Notice about layout

Please note - the internet has changed and as a result for some browser/device combinations this has disrupted the layout of this blog. The layout is Location, followed by the names of the fallen buried/remembered there. There is blank space after the last name for clarity - but this doesn't work reliably anymore.

The image below is how to read this blog

How it should look

How it should look
How it should look

Wednesday, 17 June 2020

31 died on this day: Thu 17/06/1920

Australia: Australian Capital Territory AUSTRALIAN BOOK OF REMEMBRANCE (1)
__________________________________________________________________________
3143 Private JAMES GEORGE COLE 49th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Australia: New South Wales WELLINGTON GENERAL CEMETERY, NEW SOUTH WALES (1)
___________________________________________________________________________
5599 Private WILLIAM MILLER 19th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Australia: Victoria MORNINGTON PUBLIC CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
1314 Trooper JAMES THOMAS FRANCIS 4th Australian Light Horse


Canada: British Columbia NANAIMO PUBLIC CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
116756 Lance Corporal RALPH W. CRAIG 11th Regt. Canadian Mounted Rifles


Canada: Ontario LONDON (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
512433 Private SIDNEY ALBERT GANNEY Canadian Army Service Corps


Egypt: HELIOPOLIS (PORT TEWFIK) MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________________
3429 Rifleman MEGHA RAM 1st Bn. 123rd Outram's Rifles


France: Seine-Maritime JANVAL CEMETERY, DIEPPE (1)
__________________________________________________
WR/100906 Lance Corporal GRAHAM 60th Railway Army Workshops Coy. Royal Engineers


India: CAWNPORE CANTONMENT NEW CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
291806 Driver WILLIAM BRADLEY 117th Bty. Royal Field Artillery


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (8)
______________________________________
413 Sepoy BALANDA 1st Bn. 153rd Punjabis
4177 Sepoy DHANA RAM 1st Bn. 113th Indian Infantry
3765 Rifleman DHANSUR PUN 2nd Bn. 5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force)
740254 Private HORACE C. JAMES 25th Bn. London Regiment (Cyclists)
2896 Sepoy MEHDI KHAN 129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis
941 Driver MUHAMMAD ZAMAN 27th Mountain Bty. Indian Mountain Artillery
617 Sepoy NARAYAN SINGH 2nd Bn. 12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)
Second Lieutenant SOMERVILLE 129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis


India: MADRAS 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIAL, CHENNAI (1)
_________________________________________________
6640 2nd Corporal McMAHON (M M) "H" Coy. Royal Engineers


India: POONA (ST. SEPULCHRE'S) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
72504 Private HEARD 2nd Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers


Ireland, Republic of: County Dublin DEAN'S GRANGE CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
Colonel ARTHUR WALTER PATRICK INMAN Royal Army Medical Corps


Ireland, Republic of: County Dublin GLASNEVIN (OR PROSPECT) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________________
33619 Private BYRNE Royal Army Medical Corps


New Zealand: Waitakere City AUCKLAND (WAIKUMETE) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
185 Private HUGH COMMONS 17th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


United Kingdom: Angus DUNDEE EASTERN NECROPOLIS (1)
___________________________________________________
J/5946 Petty Officer WILLIAM DAND H.M.S. "Lucia." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Bedfordshire LUTON GENERAL CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
524530 Lance Corporal NELSON GALTON Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Devon PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
Major CHURCH Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Norfolk GRIMSTON (ST. BOTOLPH) CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________________
20449 Serjeant FREDERICK HUNTER Essex Regiment


United Kingdom: Northumberland NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________________________
18/540 Private LESLIE ROUGHTON 18th Bn. Northumberland Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Nottinghamshire STRELLEY (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________________
O/24687 Private HARRY ALFRED HUGHES Royal Army Ordnance Corps


United Kingdom: Sussex HASTINGS CEMETERY, SUSSEX (1)
____________________________________________________
R/28767 Rifleman TAMPION Depot King's Royal Rifle Corps


United Kingdom: Warwickshire BIRMINGHAM (YARDLEY) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
36560 Private ALBERT WOOLLEY Depot,` Worcestershire Regiment


United Kingdom: Yorkshire BRADFORD (BOWLING) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
M/22298 Junior Reserve Attendant YOUNG H.M.S. "Pembroke." Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve


United Kingdom: Yorkshire HALIFAX (STONEY ROYD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
DM2/075745 Private TURNER Royal Army Service Corps

No comments:

Post a comment