Search This Blog

Wednesday, 24 January 2018

198 died on this day: Thu 24/01/1918

For further information on the events of this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.firstworldwar.com/onthisday/1918_01_24.htm

For a diary entry from Arthur Linfoot on this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk/2018/01/24/24-January-1918-Thursday/

Australia: Western Australia COOLGARDIE CIVIL CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
Private DAVID SUMMERS Australian Tunnelling Corps


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BLEUET FARM CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
20141 Rifleman McALISTER 7th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BUTTES NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, POLYGON WOOD (1)
______________________________________________________________________
48878 Private GEORGE GORDON McKAY 2nd Bn. Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen CANADA FARM CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
266136 Private MARTIN BUSBY 1st Bn. Hertfordshire Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERY (5)
__________________________________________________
35425 Private FRED CLARKE 15th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
22891 Private FRANK GARTON 104th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Second Lieutenant ARTHUR ALAN HOGAN 15th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
Second Lieutenant STANLEY HASTINGS PRICE (M C) 15th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
24119 Private EDWARD SMITH 15th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
290041 Gunner ALEXANDER 90th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen DUHALLOW A.D.S. CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
10603 Private JOHN SEYMOUR 2nd Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen HARINGHE (BANDAGHEM) MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________________
DM2/171335 Private HEAP Army Service Corps


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen HARLEBEKE NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________________
Lieutenant JAMES OGSTON BEATTIE Regimental Depot, (British Columbia). Canadian Infantry
41223 Air Mechanic 1st Class WILLIAM JOHN BELCHAMBER 57th Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________________________
202366 Private JOHN FORESTER 2nd/5th Bn. Manchester Regiment
8/2601 Lance Corporal HEBER LOVERIDGE GORDGE 1st Bn. Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.
55811 Private LEWIS ALEXANDER TAVENDALE 2nd Bn. Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
20999 Lance Corporal RAYMOND HAMILTON 3rd Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
81237 Gunner ARTHUR STANNARD 183rd Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
G/1696 Private HOOK 7th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen TYNE COT MEMORIAL (4)
______________________________________________
1619 Private GEORGE HENRY BURLEY 1st Bn. Royal Guernsey Light Infantry
G/1223 Corporal HENRY NORRIS DODD 7th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
1218 Private NICHOLAS ALFRED HAMON 1st Bn. Royal Guernsey Light Infantry
72 Private WILLIAM ALBERT ROBERTS "A" Coy. 1st Bn. Royal Guernsey Light Infantry


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO.3 (1)
_______________________________________________________
13498 Private BARRET 7th Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry


Bermuda: BERMUDA ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERY (2)
_________________________________________
Boy JOHN HENRY HENDERSON (Bermuda) Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve
Boy JOHN HENRY MILES ALIAS


Canada: Nova Scotia ROUND HILL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
107 Corporal CLARENCE A. LE CAIN Composite Bn. Canadian Militia


Canada: Ontario VANKLEEK HILL (GREENWOOD) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
633640 Acting Sergeant JAMES M. TIMBERS 154th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Egypt: ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________
109430 Driver ARTHUR CHARLES HAYNES "C" Bty. 68th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
4883 Private JAMES NATHANIEL JORDAN 5th Bn. British West Indies Regiment


Egypt: CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (2)
______________________________________
Second Lieutenant HAROLD GARDINER COBON (M C) "D" Coy. Norfolk Yeomanry
T/292316 Driver ARTHUR GEORGE LAMBERT Army Service Corps


Egypt: CHATBY MEMORIAL (1)
__________________________
7874 Private WILLIAM FLYNN 5th Bn. Royal Irish Regiment


Egypt: HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________________
3232 Driver LABH SINGH 36th Corps. Mule Corps


Egypt: ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (2)
_________________________________________
3379 Trooper HENRY BRADLEY SHERIDAN 5th Australian Light Horse
200431 Private STROUD 1st/4th Bn. Essex Regiment


Egypt: KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (2)
________________________________________
57852 Private SEDGWICK 230th Field Amb Royal Army Medical Corps
749 Private WRIGHT 1st Bn. British West Indies Regiment


France: Bouches-du-Rhone MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLES (1)
_______________________________________________________________
16892 Private SMITH 12th Bn. British West Indies Regiment


France: Gironde TALENCE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_______________________________________________________
299263 Lance Corporal LABELLE 45th Coy. Canadian Forestry Corps


France: Meurthe-et-Moselle NANCY SOUTHERN CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
Labourer NIKKU 72nd Labour Coy. Indian Labour Corps


France: Nord BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORD (1)
___________________________________________________________
Captain REEVES Royal Flying Corps


France: Nord BREWERY ORCHARD CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIER (1)
_______________________________________________________
1331 Company Serjeant Major WILLIAM ALFRED BIRD (M M) "A" Coy. 7th Bn. East Surrey Regiment


France: Nord CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERES (2)
____________________________________________________________
204034 Rifleman THOMAS HERBERT SOUTHWORTH 2nd/5th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
85729 Private JACK WILLIAM STONARD 2nd/8th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


France: Nord CROIX-DU-BAC BRITISH CEMETERY, STEENWERCK (1)
__________________________________________________________
50218 Private HARRY (RONNIE) HIGGINS 8th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


France: Nord ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSION (4)
_________________________________________________________
203967 Lance Corporal BARLOW 2nd/5th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
265999 Corporal HAROLD HENDERSON 2nd/7th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
242791 Private HOLMES 7th Bn. Suffolk Regiment
241946 Private SMITH 2nd/5th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)


France: Nord FIFTEEN RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICH (5)
_________________________________________________________________
203239 Private BULL 6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment
203288 Private GUNSTONE 6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment
204125 Corporal HARDY 6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment
40936 Private HARRIS 8th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment
22687 Private STEVENS 6th Bn. Wiltshire Regiment


France: Nord MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________
39061 Lance Corporal JOSEPH ALPHONSUS SMITH 2nd/5th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment


France: Nord PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY CEMETERY, NIEPPE (1)
__________________________________________________________
1605 Private JOHN ALBERT SANDERSON 2nd Australian Pioneers


France: Nord RIBECOURT BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
14467 Lance Corporal McCOURT 58th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


France: Pas de Calais ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
46255 Private WILLIAMS 17th Bn. Welsh Regiment


France: Pas de Calais ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIAL (1)
________________________________________________________
Lieutenant ALAN WILSON MOREY (M C) 60th Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps


France: Pas de Calais CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
34210 Driver PRESSLAND 170th Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers


France: Pas de Calais ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________________
17615 Private FREDERICK JOHN BRIDGES 2nd Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment
27992 Private HUBBLE 9th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
13634 Serjeant TAYLOR "C" Sqdn. 9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers


France: Pas de Calais FAMPOUX BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
12100 Private LEONARD HENRY VICTOR ORAM 1st Bn. Scots Guards


France: Pas de Calais FAVREUIL BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
5593 Private SMITH 75th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


France: Pas de Calais FILLIEVRES BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
46113 Private TRAILL 13th Bn. Royal Scots


France: Pas de Calais GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
335591 Private JOHN THOMAS SAUNDERS 1st/8th Bn. Royal Scots


France: Pas de Calais HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
37487 Private BEN TRAINER 52nd Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


France: Pas de Calais LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTE (1)
__________________________________________________________________
12234 Lance Corporal HEDLEY VICARS ROBERTS 7th Bn. Norfolk Regiment


France: Pas de Calais LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUX (1)
__________________________________________________________
8361 Private KAVANAGH 2nd Bn. Irish Guards


France: Pas de Calais MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (3)
________________________________________________________________
Captain HOWARD ALLEN ARCHER (Mentioned in Despatches) 8th Bn. Canadian Infantry
114102 Private FRANK CREECH 8th Bn. Canadian Infantry
552948 Lance Corporal SHIELD 8th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSION (2)
_____________________________________________________________________________
12252 Corporal McNEILLY 2nd Bn. Highland Light Infantry
979 Private WISEMAN 2nd Bn. Highland Light Infantry


France: Pas de Calais NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIAL (2)
_________________________________________________
3315 Sowar GOVIND SINGH 6th King Edward's Own Cavalry
2916 Labourer MG PO KA Indian Labour Corps


France: Pas de Calais ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________________________
2075 Private JOSEPH HAROLD BAGSHAW 12th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment
28715 Private JOHN GRAHAM 12th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment


France: Pas de Calais WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
38864 Private EARLE 25th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
245318 Private REUBEN HAROLD HAYNS 2nd Bn. Manchester Regiment


France: Pas de Calais WINDMILL BRITISH CEMETERY, MONCHY-LE-PREUX (1)
____________________________________________________________________
292655 Lance Corporal FRANK WILLIAM JAMES 3rd/10th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


France: Seine-Maritime MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORT (1)
__________________________________________________________________
R/4745 Able Seaman PERCY HAROLD PLUMMER Anson Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve


France: Seine-Maritime ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN (2)
______________________________________________________________
191651 Driver BRADBURY 56th Bde. Signal Coy. Royal Engineers
44293 Private JONES 15th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


France: Somme CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
74155 Gunner MARSDEN 80th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


France: Somme LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNE (1)
____________________________________________________________________
440 Labourer JOSEPH 30th Bihar Coy. Indian Labour Corps


France: Somme ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURT (2)
________________________________________________________________________
26748 Private HARRY BULLOWS 7th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
29295 Private PHILLIPS 7th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment


France: Somme STE. EMILIE VALLEY CEMETERY, VILLERS-FAUCON (1)
_____________________________________________________________
3444 Private JOHN DONNELLY 7th/8th Bn. Royal Irish Fusiliers


France: Somme TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
29424 Private WILSON 11th Bn. Royal Scots


Ghana: KUMASI MEMORIAL (3)
__________________________
9394 Private AMADU FULANI Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.
7656 Private BUKARE AMADU FULANI Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.
A/705 Private KOBINA NYAMI Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.


Greece: DOIRAN MEMORIAL (1)
___________________________
65760 Sapper JAMES MITCHELL HALDANE 127th Field Coy. Royal Engineers


Greece: DOIRAN MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________
14400 Private HAMMOND 12th Bn. Cheshire Regiment


Greece: KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________
10162 Private HARRY MASTERS 11th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
41646 Private WYLIE 14th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


Greece: Lemnos EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
356275 Shipwright PISANI H.M.S. "Blenheim" Royal Navy


Greece: MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIA (1)
_____________________________________________
315905 Private JAMES MILLIGAN 13th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)


Greece: MONASTIR ROAD INDIAN CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________
568 Driver MEHR MUHAMMAD 2nd Mountain Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army


Greece: SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
Sailor KOVALENKO H.M.T. Raithwaite. Mercantile Marine


Greece: STRUMA MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________
1255 Driver MANOHAR Indian Army


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (1)
______________________________________
607 Follower BECHUJIWA Indian Postal and Telegraph Department


India: JUBBULPORE CANTONMENT CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________
200558 Serjeant THOMAS EDMUND PATTENDEN 1st/4th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)


Iran: TEHRAN MEMORIAL (2)
_________________________
2033 Sowar AJIT SINGH 28th Indian Light Cavalry
1384 Sub-Asst. Surgeon FARID KHAN Indian Subordinate Medical Department


Iraq: BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________
Lieutenant JOHN HAY CALDWELL Royal Flying Corps
Sub-Asst. Surgeon TRINOTKER Indian Medical Department


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (16)
_________________________
3012 Sowar ALIM ALI KHAN 5th Indian Cavalry
Lucknow/40652 Gangman CHHAILU Indian Railway Department
719 Sapper DEVI DAS Sirmur Imperial Service Sapper Corps
Follower GUSAIN BHAGWAN Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
18667 Artisan JAGAT SINGH Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
4311 Sepoy KANCHAN SINGH 1st Bn. 102nd King Edward's Own Grenadiers
40849 Mate MANGALA Saharanpur Indian Railway Department
Labourer MANI RAM Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
5583 Follower MATHUNA 5th Coy. Army Hospital Corps
40672 Gangman MATU Saharanpur Indian Railway Department
Meerut/7926 Follower MUNSHI 7th Coy. Army Hospital Corps
3078 Sepoy NAWAB KHAN 87th Punjabis
4609 Sepoy NUR KHAN 52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)
734 Naik SAIF ALI 37th. Mule Corps
43220 Labourer VIRANNA Indian Railway Department
1287 Sowar WAJID ALI 22nd Sam Browne's Cavalry (Frontier Force)


Iraq: BASRA WAR CEMETERY (1)
____________________________
Lieutenant Colonel ARTHUR ROBERT BURTON Cdg. 94th Russell's Infantry


Ireland, Republic of: County Cork CURRYKIPPANE (ST. MARY'S) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________________
WR/315042 Pioneer MICHAEL MURPHY Inland Water Transport Royal Engineers


Israel and Palestine (including Gaza): JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY (3)
_________________________________________________________________
118243 Private MAY 160th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
8674 Corporal JAMES FRANCIS McCARTHY (A M) 1st Bn. Royal Irish Regiment
Lieutenant WEDGWOOD Royal Army Medical Corps


Israel and Palestine (including Gaza): RAMLEH WAR CEMETERY (2)
______________________________________________________________
68506 Private BUYERS 155th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
320681 Private CAWLEY 12th (Yeo.) Bn. Norfolk Regiment


Italy: GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADE (2)
___________________________________________
252390 Private WILLIAM JAMES COOPER 21st Bn. Manchester Regiment
L/20963 Driver CHARLES GRISTWOOD 23rd Divisional Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery


New Zealand: Selwyn District KILLINCHY CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
6/3989 Private SIDNEY BELL Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.


Sierra Leone: FREETOWN MEMORIAL (1)
___________________________________
1544 Carrier MORSERAY "A" Coy. Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.


South Africa: Kwazulu Natal DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________________
D/314 Quartermaster Sergeant COULL South African Pioneers
MT/4551 Driver LEYKAUFF M.T. South African Service Corps


South Africa: Western Cape CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
M2/202357 Private TAYLOR M.T. Army Service Corps


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL (4)
_______________________________________________________
15605 Fitter AUTHIMULAM Indian Railways
27213 Artisan QAIM DIN Indian Railways
17341 Artisan RAMCHANDRA Indian Railways
7244 Private SAMUEL TOOLEY 2nd Cape Corps, S.A. Forces


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY (4)
________________________________________
1344 Private ASMAINI ALI East African Intelligence Department
M/338786 Private JONES 648th M.T. Coy. Army Service Corps
1837 Sapper KHWAJA 25th Railway Coy. 3rd Sappers and Miners
M/283485 Private MILLINGTON 618th M.T. Coy. Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Berkshire TILEHURST (ST. GEORGE) CHURCH BURIAL GROUND (1)
_________________________________________________________________________
28786 Boy OSCAR STANLEY STEVENS Royal Berkshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Cheshire BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
TR/63410 Lance Corporal OVERINGTON 53rd Bn. Royal Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Derbyshire BUXTON CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
85281 Driver VINCENT G. BENNETT 1st Div. Ammunition Col. Canadian Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Devon BIDEFORD CHURCH CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
Colonel HENRY VIVIAN COWAN (C B, C V O) Royal Artillery


United Kingdom: Devon EXETER HIGHER CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
5254 Private WILLIAM ACKLAND 2nd Bn. Devonshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (4)
_________________________________________________
786972 Able Seaman EDWARD FOX H.M. Motor Lighter "X6." Mercantile Marine Reserve
153201 Chief Stoker BARTHELY KEANE (RFR/DEV/A/3582). H.M. Motor Lighter "X6." Royal Navy
811844 Able Seaman LOUIS ROGERCOFSKY H.M. Motor Lighter "X6." Mercantile Marine Reserve
811844 Able Seaman LOUIS STANDER ALIAS


United Kingdom: Dorset LONGFLEET (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________
9709 Private WALTER JOHN GILLETT Dorsetshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Durham SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
87959 Private WALTER GREGORY 4th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


United Kingdom: Essex LAINDON (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________
35508 Private ROWLAND HERBERT HAZELL 10th Bn. Essex Regiment


United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________________________
926684 Steward WILLIAM ALFRED KIMMINS R.F.A. "Vitol." Mercantile Marine Reserve
30227 Private McEWAN 18th Bn. Royal Defence Corps


United Kingdom: Gloucestershire BRISTOL (ARNOS VALE) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
TR8/15779 Private EDWIN JOHN STEVENS 36th Bn. Training Reserve


United Kingdom: Gloucestershire BRISTOL (SHIREHAMPTON) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________________
030827 Private ARTHUR GEORGE CORNFORD 106th Coy. Army Ordnance Corps


United Kingdom: Hampshire ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
T3/027725 Corporal ROBERT BENNETT 434th Coy. Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Isle of Wight COWES (NORTHWOOD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
M/4107 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class ERNEST WALTER JACKMAN H.M.S. "King George V." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Kent CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL (14)
________________________________________________
403EB Engine Room Artificer LEVI BANNER ALDERSON H.M. Tug "Desire." Royal Naval Reserve
269700 Stoker 1st Class JOSEPH HENRY BARRABLE (RFR/CH/B/9422). H.M. Motor Lighter "No. X6." Royal Navy
Able Seaman THOMAS JOHN DABNER Yard Craft, H.M. Tug Desire H.M. Dockyard
182002 Stoker 1st Class HERBERT WALTER ELLWOOD (RFR/CH/B/5057). H.M. Tug "Desire." Royal Navy
218969 Petty Officer EDWARD ARTHUR FINCH H.M. Motor Lighter "X6." Royal Navy
Mate LEWIS FREDERICK FOSTER Yard Craft, H.M. Tug Desire H.M. Dockyard
K/3608 Leading Stoker PERCY GEORGE KEEN H.M. Tug "Desire." Royal Navy
J/47559 Able Seaman JAMES HENRY NORTON H.M. Motor Lighter "No. X6." Royal Navy
Stoker WILLIAM PINK Yard Craft, H.M. Tug Desire H.M. Dockyard
187714 Leading Seaman FREDERICK JOHN REYNOLDS (RFR/CH/B/6667). H.M.S. "Ebro." Royal Navy
Stoker WILLIAM ISAAC SEAMER Yard Craft, H.M. Tug Desire H.M. Dockyard
Leading Stoker CHARLES THOMAS TUCKER Yard Craft, H.M. Tug Desire H.M. Dockyard
J/26880 Able Seaman CHARLES FREDERICK FRANK VAUGHAN H.M. Tug "Desire." Royal Navy
1602D Seaman JAMES LEWIS WITTY H.M. Tug "Desire." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Kent SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEY (1)
____________________________________________________________
SD/4907 Deck Hand HAYES H.M.M.L. "122." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Lancashire MOSTON (ST. JOSEPH'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________________
23120 Private HALL 2nd Bn. East Lancashire Regiment


United Kingdom: London TOWER HILL MEMORIAL (2)
______________________________________________
Mate WILLIAM DURANT S.V. "Charles" (Bridgwater) Mercantile Marine
Fireman JOSEPH SPENCER S.S. "Serrana" (London) Mercantile Marine


United Kingdom: Midlothian WEST CALDER CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
15576 Private ARCHIBALD FORREST 3rd Bn. Highland Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Norfolk UPPER SHERINGHAM (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________________
68404 Sapper WILLIAM BENNETT BISHOP Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Northamptonshire WARMINGTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
G/2534 Private BOSWORTH 2nd Bn. Middlesex Regiment


United Kingdom: Nottinghamshire NOTTINGHAM GENERAL CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
J/1081 Private YAROS Depot Royal Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Stirlingshire CAMELON CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
14986 Serjeant TAVENDALE 8th Bn. King's Own Scottish Borderers


United Kingdom: Surrey BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
Captain BERNARD KEDINGTON RODWELL WILKINSON 7th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Surrey DORKING CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
37724 Private BONFIELD 14th Bn. Suffolk Regiment


United Kingdom: Wigtownshire STRANRAER (GLEBE) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
177744 Sapper ROBERT AULD Training Centre (Newark) Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Wiltshire CODFORD ST. MARY (ST. MARY) NEW CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________________________
3367 Private OSCAR CAMERON 59th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Wiltshire DURRINGTON CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
TR/8121098 Private HENRY GEORGE CHIPLIN 53rd Bn. Devonshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Wiltshire SUTTON VENY (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
37533 Gunner NORMAN FRANCIS HENRY BEGGS Details Australian Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Yorkshire BARNSLEY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
179 Private JOHN WILFORD Royal Defence Corps


United Kingdom: Yorkshire LEEDS (NEW WORTLEY) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
167528 Gunner JOSEPH GRIFFITHS 13th Coy. Royal Garrison Artillery

No comments:

Post a Comment