Notice about layout

Please note - the internet has changed and as a result for some browser/device combinations this has disrupted the layout of this blog. The layout is Location, followed by the names of the fallen buried/remembered there. There is blank space after the last name for clarity - but this doesn't work reliably anymore.

The image below is how to read this blog

How it should look

How it should look
How it should look

Saturday, 27 June 2020

33 died on this day: Sun 27/06/1920

Australia: South Australia ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERY (2)
_______________________________________________________________
2234 Private VINCENT THEODORE CLAYTON Australian Army Service Corps
14128 Sapper DAVID DOUGLAS 2nd Field Coy. Australian Engineers


Canada: Manitoba MAPLETON (ST. CLEMENT'S) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
5869 Stoker WILLIAM J. J. ROSIE Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve


Canada: Ontario PAKENHAM UNION CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
782275 Private WILLIAM LORENZO DICKSON 49th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Ontario VANKLEEK HILL (GREENWOOD) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
1042746 Private FREDERICK ALFRED GOLDEN Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)


India: CALCUTTA (BHOWANIPORE) CEMETERY, KOLKATA (1)
___________________________________________________
Lieutenant Colonel WILLIAM DUNBAR SUTHERLAND (C I E) Medical College Indian Medical Service


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (3)
______________________________________
4527 Sepoy JAGPARSAD MISRA 1st Bn. 9th Bhopal Infantry
108320 Labourer LANGOA 122nd Railway Construction Coy. Indian Labour Corps
105891 Gangman PHAGU SOREN 122nd Railway Construction Coy. Indian Labour Corps


India: MEERUT CANTONMENT CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________
280667 Driver ALEXANDER ROWLANDS 101st Bty. Royal Field Artillery


Iran: TEHRAN MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________
886 Sarwan FATEH MUHAMMAD Supply and Transport Corps


Iraq: BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
115195 Company Serjeant Major CONLEY 4th Bn. Royal Fusiliers


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (1)
________________________
SO/2302 Driver BARKAT ALI Supply and Transport Corps


Iraq: BASRA WAR CEMETERY (1)
____________________________
26314 Fitter DITCHFIELD Iraq Railways Indian Railway Department


Pakistan: KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________________
256238 Driver EDWIN RICHARD RAWLINGS 126th Bty. 27th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Turkey (including Gallipoli): HAIDAR PASHA CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________
J/93563 Ordinary Seaman DOBSON H.M.S. "Julius" Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Cheshire CHRISTLETON (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
293236 Private EDWARDS 1st/7th Bn. Cheshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Cheshire WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
18207 Private CONNOR 3rd Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Durham HARTLEPOOL NORTH CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
133798 Private WILLIAM EVES 10th Coy. Royal Army Medical Corps


United Kingdom: Glamorganshire BRIDGEND CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
23665 Private RYAN 13th Bn. The King's (Liverpool Regiment)


United Kingdom: Hampshire NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
8132 Staff Serjeant DAVIES Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Lancashire LITTLEBOROUGH (DEARNLEY) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
85079 Lance Bombardier FRED SHORE JUDSON Royal Garrison Artillery


United Kingdom: Lancashire STANLEY (ST. ANNE) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________
50 Corporal of Horse PROBERT Household Battalion


United Kingdom: London STREATHAM CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
99123 Private WILLIAMS 18th Bn. Middlesex Regiment


United Kingdom: Northamptonshire NORTHAMPTON (BILLING ROAD) CEMETERY (2)
________________________________________________________________________
41756 Private ALF H. KINGS Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)
6416 Serjeant THOMAS LOWE Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)


United Kingdom: Staffordshire CHEDDLETON (ST. EDWARD THE CONFESSOR) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________________________________
75375 Private GIBSON 23rd Bn. Highland Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Surrey WALLINGTON (BANDON HILL) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
P/234 Corporal STEVENS Military Foot Police Military Police Corps


United Kingdom: Sussex BRIGHTON (THE DOWNS) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
T/364785 Driver WILKINS H.T. Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: Warwickshire BIRMINGHAM (HANDSWORTH) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________
58989 Private WHITE 175th Labour Coy. Devonshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Wiltshire HOLT OLD CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
208941 Private JONES 6th (Wiltshire Yeomanry) Bn. Wiltshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Yorkshire LEEDS (LAWNSWOOD) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
6395 Corporal JOSEPH LONG South Wales Borderers


United Kingdom: Yorkshire ROTHERHAM (MASBROUGH) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
29141 Private ENOCH FALEY 3rd Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

No comments:

Post a comment