Notice

Please note - blogger has disrupted the layout of this blog. The format is Location, underlines, and then the names. I had put blank lines after the last name for clarity - but they don't work reliably anymore.

Search This Blog

Wednesday, 11 September 2019

60 died on this day: Thu 11/09/1919

Australia: New South Wales ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEY (1)
__________________________________________________________
3126 Private WILLIAM BLOCK VIVIAN 1st Australian Pioneers


Australia: Western Australia COLLIE GENERAL CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
1683 Private HENRY ALBERT SURRIDGE 11th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Canada: British Columbia VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
505498 Sergeant FRANK WINTER Canadian Army Veterinary Corps


Canada: Nova Scotia HALIFAX (ST. JOHN'S) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
282147 Private FREDERICK WILLIAM GIBSON 219th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Ontario TORONTO (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
Lieutenant EVAN EDWARD PRICE (D S O, M C and Bar) No. 2 District Depot Royal Canadian Dragoons


Canada: Ontario TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
725244 Lance Corporal JOHN ALFRED CANN 38th Bn. Canadian Infantry


France: Pas de Calais ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________
WR208828 Sapper DAVID BOYD R.O.D. Royal Engineers


France: Seine-Maritime JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPE (1)
__________________________________________________
80274 Private THOMAS BRADLEY 9th (Northumberland Hussars) Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


India: BOMBAY 1914-1918 MEMORIAL, MUMBAI (1)
____________________________________________
Seedie ABDULLAH BARIUT H.M.S. "Britomart" Royal Navy


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (8)
______________________________________
740 Sepoy BABA KHAN Chitral Scouts Military Police and Levies
M2/166590 Serjeant JOSEPH BAXTER 630th M.T. Coy. Royal Army Service Corps
1665 Sepoy GULAB 3rd Bn. Queen Victoria's Own Corps of Guides Infantry (F.F.) (Lumsden's)
4136 Sepoy INAYAT KHAN 87th Punjabis
2772 Sepoy JAI KARAN 1st Bn. 41st Dogras
1513 Rifleman LALBAHADUR KHATRI 1st Bn. 4th Gurkha Rifles
11054 Bearer PARTAB 1st Coy. Army Bearer Corps
266447 Private ARCHIE PRICE 1st/1st Kent Cyclist Battalion


Iran: TEHRAN MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________
1159 Sepoy ITWARI SINGH 2nd Bn. 98th Indian Infantry


Iraq: BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
5612 Labourer SAMARUDDIN 8th Indian Labour Corps


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (13)
_________________________
61456 Follower ANANDASWAMI Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers
5378 Sepoy ATA MUHAMMAD 126th Baluchistan Infantry
86484 Driver BADLU "C" Depot Mule Corps
LKCD/8791 Follower CHAMPAT Supply and Transport Corps
1908 Labourer CHIKHU 5th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
3128 Labourer DHANJIT KAMI 12th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
610 Naik DHIRENDRA NATH CHATTARJI 49th Bengalis
520 Havildar HARGOVIND MANISHANKAR DAVE Indian Postal and Telegraph Department
WD/9481 Artisan IMAM BEG Indian Military Works Services
64 Driver MANSA SINGH 34th Reserve Mountain Battery Indian Mountain Artillery
1753 Labourer NARAYANAN 5th Coy. Indian Labour Corps
1223 Driver NATHA "B" Depot Mule Corps
61280 Fireman RIYASAT ALI Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers


Iraq: BASRA WAR CEMETERY (1)
____________________________
61456 Follower ANDONI Indian Labour Corps


Pakistan: KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________________
Lieutenant Colonel BURBURY Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)


Russian Federation: ARCHANGEL MEMORIAL (1)
__________________________________________
129213 Private JOHN MAHONEY 46th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Berkshire UNITED KINGDOM BOOK OF REMEMBRANCE (1)
________________________________________________________________
R/6687 Rifleman HARRY ASHWORTH 7th Bn. King's Royal Rifle Corps


United Kingdom: Cornwall TRURO (ST. MARY'S) BURIAL GROUND (1)
_____________________________________________________________
L/5615 Officer's Steward 2nd Class HUNT H.M.S. "Oakley." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Denbighshire WREXHAM CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
29065 Gunner HOSKINS "D" Bty. 90th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
PLY/8036 Quartermaster Serjeant WEBSTER Plymouth Div. Royal Marine Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Edinburgh EDINBURGH (COMELY BANK) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
20243 Private DAVID BELL 10th Bn. Canadian Infantry


United Kingdom: Edinburgh EDINBURGH (MORNINGSIDE) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
S2SR/02830 Corporal THOMAS BOTHWICK FYFE Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Essex BRAINTREE CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
292340 Driver SMITH 4th Bty. 7th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLIS (1)
______________________________________________________
64866 Private THOMSON 2nd Bn. Royal Scots


United Kingdom: Herefordshire BRAMPTON ABBOTTS (ST. MICHAEL AND ALL ANGELS) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________________________________________
30930 Lance Serjeant RICHARD JOHN MORRIS 1st/5th Bn. King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)


United Kingdom: Kent GILLINGHAM (WOODLANDS) CEMETERY, KENT (1)
______________________________________________________________
234705 Petty Officer FRANK LAWRENCE GOURLAY H.M.S. Stuart Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Kent ORPINGTON (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD EXTENSION (1)
____________________________________________________________________
718116 Private JAMES ISAAC HOUSTON Reserve Depot Canadian Engineers


United Kingdom: Lancashire MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
B/2608 Rifleman HERBERT MADDOCKS 11th Bn. Rifle Brigade


United Kingdom: London GREENWICH CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
1423 Private ELSEY 7th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)


United Kingdom: Middlesex ISLINGTON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM (1)
________________________________________________________________
B/203746 Rifleman SPICER 11th Bn. Rifle Brigade


United Kingdom: Northumberland WHITLEY BAY (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________________
23815 Private INGANNI Royal Army Medical Corps


United Kingdom: Staffordshire STOKE-ON-TRENT (HARTSHILL) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________________
46695 Private SAMUEL MORLEY 1st Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Stirlingshire STIRLING (BALLENGEICH) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
121899 Lance Corporal CASSIDY Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Surrey BROOKWOOD (UNITED KINGDOM 1914-1918) MEMORIAL (1)
________________________________________________________________________
123937 Private HERBERT HARDY 53rd Bn. Training Reserve Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


United Kingdom: Surrey CROYDON (QUEEN'S ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
18388 Private TAYLOR The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)


United Kingdom: Surrey NORTH SHEEN CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________________
37202 Private HAYES 3rd Bn. Royal Defence Corps
59298 Corporal HENRY EDWIN PRITCHARD 1st "A" Reserve Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Sussex GUESTLING (ST. LAWRENCE) CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________
Major CROMER ASHBURNHAM King's Royal Rifle Corps


United Kingdom: Yorkshire DONCASTER (HYDE PARK) CEMETERY (2)
____________________________________________________________
4943 Private ALSTON 3rd/7th Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)
4943 Private OLDHAM ALIAS


United Kingdom: Yorkshire LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
265671 Rifleman KETTLE 2nd/7th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

No comments:

Post a Comment