Notice

Please note - blogger has disrupted the layout of this blog. The format is Location, underlines, and then the names. I had put blank lines after the last name for clarity - but they don't work reliably anymore.

Search This Blog

Tuesday, 10 September 2019

59 died on this day: Wed 10/09/1919

Canada: Alberta CALGARY UNION CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
446952 Sapper ALFRED C. DEAR 56th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Ontario BROCKVILLE (OAKLAND) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
1090414 Private ROY HERRON 253rd Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Ontario HAMILTON CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________
240629 Private JOHN MORTON 102nd Bn. Canadian Infantry


Egypt: CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________
103290 Serjeant Major COSS (D C M) Engine Repair Depot (Kantara) Royal Air Force


Egypt: HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIAL (2)
____________________________________________
4127 Sowar NUR MUHAMMAD KHAN 38th King George's Own Central India Horse
9 Follower UTTAM Followers Central Depot


France: Pas de Calais LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTE (1)
__________________________________________________________________
R/277703 Private GRAY 5th Base Remount Depot Royal Army Service Corps


France: Pas de Calais NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________________________________
60248 Driver BALESHAR Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (11)
_______________________________________
Follower AMIR ALI 1st Bn. 12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)
479 Driver BADAMAN 33rd Reserve Mountain Battery Indian Mountain Artillery
87 Sepoy JANYAR BEG Chitral Scouts Military Police and Levies
Follower KARAM DIN 15th Ludhiana Sikhs
1071 Rifleman LALBAHADUR GURUNG 3rd Bn. 1st King George's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Malaun Regiment)
2752 Sepoy NANTA 1st Bn. 12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)
5470 Sepoy PAQIR KHAN Tochi Scouts Military Police and Levies
368 Sepoy RAMBRICH SINGH 2nd Bn. 11th Rajputs
1695 Private SUJAUDDIN 1st Bn. 103rd Mahratta Light Infantry
41825 Serjeant WALSH 2nd Bn. Royal Munster Fusiliers
Lieutenant BERNARD JOSEPH WINSTANLEY Indian Army Reserve of Officers


Iran: TEHRAN MEMORIAL (3)
_________________________
Clerk GHOSE Supply and Transport Corps
6705 Sepoy KHOI DAD 1st Bn. 127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry
43512 Driver SUKHAI Indian Royal Artillery


Iraq: BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________
4718 Labourer ARAB ALI 8th Indian Labour Corps
1702 Clerk and Storeman CHERIAN Supply and Transport Corps


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (8)
________________________
7605 Driver ABDUL SAHIB "C" Depot Mule Corps
1286 Driver BHAGU "B" Depot Mule Corps
PA/18365 Driver BUDHAN Indian Royal Artillery
WD/169 Clerk HIRANAND No. 3 Coy. Indian Military Works Services
26155 Driver PANARI Indian Royal Artillery
61408 Labourer PANDE BUNDA Indian Railway Department
1191 Sepoy RAM NIWAZ 3rd Bn. 9th Bhopal Infantry
199 Sepoy SARDAR SINGH 3rd Bn. 9th Bhopal Infantry


Ireland, Republic of: County Dublin GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________________
135322 Gunner DUGGAN Royal Garrison Artillery


Jamaica: KINGSTON (UP PARK CAMP) MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
______________________________________________________
16046 Private CUNNINGHAM 11th Bn. British West Indies Regiment
14065 Private MANNS 10th Bn. British West Indies Regiment


South Africa: Western Cape CAPE TOWN (PLUMSTEAD) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
2354 Private MAYBURY (M M) 33rd Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Turkey (including Gallipoli): HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
196715 Petty Officer MULROY H.M.S. "Cleethorpes" Royal Navy


Turkey (including Gallipoli): HAIDAR PASHA CREMATION MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________________________________________________
6235 Sepoy NIKKA SINGH 23rd Sikh Pioneers


United Kingdom: Aberdeenshire ABERDEEN (GROVE) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
406318 Sapper FRASER Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Aberdeenshire ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
2252/TS Trimmer LAWRIE H.M. Drifter "Gellyburn." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Cheshire BIRKENHEAD (FLAYBRICK HILL) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
112395 Private GEORGE DEAN BILLING 1st Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


United Kingdom: Dorset LYME REGIS CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
A/360271 Staff Serjeant SAMUEL EDWIN POWELL Clearing Office Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Dorset TALBOT VILLAGE (ST. MARK) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
301006 Gunner FREDRICK ARTHUR COLE 4th Highland Mountain Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLIS (1)
______________________________________________________
200555 Private CHISHOLM 5th Bn. Highland Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Isle of Wight PARKHURST MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
277947 Gunner WILLIAM ROBERT THOMPSON Anti-Aircraft Reserve Bde. Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Lancashire LIVERPOOL (FORD) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________________
434371 Sapper WILLIAM TURLEY 549th Lancs Field Coy. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Lincolnshire BOSTON CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
192014 Signaller HAROLD MARGERISON MARSHALL 29th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: London GREENWICH CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
A/201619 Rifleman FREDERICK WILLIAM MASTERS 16th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps


United Kingdom: Middlesex ENFIELD (HERTFORD ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
415752 Private BARBER 1st/1st Bn. Herefordshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Monmouthshire ABERGAVENNY NEW CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
WR/175189 Lance Corporal CHARLES JAMES BOOTH 1st/1st Cheshire Field Coy. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Monmouthshire RUMNEY (ST. AUGUSTINE) CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________________
15261 Private JOHN HENRY HARRY GILES 3rd Bn. South Wales Borderers


United Kingdom: Staffordshire TAMWORTH CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
DM2/118397 Private WALTER GEORGE FARLEY 596th M.T. Coy. Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Surrey CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
87553 Private GEORGE BANCE 29th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


United Kingdom: Surrey SHOTTERMILL (ST. STEPHEN) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
269651 Private NEWMAN 1st Bn. Hertfordshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Warwickshire BIRMINGHAM (BRANDWOOD END) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________
74217 Private BROOKES Worcestershire Regiment


United Kingdom: Worcestershire FINSTALL (ST. GODWALD) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________________
2748 Private THOMAS FRANK INGRAM 2nd/3rd North Midland Field Amb. Royal Army Medical Corps


United Kingdom: Yorkshire BATLEY CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
7838 Private STEPHENSON 5th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Yorkshire MICKLEFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
98721 Pioneer DUNN 31st Div. Signal Coy. Royal Engineers


United States of America: Minnesota MINNEAPOLIS (LAKEWOOD) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________________
123710 Private ROBERT CHARLES MASTERSON 2nd Bn. Canadian Infantry

No comments:

Post a Comment