Notice about layout

Please note - the internet has changed and as a result for some browser/device combinations this has disrupted the layout of this blog. The layout is Location, followed by the names of the fallen buried/remembered there. There is blank space after the last name for clarity - but this doesn't work reliably anymore.

The image below is how to read this blog

How it should look

How it should look
How it should look

Tuesday, 9 June 2020

58 died on this day: Wed 09/06/1920

Canada: British Columbia VANCOUVER (MOUNTAIN VIEW) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
2710614 Sapper CHRISTOPHER CHRISTOPHERSON Canadian Engineers


Canada: New Brunswick POINTE DE BUTE PUBLIC CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
832140 Private ROBERT REECE COVE 7th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Ontario TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________
648542 Private ARTHUR LOCKHART 52nd Bn. Canadian Infantry


China, (including Hong Kong): SAI WAN (CHINA) MEMORIAL (1)
__________________________________________________________
2133 Sepoy INAYAT KHAN 18th Indian Infantry


Egypt: ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY (2)
_________________________________________________________________
27814 Lance Serjeant AVERY COAKLEY 89th Bty. 16th Bde. Royal Field Artillery
269226 Gunner DAVIS 61st Bty 39th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


Egypt: HELIOPOLIS (ADEN) MEMORIAL (1)
_____________________________________
Follower GHAFUR KHAN Supply and Transport Corps


India: CALCUTTA (BHOWANIPORE) CEMETERY, KOLKATA (1)
___________________________________________________
Lieutenant ANDERSON 37th Calcutta Residency Bn. Indian Defence Force


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (2)
______________________________________
3782 Sepoy BOSTAN 2nd Bn. 19th Punjabis
101993 Driver RAM UTAR Supply and Transport Corps


India: KAMPTEE CEMETERY (1)
___________________________
257100 Gunner RAYMENT 112th Bty. Royal Field Artillery


India: KIRKEE 1914-1918 MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________
27089 Gunner PATRICK MAHER 24th Mountain Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery


India: MEERUT CANTONMENT CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________
135025 Private WILLIAM SYMONDS 4th Sqdn. Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)


India: SIMLA OLD CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________
Commander KENEALLY Indian Miscellaneous List


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (21)
_________________________
7365 Driver ACHODAN NAYAR "C" Transport Depot Supply and Transport Corps
Risaldar BAGA SINGH 11th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)
4766 Rifleman BAGHSING RAWAT 1st Bn. 39th Garhwal Rifles
S O/3457 Driver BAHADUR SINGH Supply and Transport Corps
1360 Sowar BALWANT SINGH 11th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)
1403 Driver BAR SINGH Supply and Transport Corps
287 Driver BUDHAI DAS Supply and Transport Corps
14256 Driver DHANA SINGH "B" Transport Depot (Field Section) Supply and Transport Corps
1287 Sowar GAJJAN SINGH 11th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)
1414 Sowar HARNAM SINGH 11th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)
1 Lance Naik JHANDA KHAN Supply and Transport Corps
1833 Sowar KEHAR SINGH 11th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)
426 Lance Daffadar LACHHMAN SINGH 11th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)
217 Driver MANGU Supply and Transport Corps
C/766 Driver PARSU "C" Transport Depot. Supply and Transport Corps
100993 Driver RAM AUTAR Supply and Transport Corps
240 Lance Daffadar RATTAN SINGH 11th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)
SO/44244 Driver SHIU PAL Supply and Transport Corps
4658 Lance Naik SITA RAM Supply and Transport Corps
Jemadar SOHAN SINGH 11th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)
556 Sowar SURJAN SINGH 11th King Edward's Own Lancers (Probyn's Horse)


Pakistan: KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________________
17584 Bombardier ROBINSON 4th Bde. Ammunition Col. Royal Field Artillery


South Africa: Free State ROOIDAM MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
961 Private TRELOAR 4th South African Horse


United Kingdom: Banffshire MARNOCH BURIAL GROUND (1)
____________________________________________________
L/7073 Wheeler ANDREW GORDON AULD Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Cheshire CHRISTLETON (ST. JAMES) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
735597 Driver WYNNE "C" Bty. 265th Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Cornwall LANREATH (ST. MARNARCH) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
15193 Sapper ALFRED A. PINCH 57th Coy. Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Devon SHALDON (OR RINGMORE) (ST. NICHOLAS) CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________________________________
270824 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class CLARENCE TRICKER MOUSLEY H.M.S. "Aphis." Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Durham WEST PELTON (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARD (1)
____________________________________________________________
26352 Private BOWEN Northumberland Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Hampshire NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERY (2)
______________________________________________________
29660 Private JOHN DEVINE Royal Irish Fusiliers
72785 Lance Serjeant DUNCANSON 147th Bty. 3rd Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Kent CHATHAM (MAIDSTONE ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________
G/14247 Private ARTHUR DONALDSON The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)


United Kingdom: Lanarkshire OLD MONKLAND CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________
1001912 Corporal WESTLEY Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Lancashire BIRTLE (ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________________
40237 Private SAXON Depot. South Wales Borderers


United Kingdom: Lancashire FORMBY (ST. LUKE) CHURCHYARD (1)
___________________________________________________________
202607 Private CEDRIC LEDGER THOMAS 2nd Bn. Royal Welch Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Lancashire MANCHESTER (PHILIPS PARK) CEMETERY (2)
_________________________________________________________________
63559 Private THOMAS FISHER 15th Bn. South Lancashire Regiment
63559 Private JOHNSON ALIAS


United Kingdom: Lancashire RINGLEY (ST. SAVIOUR) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
244216 Gunner (Signaller) HARRY DENNIS 9th Reserve Bty. 2nd Reserve Bde. Royal Field Artillery


United Kingdom: Leicestershire LOUGHBOROUGH (LEICESTER ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________________________________________
65308 Private SAMUEL THOMPSON 1st Bn. Leicestershire Regiment


United Kingdom: London LADYWELL CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________
1379 Private HOUSDON 10th (R. East Kent and West Kent Yeomanry) Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)


United Kingdom: London NUNHEAD (ALL SAINTS) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________
5753 Serjeant WADE Royal Air Force


United Kingdom: Middlesex TOTTENHAM CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________
GSSR/87 Serjeant LAXTON 3rd Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment


United Kingdom: Surrey BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________
25662 Staff Serjeant Major FRANCIS HENRY CLAYTON New Zealand Army Pay Corps


United Kingdom: Sussex CRAWLEY DOWN (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARD (1)
_______________________________________________________________
G/8347 Private ISTED 7th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment


United Kingdom: Yorkshire SHEFFIELD (CITY ROAD) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________
191883 Private RICHARDS Motor Bty Machine Gun Corps (Motors)

No comments:

Post a comment