has changed and as a result for some browser/device combinations this has disrupted the layout of this blog. The layout is Location, followed by the names of the fallen buried/remembered there. There is blank space after the last name for clarity - but this doesn't work reliably anymore.

The image below is how to read this blog

How it should look

How it should look
How it should look

Friday, 13 March 2020

46 died on this day: Sat 13/03/1920

Australia: New South Wales RANDWICK GENERAL CEMETERY, SYDNEY (1)
________________________________________________________________
Captain JAMES JOSHUA SAUNDERS 25th Bn. Australian Machine Gun Corps


Canada: British Columbia VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
516349 Private JACOB JOHN VOS Canadian Army Service Corps


Canada: Manitoba MATHER CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________
875419 Private McLEOD 184th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Manitoba WINNIPEG (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
2184318 Private FRANK RISTIVO Canadian Forestry Corps


Canada: Nova Scotia HALIFAX (FORT MASSEY) CEMETERY (2)
______________________________________________________
1619 Private JOHN ALSTON MITCHELL Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)
1619 Private ROTHWELL ALIAS


Canada: Ontario KINGSTON (CATARAQUI) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
3394 Private JAMES MURIE 14th Regt. Canadian Militia


Canada: Ontario LONDON (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
124119 Private WILLIAM HENRY PERKINS 70th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Ontario TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
18830 Private JAMES ANDRES BUCHAN Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)


Egypt: ABBASIYA INDIAN CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________
Follower ALLAH DITTA 123rd Outram's Rifles


Egypt: HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIAL (2)
____________________________________________
40410 Gunner CHHEDU Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army
PB/19328 Driver RAM DAYAL Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army


Egypt: ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________
51715 Private DIX 20th Hussars


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (3)
______________________________________
183 Rifleman CHANDARMAN RAI 3rd Bn. 7th Gurkha Rifles
1375 Sepoy FIROZ KHAN 2nd Bn. 76th Punjabis
1134 Sepoy LAKHU 2nd Bn. 95th Russell's Infantry


Iran: TEHRAN MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________
4813 Sepoy BHAJAN RAM 120th Rajputana Infantry


Iraq: BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
77519 Bombardier JOHN GOODWIN 13th Bde. H.Q. attd. G.H.Q. Royal Field Artillery


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (5)
________________________
775/9 Bombardier JOHN GOODWIN 13th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
11888 Shoeing Smith JATA KHAN Indian Royal Artillery
106199 Follower KUDRUS MIYAN Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
3172 Sepoy NARASAYA GOUNDAN 63rd Palamcottah Light Infantry
3536 Sowar ROSHAN KHAN 10th Duke of Cambridge's Own Lancers (Hodson's Horse)


Iraq: BASRA WAR CEMETERY (1)
____________________________
49382 Gangman SOOZAYA Iraq Railways Indian Railway Department


Turkey (including Gallipoli): HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
31339 Private O'SHEA 2nd Bn. Royal Dublin Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Argyllshire DUNOON CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
DM2/224473 Private TYRE M.T. Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Bedfordshire LEIGHTON-LINSLADE (LEIGHTON BUZZARD) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________________________
73105 Private LATHWELL 5th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


United Kingdom: Cheshire NORBURY (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________
92723 Gunner ROLAND BAILEY Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: County Londonderry KILREA (ST. PATRICK) CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________________________________________
Naval Schoolmaster STEWART O'FEE H.M.S. "Vivid." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Devon WEMBURY (ST. WERBURGH) CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________
309543 Petty Officer Stoker CHARLES SMITH H.M.S. "Vivid." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Durham HEWORTH (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (2)
________________________________________________________
WR/143106 Sapper ROBERT FINLAY (D C M) Royal Engineers
WR/143106 Sapper WINDER ALIAS


United Kingdom: Gloucestershire GLOUCESTER OLD CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
SS/103995 Stoker 1st Class FREDRICK CALEB GREGORY H.M.S. "Bellona" Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Kent CANTERBURY CEMETERY, KENT (1)
__________________________________________________
33779 Private GRANT 2nd Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Kent DEAL CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________
Lieutenant ARTHUR O'DWYER Royal Marines


United Kingdom: Lancashire FARNWORTH CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
302042 Private BRIERLEY 2nd/5th Bn. Manchester Regiment


United Kingdom: Middlesex ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM (1)
________________________________________________________________
61342 Driver WILSHIN Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Monmouthshire RHYMNEY (ST. DAVID) CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________________
63401 Private BARTER Lancashire Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Staffordshire BLACKHEATH BAPTIST CHAPELYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
11112 Private LOWE Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)


United Kingdom: Suffolk HADLEIGH CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
145251 Private WILLIAM JOHN LEEKS 22nd Field Bakery Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Suffolk KERSEY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________
136750 Driver FREDERICK HARRY SPRAGGONS "A" Coy. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Wiltshire CHISELDON CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
Captain MURPHY Royal Army Medical Corps


United Kingdom: Yorkshire HALIFAX (STONEY ROYD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
12497 Serjeant BURGESS 3rd Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)


United Kingdom: Yorkshire HARROGATE (GROVE ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
44795 Private REYNARD Royal Army Medical Corps


United Kingdom: Yorkshire LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
S2/017904 Serjeant ALBERT CHAFFER Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Yorkshire RAWMARSH (HAUGH ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
240218 Private DAVEY 1st/5th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment

No comments:

Post a comment