Notice about layout

Please note - the internet has changed and as a result for some browser/device combinations this has disrupted the layout of this blog. The layout is Location, followed by the names of the fallen buried/remembered there. There is blank space after the last name for clarity - but this doesn't work reliably anymore.

The image below is how to read this blog

How it should look

How it should look
How it should look

Friday, 20 September 2019

55 died on this day: Sat 20/09/1919

Australia: New South Wales ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEY (1)
__________________________________________________________
4700 Private TIMOTHY O'BRIEN Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.


Australia: Queensland BRISBANE GENERAL (TOOWONG) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
1205 Trooper NAUGHTON 11th Australian Light Horse


Canada: Ontario COBOURG UNION CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
455143 Private ALFRED T. PROUT Depot Bn. (Eastern Ontario). Canadian Infantry


Canada: Ontario COTTAM CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________
190090 Private CHARLES S. THORNTON 91st Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Quebec MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
277689 Private ANTOINE BEAUDOIN Depot Bn. (Saskatchewan). Canadian Infantry


Egypt: CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________
Lieutenant Colonel BERTRAM FRANCIS EARDLEY KEELING (O B E, M C) Royal Engineers


Egypt: HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIAL (3)
____________________________________________
3251 Sepoy HIRA 44th Merwara Infantry
3991 Sepoy KESAR SINGH 54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)
PD/19779 Driver RAMZANI Royal Horse and Field Artillery, Indian Army


France: Oise BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________
605023 Pioneer ERNEST BARWELL 32nd Base Park Coy. Royal Engineers


France: Pas de Calais LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTE (1)
__________________________________________________________________
613110 Pioneer HUGHES 1st Base Park Royal Engineers


Germany: Nordrhein-Westfalen COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
M/418344 Private BERNARD BRASSINGTON Royal Army Service Corps


Greece: Lemnos EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
234681 Petty Officer HAROLD GEOFFREY BROCKBANK H.M.M.L. No "389". Royal Navy


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (3)
______________________________________
2103 Sepoy MAHRAJ SINGH 2nd Bn. 11th Rajputs
1415 Sarwan NIYAZ ALI Supply and Transport Corps
949 Sepoy ZAMBUL Chitral Scouts Military Police and Levies


India: KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________
Major VERNON PERCY-SMITH Royal Air Force


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (7)
________________________
94333 Follower ABDUL MAJID Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
3984 Lance Naik ASBIR GURUNG 1st Bn. 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles
1572 Rifleman BAGHI RAM 1st Bn. 123rd Outram's Rifles
57339 Gangman CHHITANI Indian Railway Department
2769 Driver GHULAM DIN "B" Depot. Mule Corps
1365 Labourer MAUNG RYN 148th Burma Jail Coy. Indian Labour Corps
WD/6138 Follower SYAM SINGH Electrical and Mech. Sect. Indian Military Works Services


Iraq: BASRA WAR CEMETERY (1)
____________________________
035985 Private WADY Royal Army Ordnance Corps


Turkey (including Gallipoli): HAIDAR PASHA CREMATION MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________________________________________________
2460 Sepoy UMAR SINGH 1st Bn. 10th Jats


Turkey (including Gallipoli): HAIDAR PASHA MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________________________
44838 Private WITTS 8th Bn. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Argyllshire LOCHGOILHEAD PARISH CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________
Lieutenant JACKSON Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Berkshire UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCE (1)
________________________________________________________________
3/9267 Private ALEXANDER McFARLANE 2nd Garrison Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Buckinghamshire MEDMENHAM (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________________
16310 Serjeant BRADFIELD (M M) 1st Bn Hampshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Denbighshire RUTHIN (ST. PETER'S) CHURCH CEMETERY (2)
_____________________________________________________________________
190285 Private HAYWARD ALIAS
190285 Private MOSTYN Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH (FORD PARK) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
197086 Able Seaman PATRICK JOSEPH GLASHEEN H.M.S. "Vivid." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Durham BISHOP AUCKLAND CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
33798 Private WATSON Lincolnshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Durham DURHAM (ST. MARGARET) CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
35889 Private ALFRED SMITH "A" Coy. 1st/7th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)


United Kingdom: Durham SEAHAM CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
15649 Private JOHN THOMAS RITCHIE 6th Bn. Yorkshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Edinburgh EDINBURGH (PORTOBELLO) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
Lieutenant ROBERT THOMSON 2nd Bn. Royal Scots


United Kingdom: Essex CHINGFORD MOUNT CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
13367 Lance Corporal SHARP Coldstream Guards


United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW (EASTWOOD) OLD AND NEW CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________________
17201 Private McKEE Highland Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Hampshire HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
Gunner FISHENDEN H.M.S. "Pekin" Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Hampshire HOLLYBROOK MEMORIAL, SOUTHAMPTON (1)
______________________________________________________________
1460 Private CHARLES MORTIMER LASHLEY British West Indies Regiment


United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________________
Major WILLIAMS Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Kent DEAL CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________
832/T(S) Engineman BAILEY H.M. Drifter Thistle III Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Kent SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEY (1)
____________________________________________________________
T/465 Staff Serjeant GEORGE DANIEL WOOD Royal Army Ordnance Corps


United Kingdom: Lancashire BURNLEY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
55533 Private SOMMERVILLE 22nd Bn. Cheshire Regiment


United Kingdom: London KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
21536 Lance Corporal BERTIE FREDERICK TOMKINS Depot Northamptonshire Regiment


United Kingdom: London KENSAL GREEN (ST. MARY'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________________
T/406174 Driver SLATTERY 667th H.T. Coy. Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Middlesex ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM (1)
________________________________________________________________
S4/158726 Private ALBERT NATHANIEL CROWFOOT Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Middlesex TEDDINGTON CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
318351 Flight Cadet ALEXANDER THOMAS STEPHENS Royal Air Force


United Kingdom: Northamptonshire PETERBOROUGH OLD (BROADWAY) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________________
WR/283389 Sapper CHARLES KELVIN HENSON Railway Operating Div. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Northumberland NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________________
23/1180 Private WILLIAM JONES 23rd (Tyneside Scottish) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Perthshire PERTH (WELLSHILL) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
ES/49359 Private CAMPBELL Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Staffordshire CANNOCK CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
15441 Serjeant BEVINGTON (D C M) Northumberland Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Surrey WIMBLEDON (GAP ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
M/375175 Private CYRIL WILFRED FIVEASH No.1 Reserve M.T. Depot, Grove Park Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Yorkshire LEEDS (GELDERD ROAD) ENGLISH HEBREW CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________________
556748 Private DORDICK 9th Bn. Labour Corps

No comments:

Post a comment