Notice about layout

Please note - the internet has changed and as a result for some browser/device combinations this has disrupted the layout of this blog. The layout is Location, followed by the names of the fallen buried/remembered there. There is blank space after the last name for clarity - but this doesn't work reliably anymore.

The image below is how to read this blog

How it should look

How it should look
How it should look

Friday, 13 September 2019

55 died on this day: Sat 13/09/1919

Australia: New South Wales ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEY (1)
__________________________________________________________
1665 Private WILLIAM OATES Australian Remount Unit


Australia: Tasmania CARR VILLA GENERAL CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
1817 Private CLARKE 12th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Egypt: HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________________
176 Rifleman MAUNG SAN BWINT 1st Bn. 70th Burma Rifles, Indian Army


France: Nord BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, NORD (1)
___________________________________________________________
71932 Labourer WANG CH'I SHUN Chinese Labour Corps


France: Pas de Calais ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
50906 Private WILSON 2nd/6th Bn. Royal Warwickshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNE (1)
___________________________________________________________________________
40516 Gunner DINA Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army


France: Pas de Calais TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE (1)
_______________________________________________________________
75363 Private WARD 23rd Bn. Highland Light Infantry


France: Seine-Maritime STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVRE (1)
________________________________________________________
5512 Worker NELLIE MAY MAUNDER Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps


France: Somme NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________
37914 Labourer CHANG WEN MING Chinese Labour Corps
70284 Labourer MA YU LIN Chinese Labour Corps


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (5)
______________________________________
Jemadar HARWANT SINGH 2nd Bn. 35th Sikhs
1053 Driver HINA KHAN No. 4 Mountain Battery Royal Garrison Artillery, Indian Army
696 Sepoy JAI BAHADUR 3rd Bn. Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)
3402 Sepoy RAWAT SINGH 1st Bn. 4th Prince Albert Victor's Rajputs
4418 Private ALEXANDER HENRY SMITH Royal Army Medical Corps


India: KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________
Lieutenant GEORGE MAXWELL SMITH 10th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


Iran: TEHRAN MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________
102 Follower CHATTERJI Supply and Transport Corps


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (4)
________________________
AMRCD/9183 Follower CHHANGA 6th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
60031 Labourer MODI RAMUDU Indian Railway Department
2588 Sepoy RAM DAS SINGH 1st Bn. 8th Rajputs
37726 Driver SRIPAL KURMI Supply and Transport Corps


Ireland, Republic of: County Dublin GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________________
41976 Gunner JOHN BURKE Royal Garrison Artillery


Italy: TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
__________________________________________
606578 Sapper CECIL ALEXANDER DUNN 246th Base Park Coy. Royal Engineers


Jamaica: KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
7796 Private BRADLEY 6th Bn. British West Indies Regiment


Lebanese Republic: BEIRUT WAR CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
3819 Sowar REOTI LALL SINGH 29th Lancers (Deccan Horse)


Myanmar: RANGOON WAR CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________
1999 Private PAGE Indian Defence Force


Russian Federation: ARCHANGEL MEMORIAL (1)
__________________________________________
130850 Private ALBERT ARTHUR BURROWS 46th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


Russian Federation: MURMANSK NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (2)
_____________________________________________________
13833 Corporal HARTLEY 19th Bn. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
L/13071 Private TERRY 1st Bn. East Surrey Regiment


South Africa: Eastern Cape KING WILLIAM'S TOWN CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
MT/6440 Regimental Sergeant Major ELLIOT-WILSON South African Service Corps


Turkey (including Gallipoli): HAIDAR PASHA CREMATION MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________________________________________________
210 Follower ANGGA MUTTOO 98th Bde. Ammunition Col. Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army


United Kingdom: Argyllshire ACHNABRECK CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
12307 Lance Corporal MALCOLM McLARTY CAMPBELL 100th Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


United Kingdom: Berkshire MILTON (ST. BLAISE) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________
28797 Private FISHER 5th Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Carmarthenshire LLANELLI DISTRICT CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
66100 Sapper THOMAS "L" Signal Bn. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Channel Islands ST. HELIER (ALMORAH) CEMETERY, JERSEY (1)
_________________________________________________________________________
EMT/46512 Private NICOLLE Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Dorset PORTLAND ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
J/83490 Boy Telegraphist PERCY HUSSEY H.M.S. "King George." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Dunbartonshire NEW KILPATRICK (OR HILLFOOT) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________________
M2/119579 Private JAMES HAY Clearing Office (Blackheath) Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Durham DURHAM (ST. NICHOLAS) BURIAL GROUND (1)
______________________________________________________________
91819 Serjeant Major WILLIAM JOHN McCANN Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: East Lothian PRESTONKIRK PARISH CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________
957 Lance Corporal GREIG 1st/8th Bn. Royal Scots


United Kingdom: Essex CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARK (1)
_____________________________________________________________________________
47742 Private DILLAWAY Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


United Kingdom: Glamorganshire MERTHYR TYDFIL (FFRWD) CEMETERY, PENDERYN (1)
____________________________________________________________________________
Second Lieutenant TREVOR HOPKINS Welsh Regiment


United Kingdom: Lancashire ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE (HURST) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
O/166 Serjeant EARLE PANCOTT Royal Army Ordnance Corps


United Kingdom: Lancashire LIVERPOOL (ANFIELD) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
111614 Private GLEW Depot Bn. Tank Corps


United Kingdom: Lancashire SALFORD (WEASTE) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
6255 Private JOSEPH OSBORNE 11th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Lancashire SUTTON (ST. NICHOLAS AND ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________________________
40264 Rifleman FAIRHURST 1st/5th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment


United Kingdom: Leicestershire LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________
203674 Able Seaman HARRY SANSOM H.M.T.B. 98. Royal Navy


United Kingdom: London FULHAM PALACE ROAD CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
G/25823 Private SIDNEY CLARK 3rd Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)


United Kingdom: London KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
Lieutenant Sir JAMES HENRY DOMVILLE Commanding H.M. Destroyer "P.19." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: London NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
23245 Private ARTHUR WOODRUFF No. 4 Vet. Hosp. Royal Army Veterinary Corps


United Kingdom: London WEST NORWOOD CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM (1)
________________________________________________________________
266558 Private MARSHALL 1st/9th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


United Kingdom: Merionethshire LLAN FFESTINIOG CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
4100 Private ROBERTS 7th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Middlesex ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM (1)
________________________________________________________________
1633 Private HERBERT FOSTER (M M) 15th Bn. London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)


United Kingdom: Surrey CHURT (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________
203163 Private LARBY 4th Bn. Hampshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Surrey FARNHAM CIVIL CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
65725 Private WILLIAM STANLEY LOWMAN 13th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Surrey GUILDFORD (STOKE) OLD CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
WR/343187 Pioneer HARDING Inland Waterways and Docks Royal Engineers

No comments:

Post a comment