Notice about layout

Please note - the internet has changed and as a result for some browser/device combinations this has disrupted the layout of this blog. The layout is Location, followed by the names of the fallen buried/remembered there. There is blank space after the last name for clarity - but this doesn't work reliably anymore.

The image below is how to read this blog

How it should look

How it should look
How it should look

Saturday, 13 June 2020

32 died on this day: Sun 13/06/1920

Australia: New South Wales ROOKWOOD NECROPOLIS, SYDNEY (1)
__________________________________________________________
1743 Private CHARLES OSWALD TERLICH 56th Bn. Australian Infantry, A.I.F.


Australia: South Australia ADELAIDE (WEST TERRACE) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
19756 Private PATRICK JOSEPH WILLIAM BRODERICK Australian Sea Transport Services


Canada: Manitoba CARBERRY CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________
152809 Private JOSEPH WRAY 5th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: New Brunswick ST. ANDREW'S RURAL CEMETERY, CHARLOTTE COUNTY (1)
_______________________________________________________________________
3255314 Private EMERSON DOUGHERTY 25th Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Nova Scotia OXFORD (PINE GROVE) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
467531 Lance Corporal BERT CLARENCE KNOWLTON 63rd Bn. Canadian Infantry


Canada: Nova Scotia SAULNIERVILLE ROMAN CATHOLIC CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
715710 Driver FRANK MURPHY Royal Field Artillery


Canada: Ontario LONDON (MOUNT PLEASANT) CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________
35063 Private WILLIAM NEILSON Royal Munster Fusiliers


Denmark: AABENRAA CEMETERY (1)
______________________________
K/22972 Stoker 1st Class SYDNEY ADOLPHUS SOPER H.M.S. "Tiger." Royal Navy


India: DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE) (3)
______________________________________
3708 Sepoy INDAR SINGH 2nd Bn. 23rd Sikh Pioneers
4462 Sepoy RAMCHANDAR SINGH 1st Bn. 2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry
1641 Rifleman UDE BAHADUR PUN 2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)


India: JUBBULPORE CANTONMENT CEMETERY (1)
_________________________________________
10363 Private ANDERSON 1st Bn. Suffolk Regiment


Iraq: BAGHDAD (NORTH GATE) WAR CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________
334315 Aircraftman 1st Class GARDINER Aircraft Park. Royal Air Force


Iraq: BASRA MEMORIAL (3)
________________________
3241 Sepoy BAIJNATH SINGH 11th Rajputs
10238 Follower FATEH MUHAMMAD 1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners
1121 Havildar SYAM SING RAWAT Burma Military Police


Ireland, Republic of: County Cork BALLINCOLLIG MILITARY CEMETERY (1)
____________________________________________________________________
18904 Private STRATTON 17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)


Ireland, Republic of: County Galway GALWAY (BOHERMORE) NEW CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________________
D/36279 Private THOMPSON 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)


New Zealand: Dunedin City DUNEDIN (ANDERSON'S BAY) CEMETERY (1)
_______________________________________________________________
8/4055 Private HERBERT WILLIAMSON Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.


Pakistan: KARACHI 1914-1918 WAR MEMORIAL (1)
____________________________________________
Lieutenant L. Mc. NOLAN 58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)


United Kingdom: Aberdeenshire ABERDEEN (TRINITY) CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________________________
19305 Private LAW 1st Bn. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)


United Kingdom: Argyllshire CAMPBELTOWN (KILKERRAN) CEMETERY (1)
________________________________________________________________
11476 Guardsman O'HARA 1st Bn. Irish Guards


United Kingdom: Cornwall HELSTON CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
33882 Private WILLIAMS Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry


United Kingdom: Devon BIDEFORD PUBLIC CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________
25641 Private SUSSEX 14th Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment


United Kingdom: Hampshire PORTSDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARD (1)
__________________________________________________________________
Lieutenant LEONARD JOHN LIONEL COTTEN (M C) Hampshire Regiment


United Kingdom: Hampshire SOUTH HAYLING (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD (1)
_________________________________________________________________
14587 Sapper CLARKE Royal Engineers


United Kingdom: Kent CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL (1)
_______________________________________________
Z.X/525 Leading Seaman JOHN THOMAS BALES Royal Navy


United Kingdom: Lancashire MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________
217175 Able Seaman GEORGE TWIGG (RFR.Ch/B.11297) H.M.S. Pembroke Royal Navy


United Kingdom: London HAMPSTEAD CEMETERY (1)
_____________________________________________
Major PITT 31st Bn. Royal Fusiliers


United Kingdom: Staffordshire DARLASTON (JAMES BRIDGE) CEMETERY (1)
___________________________________________________________________
040423 Private SHAKESPEARE Royal Army Ordnance Corps


United Kingdom: Staffordshire SMETHWICK (UPLANDS) CEMETERY (1)
______________________________________________________________
47613 Lance Serjeant JULIAN JOSEPH GREEN Essex Regiment


United Kingdom: Staffordshire STOKE-ON-TRENT (HANLEY) CEMETERY (1)
__________________________________________________________________
121 Private WOOLLEY 5th Bn. North Staffordshire Regiment

No comments:

Post a comment