Notice about layout

Please note - the internet has changed and as a result for some browser/device combinations this has disrupted the layout of this blog. The layout is Location, followed by the names of the fallen buried/remembered there. There is blank space after the last name for clarity - but this doesn't work reliably anymore.

The image below is how to read this blog

How it should look

How it should look
How it should look

Wednesday, 24 June 2020

37 died on this day: Thu 24/06/1920

Australia: New South Wales GOULBURN GENERAL CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
2146 Private ALBERT ABRAHAMS 55th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Australia: New South Wales ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEY (1)
__________________________________________________________
18613 Lance Corporal EDWARD RUPERT BROWN Australian Engineers


Canada: Nova Scotia HUBBARDS (SIM'S) PRIVATE CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
469505 Sapper JOHN MacDONALD Canadian Engineers


Canada: Nova Scotia NORTH SYDNEY (LAKESIDE) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
1258201 Gunner WILLIAM B. EARLE (M M) Canadian Field Artillery


Canada: Ontario SAULT STE. MARIE (GREENWOOD) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
802002 Private ADOLPHUS E. RUDELL 1st Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Ontario TORONTO (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
453271 Private JOSEPH NEWELL 58th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Ontario TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
163781 Driver FREDERIC BENNETT 1st Canadian Div. Ammunition Col. Canadian Field Artillery


Greece: Lemnos PORTIANOS MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________
T/41970 Driver TAYLOR 671st Coy. Royal Army Service Corps


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (1)
______________________________________
2110 Sowar DHANI RAM 3rd Lancers (Skinner's Horse)


Iran: TEHRAN MEMORIAL (1)
_________________________
LK/038380 Driver SUNDAR Supply and Transport Corps


Iraq: BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY (3)
___________________________________________
L/18385 Private BARDEN 4th Bn. Royal Fusiliers
39603 Private ERNEST GEORGE BENNETT 1st Bn. Royal Berkshire Regiment
2561/33233 Sub-Conductor WILLIAM HERBERT CROWE Indian Ordnance Department


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (2)
________________________
173 Follower ABDUR RAHMAN 35th Scinde Horse
C/5008 Driver BHAROSE Indian Signal Corps


Ireland, Republic of: County Dublin DEAN'S GRANGE CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
34784 Serjeant MILLER 15th Bty. Royal Field Artillery


Ireland, Republic of: County Tipperary TIPPERARY (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________________________
5757 Serjeant HOLLINGSWORTH 1st Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment


Israel and Palestine (including Gaza): RAMLEH WAR CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
2423 Sepoy CHANNAN SINGH 32nd Sikh Pioneers


Myanmar: TAUKKYAN WAR CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________
71200 Private GEORGE FREDERICK KING 1st Bn. Royal Scots


Pakistan: KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________________
5659 Gunner JAMES SMITH 10th Medium Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


South Africa: Gauteng JOHANNESBURG (BRIXTON) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________
9630 Private WILKINSON 3rd Regt. South African Infantry


United Kingdom: Banffshire FORGLEN OLD CHURCHYARD (1)
_____________________________________________________
226782 Able Seaman MASSON McLENNAN H.M.S. "Victory I" Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Caernarvonshire LLANBEBLIG PUBLIC CEMETERY, CAERNARFON (1)
__________________________________________________________________________
18691 Lance Corporal CHARLES ROBERTSON MORRIS 16th Bn. Royal Welch Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Denbighshire WREXHAM CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________
345716 Company Serjeant Major JOHN KENDRICK JONES Royal Welch Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Devon BUDLEIGH SALTERTON CHURCH CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
167879 Stoker 1st Class CRITCHARD H.M.S. "Powerful." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Durham JARROW CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________
4525873 Private HOLLORAN West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


United Kingdom: Essex CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARK (1)
_____________________________________________________________________________
23927 Lance Serjeant FREDERICK JAMES CROSS 141st Coy. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


United Kingdom: Glamorganshire CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
2337/T Stoker WILLIAMS H.M.S. "Canopus." Royal Naval Reserve


United Kingdom: Glasgow GLASGOW (ST. PETER'S) ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________________
52649 Private McCANN 3rd Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)


United Kingdom: Lancashire BURNLEY CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
T/SR/27 Private LYONS H.T. Royal Army Service Corps


United Kingdom: London KENSAL GREEN (ALL SOULS') CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
51705 Private ARTHUR HENRY GIGNER Depot Welch Regiment


United Kingdom: London LADYWELL CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
61673 Private SIDNEY EDWARD SEDDEN Manchester Regiment


United Kingdom: Middlesex TOTTENHAM CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
046896 Private WALTON No. 1 Sect. (Aldershot) Royal Army Ordnance Corps


United Kingdom: Northumberland BENWELL (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________________________
178782 Private GRAY Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)


United Kingdom: Staffordshire WEST BROMWICH (ST. PETER) CHURCHYARD (1)
______________________________________________________________________
200820 Serjeant JOHN THOMAS COOK (M M) 1st/5th Bn. South Staffordshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Yorkshire ACOMB (ST. STEPHEN) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________
33069 Private McDONIC West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)


United Kingdom: Yorkshire BILTON (ST. JOHN) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________
2446 Private THOMAS SNELLING 5th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)

No comments:

Post a comment