Search This Blog

Saturday, 6 January 2018

223 died on this day: Sun 06/01/1918

For further information on the events of this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.firstworldwar.com/onthisday/1918_01_06.htm

For a diary entry from Arthur Linfoot on this day 100 years ago, visit:
http://www.arthurlinfoot.org.uk/2018/01/06/6-January-1918-Sunday/

Australia: Victoria BOROONDARA GENERAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
4589 Private WILLIAM JOSEPH BRADLEY 24th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Belgium: Hainaut RATION FARM (LA PLUS DOUVE) ANNEXE (1)
_______________________________________________________
3584B Private HURTLE CHARLES PRETTEJOHN 10th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen BELGIAN BATTERY CORNER CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
46064 Rifleman ARTHUR COLBORN "A" Coy. 1st/8th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen CANADA FARM CEMETERY (3)
_________________________________________________
Major LIONEL GALLWEY LUTYENS (M C) 123rd Bty. 28th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
681722 Gunner DENIS LYNCH "C" Bty. 82nd Bde. Royal Field Artillery
Major NEVILLE WILLIAM WELLS-COLE (Mentioned in Despatches) 28th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen DIVISIONAL COLLECTING POST CEMETERY AND EXTENSION (1)
______________________________________________________________________________
58026 Gunner GIBSON 220th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
60752 Private WARDNER 7th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen HOOGE CRATER CEMETERY (5)
__________________________________________________
26277 Private FREDERICK HENRY BANYARD 2nd Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment
14755 Rifleman WILLIAM JOHN CARR 1st Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
20320 Rifleman ERIC LESTER FOREMAN "C" Coy. 1st Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
18654 Rifleman PATRICK JOSEPH GRIFFEN 1st Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
54532 Rifleman FRANCIS WILLIAM KIRKWOOD 1st Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________________
L/14892 Driver BRIGNELL 32nd Div., Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery
52877 Rifleman ALBERT VICTOR PARSLOW 2nd Bn. 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY (4)
_________________________________________________________
89200 Private ALFRED STEPHEN ADAMS 2nd Bn. Middlesex Regiment
2546 Serjeant BUTTERFIELD (M M) 12th Bn. attd. 54th Trench Mortar Bty. Middlesex Regiment
370747 Rifleman HENRY JAMES DREW (M M) 2nd/8th Bn. London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)
398839 Sapper ROSE 269th Army Troops Coy. Royal Engineers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen OOSTTAVERNE WOOD CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
5019 Sapper GEORGE LLEWELLYN REYNOLDS 1st Field Coy. Australian Engineers


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen OXFORD ROAD CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
100222 Gunner FREDERICK CHARLES BERRISFORD 1st Bty. 45th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen PASSCHENDAELE NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
40823 Private GEORGE GOULD "B" Coy. 2nd Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen TYNE COT CEMETERY (3)
______________________________________________
32901 Private FULTON 1st Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
202748 Private McLEAN 1st Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
26231 Private WYLLIE 1st Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen TYNE COT MEMORIAL (10)
_______________________________________________
D/1986 Private ALFRED BARBER 1st/5th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
47191 Lance Corporal WILLIAM CORK 89th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
46808 Private JOHN HARDMAN 1st/5th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
36113 Private ROBERT LOWES 1st/5th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
36115 Private SAMSON MEDD 1st/5th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
4/8299 Private MARTIN MULLANY 2nd Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
41617 Private JOHN STRETCH "B" Coy. 1st/5th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
46226 Private LOUIS THROP 1st/5th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
57755 Private REGINALD CARTER TREWHITT 20th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
240583 Serjeant SYLVESTER WHITE 1st/5th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen VLAMERTINGHE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
26514 Gunner THOMAS HAROLD HORSFALL 32nd Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery


Belgium: West-Vlaanderen YPRES RESERVOIR CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
7981 Private HENRY FOSTER 1st Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)


Canada: Manitoba NINGA CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________
2173314 Private WELLINGTON C. HAINER 11th (Reserve) Bn. Canadian Infantry


Egypt: ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
345763 Private BERNARD KING 14th Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)


Egypt: CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________
741258 Driver DORAN 390th Bty. Royal Field Artillery


Egypt: ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________
514472 Private HERBERT HARRY FARMAN "A" Coy. 2nd/14th Bn. London Regiment (London Scottish)


Egypt: KANTARA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________
11/896 Trooper LAURENCE DUDLEY MADDISON Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.


Egypt: SUEZ WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________
35852 Gunner STANLEY GORDON TURNER 28th Bde. Australian Field Artillery


France: Ardennes RETHEL FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
20100 Private HIGGINS 1st Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)


France: Bouches-du-Rhone MAZARGUES WAR CEMETERY, MARSEILLES (3)
_______________________________________________________________
13595 Private CAMPBELL 4th Bn. British West Indies Regiment
1932 Labourer CHANDAR MANI 24th (United Provinces) Labour Coy. Indian Labour Corps
5567 Private SPENCE 7th Bn. British West Indies Regiment


France: Nord CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERES (2)
____________________________________________________________
64836 Rifleman HEALEY 2nd/6th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
202168 Rifleman TRACY 2nd/5th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


France: Nord OUTTERSTEENE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, BAILLEUL (1)
___________________________________________________________________
50289 Private RALPH SHORROCK 20th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


France: Nord TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCK (1)
__________________________________________________
2200 Private ARTHUR PRIESTLEY 23rd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Oise BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (3)
_____________________________________________________
1937 Labourer LUNGSHIN 66th (Manipuri) Indian Labour Coy. Indian Labour Corps
1932 Labourer THISAN 66th (Manipuri) Indian Labour Coy. Indian Labour Corps
2254 Labourer YARMGAI 66th (Manipuri) Indian Labour Coy. Indian Labour Corps


France: Pas de Calais ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
27462 Private BUNYAN 12th Bn. Suffolk Regiment


France: Pas de Calais ARRAS MEMORIAL (5)
________________________________________
45788 Private CECIL MOORE COOMBS 12th Bn. Suffolk Regiment
18237 Private JAMES GARNER 12th Bn. Suffolk Regiment
13727 Serjeant CHRISTOPHER GEOFFREY HALTON (M M) 4th Bn. Grenadier Guards
201894 Private ARTHUR WILLIAM MOYES 12th Bn. Suffolk Regiment
21904 Private JAMES ROOTS 12th Bn. Suffolk Regiment


France: Pas de Calais BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
352381 Private EDWARD BROWN 18th Bn. Manchester Regiment


France: Pas de Calais CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, SOUCHEZ (2)
_________________________________________________________________
760746 Corporal RICHARDSON 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion
40011 Private JOSEPH HENRY WRIGHT 12th Bn. Suffolk Regiment


France: Pas de Calais CAMBRIN MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________
240494 Private KIRKBY 1st/5th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment
242630 Private RAVEN (M M) 1st/5th Bn. Leicestershire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________
54863 Air Mechanic 2nd Class JOSEPH SOLOMONS 4th Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps
4000 Air Mechanic 1st Class HARRY WALTER PAUL WIRTHS 4th Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps


France: Pas de Calais DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN (2)
_________________________________________________________
8770 Lance Corporal McGHIE (M M) 2nd Bn. Seaforth Highlanders
12582 Private WILLIAM RIGBY 1st Bn. East Lancashire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
28936 Private BEAMES 4th Bn. Grenadier Guards


France: Pas de Calais FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRAS (1)
___________________________________________________________
3675 Company Serjeant Major FERNAND DELEBECQUE 352nd Electrical and Mechanical Coy. Royal Engineers


France: Pas de Calais GORRE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________________
276558 Private GARRETT 1st/7th Bn. Manchester Regiment
275876 Private HARRY INGRAM 1st/7th Bn. Manchester Regiment


France: Pas de Calais GREVILLERS BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
_____________________________________________________
Major ROBERT WILSON BALFOUR 95th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
300840 Corporal CAMERON "A" Coy. 1st/8th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders


France: Pas de Calais LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant PERCY HAROLD LAWSON Australian Flying Corps


France: Pas de Calais LILLERS COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant GODFREY RAYMOND VICKERS 27th Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps


France: Pas de Calais LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________
375557 Rifleman CHARLES ALFRED BISHOP 8th Bn. London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)


France: Pas de Calais MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORY (1)
____________________________________________________________
8902 Corporal PEARSON 12th Bn. Suffolk Regiment


France: Pas de Calais NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIAL (4)
_________________________________________________
2126 Follower BHIKA RAMDAS 48th N.W. Frontier Province Labour Coy. Indian Labour Corps
1382 Labourer GORA TUDU 31st Bihar Coy. Indian Labour Corps
4099 Labourer PURNA RAVA 22nd Khasi Coy. Indian Labour Corps
1683 Follower RAMA SARIS 66th Manipuri Coy. Indian Labour Corps


France: Pas de Calais NOEUX-LES-MINES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (2)
_____________________________________________________________________
648399 Corporal SHERMAN ROY HARMON 4th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion
488288 Private LOUELL HOWARD WHYNOT "L" Coy. Royal Canadian Regiment


France: Pas de Calais ROCLINCOURT MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________________________
37684 Private JOHN ROBERT NORTON 2nd/4th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
12/735 Private STEELS 12th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais SAILLY-LABOURSE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (3)
_____________________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant ALBERT MENDELSSOHN ANDERSON 71st Sqdn. Australian Flying Corps
Second Lieutenant JAMES NORMAN CASH Australian Flying Corps
Second Lieutenant RICHARD HADDON CURTIS Australian Flying Corps


France: Pas de Calais SUNKEN ROAD CEMETERY, FAMPOUX (3)
_______________________________________________________
13727 Serjeant HATTON 4th Bn. Grenadier Guards
24996 Lance Corporal WILLIAM FRANK LONG (M M) 4th Bn. Grenadier Guards
11963 Company Serjeant Major STRETEN 4th Bn. Grenadier Guards


France: Pas de Calais VIS-EN-ARTOIS BRITISH CEMETERY, HAUCOURT (2)
__________________________________________________________________
27645 Private MAYHEW 12th Bn. Suffolk Regiment
41686 Private ARTHUR CHARLES ROBINS 12th Bn. Suffolk Regiment


France: Pas de Calais WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
5386 Private LUTHER MARTIN 12th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders


France: Seine-Maritime ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (2)
_______________________________________________________
200909 Private BROWN 1st/4th Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry
67990 Private WADHAM 7th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


France: Seine-Maritime MONT HUON MILITARY CEMETERY, LE TREPORT (3)
__________________________________________________________________
18517 Lance Corporal BEST 10th Bn. Worcestershire Regiment
42018 Private WILLIAM DEAN 7th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
760503 Company Serjeant Major SAMUEL RATA 1st/28th Bn. London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)


France: Seine-Maritime ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN (3)
______________________________________________________________
5299 Lance Corporal BURGESS 4th Regt. South African Infantry
10102 Private DIGAN 3rd Bn. Irish Guards
11095 Private EMMANUEL 8th Bn. British West Indies Regiment


France: Somme ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_______________________________________________________
R/1143 Able Seaman JOSEPH HENRY GRIMBLEY Howe Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve


France: Somme DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1 (4)
___________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant FREDERICK ALBERT EGNER 6th Sqdn. Royal Flying Corps
Major RICHARD NAGLE FORD (M C) 11th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
Captain ROBERT REEDER Royal Flying Corps
Captain WALTER ALEXANDER SCALES (M C) 6th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


France: Somme EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMETERY, EPEHY (5)
_________________________________________________
132955 Sapper CHIPCHASE 180th Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers
198033 Sapper MARVIN 180th Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers
90509 Sapper PETERS 180th Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers
193306 Sapper SHIELDS 180th Coy. Royal Engineers
40515 Private WALTER ERNEST SPENCE 10th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry


France: Somme FINS NEW BRITISH CEMETERY, SOREL-LE-GRAND (3)
___________________________________________________________
10716 Serjeant CONNELLY (M M) 10th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
S/10465 Private MACKAY 9th Bn. Seaforth Highlanders
246 Private WALLACE 10th Bn. Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders


France: Somme LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNE (1)
____________________________________________________________________
163 Labourer MANGRU 21st (United Province) Indian Labour Coy. Indian Labour Corps


France: Somme PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________
2468/A Private WINDSOR 9th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


France: Somme ROCQUIGNY-EQUANCOURT ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, MANANCOURT (5)
________________________________________________________________________
39622 Private FREDERICK JOHN BAGG 8th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment
46570 Gunner HOOD 142nd Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
29341 Private GEORGE AUGUSTUS LEACH 7th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment
203080 Private SHAW 7th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
M2/032698 Private BERNARD ROBERT WILLIAMSON 47th Div. Supply Col. Army Service Corps


France: Somme ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
____________________________________________________
22919 Driver GAMBLIN 34th Bty. 189th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


France: Somme THIEPVAL MEMORIAL (1)
___________________________________
26347 Private THOMAS BANKS 7th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment


France: Somme TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (3)
_______________________________________________
221893 Driver RICHARD NELSON EMBLETON 9th Div. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery
230 Driver WILLIAM LAUGHER 13th Field Amb. Australian Army Medical Corps
935516 Gunner NOCKOLD "C" Bty. 282nd Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Ghana: KUMASI MEMORIAL (1)
__________________________
8515 Lance Corporal AYE OBAMA Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.


Gibraltar: GIBRALTAR (NORTH FRONT) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
T4/238040 Serjeant GWILYM GUY COLLINS Army Service Corps


Greece: SALONIKA (LEMBET ROAD) MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________
3211 Private JAMES GRUBB 1st Bn. Royal Scots
T4/057358 Driver PETER O'NEILL 208th Coy. Army Service Corps


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (1)
______________________________________
17804 Bearer LAKHAN Army Bearer Corps


Iraq: BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
300875 Private BLEE 7th Bn. Essex Regiment


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (13)
_________________________
PA/19093 Driver AMAR SINGH Indian Royal Artillery
Jemadar BHOLA SINGH 24th Punjabis
127 Havildar DIJENDRA CHANDRA GUPTA 49th Bengalis
56892 Private DAVID HADEN 2nd Garrison Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers
41508 Bridge Khalasi KANJI KUNDAN Indian Railway Department
SO/4354 Driver KANJU Supply and Transport Corps
43857 Gangman KHANJI AHMAD Indian Railway Department
SO/5354 Driver KHWAJU Supply and Transport Corps
44 Sarwan KULIA 3rd. Camel Corps
40262 Labourer NILU PRADHAN Indian Railway Department
786 Lance Naik RICH PAL 1st Bn. 112th Indian Infantry
3480 Sepoy SHEIKH ABDULLAH 86th Carnatic Infantry
777451 Bearer TURI SINGH 7th Coy. Army Bearer Corps


Iraq: BASRA WAR CEMETERY (1)
____________________________
569 Corporal SCANLAN 1st Garrison Bn. Royal Irish Rifles


Ireland, Republic of: County Dublin GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________________
10758 Serjeant MARSH 21st (Empress of India's) Lancers


Israel and Palestine (including Gaza): JERUSALEM MEMORIAL (1)
_____________________________________________________________
Lieutenant JOSEPH CHARLES GLADSTONE DAVIES Royal Field Artillery


Israel and Palestine (including Gaza): JERUSALEM WAR CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
723122 Private MOORE 2nd/24th Bn. London Regiment


Israel and Palestine (including Gaza): RAMLEH WAR CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
721342 Private WILLERTON 2nd/24th Bn. London Regiment


Italy: ARQUATA SCRIVIA COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
______________________________________________________
203726 Private PRYKE 1st Bn. Norfolk Regiment


Italy: GIAVERA BRITISH CEMETERY, ARCADE (1)
___________________________________________
Captain SAMUEL GEOFFREY SCOTT Royal Army Medical Corps


Italy: STAGLIENO CEMETERY, GENOA (1)
____________________________________
322028 Gunner CHARLES HENRY PHILLIPS BRAY 94th Heavy Group Royal Garrison Artillery


Malawi: MANGOCHI TOWN CEMETERY (2)
__________________________________
Captain WILLIAM JAMES CLACHAN 2nd Bn. Middlesex Regiment
L/4003 Serjeant HERBERT 5th (Royal Irish) Lancers


Nigeria: CALABAR MEMORIAL (1)
_____________________________
7830 Private SERGO KUNDI Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.


Nigeria: LAGOS MEMORIAL (1)
___________________________
2882 Carrier OGRINIA Nigeria Carrier Corps


Nigeria: LOKOJA MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________
8183 Private BUZU NA JANI Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.


Sierra Leone: FREETOWN MEMORIAL (1)
___________________________________
11965 Carrier MORIWOO "K" Coy. Sierra Leone Carrier Corps, W.A.F.F.


South Africa: Kwazulu Natal DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
245 Corporal WHYTE Royal Garrison Artillery


South Africa: Western Cape CAPE TOWN (MAITLAND) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
HT/2489 Driver VRIES Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIAL (2)
_______________________________________________________
855 Sepoy DEWAN SINGH Gwalior Infantry
290235 Corporal ALFRED WHITE 11th Hull Heavy Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


Tanzania: DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY (4)
________________________________________
N31/1052 Follower ABONGUBIN WANGULA No.3 Stat. Hospital Indian Hospital Corps
1905 Conductor EDWARD CHARLES FREEMAN East African Transport Corps
711 Scout SAMUNI BIN TANGU East African Intelligence Department
2734 Driver SIPERIA East African Mechanical Transport Corps


United Kingdom: Angus DUNDEE (BALGAY) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
ClydeZ/340 Able Seaman ROBERT JAMES HUGHES Hood Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Bedfordshire CLIFTON BAPTIST CHAPELYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________
158184 Driver JOHN COOPER 93rd Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Berkshire UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCE (1)
________________________________________________________________
303890 Stoker 1st Class DAVID JAMES BONES Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Caernarvonshire LLANBEBLIG (ST. PEBLIG) CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________________
First Engineer LEWIS ROBERT GRIFFITH S.S. "Halberdier" (Manchester) Mercantile Marine


United Kingdom: Cheshire ELLESMERE PORT (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________________
10869 Private ROBERT TAYLOR 3rd Bn. Cheshire Regiment


United Kingdom: County Antrim BELFAST (MILLTOWN) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________________
5/10641 Private TERENCE McKEOWN Royal Irish Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Devon EXETER HIGHER CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
40710 Private PAUL EDWARD GRIFFITH Somerset Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERY (2)
_________________________________________________________
158107 Leading Stoker BURNS H.M.S. "Perthshire." Royal Navy
Paymaster WILLIAM CUBBIN H.M.S. "Actaeon." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________________________________
Bristol/Z/9213 Able Seaman WILLIAM ADAM HIGGINS S.S. "Halberdier." Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve


United Kingdom: Dumfriesshire PENPONT PARISH CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________
40504 Serjeant ALEXANDER MALCOLM CARSON Depot Royal Scots Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Durham CONSETT BLACKHILL AND BLACKHILL OLD CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________________
23583 Private TENNYSON 6th Bn. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Essex WALTHAMSTOW (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
280857 Private ERNEST HARRY NOTTAGE "E" Coy. 1st/4th Bn. London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)


United Kingdom: Fifeshire EAST WEMYSS CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
6991/A Seaman RICHARD KNIGHT H.M.S. "Victory." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Glamorganshire TREALAW CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________
114575 Gunner RICHARD EVANS Royal Garrison Artillery
65253 Serjeant WALTER RUSSELL Royal Defence Corps


United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
WR/340276 Sapper SMITH Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Gloucestershire BRISTOL (GREENBANK) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
1298 Gunner HAROLD ALBION MORGAN 2nd Bty. 1st South Midland Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSMOUTH (MILTON) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
50674 Corporal SIDNEY GEORGE RUMBLE 32nd Cas. Clearing Station Royal Army Medical Corps


United Kingdom: Herefordshire EWYAS HAROLD (ST. MICHAEL AND ALL ANGELS) CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________________________________
44304 Private JENNINGS 4th Reserve Bn. South Lancashire Regiment


United Kingdom: Kent CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL (2)
_______________________________________________
London 10/3105 Leading Seaman FREDERICK RICHMOND WILLIAM HALL S.S. "Halberdier." Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
5201B Deck Hand JOHN MARTIN H.M. Trawler "Strathurie." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Lancashire BLACKBURN CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
700132 Corporal KENYON 19th Bty. 4th Reserve Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Lancashire BOLTON (HEATON) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
241877 Private JOHN RYAN 5th Bn. The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment


United Kingdom: Lancashire INCE-IN-MAKERFIELD CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
21678 Private McQUEEN 4th Bn. Grenadier Guards


United Kingdom: Lancashire LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
240188 Serjeant ALEXANDER FREDERICK SALMON 1st/6th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


United Kingdom: Leicestershire LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________
32354 Private EDWARD ALEXANDER MEE Leicestershire Regiment


United Kingdom: Lincolnshire BRIGG CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
Second Lieutenant BERNARD PERCY BARTLAN HARRISON Royal Flying Corps


United Kingdom: Lincolnshire GRIMSBY (SCARTHO ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
203560 Rifleman JAMES BUSH 21st (Midland) Bn. Rifle Brigade


United Kingdom: London BROMPTON CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
21119 Private BROWN 2nd Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)


United Kingdom: London CAMBERWELL OLD CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
12437 Private JOHN HERBERT WESTGATE 6th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment


United Kingdom: London CITY OF LONDON AND TOWER HAMLETS CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________
13183 Serjeant CHAPMAN Royal Defence Corps


United Kingdom: London TOWER HILL MEMORIAL (2)
______________________________________________
Fireman FRANCIS CHARLES BOWDEN S.S. "Halberdier" (Manchester) Mercantile Marine
Steward EDWIN THOMAS GEORGE DALBY S.S. "Halberdier" (Manchester) Mercantile Marine


United Kingdom: Middlesex EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEX (1)
__________________________________________________________
G/9965 Private ARTHUR HUTCHINGS 13th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


United Kingdom: Monmouthshire BASSALEG (ST. BASIL) CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________________________
11693 Private FRANK WYNDHAM JONES South Wales Borderers


United Kingdom: Monmouthshire LLANVAPLEY (ST. MAPLEY) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________________
43806 Serjeant CHARLES WILLIAMS 3rd Reserve Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Norfolk DEOPHAM (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________
10474 Private STUBBINGS Royal Munster Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Northamptonshire NORTHAMPTON (TOWCESTER ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________________
3410 Private WILLIAM GOODSALL 66th Provisional Coy. Royal Defence Corps


United Kingdom: Northamptonshire WELLINGBOROUGH (DODDINGTON ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________________________
M/274379 Corporal GEORGE HENRY JACKSON 615th M.T. Coy. Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Shropshire SHREWSBURY GENERAL CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
Captain WILLOUGHBY LYNCH COTTON King's Shropshire Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Somerset BANWELL (ST. ANDREW) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________
TR8/3035 Private ARTHUR REUBEN THOMAS Training Reserve Bn. Hampshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Surrey BROOKWOOD CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
M/333371 Private WILLIAM MARSHALL GROSE 882nd M.T. Coy. Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Surrey EPSOM CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________
660915 Acting Bombardier JOHN STEWART STEWART 9th Bty. 169th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Surrey MORDEN CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
14787 Private SMITH 4th (Queen's Own) Hussars


United Kingdom: Surrey WINDLESHAM ADDITIONAL BURIAL GROUND (1)
______________________________________________________________
SE/781 Private BIGNELL Army Veterinary Corps


United Kingdom: Yorkshire CUDWORTH (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________________________
152969 Private THOMAS BALL Scottish Horse


United Kingdom: Yorkshire DARTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________
270117 Rifleman SIMPSON 7th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


United Kingdom: Yorkshire FULFORD CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
21565 Private PARFITT Depot West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


United Kingdom: Yorkshire HULL (HEDON ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
755513 Lance Bombardier JAMES CHARLES THOMAS 186th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Yorkshire HUTTON MAGNA (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________________
TR/5/114063 Private HIND 53rd Bn. Training Reserve


United Kingdom: Yorkshire SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
KW/767 Able Seaman JOHN HENRY GORMLEY Howe Bn. R.N. Div. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve


United Kingdom: Yorkshire SHEFFIELD (NORTON) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
16919 Private SHAW Depot Highland Light Infantry

No comments:

Post a Comment