Search This Blog

Friday, 19 January 2018

257 died on this day: Sat 19/01/1918

For further information on the events of this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.firstworldwar.com/onthisday/1918_01_19.htm

For a diary entry from Arthur Linfoot on this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk/2018/01/19/19-January-1918-Saturday/

Belgium: West-Vlaanderen ARTILLERY WOOD CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________
201485 Private LOCK 8th Bn. Suffolk Regiment
1641 Private POWELL 7th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
239222 Private GEORGE PRICE 6th Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen DIVISIONAL CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
2/2794 Gunner ROBERT CLARK New Zealand Field Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
20331 Private HERBERT 6th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen HOOGE CRATER CEMETERY (4)
__________________________________________________
614297 Private CUDDEFORD 19th Bn. London Regiment
G/40945 Private THOMAS FEAST 4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
L/13857 Lance Corporal STEVENS 4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment
G/50678 Private PHILIP EDWARD WINBORN 4th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LARCH WOOD (RAILWAY CUTTING) CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________________________
Lieutenant AMBROSE HUTCHINSON Royal Flying Corps
Second Lieutenant STARFIELD Royal Flying Corps


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
23/2281 Rifleman CHARLES HADDON SIMPKIN 2nd Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen MENIN ROAD SOUTH MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
15191 Gunner DUTTON "B" Bty. 113th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen MINTY FARM CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
14585 Private PETER STEPHENS 17th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen SPOILBANK CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
355 Company Sergeant Major WILLIAM JOSEPH FRANCIS MAYMAN 46th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen TYNE COT CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
275036 Private DRURY 2nd/6th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen TYNE COT MEMORIAL (3)
______________________________________________
G/3434 Private STEPHEN GEORGE BLAY 7th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)
G/21751 Lance Corporal GEORGE WILLIAM MASTERS 7th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
220092 Private HERBERT WILLIAMS 2nd Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, ST. JEAN-LES-YPRES (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
200595 Private McDONALD 5th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)


Bermuda: CHAPEL OF EASE CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________
481 Corporal O'CONNOR Bermuda Volunteer Rifle Corps


Canada: British Columbia VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
1037178 Corporal THOMAS EDWARD DAVIS 238th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: New Brunswick UPPER SACKVILLE (FOUR CORNERS) BURYING GROUND (1)
_______________________________________________________________________
4063177 Private LLOYD ESTABROOKS 1st Depot Bn. (New Brunswick). Canadian Infantry


Canada: Ontario TORONTO (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
341441 Gunner LLEWELLYN NIXON BLACK SIMONS 70th Bty. Canadian Field Artillery


Canada: Saskatchewan HEWARD CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________
907415 Private GEORGE R. LIPSETT 195th Bn. Canadian Infantry


China, (including Hong Kong): HONG KONG MEMORIAL (18)
_____________________________________________________
Chief Cook AH CHEONG S.S. ' TROCAS ' (London). Mercantile Marine
Sailor AH HONG S.S. ' TROCAS ' (London). Mercantile Marine
Quartermaster AH LOO S.S. ' TROCAS ' (London). Mercantile Marine
Cook AH SENG S.S. ' TROCAS ' (London). Mercantile Marine
Fireman CHEONG TANG S.S. ' TROCAS ' (London). Mercantile Marine
Fireman CHIN WONG S.S. ' TROCAS ' (London). Mercantile Marine
Fireman and Trimmer HO KUM S.S. ' TROCAS ' (London). Mercantile Marine
Carpenter LEE HOI S.S. ' TROCAS ' (London). Mercantile Marine
Pumpman LEE KUM S.S. ' TROCAS ' (London). Mercantile Marine
Cook LEE SENG S.S. ' TROCAS ' (London). Mercantile Marine
Fireman LEE SING S.S. ' TROCAS ' (London). Mercantile Marine
Sailor MOY SAN S.S. ' TROCAS ' (London). Mercantile Marine
Quartermaster NG AH TING S.S. ' TROCAS ' (London). Mercantile Marine
Sailor SHUN YOU S.S. ' TROCAS ' (London). Mercantile Marine
Sailor TAI TUI S.S. ' TROCAS ' (London). Mercantile Marine
Fireman WAN WAN S.S. ' TROCAS ' (London). Mercantile Marine
Fireman YONG WONG S.S. ' TROCAS ' (London). Mercantile Marine
Fireman YU YI S.S. ' TROCAS ' (London). Mercantile Marine


Egypt: PORT SAID WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
45639 Private WEINERT 1st/5th Bn. Suffolk Regiment


France: Ardennes RETHEL FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
20644 Private FRANK WEBBER 9th Bn. Devonshire Regiment


France: Bouches-du-Rhone MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLES (5)
_______________________________________________________________
201 Labourer BARKA RISKU Indian Labour Corps
15665 Private BROWN 11th Bn. British West Indies Regiment
869 Labourer DANDU JUDU Indian Labour Corps
1451 Labourer HALU JUDU Indian Labour Corps
69 Labourer NARATH BODRA Indian Labour Corps


France: Nord ARNEKE BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________
150546 Gunner BAILEY 202nd Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


France: Nord BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORD (1)
___________________________________________________________
A/200999 Rifleman DAWKINS 12th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps


France: Nord DUNKIRK TOWN CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________
Deal/10750(S) Private MORRIS (Dunkerque). Royal Marine Labour Corps


France: Nord FIFTEEN RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICH (3)
_________________________________________________________________
266723 Private BEN HOPCROFT 10th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Bristol Z/3493 Leading Seaman MILLARD Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
200433 Private ALFRED NOCK 1st/4th Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry


France: Nord GOUZEAUCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
235255 Private FREIL 9th Bn. Seaforth Highlanders


France: Nord HOUPLINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
______________________________________________________
356515 Private HOOLEY 2nd/10th Bn The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
359787 Private JOHNSON 10th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


France: Nord LE CATEAU MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
266864 Lance Serjeant CEMM 2nd/5th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment


France: Nord ORIVAL WOOD CEMETERY, FLESQUIERES (1)
__________________________________________________
652376 Rifleman THOMAS FREDERICK MAGGS 21st Bn. London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)


France: Nord OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEUL (1)
___________________________________________________________________
12764 Serjeant SMITH 7th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment


France: Nord RIBECOURT BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
21407 Private THOMAS INGHAM 7th Bn. East Lancashire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
G/34174 Private JAMES SAMUEL SIBLEY 21st Bn. Middlesex Regiment


France: Pas de Calais ARRAS FLYING SERVICES MEMORIAL (1)
________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant ERIC TREZISE BAKER 65th Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps


France: Pas de Calais ARRAS MEMORIAL (1)
________________________________________
36296 Private HAND 10th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais BEAUMETZ CROSS ROADS CEMETERY, BEAUMETZ-LES-CAMBRAI (6)
_____________________________________________________________________________
15686 Private LACEY 2nd Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
235099 Private OAKLEY 9th Bn. Suffolk Regiment
36024 Lance Corporal PAGE 2nd Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
48372 Private WILLIAM PARKIN 2nd Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
72900 Private READ 2nd Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)
73719 Private THOMAS PRESTON STONE 2nd Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________
104148 Private HARRY ROBERT GOLDEN 248th Coy. Machine Gun Corps
3439 Private WILLIAM PATRICK MINOGUE 60th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Pas de Calais CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________
163822 Gunner ALGERNON HENRY PORTEOUS EASLEA 99th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
129800 Gunner JOHN WILLIAMSON 162nd Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


France: Pas de Calais DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN (3)
_________________________________________________________
S/27774 Rifleman BROOKS 1st Bn. Rifle Brigade
16968 Private CHARLES ALBERT WILEY 3rd Bn. Coldstream Guards
S/30630 Corporal WOODCOCK 1st Bn. Rifle Brigade


France: Pas de Calais GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
925 Private WILLIAM BOHAN 13th Bn. Cheshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________
883145 Lance Corporal DUGDALE 50th Bn. Canadian Infantry
Brigadier General GORDON STRACHY SHEPHARD (D S O, M C, Mentioned in Despatches) Staff, Commanding 1st Bde. Royal Flying Corps


France: Pas de Calais LEBUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_________________________________________________________________
14722 Company Serjeant Major HAMMOND 9th Bn. Norfolk Regiment


France: Pas de Calais LEVEL CROSSING CEMETERY, FAMPOUX (1)
__________________________________________________________
21302 Private CHARLES BRICKNELL 4th Bn. Coldstream Guards


France: Pas de Calais LOOS BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
1000305 Private HAINSTOCK 43rd Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais MINDEL TRENCH BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. LAURENT-BLANGY (2)
____________________________________________________________________________
202321 Private JOSEPH HIRAM PENNINGTON 4th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
7803 Private TONKS 2nd Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais MORCHIES MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________
6935 Serjeant O'HARA (D C M) 11th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers
200796 Private PEARSON 11th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais NEUFCHATEL-HARDELOT (NEUFCHATEL) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
300104 Private EDWARD SKIDMORE 17th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIAL (3)
_________________________________________________
661 Labourer KHUMAN SANGMA 69th Garo Coy. Indian Labour Corps
12363 Gunner KISHORI LAL Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army
2810 Sowar LACHHMAN SINGH 2nd Lancers (Gardner's Horse)


France: Pas de Calais NEUVILLE-BOURJONVAL BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
9738 Private DAVIES 10th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais ORCHARD DUMP CEMETERY, ARLEUX-EN-GOHELLE (1)
__________________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant CLAUDE NEVILLE MADELEY 43rd Sqdn Royal Flying Corps


France: Pas de Calais RIBECOURT ROAD CEMETERY, TRESCAULT (1)
____________________________________________________________
324533 Rifleman FLAXMAN 6th Bn. London Regiment (City of London Rifles)


France: Pas de Calais ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
306068 Lance Corporal HUDSON (M M) 2nd/8th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


France: Pas de Calais RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERY (4)
_______________________________________________________
L/22157 Gunner ARTHUR WALTER MYCROFT "D" Bty. 298th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
1060 Gunner RICHARDS "D" Bty. 298th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
200721 Serjeant THELWELL (D C M, M M) 4th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
806208 Driver THOMPSON "D" Bty. 298th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


France: Pas de Calais ST. MARTIN CALVAIRE BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-SUR-COJEUL (1)
_____________________________________________________________________________________
33926 Private JOHN JAMES McCREADY 21st (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais VILLERS STATION CEMETERY, VILLERS-AU-BOIS (1)
___________________________________________________________________
552406 Private PEARCY Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)


France: Pas de Calais WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
59240 Lance Corporal MITCHELL 25th (Tyneside Irish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


France: Pas de Calais WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
31220 Gunner HAROLD INGLIS 5th Bde. Australian Field Artillery


France: Rhone ST. GERMAIN-AU-MONT-D'OR COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
______________________________________________________________________
13574 Private BROOKS 10th Bn. British West Indies Regiment


France: Seine-Maritime ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (1)
_______________________________________________________
41409 Private FRED WILLIAMS 3rd Bn. Worcestershire Regiment


France: Seine-Maritime ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN (4)
______________________________________________________________
25109 Private CARR 7th Bn. Royal Irish Regiment
203561 Private ELLIOTT 9th Bn. Welsh Regiment
20606 Driver GILL "V"/47th Div. Trench Mortar Bty. Royal Field Artillery
43225 Private MORRIS 2nd/5th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment


France: Somme HAM BRITISH CEMETERY, MUILLE-VILLETTE (1)
_______________________________________________________
143579 Lance Corporal COLE 284th Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers


France: Somme LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNE (2)
____________________________________________________________________
768 Labourer PARAG 32nd (Bihar) Indian Labour Coy. Indian Labour Corps
947 Labourer SONA MURMU 54th (Santhal) Indian Labour Coy. Indian Labour Corps


France: Somme ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURT (7)
________________________________________________________________________
10956 Lance Corporal ANDERSON 7th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
25432 Private WILLIE RALPH BARBER 7th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
17830 Private GEORGE BRAMMER 7th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment
17488 Private DIGBY 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
40221 Private GILSON 8th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment
G/34981 Private TORRENCE 11th (Labour) Coy. The Queen's. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
39641 Private VENABLES 8th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment


France: Somme THIEPVAL MEMORIAL (4)
___________________________________
R/3150 Able Seaman WALTER LANE Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
R/1378 Able Seaman ERNEST JAMES PERRYGROVE Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Mersey Z/800 Able Seaman SAMUEL SMITH Nelson Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
38583 Private THOMAS J. WATKINS 8th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment


France: Somme TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________________
240052 Private RODERICK MacDONALD 9th Bn. Seaforth Highlanders
41934 Private EDWARD MORTON 7th/8th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers


Germany: Hamburg HAMBURG CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________
5996 Private ROY GRAHAM COLGRAVE 12th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Germany: Nordrhein-Westfalen COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________________________________
260300 Lance Corporal KING 2nd/8th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
48333 Lance Corporal SIMMONS 12th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


Ghana: KUMASI MEMORIAL (2)
__________________________
A/404 Private KODJO MENJAH Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.
A/1023 Private TOM KOFI Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.


Greece: KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________
19375 Lance Corporal HAROLD MORT 14th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


Greece: MIKRA BRITISH CEMETERY, KALAMARIA (1)
_____________________________________________
T4/211785 Driver WHITBREAD 3rd Base Horse Transport Depot Army Service Corps


Greece: SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________
41562 Private BENT 14th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
8427 Lance Corporal MOSS 12th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (1)
______________________________________
SO/1432 Driver HAIDAR Supply and Transport Corps


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (19)
_________________________
6524 Artisan ATMA SINGH Indian Military Works Services
LK/1135 Follower BANARSI Followers Central Depot
99058 Lance Corporal ALBERT EDWARD CHITTENDEN 272nd Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
3329 Rifleman DANGWASING RANA 1st Bn. 39th Garhwal Rifles
2302 Lance Naik DESRATH LIMBU 1st Bn. 7th Gurkha Rifles
11959 Private GEORGE FRY 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers
4306 Rifleman GAJUMAN GURUNG 1st Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
777 Follower GUNAPPA Garden Force Indian Labour Corps
332 Driver JAHAN DAD 37th Mule Corps
2465 Rifleman KEHRSING GURUNG 2nd Bn. 6th Gurkha Rifles
1760 Sepoy KHUSHA MULLAH 49th Bengalis
3000 Havildar KISHAN SINGH 1st Bn. 42nd Deoli Regiment
6568 Bearer LAKH RAM 6th Coy. Army Bearer Corps
Follower MANU Followers Central Depot
Sylhet/991 Labourer MASRAB ALI 12th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
58146 Fireman MUNIRUDDIN Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
3224 Sepoy NET RAM 87th Punjabis
5881 Sapper RAM BHAROSE 1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners
52 Driver SAIF ALI 5th. Mule Corps


Ireland, Republic of: County Carlow CARLOW OLD CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
3832 Private MULHALL 2nd Bn. Leinster Regiment


Israel and Palestine (including Gaza): JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
632709 Private THOMAS 2nd/20th Bn. London Regiment


Italy: GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADE (3)
___________________________________________
55996 Private MARK HOPPER ANDERSON 23rd Field Amb. Royal Army Medical Corps
55389 Private DAVID JAMES HOPE 24th Bn. Manchester Regiment
G/11619 Lance Corporal FREDERICK DAVID SHEA 11th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)


Italy: PADUA MAIN CEMETERY (1)
______________________________
Second Lieutenant ERIC GODWIN CHANCE 28th Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps


Nigeria: LAGOS MEMORIAL (1)
___________________________
3289 Carrier AKUJEBI Nigeria Carrier Corps


Sierra Leone: FREETOWN MEMORIAL (2)
___________________________________
2165 Carrier JOE "B" Coy. Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.
892 Carrier LISSA "C" Coy. Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.


Singapore: KRANJI WAR CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________
271689 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class WILTSHIRE H.M.S. "Diana." Royal Navy


South Africa: Kwazulu Natal DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
MT/3404 Driver RITCHIE M.T. South African Service Corps


South Africa: Northern Cape KIMBERLEY (WEST END) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
3302 Private HAILS 1st Cape Corps, S.A. Forces


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL (7)
_______________________________________________________
576 Sepoy BARKAT 29th Punjabis
6634 Private LUCAS JAMES 2nd Cape Corps, S.A. Forces
2532 Sepoy KURE SINGH Bharatpur Infantry
686 Sepoy MUHAMMAD DIN 29th Punjabis
449 Sepoy RAHMAT 29th Punjabis
1872 Sepoy SHAH NAWAZ 129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis
215 Sepoy SHARIF DIN 40th Pathans


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY (2)
________________________________________
DM2/209838 Private MAURICE THOMAS CLARKE Army Service Corps
ME/184 Sapper ROBERT WITHNELL South African Mounted Engineers


Tanzania: MOROGORO CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________
M2/135409 Private HENRY FAIRWEATHER 626th M.T. Coy. Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Aberdeenshire LONGSIDE PARISH CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________
418594 Pioneer THOMSON "A" Signal Coy. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Berkshire UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCE (1)
________________________________________________________________
10200 Private ARTHUR HENRY HOLBROW Royal Marine Artillery


United Kingdom: Buckinghamshire NEWPORT PAGNELL BURIAL GROUND (1)
_________________________________________________________________
537254 Private CYRIL STAPLETON 3rd/15th Bn. London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)


United Kingdom: Cambridgeshire CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
71641 Private SMITH 26th Bn. Canadian Infantry


United Kingdom: Cheshire STOCKPORT (WILLOW GROVE) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
8084 Private ARCHER 17th Bn. Manchester Regiment


United Kingdom: County Antrim BELFAST CITY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
5573 Rifleman POLLOCK Royal Irish Rifles


United Kingdom: Derbyshire DERBY (NOTTINGHAM ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
34803 Corporal EVAN OWEN THOMAS 3rd Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
K/47460 Stoker 2nd Class CHASTON H.M.S. "Vivid." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
129 Serjeant RICKARD 5th Bn. Devonshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (5)
_________________________________________________
J/14591 Able Seaman WILLIAM JOHN CROSS H.M. S/M. "H10." Royal Navy
K/25868 Stoker 1st Class PATRICK MURPHY H.M. S/M. "H10." Royal Navy
J/16462 Able Seaman WILLIAM HENRY FRANCIS STRACHAN H.M. S/M. "H10." Royal Navy
213782 Petty Officer ALBERT WATTERS H.M. S/M. "H10." Royal Navy
J/20573 Able Seaman JOHN WILLIAMS H.M. S/M. "H10." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Dorset POOLE (PARKSTONE) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
Major NEVILLE DOUGLAS MACDONALD 2nd Bn. Wiltshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Durham SUNDERLAND (BISHOPWEARMOUTH) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
44044 Bombardier LEEMING 31st Bty. 6th Reserve Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Essex BARKING (RIPPLESIDE) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
Lieutenant CHARLIE EDGAR ROWLEY Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Hampshire CHRISTCHURCH CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
9327 Private FARRELL 2nd Bn. Hampshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Hampshire EAST BOLDRE (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant ARTHUR ROWLAND TAYLOR Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Hampshire HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTON (1)
______________________________________________________________
290254 Gunner ARTHUR JOHN BATCHELOR (158th Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Hampshire NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
5241 Sergeant FREDERICK JAMES LEE 1st Field Bakery Australian Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________________
22100 Private THOMAS ALBERT PIKE 16th Bn. Hampshire Regiment
342266 Chief Armourer THORN H.M.S. "Canada" Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (8)
_______________________________________________________
J/17347 Able Seaman JOHN WILLIAM BLONDEL H.M. S/M. "H10." Royal Navy
K/16567 Leading Stoker HARRY HINKS H.M. S/M. "H10." Royal Navy
M/5105 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class FRANK KEYS H.M. S/M. "H10." Royal Navy
K/23745 Stoker 1st Class DAVID MORTON PLATT H.M. S/M. "H10." Royal Navy
J/40804 Telegraphist JOHN GEORGE HILL ROBERTS H.M. S/M. "H10." Royal Navy
J/7783 Able Seaman HERBERT BRADLEY SARGENT H.M. S/M. "H10." Royal Navy
J/15231 Able Seaman ALBERT EDWARD SMITH H.M. S/M. "H10." Royal Navy
J/18658 Able Seaman ROBERT WILLIAM SPARKS H.M. S/M "H10." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Hampshire STOCKBRIDGE CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
Lieutenant LACHLAN JOHN MACDONALD 91st Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Herefordshire BYTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________
16162 Private DAVIES 1st Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Kent CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL (14)
________________________________________________
K/16956 Stoker 1st Class GEORGE HENRY ALLEN H.M. S/M. "H10." Royal Navy
284867 Petty Officer Stoker JAMES EDWARD BAILEY H.M. S/M. "H10." Royal Navy
J/1978 Petty Officer ROBERT DOUGLAS BRANCH H.M. S/M. "H10." Royal Navy
Lieutenant MARTIN HUNTLY COLLIER H.M. S/M. "H/0" Royal Navy
Lieutenant ALFRED GEOFFREY CRUMMACK H.M. Submarine H.10. Royal Naval Reserve
270564 Chief Engine Room Artificer JAMES ANDERSON DOW H.M. S/M. "H10." Royal Navy
226751 Leading Seaman WILLIAM JAMES SHEPPARD HOOPER H.M. S/M. "H10." Royal Navy
J/6074 Leading Signalman GEORGE ANDREW HOWELL H.M. S/M. "H10." Royal Navy
Gunner ERNEST JOHN HUNT H.M. Submarine H.10. Royal Navy
Sub-Lieutenant DERRICK IVES H.M. Submarine H.10. Royal Navy
K/26036 Stoker 1st Class ALFRED LING H.M. S/M. "H10." Royal Navy
1511EA Engine Room Artificer HARRY PEARSON H.M. Submarine H.10. Royal Naval Reserve
8836A Seaman MATTHEW ROBINSON S.S. "Trocas." Royal Naval Reserve
K/6539 Stoker 1st Class STEPHEN SUTTON H.M. S/M. "H10." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Kent MINSTER (THANET) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
WR/317444 Sapper JOHN THOMAS JONES Inland Water Transport Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Kent TUNBRIDGE WELLS CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
G/60644 Private KIDD 6th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


United Kingdom: Lancashire BALDERSTONE (ST. LEONARD) CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________________
231862 Corporal HERBERT BARNETT "L" Coy. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Lancashire ECCLESTON (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARD, LANCASHIRE (1)
_______________________________________________________________________________
Lieutenant GUNDRY General List


United Kingdom: Lancashire LIVERPOOL (EVERTON) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
TR/3/47442 Private HOSE 51st Bn. Manchester Regiment


United Kingdom: Lancashire LIVERPOOL (KIRKDALE) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
213146 Private THOMAS MASHALL BROCKLEBANK 18th Bn. Canadian Infantry


United Kingdom: Lancashire NEWTON-LE-WILLOWS CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant WILLIE RHODES BAILEY Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Lancashire PRESTON (NEW HALL LANE) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
6923 Flight Serjeant JOHN LUPTON Training Depot, No.7 Balloon Wing, Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: London BROCKLEY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
Second Lieutenant CHARLES DUDLEY CHAPMAN 23rd Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: London TOWER HILL MEMORIAL (5)
______________________________________________
Wireless Operator JOHN EDWIN BRITTON S.S. "Trocas" (London) Mercantile Marine
Third Engineer GEORGE HENRY GADD S.S. "Trocas" (London) Mercantile Marine
Second Mate WILLIAM HENRY MACKIE S.S. "Trocas" (London) Mercantile Marine
Chief Engineer JOHN WILLIAM NELSON S.S. "Trocas" (London) Mercantile Marine
Second Engineer WILLIAM GORDON SCURR S.S. "Trocas" (London) Mercantile Marine


United Kingdom: Middlesex ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM (1)
________________________________________________________________
49379 Private ALBERT BURGIN The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)


United Kingdom: Northumberland LONGHORSLEY (ST. HELEN) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
TR/6/7455 Private GOOD 53rd Training Reserve Bn. Leicestershire Regiment


United Kingdom: Shetland LERWICK NEW CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
Tyneside Z/9826 Able Seaman ROBSON S.S. "St. Clair." Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve


United Kingdom: Shropshire OSWESTRY GENERAL CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
201455 Private WINSTANLEY 4th Reserve Bn. Cheshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Somerset FROME (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________
3/7224 Private ALBERT EDWARD SPARROW 6th Bn. Somerset Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Staffordshire NEWCASTLE-UNDER-LYME CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
76456 Private ARTHUR HEATH 2nd/1st Derbyshire Yeomanry


United Kingdom: Suffolk ASSINGTON (ST. EDMUND) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________
77669 Private JAKEMAN 3rd Bn. Durham Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Suffolk FELIXSTOWE (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________________
Lieutenant STANLEY WOODALL BUTTERWORTH 7th Bn. Essex Regiment


United Kingdom: Surrey BROOKWOOD (UNITED KINGDOM 1914-1918) MEMORIAL (2)
________________________________________________________________________
TR/1/850 Private EDWARD McLEAN 51st Bn. Gordon Highlanders
CH/12597 Private THOMAS ROBERT AVERY MYERS Royal Marine Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Surrey BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
51623 Gunner EVANS 101st Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Warwickshire BIRMINGHAM (HANDSWORTH) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
34593 Corporal BEARDMORE Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Warwickshire BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
8624 Private SCHOLES 3rd Bn. Hampshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Yorkshire BROMPTON (ST. THOMAS) CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________
38449 Private JAMES EDWARD NEESAM 157th Provisional Coy. Royal Defence Corps


United Kingdom: Yorkshire FINGHALL (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________
Captain EVELYN HORACE GUY SHARPLES Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Yorkshire HARROGATE (STONEFALL) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
T4/127159 Private CHARLES McLAUGHLIN R.S.P. Depot (Prees Heath) Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Yorkshire SHEFFIELD (TINSLEY PARK) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
16133 Private MOFFATT 8th Bn. York and Lancaster Regiment


United Kingdom: Yorkshire SWINTON (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
243037 Private WILLIAM SUMMERFIELD EDWARDS 5th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

No comments:

Post a Comment