Notice

Please note - blogger has disrupted the layout of this blog. The format is Location, underlines, and then the names. I had put blank lines after the last name for clarity - but they don't work reliably anymore.

Search This Blog

Sunday, 8 September 2019

58 died on this day: Mon 08/09/1919

Australia: New South Wales RANDWICK GENERAL CEMETERY, SYDNEY (1)
________________________________________________________________
1004 Corporal JAMES BRADY 6th Australian Light Horse


Australia: Victoria BRIGHTON GENERAL CEMETERY, VICTORIA (1)
___________________________________________________________
3794 Private JOHN WILLIAM RICE 46th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Australia: Western Australia PERTH (KARRAKATTA) GENERAL CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________
812 Private WRIGHT 44th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Canada: Ontario OTTAWA (BEECHWOOD) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
145766 Private JAMES WEEDON 77th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Ontario TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
22573 Private WALTER GRINDLAY 15th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Quebec MONTREAL (NOTRE DAME DES NEIGES) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
1012388 Private JOSEPH DUPUIS Canadian Forestry Corps


Egypt: HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________________
2719 Havildar BHANA SINGH 1st Bn. 125th Napier's Rifles


Egypt: ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________
271595 Gunner ARTHUR SIDNEY PEARSON "C" Bty. 191st Bde. Royal Field Artillery


France: Aisne BELLICOURT BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
Captain RICHARD JOSEPH BAYLEY Labour Corps


France: Nord TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCK (1)
__________________________________________________
51021 Private ALLEN ROWLEY 11th Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment


France: Pas de Calais ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
WR/322040 Sapper RADFORD 7th Transport Stores Royal Engineers


France: Somme NOYELLES-SUR-MER CHINESE CEMETERY (2)
___________________________________________________
132081 Labourer SUI SHEN CHU Chinese Labour Corps
8444 Labourer WANG YUN TS'AI Chinese Labour Corps


France: Somme PERONNE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION (1)
_____________________________________________________
54382 Private JENKINS 17th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment


Germany: Nordrhein-Westfalen COLOGNE SOUTHERN CEMETERY (5)
__________________________________________________________
265982 Private BEADLE 10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars
Captain ARNOLD NIMMO BROWN 113th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery
R/365767 Private DERRICK H.Q. Remounts Royal Army Service Corps
R/42553 Private JOHN JOSEPH FARRELL 35th Remount H.Q. Royal Army Service Corps
259547 Pioneer TOM R. RICHENS 6th Rly. Telegraph Coy. Royal Engineers


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (7)
______________________________________
17697 Bearer CHHEDA 7th Coy. Army Bearer Corps
191398 Labourer GAINDA GORLU 125th Railway Construction Coy. Indian Labour Corps
11791 Bearer KAMI 1st Coy Army Bearer Corps
409 Sepoy MASTANAH SHAH Chitral Scouts Military Police and Levies
123 Gangman MAWASI 90th Railway Construction Coy. Indian Labour Corps
77709 Bearer RAM LAL Army Bearer Corps
5068 Rifleman RAM LAL BURATHOKI 1st Bn. 9th Gurkha Rifles


India: MADRAS 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIAL, CHENNAI (1)
_________________________________________________
Serjeant ANTHONY FRANCIS FERNANDES Military Accounts Department, India


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (5)
________________________
8821 Labourer BIR SINGH 17th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
107696 Engine Driver ILAHI BAKHSH Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
2235 Sepoy KESO RAM 1st Bn. 48th Indian Pioneers
209 Gunner KIRPAL SINGH 34th Reserve Mountain Battery Indian Mountain Artillery
3296 Lance Daffadar MULA SINGH 32nd Lancers


Iraq: BASRA WAR CEMETERY (1)
____________________________
WR/552782 2nd Corporal DALY Inland Water Transport Royal Engineers


Israel and Palestine (including Gaza): RAMLEH WAR CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
30 Lance Naik SAKHI MUHAMMAD 124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry


Russian Federation: ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
129303 Private JAMES SLINEY 45th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


Russian Federation: ARCHANGEL MEMORIAL (1)
__________________________________________
CH/22061 Private THOMAS WILLIAM HAWES 6th R.M. Bn. Royal Marine Light Infantry


Russian Federation: MURMANSK NEW BRITISH CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
Captain BURTON (D S C) 6th Bn. Royal Marine Light Infantry


South Africa: Eastern Cape RIPPLEHILL FARM CEMETERY, PATENSIE (1)
_________________________________________________________________
1245 Corporal FERREIRA South African Medical Corps


United Kingdom: Bedfordshire LUTON CHURCH BURIAL GROUND (2)
___________________________________________________________
26125 Private PEARSON 60th Protection Coy. Royal Defence Corps
27229 Private SWAIN Northamptonshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Cheshire DUKINFIELD CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
67723 Private FRANK CHADWICK 16th Bn. Devonshire Regiment


United Kingdom: County Down BANGOR CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
338725 Pioneer BEATTIE 22nd Coy. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: County Tyrone FIVEMILETOWN CHURCH OF IRELAND CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________________________
17963 Private WILLIAMSON Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Dorset PORTLAND ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
293326(PO) Petty Officer Stoker OWEN H.M.S. "Monarch." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Lancashire BLACKBURN CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
38375 Corporal BUTTERWORTH Lancashire Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Lancashire GREAT HARWOOD CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
24412 Private WILLIAM HENRY BRADLEY Depot Bn. East Lancashire Regiment


United Kingdom: Lancashire LIVERPOOL (WALTON PARK) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
6952 Lance Corporal DANIEL MORAN Depot King's Shropshire Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Lancashire MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
M/428720 Private WILLIAM ARTHUR DIMMACK Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Merionethshire TRAWSFYNYDD (PENYCEFN) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________
315087 Private JONES 9th Bn. Royal Welsh Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Middlesex PADDINGTON OLD CEMETERY, KILBURN (2)
______________________________________________________________
Captain DOUGLAS General List and 3rd Bn. The Cameronians (Sco. Rif.). Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
M2/073916 Private CHARLES FREDERICK FRY Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Middlesex ST. PANCRAS CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
CH/19239 Private FRANK EMMANUEL TROLLOPE H.M.S. "Superb." Royal Marine Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Midlothian WEST CALDER CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
M21/80674 Private JAMES ARNOTT 21st G.H.Q. Reserve M.T. Coy. Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Somerset BRIDGWATER (WEMBDON ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
9568 Lance Corporal STANLEY JAMES SOUTHWOOD 1st Bn. Somerset Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Staffordshire BENTLEY CEMETERY, STAFFORDSHIRE (1)
_________________________________________________________________
75854 Private THOMPSON Durham Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Surrey WINDLESHAM ADDITIONAL BURIAL GROUND (1)
______________________________________________________________
46940 Private FOLLEY 9th Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Sussex RINGMER (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
________________________________________________________
18076 Private CROSSINGHAM 7th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment


United Kingdom: Yorkshire SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
47601 Private FLETCHER Durham Light Infantry

No comments:

Post a Comment